रक्षा मंत्रालय
तीसरा फ्यूचर वॉरफेयर कोर्स नई दिल्ली में प्रारंभ
02 FEB 2026 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
तीनों सेनाओं के लिए तीसरा फ्यूचर वॉरफेयर कोर्स नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में 2 से 25 फरवरी, 2026 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह कोर्स एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ मुख्यालय के तत्वावधान में और संयुक्त युद्ध अध्ययन केंद्र (सीईएनजेओडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) के सहयोग से संचालित किया जा रहा है। इसमें विशिष्ट विषयों और सैन्य अभियानों में क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट पर आधारित युद्धक क्षेत्र के बदलाव सहित उन्नत कोर्स प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
यह कोर्स इस बात की गहन समझ विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है कि प्रौद्योगिकी युद्ध संचालन को कैसे प्रभावित कर रही है। इसके लिए हमारी सोच, अवधारणाओं, सिद्धांतों, रणनीतियों और युद्ध रणनीति पर पुनर्विचार करना आवश्यक है। इसमें महत्वपूर्ण विषयों का गहन अध्ययन, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन और रक्षा बलों की क्षमताओं के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण संस्थानों का दौरा भी शामिल है।
इस कोर्स में तीनों सेनाओं के साथ-साथ रक्षा क्षेत्र से जुड़े स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई, डीपीएसयू और निजी उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हैं। सेना के प्रतिभागियों में अधिकारियों की वरिष्ठता मेजर से लेकर मेजर जनरल (और उनके समकक्ष) तक भिन्न-भिन्न है, जहां कनिष्ठ अधिकारी अपनी तकनीकी दक्षता और विशेषज्ञता का योगदान देते हैं, वहीं वरिष्ठ अधिकारी अपने संचालन अनुभव और रणनीतिक ज्ञान को साझा करते हैं।
फ्यूचर वॉरफेयर संबंधी कोर्स सशस्त्र बलों की संचालन से जुड़ी प्राथमिकताओं को रक्षा क्षेत्र के स्वदेशी उद्योग की क्षमताओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाएगा और आधुनिक एवं भविष्य के युद्ध के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर मुक्त चर्चा को सार्थक बनाएगा। पूर्व-सैनिकों, सेवारत अधिकारियों, पूर्व-राजदूतों, उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों और अकादमिक पेशेवरों सहित विविध प्रकार के विशेषज्ञ यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि भारत की सुरक्षा संबंधी चुनौतियों का समग्र विश्लेषण गहन और पेशेवर तरीके से किया जाए।
इसके अतिरिक्त, इस कोर्स में महत्वपूर्ण और रेयर अर्थ एलिमेंट, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की कमजोरियों और भविष्य में होने वाले अभियानों को प्रभावित करने वाली क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक भू-राजनीति जैसे विषयों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं। इससे भविष्य में अभियानों की योजना बनाने और उन्हें संचालित करने के लिए रक्षा बलों द्वारा अध्ययन और विश्लेषण किए जाने वाले विषयों की संख्या में विस्तार होगा।
सितंबर 2024 में आयोजित प्रथम कोर्स की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, इस विस्तारित तीन-सप्ताह के कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य रक्षा प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान के उस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करना है जिसके तहत अधिकारियों को आधुनिक युद्ध की जटिल चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार किया जा सके।

Ministry of Defence
Third Edition of Future Warfare Course Begins in New Delhi
02 FEB 2026 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the tri-services Future Warfare Course is scheduled to commence at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi from 02-25 Feb 2026, under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated defence Staff and in partnership with the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS). This edition features an enhanced curriculum covering specialized subjects and domain-specific warfare developments in military operations.
The course focuses on developing an erudite understanding on how war fighting is being impacted by technology, necessitating a relook at our thinking, concepts, doctrines, strategies and TTPs. It also caters for deeper exploration of critical topics, practical demonstrations of emerging technologies and visits to institutions of critical importance to the capabilities of the Defence Forces.
The course comprises participants from the three Services, as well as representatives from the defence industry including startups, MSMEs, DPSUs and the private industry. Amongst the Services participants, the seniority of the officers varies from Majors to Major Generals (and their equivalents), with the junior officers bringing their technical flair and expertise and the senior officers their operational experience and strategic knowledge.
The Future warfare course will align operational priorities of the Armed Forces with the capabilities of the indigenous defence industry and enable a free flowing discussion on the various facets of modern and futuristic war fighting. A diverse range of experts including veterans, serving officers, ex-ambassadors, industry experts and academic professionals will ensure that a holistic analysis of India’s security challenges are debated in a threadbare and professional manner.
Additionally, this course features experts in subjects like critical and rare earth elements, supply chain vulnerabilities and regional and global geopolitics impinging on operations in the future, expanding the number of subjects that will need to be studied and analysed by the Defence Forces in order to plan and conduct operations in the future.
Building on the success of the inaugural course held in September 2024, this expanded three-week program aims to realise the vision of the Chief of the Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan to prepare officers for the complex challenges of modern warfare.