Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Budget 2026–27: Exports Take Centre Stage as Budget Pushes Jobs, Manufacturing and Global Value Chains
Semiconductors to Biopharma, Electronics, Textiles, Budget Scales Manufacturing Across Strategic and Labour-Intensive Sectors
SEZ Reforms Aim to Boost Capacity, Scale and Global Investor Interest While Preserving Export Focus
SEZ Reforms Coupled with Freight, Waterway and Logistics Push to Cut Export Costs
Budget Unveils ₹10,000 Crore SME Growth Fund to Ease Credit and Boost MSME Exports
01 FEB 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026–27 places international trade and exports at the heart of India’s growth strategy, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to building a competitive, resilient, and globally integrated economy. Anchored in macroeconomic stability, fiscal discipline, and sustained public investment, the Budget advances a comprehensive reform and investment agenda aimed at strengthening India’s position as a trusted global trading partner and accelerating progress towards the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Recognising exports as a critical driver of employment, industrial upgrading, foreign exchange earnings, and global value chain integration, the Budget announces a wide range of measures spanning the services sector, manufacturing, Special Economic Zones (SEZs), infrastructure, ease of doing business, and sector-specific reforms.
A major highlight of the Budget is its sharp focus on scaling domestic manufacturing in strategic and labour-intensive sectors, thereby strengthening export competitiveness and reducing critical import dependence. Flagship initiatives include Biopharma SHAKTI, the launch of India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, expansion of the Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme, development of Rare Earth Corridors, establishment of Chemical Parks, and targeted support for capital goods and container manufacturing.
Labour-intensive sectors such as textiles, footwear, sports goods, handicrafts, and handlooms receive renewed attention through integrated parks, modernisation schemes, skilling initiatives, cluster rejuvenation, and sustainability-focused programmes. The revival of 200 legacy industrial clusters through infrastructure and technology upgradation will help lower costs, improve productivity, and make traditional export hubs more competitive.
The gems and jewellery sector, one of India’s largest foreign exchange earners, stands to benefit significantly from indirect measures aimed at trade facilitation and logistics efficiency. Removal of the ₹10 lakh value cap on courier exports will support small exporters and e-commerce-led shipments, while improvements in handling of returned consignments will reduce friction in global B2C trade. Extensions of concessional customs duty regimes for gold and silver dore bars and lab-grown diamond inputs will further support domestic refining and value addition.
The services sector receives a strong policy thrust. A High-Powered Education-to-Empowerment and Enterprise Standing Committee has been proposed to guide coordinated reforms and position India as a global leader in services, with an aspirational target of a 10 per cent share in global services exports by 2047. Targeted tax and regulatory reforms for IT and IT-enabled services—such as a unified classification of IT services, higher safe-harbour thresholds, automated approvals, faster Advance Pricing Agreements, and long-term certainty—will enhance India’s attractiveness for Global Capability Centres (GCCs) and international service providers.
The Budget also proposes tax holidays up to 2047 for foreign companies providing global cloud services through India-based data centres, along with safe-harbour norms for related-party services. These measures are expected to accelerate foreign investment, deepen digital infrastructure, and establish India as a global hub for digital and data-driven services.
Reforms in Special Economic Zones are designed to enhance capacity utilisation, economies of scale, and overall resilience of the SEZ ecosystem while maintaining export orientation. One-time facilitation for limited Domestic Tariff Area sales at concessional duties and extended tax incentives for cloud and data-centre operations are expected to attract global manufacturers and technology players to SEZs.
A powerful push for infrastructure development underpins the export strategy. Increased public capital expenditure, expansion of Dedicated Freight Corridors, new National Waterways, coastal shipping promotion, container manufacturing, logistics parks, and high-speed rail corridors will significantly reduce logistics costs and improve connectivity, particularly for tier-2 and tier-3 cities. These investments will directly enhance export competitiveness by reducing dwell times and improving supply-chain efficiency.
The Budget advances a trust-based, technology-driven approach to ease of doing business in trade. Key measures include electronic sealing of export cargo, trusted supply-chain recognition, automated customs processes, expansion of non-intrusive scanning, longer validity of advance rulings, enhanced duty deferment for Authorised Economic Operators, and removal of value caps for courier exports. Together, these reforms will improve predictability, reduce transaction costs, and strengthen India’s standing on global trade facilitation indices.
MSMEs—India’s export backbone—receive focused support through a ₹10,000 crore SME Growth Fund, enhanced credit guarantee mechanisms, mandatory use of TReDS by CPSEs, and integration of GeM with TReDS to improve access to timely and affordable finance. These measures directly address working-capital constraints and enable MSMEs to scale in global markets.
Sector-specific initiatives in agriculture, marine products, pharmaceuticals, tourism, AVGC, and allied health services open new export opportunities and reinforce India’s diversified export base.
Overall, Union Budget 2026–27 presents a coherent and forward-looking trade and export strategy—one that combines competitive manufacturing, services excellence, logistics modernisation, regulatory simplification, and infrastructure investment. It reinforces India’s role as a reliable global partner and lays a strong foundation for sustained export growth, job creation, and long-term economic resilience.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی بجٹ 27-2025: روزگار، مینوفیکچرنگ اور عالمی ویلیو چینز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے برآمدات پر خصوصی توجہ
سیمی کنڈکٹرز سے لے کر بایو فارماسیوٹیکلز، الیکٹرانکس اور ٹیکسٹائل تک — بجٹ اسٹریٹجک اور محنت سے متعلق شعبوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیتا ہے
ایس ای زیڈ (خصوصی اقتصادی زون) اصلاحات کا مقصد برآمدات پر مرکوز توجہ کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے صلاحیت، پیمانے اور عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کی دلچسپی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے
برآمداتی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایس ای زیڈ اصلاحات مال برداری، آبی گزرگاہوں اور لاجسٹک اصلاحات کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں
بجٹ میں ایم ایس ایم ای برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور کریڈٹ کی دستیابی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کا ایس ایم ای ترقیاتی فنڈ کا اعلان کیا گیا
01 FEB 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 بین الاقوامی تجارت اور برآمدات کو ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی حکمت عملی کے مرکز میں رکھتا ہے اور ایک مسابقتی، مضبوط اور عالمی سطح پر مربوط معیشت کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ یہ بجٹ، میکرو اکنامک استحکام، مالیاتی نظم و ضبط اور پائیدار عوامی سرمایہ کاری پر مبنی ہے، ہندوستان کو ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی تجارتی شراکت دار کے طور پر قائم کرنے اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کی جانب پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع اصلاحات اور سرمایہ کاری کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
روزگار پیدا کرنے، صنعتی اپ گریڈیشن، غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کمانے اور عالمی ویلیو چینز میں انضمام کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر برآمدات کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے بجٹ میں خدمات کے شعبے، مینوفیکچرنگ، خصوصی اقتصادی زونز ( ایس ای زیڈ)، انفراسٹرکچر، تجارتی سہولت اور مختلف شعبوں سے متعلق اصلاحات سمیت متعدد اقدامات کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
بجٹ کی ایک اہم خصوصیت اسٹریٹجک اور محنت سے متعلق شعبوں میں گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے پر زور دینا ہے، جس سے برآمداتی مسابقت کو تقویت ملے گی اور اہم درآمداتی انحصار کو کم کیا جائے گا۔ کلیدی اقدامات میں بایو فارما شکتی، انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن 2.0 کا آغاز، الیکٹرانکس اجزاء مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم کی توسیع، نایاب معدنیات کاریڈور کی ترقی و فروغ، کیمیکل پارکس کا قیام اور کیپٹل گڈز اور کنٹینر مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ہدفی امداد شامل ہیں۔
ٹیکسٹائل، جوتے، کھیلوں کے سامان، دستکاری اور ہینڈ لومز جیسے محنت کش شعبے مربوط پارکوں، جدید کاری کی اسکیموں، ہنر کی ترقی کے اقدامات، کلسٹر کی بحالی اور پائیداری پر مرکوز پروگراموں کے ذریعے نئے سرے سے توجہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن کے ذریعے دوسو( 200) پرانے صنعتی کلسٹرز کو بحال کرنے سے لاگت کو کم کرنے، پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے اور روایتی برآمداتی مراکز کو مزید مسابقتی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جواہرات اور زیورات کی صنعت جو ہندوستان کے غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کمانے والے بڑے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے- خاص طور پر تجارتی سہولت اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی سے متعلق بالواسطہ اقدامات سے فائدہ اٹھائے گی۔ کورئیر کی برآمدات پر 10 لاکھ روپے کی قدر کی حد کو ہٹانے سے چھوٹے برآمد کنندگان اور ای- کامرس پر مبنی ترسیل کو مدد ملے گی، جبکہ بہتر واپسی کے سامان کا انتظام عالمی بی2سی تجارت میں رکاوٹوں کو کم کرے گا۔ سونے اور چاندی کی ڈور بارز اور لیبارٹری سے تیار کردہ ڈائمنڈ ان پٹس پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی رعایتی نظام میں توسیع سے گھریلو ریفائننگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
خدمات کے شعبہ کو بھی مضبوط پالیسی سپورٹ حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ مربوط اصلاحات کی رہنمائی اور خدمات کی برآمدات میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما بنانے کے لیے تعلیم، بااختیار بنانے اور کاروباری شخصیت پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی قائمہ کمیٹی قائم کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ 2047 تک عالمی خدمات کی برآمدات میں دس (10 ) فیصد حصہ حاصل کرنے کا ایک کثیر العزائم ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی سے چلنے والی خدمات کے لیے ٹارگٹیڈ ٹیکس اور ریگولیٹری اصلاحات — جیسے کہ آئی ٹی خدمات کی مشترکہ درجہ بندی، اعلیٰ محفوظ بندرگاہ کی حدیں، خودکار منظوری، تیز تر پیشگی قیمتوں کے معاہدے، اور طویل مدتی یقین دہانی — عالمی قابلیت کے مراکز (جی سی سی ایس) اور بین الاقوامی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی کشش میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
بجٹ میں ہندوستان میں قائم ڈیٹا سینٹرز کے ذریعے عالمی کلاؤڈ خدمات فراہم کرنے والی غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کو 2047 تک ٹیکس کی چھٹیاں فراہم کرنے اور متعلقہ فریق کی خدمات کے لیے محفوظ بندرگاہ کے اصولوں کو نافذ کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ یہ اقدامات غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے ڈجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو وسعت دینے اور ہندوستان کو ڈجیٹل اور ڈیٹا سے چلنے والی خدمات کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
سپیشل اکنامک زونز (ایس ای زیڈایس) میں اصلاحات برآمداتی رجحان کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے صلاحیت کے استعمال، پیمانے کی معیشتوں اور ایس ای زیڈ ماحولیاتی نظام کی مجموعی طاقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں۔ محدود ڈومیسٹک ٹیرف ایریا (ڈی ٹی اے) میں رعایتی فروخت کے لیے ایک بار کی سہولت اور کلاؤڈ اور ڈیٹا سینٹر کے آپریشنز کے لیے وسیع ٹیکس مراعات عالمی مینوفیکچررز اور ٹیکنالوجی کمپنیوں کو راغب کریں گی۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی و فروغ کے لیے ایک مضبوط دباؤ برآمداتی حکمت عملی کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ عوامی سرمایہ کے اخراجات میں اضافہ، وقف مال بردار راہداریوں کی توسیع، نئے قومی آبی گزرگاہوں، ساحلی جہاز رانی کا فروغ، کنٹینر مینوفیکچرنگ، لاجسٹکس پارکس اور تیز رفتار ریل راہداریوں سے لاجسٹک اخراجات میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی اور کنکٹی وٹی کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا، خاص طور پر ٹیئر-2 اورٹیئر-3 شہروں میں۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری رہائش کے اوقات کو کم کرکے اور سپلائی چین کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا کر براہ راست برآمداتی مسابقت کو فروغ دے گی۔
بجٹ اعتماد پر مبنی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ کلیدی اقدامات میں برآمداتی کارگو کی الیکٹرانک قابل اعتماد سپلائی چین ایکریڈیٹیشن، کسٹم کے خودکار طریق کار، غیر دخل اندازی اسکیننگ کی توسیع، پیشگی احکام کی میعاد میں توسیع، مجاز اقتصادی آپریٹرز کے لیے ڈیوٹی موخر میں اضافہ، اور کورئیر کی برآمدات پر قدر کی حد کو ہٹانا شامل ہیں۔ یہ تمام اصلاحات پیشین گوئی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں گی، لین دین کی لاگت کو کم کریں گی اور کاروبار کرنے کے عالمی اشاریوں میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کریں گی۔
ایم ایس ایم ای ایس جو ہندوستان کی برآمدات کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں کو10,000 کروڑ روپے کے ایس ایم ای گروتھ فنڈ، ایک بہتر کریڈٹ گارنٹی میکانزم، سی پی ایس کے ذریعے ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس-ٹریڈز کا لازمی استعمال اور بروقت و سستی مالیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے آر ای ڈی ایس-ٹریڈز کے ساتھ جی ای ایم کے انضمام جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ہدفی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات کام کرنے والے سرمایہ کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کریں گے اور ایم ایس ایم ای ایس کو عالمی منڈیوں میں پھیلنے کے قابل بنائیں گے۔
زراعت، سمندری مصنوعات، دواسازی، سیاحت،اے وی جی سی اور اس سے منسلک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات جیسے شعبوں میں خصوصی اقدامات سے برآمدات کے نئے مواقع کھلتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کی متنوع برآمداتی بنیاد کو مزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 ایک مربوط اور دور اندیشانہ تجارت اور برآمداتی حکمت عملی پیش کرتا ہے- جو مسابقتی مینوفیکچرنگ، سروس ایکسیلینس، لاجسٹک جدید کاری، ریگولیٹری آسانیاں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری کو مربوط کرتی ہے۔ یہ ایک قابل بھروسہ عالمی شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کے رول کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور برآمدات میں پائیدار ترقی، روزگار کی تخلیق اور طویل مدتی اقتصادی طاقت کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھتا ہے۔