Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Budget 2026–27: Exports Take Centre Stage as Budget Pushes Jobs, Manufacturing and Global Value Chains
Semiconductors to Biopharma, Electronics, Textiles, Budget Scales Manufacturing Across Strategic and Labour-Intensive Sectors
SEZ Reforms Aim to Boost Capacity, Scale and Global Investor Interest While Preserving Export Focus
SEZ Reforms Coupled with Freight, Waterway and Logistics Push to Cut Export Costs
Budget Unveils ₹10,000 Crore SME Growth Fund to Ease Credit and Boost MSME Exports
01 FEB 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026–27 places international trade and exports at the heart of India’s growth strategy, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to building a competitive, resilient, and globally integrated economy. Anchored in macroeconomic stability, fiscal discipline, and sustained public investment, the Budget advances a comprehensive reform and investment agenda aimed at strengthening India’s position as a trusted global trading partner and accelerating progress towards the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Recognising exports as a critical driver of employment, industrial upgrading, foreign exchange earnings, and global value chain integration, the Budget announces a wide range of measures spanning the services sector, manufacturing, Special Economic Zones (SEZs), infrastructure, ease of doing business, and sector-specific reforms.
A major highlight of the Budget is its sharp focus on scaling domestic manufacturing in strategic and labour-intensive sectors, thereby strengthening export competitiveness and reducing critical import dependence. Flagship initiatives include Biopharma SHAKTI, the launch of India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, expansion of the Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme, development of Rare Earth Corridors, establishment of Chemical Parks, and targeted support for capital goods and container manufacturing.
Labour-intensive sectors such as textiles, footwear, sports goods, handicrafts, and handlooms receive renewed attention through integrated parks, modernisation schemes, skilling initiatives, cluster rejuvenation, and sustainability-focused programmes. The revival of 200 legacy industrial clusters through infrastructure and technology upgradation will help lower costs, improve productivity, and make traditional export hubs more competitive.
The gems and jewellery sector, one of India’s largest foreign exchange earners, stands to benefit significantly from indirect measures aimed at trade facilitation and logistics efficiency. Removal of the ₹10 lakh value cap on courier exports will support small exporters and e-commerce-led shipments, while improvements in handling of returned consignments will reduce friction in global B2C trade. Extensions of concessional customs duty regimes for gold and silver dore bars and lab-grown diamond inputs will further support domestic refining and value addition.
The services sector receives a strong policy thrust. A High-Powered Education-to-Empowerment and Enterprise Standing Committee has been proposed to guide coordinated reforms and position India as a global leader in services, with an aspirational target of a 10 per cent share in global services exports by 2047. Targeted tax and regulatory reforms for IT and IT-enabled services—such as a unified classification of IT services, higher safe-harbour thresholds, automated approvals, faster Advance Pricing Agreements, and long-term certainty—will enhance India’s attractiveness for Global Capability Centres (GCCs) and international service providers.
The Budget also proposes tax holidays up to 2047 for foreign companies providing global cloud services through India-based data centres, along with safe-harbour norms for related-party services. These measures are expected to accelerate foreign investment, deepen digital infrastructure, and establish India as a global hub for digital and data-driven services.
Reforms in Special Economic Zones are designed to enhance capacity utilisation, economies of scale, and overall resilience of the SEZ ecosystem while maintaining export orientation. One-time facilitation for limited Domestic Tariff Area sales at concessional duties and extended tax incentives for cloud and data-centre operations are expected to attract global manufacturers and technology players to SEZs.
A powerful push for infrastructure development underpins the export strategy. Increased public capital expenditure, expansion of Dedicated Freight Corridors, new National Waterways, coastal shipping promotion, container manufacturing, logistics parks, and high-speed rail corridors will significantly reduce logistics costs and improve connectivity, particularly for tier-2 and tier-3 cities. These investments will directly enhance export competitiveness by reducing dwell times and improving supply-chain efficiency.
The Budget advances a trust-based, technology-driven approach to ease of doing business in trade. Key measures include electronic sealing of export cargo, trusted supply-chain recognition, automated customs processes, expansion of non-intrusive scanning, longer validity of advance rulings, enhanced duty deferment for Authorised Economic Operators, and removal of value caps for courier exports. Together, these reforms will improve predictability, reduce transaction costs, and strengthen India’s standing on global trade facilitation indices.
MSMEs—India’s export backbone—receive focused support through a ₹10,000 crore SME Growth Fund, enhanced credit guarantee mechanisms, mandatory use of TReDS by CPSEs, and integration of GeM with TReDS to improve access to timely and affordable finance. These measures directly address working-capital constraints and enable MSMEs to scale in global markets.
Sector-specific initiatives in agriculture, marine products, pharmaceuticals, tourism, AVGC, and allied health services open new export opportunities and reinforce India’s diversified export base.
Overall, Union Budget 2026–27 presents a coherent and forward-looking trade and export strategy—one that combines competitive manufacturing, services excellence, logistics modernisation, regulatory simplification, and infrastructure investment. It reinforces India’s role as a reliable global partner and lays a strong foundation for sustained export growth, job creation, and long-term economic resilience.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय बजट 2026–27: रोजगार, विनिर्माण और वैश्विक मूल्य शृंखलाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निर्यात पर विशेष ध्यान
सेमीकंडक्टर से लेकर बायोफार्मा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, वस्त्र तक—बजट रणनीतिक और श्रम-प्रधान क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा
एसईजेड(विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र) सुधारों का उद्देश्य निर्यात-केंद्रित फोकस बनाए रखते हुए क्षमता, पैमाने और वैश्विक निवेशकों की रुचि बढ़ाना
निर्यात लागत कम करने के लिए एसईजेड सुधारों को माल ढुलाई, जलमार्ग और लॉजिस्टिक्स सुधारों के साथ जोड़ना
बजट में एमएसएमई निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और ऋण उपलब्धता आसान करने के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रूपए के एसएमई विकास निधि की घोषणा
01 FEB 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय बजट 2026–27 भारत की विकास रणनीति के केन्द्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार और निर्यात को रखता है तथा एक प्रतिस्पर्धी, सुदृढ़ और वैश्विक रूप से एकीकृत अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। व्यापक आर्थिक स्थिरता, वित्तीय अनुशासन और निरंतर सार्वजनिक निवेश पर आधारित यह बजट, भारत को एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक व्यापार भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित करने और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की दिशा में प्रगति को तेज करने हेतु व्यापक सुधार एवं निवेश एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाता है।
रोजगार सृजन, औद्योगिक उन्नयन, विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जन तथा वैश्विक मूल्य शृंखलाओं में एकीकरण के प्रमुख चालक के रूप में निर्यात की भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, बजट में सेवा क्षेत्र, विनिर्माण, विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र(SEZ), अवसंरचना, व्यापार सुगमता और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से संबंधित सुधारों सहित अनेक उपायों की घोषणा की गई है।
बजट का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण रणनीतिक और श्रम-प्रधान क्षेत्रों में घरेलू विनिर्माण को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ाने पर पर ज़ोर दिया गया है, जिससे निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता मजबूत होगी और महत्वपूर्ण आयात निर्भरता कम होगी। प्रमुख पहलों में बायोफार्मा शक्ति, इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन 2.0 की शुरुआत, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कंपोनेंट्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग स्कीम का विस्तार, दुर्लभ खनिज कॉरिडोर का विकास, केमिकल पार्कों की स्थापना तथा पूंजीगत वस्तुओं और कंटेनर विनिर्माण के लिए लक्षित सहायता शामिल हैं।
वस्त्र, फुटवियर, खेल सामग्री, हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा जैसे श्रम-प्रधान क्षेत्रों पर एकीकृत पार्कों, आधुनिकीकरण योजनाओं, कौशल विकास पहलों, क्लस्टर पुनरुद्धार और सततता-केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से फिर से ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। अवसंरचना और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन के माध्यम से 200 पुराने औद्योगिक क्लस्टरों को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए लागत कम करने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और पारंपरिक निर्यात केंद्रों को ज़्यादा प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
भारत के प्रमुख विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जक क्षेत्रों में से एक रत्न एवं आभूषण उद्योग को व्यापार सुगमता और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता से जुड़े अप्रत्यक्ष उपायों से विशेष लाभ मिलेगा। कूरियर निर्यात पर 10 लाख रूपए की मूल्य सीमा हटाने से छोटे निर्यातकों और ई-कॉमर्स आधारित शिपमेंट्स को सहयोग मिलेगा, जबकि लौटाए गए माल के प्रबंधन में सुधार से वैश्विक B2C व्यापार में बाधाएं कम होंगी। सोने और चांदी के डोरे बार तथा लैब में बने हीरे के इनपुट पर रियायती सीमा शुल्क व्यवस्था का विस्तार घरेलू रिफाइनिंग और मूल्य संवर्धन को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
सेवा क्षेत्र को भी मजबूत नीतिगत समर्थन दिया गया है। शिक्षा से सशक्तिकरण और उद्यमिता के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय स्थायी समिति के गठन का प्रस्ताव है, जिसका उद्देश्य समन्वित सुधारों का मार्गदर्शन करना और भारत को सेवा निर्यात में वैश्विक अग्रणी बनाना है। वर्ष 2047 तक वैश्विक सेवा निर्यात में 10-प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। आईटी और आईटी-इनेबल्ड सेवाओं के लिए लक्षित कर और नियामकीय सुधार—जैसे आईटी सेवाओं का एकीकृत वर्गीकरण, उच्च सेफ-हार्बर सीमा, स्वचालित अनुमोदन, तेज़ अग्रिम मूल्य निर्धारण समझौते और दीर्घकालिक निश्चितता—ग्लोबल कैपेबिलिटी सेंटर्स(GCCs) और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए भारत की आकर्षण क्षमता को बढ़ाएंगे।
बजट में भारत-स्थित डेटा सेंटर्स के माध्यम से वैश्विक क्लाउड सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाली विदेशी कंपनियों को वर्ष 2047 तक कर-अवकाश देने तथा संबंधित-पक्ष सेवाओं के लिए सेफ-हार्बर मानदंड लागू करने का प्रस्ताव है। इन उपायों से विदेशी निवेश में वृद्धि, डिजिटल अवसंरचना का विस्तार और भारत को डिजिटल एवं डेटा-आधारित सेवाओं के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों(SEZ) में सुधारों का उद्देश्य निर्यात उन्मुखता बनाए रखते हुए क्षमता उपयोग, पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और SEZ इकोसिस्टम की कुल मज़बूती को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। रियायती शुल्क पर सीमित घरेलू टैरिफ क्षेत्र(DTA) बिक्री के लिए एकमुश्त सुविधा तथा क्लाउड और डेटा सेंटर परिचालनों के लिए विस्तारित कर प्रोत्साहन वैश्विक विनिर्माताओं और प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों को आकर्षित करेंगे।
अवसंरचना विकास के लिए एक शक्तिशाली प्रोत्साहन निर्यात रणनीति का आधार है। सार्वजनिक पूंजीगत व्यय में वृद्धि, समर्पित मालवाहक कॉरिडोरों का विस्तार, नए राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग, तटीय शिपिंग को बढ़ावा, कंटेनर विनिर्माण, लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क और हाई-स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को उल्लेखनीय रूप से कम करेंगे और विशेष रूप से टियर-2 व टियर-3 शहरों की कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करेंगे। ये निवेश ठहराव समय को कम करके और आपूर्ति शृंखला की दक्षता को बेहतर बनाकर निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा को सीधे बढ़ाएंगे।
बजट व्यापार में विश्वास-आधारित और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित ‘ईज ऑफ डूइंग’ बिजनेस को आगे बढ़ाता है। प्रमुख उपायों में निर्यात कार्गो की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सीलिंग, विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति शृंखला मान्यता, स्वचालित सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाएं, नॉन-इंट्रूसिव स्कैनिंग का विस्तार, अग्रिम निर्णयों की वैधता अवधि बढ़ाना, अधिकृत आर्थिक परिचालकों के लिए शुल्क स्थगन में वृद्धि तथा कूरियर निर्यात पर मूल्य सीमा हटाना शामिल है। ये सभी सुधार अनुमान लगाने की क्षमता बढ़ाएंगे, लेन-देन लागत घटाएंगे और वैश्विक व्यापार सुगमता सूचकांकों में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करेंगे।
एमएसएमई, जो भारत के निर्यात की रीढ़ हैं, को 10,000-करोड़ रूपए के एसएमई ग्रोथ फंड, उन्नत ऋण गारंटी तंत्र, सीपीएसई द्वारा TReDS के अनिवार्य उपयोग तथा समय पर और सस्ते वित्त उपलब्ध कराने के लिए GeM को TReDS से जोड़ने जैसे उपायों के माध्यम से लक्षित समर्थन दिया गया है। ये कदम कार्यशील पूंजी की बाधाओं को दूर करने और एमएसएमई को वैश्विक बाजारों में विस्तार करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे।
कृषि, समुद्री उत्पाद, दवा निर्मताओं, पर्यटन, एविजीसी और संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में विशेष पहलें नए निर्यात अवसर खोलती हैं और भारत के विविधीकृत निर्यात आधार को और मजबूत करती हैं।
कुल मिलाकर, केन्द्रीय बजट 2026–27 एक सुसंगत और दूरदर्शी व्यापार एवं निर्यात रणनीति पेश करता है—जो प्रतिस्पर्धी विनिर्माण, सेवा उत्कृष्टता, लॉजिस्टिक्स आधुनिकीकरण, नियामकीय सरलीकरण और अवसंरचना निवेश को एक साथ जोड़ता है। यह भारत की एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक भागीदार के रूप में भूमिका को मजबूती देता है और लगातार निर्यात वृद्धि, रोजगार सृजन तथा दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक मजबूती के लिए ठोस आधार प्रदान करता है।