Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Budget 2026-27: FM Nirmala Sitharaman Announces Major Boost for Orange Economy and Creative Education
Budget Announcements to Strengthen AVGC Sector and Skills Ecosystem Across India
This budget aims strengthening Yuva Shakti & Nari Shakti and is inspired by duty :Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
01 FEB 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget was announced today in Parliament by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. Presenting a transformative roadmap for India’s education and skills ecosystem, the Finance Minister outlined key initiatives to promote the Orange Economy and strengthen the country’s creative industries.
Highlighting the rapid growth of India’s animation, visual effects, gaming and comics (AVGC) sector, the Finance Minister noted that the industry is projected to require nearly 2 million professionals by 2030. To support this expanding ecosystem, she proposed assistance to the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies, Mumbai, for setting up AVGC Content Creator Labs in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges across the country. These labs are expected to unlock new creative career opportunities for youth.
The initiative marks a significant push towards building a future-ready workforce, strengthening India’s creative economy, and expanding opportunities for learners across the country.
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, addressing the media at Rail Bhawan today on the Union Budget announcements, said, “This is a duty-driven budget inspired by the power of youth and the strength of women”. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has placed India’s creative economy on the global stage through WAVES. He added that IICT Mumbai, established on the lines of IITs and IIMs, will connect with 15,000 schools and 500 colleges through Creators’ Labs, creating 20 lakh new jobs
The Economic Survey also noted that India’s media and entertainment (M&E) sector has emerged as a major pillar of the services economy, covering audio-visual production, broadcasting, digital content, animation, gaming, advertising and live entertainment. Over the past decade, the sector has shifted strongly towards digital and platform-based delivery, transforming revenue models, employment and value chains. Estimated at around ₹2.5 trillion in 2024, growth is driven by rising incomes, internet penetration, OTT expansion and AI-led innovation.
About Orange Economy
The “Orange Economy” refers to the part of the economy driven by creativity, culture and intellectual property, where value comes mainly from ideas, knowledge, artistic expression and cultural content rather than physical goods.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2026-27 பட்ஜெட்டில் படைப்பாற்றல் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க கல்வியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் அறிவிப்புகள் வெளியீடு
01 FEB 2026 7:35PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட பட்ஜெட்டில் இந்தியாவின் கல்வி மற்றும் திறன்களின் சூழலியலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு மாற்றகரமான செயல்திட்டத்தை அறிவித்த மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், படைப்பாற்றல் பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கவும்நாட்டின் உள்ளடக்க தொழில் துறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட உள்ள முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளை வெளியிட்டார்.
ஏவிஜிசி என்று அழைக்கப்படும் அனிமேஷன், விஷுவல் எஃபெக்ட்ஸ், கேமிங் மற்றும் காமிக்ஸ் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய நிதியமைச்சர், 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் இந்தத் துறைக்கு ஏறத்தாழ இரண்டு மில்லியன் தொழிற்சார் நிபுணர்கள் தேவைப்படுவார்கள் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த சூழலியை விரிவுபடுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் நாடு முழுவதும் 15,000 மேல்நிலைப் பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் 500 கல்லூரிகளில் ஏவிஜிசி உள்ளடக்க உருவாக்குனர் ஆய்வகங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக, மும்பையில் உள்ள இந்திய படைப்பாற்றல் தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்திற்குத் தேவையான உதவிகள் வழங்கப்படும் என்று திருமதி சீதாராமன் கூறினார். எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயாராக உள்ள தொழிலாளர்களை உருவாக்கவும் இந்தியாவின் படைப்பாற்ற பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தவும் நாடு முழுவதும் கற்பவர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் இந்த முன் முயற்சி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உந்து சக்தியாக இருக்கும்.
பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்புகள் குறித்து செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பெண்களின் சக்தியை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்புகள் வெளியாகியிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221825&reg=3&lang=1