Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Union Budget 2026–27 historic and unprecedented”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
A dynamic Budget for a Developed India (Viksit Bharat): Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Notable 21% increase in Rural Development ministry Budget: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agriculture Budget at ₹1.32 lakh crore, focused on farmers’ progress and development
More than ₹1.70 lakh crore fertiliser subsidy to reduce farmers’ input costs
01 FEB 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today described the Union Budget 2026–27 as “historic” and “unprecedented”, saying that it lays a strong foundation for a developed and self-reliant India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Chouhan said the Budget has been presented for the 12th time under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership and that Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has become the first woman Finance Minister to present the Union Budget for the ninth consecutive time, which he said is a matter of immense pride for the country.
“This Union Budget is an epic that will realise the dream of a Developed India (Viksit Bharat). It is a Budget for social prosperity and fulfilment of national resolve. It is a dynamic Budget for a Developed India. Inspired by the Prime Minister’s foresight and vision, this Budget is laying a strong foundation for a self-reliant, empowered and prosperous India by 2047. This Budget is writing a new chapter by bringing about transformative change in the lives of farmers, youth, women and the poor — the four pillars of the nation,” Shri Chouhan said.
UOP9.jpeg)
A budget for villages, the poor, farmers, youth and women
The Union Minister said the Budget has been framed keeping in mind villages, the poor, farmers, youth and women. He said poverty has been steadily declining due to schemes being implemented under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership and that this Union Budget is extremely important from the perspective of making the poor self-reliant.
‘Lakhpati Didi’ and ‘SHE-Mart’: A major step towards making rural women entrepreneurs
Shri Chouhan said that taking forward the success of the ‘Lakhpati Didi’ scheme, the Union Budget has made provisions for Self-Help Entrepreneurs through ‘SHE-Mart’. Under this initiative, community-owned retail outlets will be established in every district as a platform to sell products made by women, where items produced by Self-Help Groups and rural women will get access to new markets. He said women engaged in animal husbandry, agriculture-related activities and other occupations will no longer remain limited to subsistence livelihoods but will move forward as entrepreneurs, which is the core objective of this initiative.
21% increase in Rural Development budget
The Union Minister said the budget of the Rural Development Ministry has been increased by 21 per cent this year. He stated that when the budgets of the rural development and agriculture departments are viewed together, the combined budget of the Rural Development and Agriculture ministries has now crossed ₹4,35,779 crore, reflecting the government’s commitment to villages and farmers.
Shri Chouhan said that within the overall Rural Development budget, a provision of over ₹1.51 lakh crore, including states’ contributions, has been made for the ‘Viksit Bharat G Ram G’ scheme alone. Speaking about MGNREGA, he said that earlier the overall MGNREGA budget was around ₹86,000 crore, while this time the Centre’s share alone has been increased to more than ₹95,692 crore. With the addition of the states’ share, the total allocation will exceed ₹1.51 lakh crore, which he described as “historic and unprecedented”.
Double direct assistance to panchayats, a major step towards developed and self-reliant villages
Shri Chouhan said that under the latest decision of the 16th Finance Commission, more than ₹55,900 crore will be transferred directly to panchayats. Drawing a comparison, the Union Minister said that during the earlier five years, panchayats had received around ₹2.36 lakh crore directly, which has now increased to about ₹4.35 lakh crore — almost double.
The Minister expressed confidence that the ₹1.51 lakh crore allocation under the ‘Viksit Bharat G Ram G’ scheme, together with ₹55,900 crore to be received under the Finance Commission, will play an unprecedented role in building developed, self-reliant, employment-oriented and poverty-free villages.
Significant rise in agriculture budget, strong focus on research and affordable fertilisers
Speaking on the agriculture sector, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the agriculture department’s budget has been increased to ₹1,32,561 crore this year. He said a provision of ₹9,967 crore has been made for agricultural education and research, particularly for the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), which will strengthen research and innovation.
On fertiliser subsidy, he said that to ensure the availability of affordable fertilisers, a subsidy of ₹1,70,944 crore has been provided so that production costs are reduced and farmers get relief.
Direct benefits to farmers through National Fibre Scheme and medicinal plants
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the National Fibre Scheme, focus has been placed on fibres such as silk, wool and jute, which will provide direct benefits to farmers associated with these sectors. He also said that provisions related to the certification and export of medicinal plants under the Ministry of AYUSH will help increase the income of farmers cultivating medicinal plants.
The Union Minister said that along with traditional crops, clear provisions have been made for high-value crops such as coconut, cocoa, cashew and sandalwood. Arrangements have been made in the Budget for the rejuvenation of old coconut plantations and for planting new orchards. Shri Chouhan added that separate provisions have been made to increase the production of fruits and vegetables and to ensure their easy movement to consumers, so that farmers get better prices and consumers get easier access.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
बजट 2026‑27 ऐतिहासिक और अभूतपूर्व- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
यह विकसित भारत का डायनामिक बजट है- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के बजट में 21% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
कृषि बजट 1.32 लाख करोड़ रु., किसानों की प्रगति और विकास का बजट
1.70 लाख करोड़ रु. से अधिक उर्वरक सब्सिडी, किसानों की लागत में राहत
01 FEB 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में विकसित भारत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की मज़बूत नींव रखने वाला ऐतिहासिक और अभूतपूर्व बजट बताया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में यह 12वीं बार बजट प्रस्तुत हुआ है और श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण लगातार 9वीं बार बजट पेश करने वाली पहली महिला वित्त मंत्री हैं, जो देश के लिए गर्व की बात है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा, “यह बजट विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने का महाकाव्य है। यह समाज की समृद्धि और संकल्पों की सिद्धि का बजट है – यह डेवलप्ड इंडिया का डायनामिक बजट है। प्रधानमंत्री जी की दूरदर्शिता और विज़न से प्रेरित यह बजट वर्ष 2047 के आत्मनिर्भर, सशक्त और समृद्ध भारत की मजबूत नींव रख रहा है। किसान, युवा, महिला और गरीब – देश की इन चारों जातियों के जीवन में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन लाने का यह बजट एक नया अध्याय लिख रहा है।”
UOP9.jpeg)
गांव, गरीब, किसान, युवा और महिला – सबका बजट
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि यह बजट विशेष रूप से गांव, गरीब, किसान, युवा और महिला– इन सभी वर्गों को ध्यान में रखकर तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में चल रही योजनाओं से गरीबी लगातार कम हो रही है और यह बजट गरीब को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दृष्टि से अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
लखपति दीदी और ‘SHE‑मार्ट’: ग्रामीण बहनों को उद्यमी बनाने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि लखपति दीदी योजना की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए बजट में सेल्फ हेल्प एंटरप्रेन्योर ‘SHE‑मार्ट’ की व्यवस्था की गई है। हर ज़िले में बहनों के उत्पादों को बेचने के लिए एक प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में कम्युनिटी‑ओन्ड रिटेल आउटलेट स्थापित होंगे, जहाँ स्वयं सहायता समूहों और ग्रामीण बहनों द्वारा तैयार उत्पादों को नया बाज़ार मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पशुपालन, कृषि से जुड़ी गतिविधियों और अन्य कार्यों में लगी बहनें अब केवल आजीविका तक सीमित न रहकर उद्यमी के रूप में आगे बढ़ सकेंगी, यही इस पहल का उद्देश्य है।
ग्रामीण विकास बजट में 21% की वृद्धि
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बताया कि ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के बजट में इस वर्ष 21 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि विभाग को जोड़कर देखें तो ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि मंत्रालय का सम्मिलित बजट अब 4 लाख 35 हज़ार 779 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है, जो गांव और किसान के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण विकास के कुल बजट में अकेले ‘विकसित भारत जी राम जी’ योजना के लिए राज्यों के अंशदान सहित लगभग 1.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का प्रावधान किया गया है। मनरेगा के बारे में उन्होंने बताया कि पिछली बार ओवरऑल मनरेगा बजट लगभग 86,000 करोड़ रुपये था, जबकि इस बार अकेले केंद्र का हिस्सा 95,692 करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा रखा गया है। राज्यों के हिस्से को जोड़ने पर यह राशि 1,51,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो जाएगी, जो अपने आप में ऐतिहासिक और अभूतपूर्व है।
पंचायतों को दोगुनी सीधी सहायता, विकसित और स्वावलंबी ग्राम की दिशा में बड़ा कदम
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि 16वें वित्त आयोग के ताज़ा निर्णय के अनुसार पंचायतों को सीधे 55,900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि जाएगी।उन्होंने तुलना करते हुए बताया कि पहले पाँच वर्षों में पंचायतों को कुल लगभग 2,36,000 करोड़ रुपये सीधे मिले थे, जो अब बढ़कर 4,35,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गए हैं– यानी लगभग दोगुना।
श्री चौहान ने विश्वास जताया कि ‘विकसित भारत जी राम जी’ की 1,51,000 करोड़ रु. की राशि और वित्त आयोग के तहत मिलने वाले 55,900 करोड़ रु. मिलकर विकसित ग्राम, स्वावलंबी ग्राम, रोजगारयुक्त और गरीबी‑मुक्त गांव के निर्माण में अभूतपूर्व भूमिका निभाएँगे।
कृषि बजट में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि, अनुसंधान और सस्ती खाद पर विशेष ज़ोर
कृषि क्षेत्र पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि विभाग का बजट बढ़ाकर इस वर्ष 1,32,561 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।उन्होंने बताया कि कृषि शिक्षा और अनुसंधान, विशेषकर आईसीएआर सहित, के लिए 9,967 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है, जिससे शोध और नवाचार को बल मिलेगा।
किसानों के लिए उर्वरक सब्सिडी पर उन्होंने कहा कि सस्ता खाद और उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 1,70,944 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी का प्रावधान है, ताकि उत्पादन की लागत कम हो और किसान को राहत मिले।
नेशनल फाइबर स्कीम और मेडिसिनल प्लांट्स से किसानों को सीधा लाभ
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि नेशनल फाइबर स्कीम के अंतर्गत सिल्क, वूल और जूट जैसे फाइबर पर फोकस किया गया है, जिससे इनसे जुड़े किसानों को सीधा लाभ मिलेगा।उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय में मेडिसिनल प्लांट्स के सर्टिफिकेशन और एक्सपोर्ट से संबंधित प्रावधानों का फायदा औषधीय पौधे उगाने वाले किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि परंपरागत फसलों के साथ‑साथ नारियल, कोको, काजू और चंदन की लकड़ी जैसी उच्च‑मूल्य फसलों के लिए भी स्पष्ट प्रावधान किए गए हैं। नारियल के पुराने बागों का पुनरुद्धार और नए बाग लगाने के लिए बजट में व्यवस्था की गई है।उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि फलों और सब्ज़ियों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने और उन्हें आसानी से उपभोक्ता तक पहुँचाने के लिए अलग प्रावधान किए गए हैं, ताकि किसान को बेहतर दाम और उपभोक्ता को आसान उपलब्धता मिल सके।