Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Budget 2026-27: FM Nirmala Sitharaman Announces Major Boost for Orange Economy and Creative Education
Budget Announcements to Strengthen AVGC Sector and Skills Ecosystem Across India
This budget aims strengthening Yuva Shakti & Nari Shakti and is inspired by duty :Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
01 FEB 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget was announced today in Parliament by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. Presenting a transformative roadmap for India’s education and skills ecosystem, the Finance Minister outlined key initiatives to promote the Orange Economy and strengthen the country’s creative industries.
Highlighting the rapid growth of India’s animation, visual effects, gaming and comics (AVGC) sector, the Finance Minister noted that the industry is projected to require nearly 2 million professionals by 2030. To support this expanding ecosystem, she proposed assistance to the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies, Mumbai, for setting up AVGC Content Creator Labs in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges across the country. These labs are expected to unlock new creative career opportunities for youth.
The initiative marks a significant push towards building a future-ready workforce, strengthening India’s creative economy, and expanding opportunities for learners across the country.
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, addressing the media at Rail Bhawan today on the Union Budget announcements, said, “This is a duty-driven budget inspired by the power of youth and the strength of women”. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has placed India’s creative economy on the global stage through WAVES. He added that IICT Mumbai, established on the lines of IITs and IIMs, will connect with 15,000 schools and 500 colleges through Creators’ Labs, creating 20 lakh new jobs
The Economic Survey also noted that India’s media and entertainment (M&E) sector has emerged as a major pillar of the services economy, covering audio-visual production, broadcasting, digital content, animation, gaming, advertising and live entertainment. Over the past decade, the sector has shifted strongly towards digital and platform-based delivery, transforming revenue models, employment and value chains. Estimated at around ₹2.5 trillion in 2024, growth is driven by rising incomes, internet penetration, OTT expansion and AI-led innovation.
About Orange Economy
The “Orange Economy” refers to the part of the economy driven by creativity, culture and intellectual property, where value comes mainly from ideas, knowledge, artistic expression and cultural content rather than physical goods.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭: অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতারমণ অরেঞ্জ ইকোনমি এবং সৃষ্টিশীল শিক্ষার জন্য বিপুল সহায়তার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন
01 FEB 2026 7:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
আজ সংসদে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ। ভারতের শিক্ষা এবং দক্ষতা পরিমণ্ডলের জন্য রূপান্তরকারী পথচিত্র পেশ করে অর্থমন্ত্রী অরেঞ্জ ইকোনমির প্রসারে এবং দেশে সৃষ্টিশীল শিল্পকে শক্তিশালী করতে রূপরেখার ঘোষণা করলেন।
ভারতের অ্যানিমেশন, ভিস্যুয়াল এফেক্টস, গেমিং অ্যান্ড কমিক্স (এভিজিসি) ক্ষেত্রের দ্রুত উন্নয়নের উল্লেখ করে অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে প্রায় ২০ লক্ষ পেশাদারের প্রয়োজন আছে বলে জানিয়েছে শিল্পমহল। এই প্রসারমান পরিমণ্ডলকে সাহায্য করতে তিনি মুম্বাইয়ের ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ক্রিয়েটিভ টেকনোলজিকে ১৫,০০০ সেকেন্ডারি বিদ্যালয় এবং ৫০০ কলেজে এভিজিসি কনটেন্ট ক্রিয়েটার ল্যাব তৈরিতে সহায়তার প্রস্তাব দেন। আশা করা হচ্ছে এইসব ল্যাবগুলি তরুণ সমাজকে নতুন সৃষ্টিশীল কাজের সুযোগের পথ চেনাবে।
এই উদ্যোগ ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত কর্মীবল গঠন, ভারতের সৃষ্টিশীল অর্থনীতিকে জোরদার করা এবং সারা দেশের শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য সুযোগ তৈরি করে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে এটি একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ।
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব আজ রেল ভবনে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট নিয়ে সাংবাদিকদের বলেন, “তরুণ এবং নারীশক্তির অনুপ্রেরণায় এ বছরের বাজেট দায়িত্ব চালিত”। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ওয়েভস-এর মাধ্যমে ভারতের সৃষ্টিশীল অর্থনীতিকে বিশ্বমঞ্চে পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, আইআইটি এবং আইআইএমগুলির ধাঁচে মুম্বাইতে আইআইসিটি গঠিত হয়েছে, যা ক্রিয়েটর ল্যাবের মাধ্যমে ১৫০০০ স্কুল এবং ৫০০ কলেজকে যুক্ত করা হবে। ল্যাবগুলি নতুন ২০ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সহায়ক হবে।