Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Budget 2026-27: FM Nirmala Sitharaman Announces Major Boost for Orange Economy and Creative Education
Budget Announcements to Strengthen AVGC Sector and Skills Ecosystem Across India
This budget aims strengthening Yuva Shakti & Nari Shakti and is inspired by duty :Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
01 FEB 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget was announced today in Parliament by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. Presenting a transformative roadmap for India’s education and skills ecosystem, the Finance Minister outlined key initiatives to promote the Orange Economy and strengthen the country’s creative industries.
Highlighting the rapid growth of India’s animation, visual effects, gaming and comics (AVGC) sector, the Finance Minister noted that the industry is projected to require nearly 2 million professionals by 2030. To support this expanding ecosystem, she proposed assistance to the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies, Mumbai, for setting up AVGC Content Creator Labs in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges across the country. These labs are expected to unlock new creative career opportunities for youth.
The initiative marks a significant push towards building a future-ready workforce, strengthening India’s creative economy, and expanding opportunities for learners across the country.
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, addressing the media at Rail Bhawan today on the Union Budget announcements, said, “This is a duty-driven budget inspired by the power of youth and the strength of women”. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has placed India’s creative economy on the global stage through WAVES. He added that IICT Mumbai, established on the lines of IITs and IIMs, will connect with 15,000 schools and 500 colleges through Creators’ Labs, creating 20 lakh new jobs
The Economic Survey also noted that India’s media and entertainment (M&E) sector has emerged as a major pillar of the services economy, covering audio-visual production, broadcasting, digital content, animation, gaming, advertising and live entertainment. Over the past decade, the sector has shifted strongly towards digital and platform-based delivery, transforming revenue models, employment and value chains. Estimated at around ₹2.5 trillion in 2024, growth is driven by rising incomes, internet penetration, OTT expansion and AI-led innovation.
About Orange Economy
The “Orange Economy” refers to the part of the economy driven by creativity, culture and intellectual property, where value comes mainly from ideas, knowledge, artistic expression and cultural content rather than physical goods.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय बजट 2026-27: वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने ऑरेंज इकॉनमी और रचनात्मक शिक्षा के लिए बड़े प्रोत्साहन की घोषणा की
एवीजीसी क्षेत्र और कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए बजटीय घोषणाएं
यह बजट युवा शक्ति और नारी शक्ति को सशक्त बनाने का लक्ष्य रखता है तथा यह कर्तव्य से प्रेरित है: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
01 FEB 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्द्रीय बजट पेश किया। भारत की शिक्षा और कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने ऑरेंज इकॉनमी को बढ़ावा देने और देश के रचनात्मक उद्योगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रमुख पहलों को सामने रखा।
भारत के एनीमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग और कॉमिक्स (एवीजीसी) क्षेत्र की तेज वृद्धि को रेखांकित करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2030 तक इस उद्योग को लगभग 20 लाख पेशेवरों की आवश्यकता होगी। इस विस्तारित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को समर्थन देने के लिए, उन्होंने मुंबई स्थित इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ क्रिएटिव टेक्नोलॉजीज़(IICT) को देश भर के 15,000 माध्यमिक विद्यालयों और 500-कॉलेजों में एवीजीसी कंटेंट क्रिएटर लैब स्थापित करने हेतु सहायता देने का प्रस्ताव रखा। ये लैब युवाओं के लिए नए रचनात्मक करियर अवसर खोलेगी।
यह पहल भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल के निर्माण, भारत की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करने और देश भर के छात्रों के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज रेल भवन में केन्द्रीय बजट घोषणाओं पर मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “यह युवा शक्ति और नारी शक्ति से प्रेरित, कर्तव्य-भावना से संचालित बजट है।” उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने WAVES के माध्यम से भारत की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को वैश्विक मंच पर स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आईआईटी और आईआईएम की तर्ज पर स्थापित IICT मुंबई, क्रिएटर्स लैब के माध्यम से 15,000-स्कूलों और 500-कॉलेजों से जुड़ेगा, जिससे 20 लाख नए रोजगार सृजित होंगे।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में भी उल्लेख किया गया है कि भारत का मीडिया और मनोरंजन(एम एंड ई) क्षेत्र सेवा अर्थव्यवस्था का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ बनकर उभरा है, जिसमें ऑडियो-विज़ुअल उत्पादन, प्रसारण, डिजिटल कंटेंट, एनीमेशन, गेमिंग, विज्ञापन और लाइव मनोरंजन शामिल हैं। पिछले एक दशक में यह क्षेत्र तेज़ी से डिजिटल और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म-आधारित वितरण की ओर बढ़ा है, जिससे राजस्व मॉडल, रोजगार और मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में व्यापक परिवर्तन आया है। वर्ष 2024 में लगभग 2.5-ट्रिलियन रूपए के अनुमानित आकार मूल्य के साथ, इस क्षेत्र में बढ़ती आय, इंटरनेट की पहुंच, ओटीटी विस्तार और एआई-आधारित नवाचार से वृद्धि देखने को मिल रहा है।
ऑरेंज इकॉनमी के बारे में
“ऑरेंज इकॉनमी” अर्थव्यवस्था के उस हिस्से को कहते हैं जो रचनात्मकता, संस्कृति और बौद्धिक संपदा पर आधारित होता है, जहां मूल्य का सृजन भौतिक वस्तुओं के बजाय मुख्यतः विचारों, ज्ञान, कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति और सांस्कृतिक सामग्री से होता है।