PIB Backgrounder
Transforming India into a Global Biopharma Hub
Budget 2026-27 Series
02 FEB 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Union Budget 2026–27 proposed the Biopharma SHAKTI with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crores over five years, aimed at strengthening India’s ecosystem for production of biologics and biosimilars.
• The initiative aligns with aim of transforming India into a leading global biopharma industry and capturing 5% of the global biopharmaceutical market share.
• The National Biopharma Mission and other schemes launched over the past few years are working towards the same goal.
Introduction
The Union Budget 2026–27 marks a decisive shift in India’s approach to pharmaceuticals by placing biopharma and biologic medicines at the centre of its healthcare and manufacturing strategy. This aligns with the Government of India’s vision of transforming India into a leading global biopharma industry and capturing 5% of the global biopharmaceutical market share.
Acknowledging the growing burden of non-communicable diseases and the increasing global reliance on biologics and biosimilars, the Budget positions biopharma as a high-value, future-facing segment critical for both public health and economic growth.
Biopharma involves production, manufacturing, or extraction of therapies through biological organisms, such as human cells, fungi, or microbes. Some examples of biopharmaceuticals include vaccines, antibody treatments, gene therapies, cell implants, modern insulin, and recombinant protein drugs.
Union Budget 2025-26: Biopharma SHAKTI Initiative
Key Budget Announcements for Biopharma:
• Launch of Biopharma SHAKTI, a dedicated national initiative with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crores over five years, aimed at strengthening India’s end-to-end ecosystem for biologics and biosimilars. The initiative is designed to support domestic development and manufacturing of high-value biopharmaceutical products and medicines, reduce import dependence, and enhance India’s competitiveness in global biologics supply chains.
• Expansion and strengthening of the Biopharma-focused network through the establishment of three new National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) and the upgradation of seven existing NIPERs. This measure seeks to address the growing requirement for highly specialised human resources in biopharma research, development, manufacturing and regulation.
• Creation of a large-scale clinical research ecosystem, with a proposal to develop over 1,000 accredited clinical trial sites across the country. This is expected to significantly improve India’s capacity to conduct advanced clinical trials for biologics and biosimilars, accelerating innovation, and positioning the country as a preferred global destination for ethical, high-quality, and efficient clinical trials.
• Strengthening of the regulatory framework for biologics, including enhancing the capacity of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) through the induction of specialised scientific and technical personnel. The focus is on improving regulatory efficiency, aligning approval timeframes with global standards, and enabling faster evaluation of complex biopharmaceutical products.
Why This Matters
The Budget links manufacturing scale, skilled human resources, clinical research capacity and regulatory credibility into a single framework. This signals a clear intent to move India up the pharmaceutical value chain—from being a cost-efficient producer of generic medicines to a global hub for high-quality, innovation-driven biopharmaceutical products.
This Budget push further strengthens the groundwork for India to compete in the global biopharma market while improving domestic access to advanced and affordable biologic therapies.
What is Biopharma?
In recent years, medicines have increasingly moved beyond traditional chemical drugs to therapies that are developed using biology itself. This shift has brought biopharma to the forefront of modern healthcare. Biopharma, or biopharmaceuticals, refers to the part of the pharmaceutical industry that focuses on developing and manufacturing medicines using living biological systems, rather than relying solely on chemical synthesis.
A person in a white protective suit working in a factoryAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In simple terms, biopharma medicines are produced by working with cells, microorganisms or other biological materials. These may include human or animal cells, bacteria, fungi or similar biological platforms that are used to grow or produce therapeutic substances. Using biotechnology-based research methods, these living systems are guided to produce medicines that can prevent, diagnose or treat disease. Because they are created through biological processes, biopharma products are often more complex and targeted than conventional drugs, allowing them to interact more precisely with biological pathways.
Some of the most widely used modern medicines fall under biopharma, including vaccines, therapeutic proteins, biosimilars and other advanced biologic therapies. These products have become essential to public health programmes and clinical care, particularly for infectious diseases, chronic conditions and disorders where traditional drugs may be less effective. The Government of India has launched various programmes for the development of the industry. This evolving biopharma ecosystem and targeted policy support strengthen the foundation of India’s push to emerge as a globally competitive biopharma hub.
Government Initiatives to Strengthen India’s Biopharma Sector
The Indian pharmaceutical industry is no longer limited to making low-cost generic medicines; it is increasingly investing in research and developing complex, high-value products such as biopharmaceuticals and biosimilars. The country has emerged as a global hub for affordable, high-quality medicines, ranking 3rd in pharmaceutical production by volume and 11th by value.
Over the past several years, the Government of India has implemented a series of policy initiatives and schemes aimed at strengthening the biopharmaceutical sector across the value chain, from research and early-stage product development to manufacturing, innovation and commercialisation.
Various initiatives focus on bringing together government, academia, industry and start-ups. They aim to build shared infrastructure, encourage innovation, and strengthen domestic manufacturing, with the goal of making India a global biopharma and biomanufacturing hub.
National Biopharma Mission (NBM) – “Innovate in India (i3)”
The National Biopharma Mission (NBM) – Innovate in India (i3) was launched in May 2017 with an aim of transforming India into a $100 billion leading global biotech industry by 2025 and capturing 5% of the global pharmaceutical share. The scheme’s total cost is Rs. 1,500 crore. It is co-funded by the World Bank and implemented by the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) under the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). The mission focuses on the development of new vaccines, bio-therapeutics, diagnostics and medical devices to address the rising burden of diseases in the country. The mission also aims to make drugs more affordable and accessible.
NBM supports 101 projects, involving over 150 organisations and 30 MSMEs. It has also generated over 1,000 jobs, including 304 scientists and researchers. Additionally, the Genome India Programme, which involves sequencing 10,000 genomes, is expected to shape future global healthcare strategies, both in treatment and prevention.
It works by bringing together industry, academia and the government. The initial focus of the mission is on developing vaccines for human papillomavirus (HPV), dengue and biosimilars for cancer, diabetics and rheumatoid arthritis and medical devices and diagnostics.
NBM As Catalyst of India’s Health Innovation Ecosystem
A key outcome of the Mission has been the emergence of a new generation of biotech entrepreneurs translating scientific innovation into affordable healthcare solutions.
One such example is Arjun Arunachalam, whose Bengaluru-based start-up, Voxel Grids Innovations Private Ltd, has become the first in India to indigenously develop and market an MRI scanner comparable to global standards at a fraction of the cost of imported machines. These lightweight, energy-efficient scanners are already in use at cancer hospitals in Mumbai and Assam, improving access to advanced diagnostics. The Mission received initial funding from Tata Trusts. But he got the most essential funding – Rs. 12.4 crores – by the BIRAC.
A few people in white protective suits working in a laboratoryAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Similarly, Jatin Vimal of Chennai-based Levim Lifetech Pvt Ltd has produced India’s first biosimilar of Liraglutide for Type 2 diabetes, priced at nearly one-third of the imported version. The mission covered 85% of his clinical trial costs.
Private ventures backed by the mission are developing antibiotics and vaccines for diseases such as UTIs, pneumonia, dengue, chikungunya, malaria and Hepatitis E. The mission also supported the world’s first DNA-based COVID-19 vaccine, ZyCoV-D, developed by Zydus Cadila.
The National Biopharma Mission (NBM) has provided early-stage funding to many of the nearly 10,000 bio-based startups since 2014, with Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) establishing about 100 incubation centres.
Over 7,000 participants (45% women) have been trained in global regulatory and intellectual property rights practices; seven Regional Technology Transfer Offices have handled 850+ IP filings and nearly 120 technology transfers.
NBM has established clinical trial sites, supported by a database of around 8 lakh volunteers, enabling trials in cancer, rheumatology, diabetes and ophthalmology.
“India has the capability and the will to make a mark in the $1.1 trillion global pharma industry,” said NBM’s Director Dr Raj K. Shirumalla.”
BIRAC-led Biotech Innovation Support
BIRAC, established in 2012 under Department of Biotechnology, supports innovation through funding schemes, incubation infrastructure and mentorship, with 95 bio-incubation centres established across the country. Its programmes are aligned with national biotechnology and innovation policies and focus on addressing nationally relevant product development needs.
Key schemes include:
• Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG): Up to Rs. 50 lakh for 18 months to support early-stage startups; nearly 1,000 innovators supported.
• SEED Fund: Rs. 30 lakh equity support for proof-of-concept stage startups.
• LEAP Fund: Rs. 100 lakh equity support for commercialisation-ready innovations.
• जनCARE – Amrit Grand Challenge: Supported 89 digital health tech innovations in artificial intelligence, machine learning, telemedicine, and blockchain, with a focus on tier-II, tier-III cities and rural areas.
Manufacturing and Industrial Strengthening Measures
To strengthen domestic pharmaceutical and biopharma manufacturing, the Government has implemented schemes such as the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals, Strengthening of Pharmaceutical Industry (SPI) scheme and the Bulk Drug Parks Scheme. These initiatives focus on enhancing manufacturing capacity, reducing import dependence for Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and intermediates, upgrading MSME facilities to WHO-Good Manufacturing Standards, and creating common infrastructure facilities within pharmaceutical clusters.
The SPI Scheme includes assistance for common facilities in pharmaceutical clusters, support for technology upgradation of MSMEs, and promotion and development activities for pharmaceuticals and medical devices. Together with PLI schemes and bulk drug parks, these measures aim to enhance supply chain resilience, improve quality standards, and support domestic and export-oriented production of medicines.
Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech (PRIP)
The Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech (PRIP) scheme, launched in 2023 by the Department of Pharmaceuticals with an approved outlay of Rs. 5,000 crore, seeks to transform India into an innovation-driven and globally competitive Pharma-MedTech sector. The scheme supports early- and late-stage R&D in new drugs, biosimilars, complex generics, precision medicine and novel medical devices. It also encourages industry–academia collaboration through Centres of Excellence at NIPERs.
BioE3 Policy and Bio-RIDE Scheme
The BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy was approved by the Union Cabinet in August 2024. The scheme aims to establish biomanufacturing, Bio-AI hubs and Biofoundry for a sustainable Viksit Bharat. The salient features include innovation-driven support for research and development, and entrepreneurship across the sector. The innovations will address critical social issues such as diseases, food security and climate change.
The BioE3 Policy focuses on the following strategic/thematic sectors:
• Biobased chemicals, polymers and enzymes
• Functional foods and smart proteins
• Precision biotherapeutics
• Climate resilient agriculture
• Carbon capture and its utilization
• Marine and space research
The Bio-RIDE scheme launched in September 2024 merged two umbrella schemes of Department of Biotechnology (DBT) under one scheme: ‘Biotechnology Research Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development (Bio-RIDE)’ with a new component namely Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry. The outlay for the scheme is Rs. 9197 crore, covering the 15th finance Commission period from 2021-22 to 2025-26. Like other schemes, this one too aims at using bio-innovation to tackle national and global challenges across sectors such as healthcare, agriculture, environmental sustainability, and clean energy.
The scheme has three broad components:
• Biotechnology Research and Development (R&D)
• Industrial & Entrepreneurship Development (I&ED)
• Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry
The scheme aims to promote bio-entrepreneurship, support cutting-edge research, facilitate industry-academic collaboration, encourage sustainable biomanufacturing, fund researchers, and provide support to students, young researchers and scientists working in the biotechnology field.
Conclusion
All these measures signal a deliberate and coordinated policy approach by the government to build a resilient biopharma ecosystem in India, spanning research, innovation, manufacturing and entrepreneurship. This alignment is increasingly vital as India’s disease burden shifts toward non-communicable conditions such as diabetes, cancer and autoimmune disorders, where access to biologic therapies is essential for long-term health outcomes.
The Biopharma SHAKTI scheme announced in the Union Budget 2026–27 therefore represents a key policy intervention in this direction. Backed by an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crore over five years, the scheme is designed to further strengthen domestic capabilities in biologics and biosimilars through targeted investments in workforce development, nationwide clinical trials infrastructure and enhanced regulatory capacity, reinforcing India’s ambition to become a global biopharma manufacturing hub.
References
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
বাজেট ২০২৬–২৭ সিরিজ
ভারতকে বিশ্বের বায়োফার্মা কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার পথে
02 FEB 2026 2:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬–২৭-এ পাঁচ বছরে ১০,০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে বায়োফার্মা শক্তি (Biopharma SHAKTI) কর্মসূচির প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে।
এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য বায়োলজিক ও বায়োসিমিলার উৎপাদনে ভারতের সম্পূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো ও পরিবেশকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা।
এই উদ্যোগের সাহায্যে ভারতকে বিশ্বে বায়োফার্মা শিল্পের শীর্ষ সারিতে তুলে আনা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বায়োফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল বাজারের ৫ শতাংশ অংশীদারিত্ব দখলের লক্ষ্য স্থির করা হয়েছে।
গত কয়েক বছরে শুরু হওয়া ন্যাশনাল বায়োফার্মা মিশন এবং অন্যান্য প্রকল্পও একই লক্ষ্যের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
ভূমিকা
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬–২৭ ভারতের ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল নীতিতে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মোড় নির্দেশ করে। এই বাজেটে বায়োফার্মা এবং বায়োলজিক ওষুধকে দেশের স্বাস্থ্য ও উৎপাদন কৌশলের কেন্দ্রে স্থান দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি ভারত সরকার ঘোষিত লক্ষ্য - ভারতকে একটি শীর্ষ বৈশ্বিক বায়োফার্মা শিল্পে পরিণত করা এবং বিশ্ববাজারের ৫ শতাংশ অংশীদারি অর্জনের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।
অসংক্রামক রোগের বাড়তে থাকা চাপ এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে বায়োলজিক ও বায়োসিমিলার ওষুধের ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদার প্রেক্ষিতে বাজেটে বায়োফার্মাকে ভবিষ্যৎমুখী ও উচ্চ-মূল্য সংযোজিত ক্ষেত্র হিসাবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
জনস্বাস্থ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে এই ক্ষেত্রের ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
বায়োফার্মা বলতে জীবজাত উপাদান ব্যবহার করে চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির উৎপাদন, প্রস্তুতকরণ বা নিষ্কাশনকে বোঝায়। মানব কোষ, ছত্রাক বা অণুজীবের মাধ্যমে এই চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি তৈরি হয়। প্রতিষেধক, অ্যান্টিবডি-ভিত্তিক চিকিৎসা, জিন থেরাপি, সেল ইমপ্লান্ট, আধুনিক ইনসুলিন এবং রিকম্বিন্যান্ট প্রোটিন ওষুধ—সবই বায়োফার্মাসিউটিক্যালের উদাহরণ।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬–২৭: বায়োফার্মা শক্তি উদ্যোগ
বাজেটে বায়োফার্মা সংক্রান্ত প্রধান ঘোষণা
* পাঁচ বছরে ১০,০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে জাতীয় স্তরের বায়োফার্মা শক্তি কর্মসূচি চালুর প্রস্তাব। এই উদ্যোগ বায়োলজিক ও বায়োসিমিলার উৎপাদনের জন্য ভারতের সম্পূর্ণ পরিবেশকে শক্তিশালী করবে। এর মাধ্যমে উচ্চ-মূল্যের বায়োফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল পণ্যের দেশীয় উৎপাদন বাড়বে, আমদানির উপর নির্ভরতা কমবে এবং বিশ্বে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
* বায়োফার্মা-কেন্দ্রিক মানবসম্পদ গঠনের লক্ষ্যে তিনটি নতুন ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ (নাইপার) স্থাপন এবং সাতটি বিদ্যমান নাইপার উন্নীত করার প্রস্তাব। এর ফলে, গবেষণা, উৎপাদন, নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও উদ্ভাবনে দক্ষ বিশেষজ্ঞের ঘাটতি পূরণ হবে।
* সারা দেশে ১,০০০টিরও বেশি স্বীকৃত ক্লিনিক্যাল ট্রায়াল কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব। এর মাধ্যমে জীববৈজ্ঞানিক ও বায়োসিমিলার ওষুধের উন্নত মানের ক্লিনিক্যাল ট্রায়াল দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করা সম্ভব হবে। নৈতিকতা ও গুণমান বজায় রেখে ক্লিনিক্যাল গবেষণার জন্য ভারত একটি বিশ্বস্ত গন্তব্য হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হবে।
* সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগস স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশনের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে বায়োলজিক ওষুধের নিয়ন্ত্রক কাঠামো আরও শক্তিশালী করার প্রস্তাব।
বিশেষ বৈজ্ঞানিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত কর্মী নিয়োগের মাধ্যমে অনুমোদন প্রক্রিয়াকে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করা হবে।
কেন এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ
এই বাজেট উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ, দক্ষ মানবসম্পদ, রোগনির্ণয়মূলক গবেষণা এবং নিয়ন্ত্রক বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতাকে একটি সমন্বিত কাঠামোর মধ্যে এনেছে। এর মাধ্যমে স্পষ্ট বার্তা দেওয়া হয়েছে যে ভারত শুধু স্বল্পমূল্যের জেনেরিক ওষুধ উৎপাদক হিসেবেই সীমাবদ্ধ থাকবে না। লক্ষ্য হল- সারা বিশ্বে উচ্চমানের, উদ্ভাবননির্ভর বায়োফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল পণ্যের নির্ভরযোগ্য কেন্দ্র হয়ে ওঠা।
এই বাজেট উদ্যোগ ভারতের বৈশ্বিক বায়োফার্মা বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতার ভিত মজবুত করার পাশাপাশি, দেশের মানুষের জন্য উন্নত ও সাশ্রয়ী বায়োলজিক্যাল চিকিৎসার প্রাপ্যতাও বাড়াবে।
বায়োফার্মা কী
সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে চিকিৎসাবিজ্ঞান কেবল রাসায়নিক ওষুধের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ নেই। জীববিদ্যার মাধ্যমে তৈরি থেরাপির গুরুত্ব দ্রুত বাড়ছে। বায়োফার্মা বা বায়োফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল শিল্প সেই ক্ষেত্র, যেখানে জীবিত জৈব ব্যবস্থার সাহায্যে ওষুধ তৈরি হয়। মানব বা প্রাণী কোষ, ব্যাকটেরিয়া, ছত্রাক কিংবা অনুরূপ জৈব প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করে এই ওষুধ উৎপাদিত হয়।
ভারতের বায়োফার্মা ক্ষেত্র শক্তিশালী করতে সরকারি উদ্যোগ
ভারতের ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল শিল্প এখন আর শুধু স্বল্পমূল্যের জেনেরিক ওষুধ উৎপাদনে সীমাবদ্ধ নয়। গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে জটিল ও উচ্চ-মূল্যের বায়োফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল ও বায়োসিমিলার উৎপাদনের দিকে শিল্পটি দ্রুত এগোচ্ছে। উৎপাদনের পরিমাণে বিশ্বে তৃতীয় এবং মূল্যের নিরিখে চতুর্দশ স্থানে রয়েছে ভারত।
জাতীয় বায়োফার্মা মিশন – ‘ইনোভেট ইন ইন্ডিয়া (i3)’
২০১৭ সালের মে মাসে শুরু হওয়া ন্যাশনাল বায়োফার্মা মিশনের লক্ষ্য ছিল ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে বিশ্বে ১০০ বিলিয়ন ডলারের বায়োটেক শিল্পে পরিণত করা এবং বৈশ্বিক বাজারের ৫ শতাংশ অংশীদারিত্ব অর্জন। এই প্রকল্পের মোট ব্যয় ১,৫০০ কোটি টাকা। বিশ্বব্যাঙ্কের সহায়তায় এবং বায়োটেকনোলজি ইন্ডাস্ট্রি রিসার্চ অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্স কাউন্সিলের মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে।
এই মিশনের মূল লক্ষ্য- নতুন ভ্যাকসিন, বায়ো-থেরাপিউটিকস, ডায়াগনস্টিকস ও চিকিৎসা যন্ত্রের উন্নয়ন ঘটানো, যাতে দেশে রোগের বাড়তে থাকা চাপ মোকাবিলা করা যায় এবং চিকিৎসা আরও সাশ্রয়ী ও সহজলভ্য হয়।
স্বাস্থ্য উদ্ভাবনে জাতীয় বায়োফার্মা মিশনের ভূমিকা
এই মিশনের অন্যতম বড় সাফল্য হল, নতুন প্রজন্মের বায়োটেক উদ্যোক্তাদের উত্থান। বৈজ্ঞানিক উদ্ভাবনকে তাঁরা বাস্তব, সাশ্রয়ী চিকিৎসা সমাধানে রূপান্তরিত করছেন।
বেঙ্গালুরুভিত্তিক স্টার্টআপ ভক্সেল গ্রিডস ইনোভেশনস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা অর্জুন অরুণাচলম দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে এমআরআই স্ক্যানার তৈরি করেছেন। এই যন্ত্র আন্তর্জাতিক মানের হলেও আমদানিকৃত যন্ত্রের তুলনায় খরচ অনেক কম। মুম্বই ও অসমের ক্যানসার হাসপাতালে ইতিমধ্যেই এই স্ক্যানার ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে। বীরাক-এর সহায়তায় তিনি ১২.৪ কোটি টাকা তহবিল পেয়েছেন।
চেন্নাইয়ের লেভিম লাইফটেক প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা যতীন বিমল টাইপ-২ ডায়াবেটিসের জন্য লিরাগ্লুটাইডের দেশের প্রথম বায়োসিমিলার তৈরি করেছেন। আমদানিকৃত ওষুধের তুলনায় এর দাম প্রায় এক-তৃতীয়াংশ। ক্লিনিক্যাল ট্রায়ালের খরচের ৮৫ শতাংশ বহন করেছে এই মিশন।
এই মিশনের সহায়তায় ইউটিআই, নিউমোনিয়া, ডেঙ্গু, চিকুনগুনিয়া, ম্যালেরিয়া এবং হেপাটাইটিস ই-এর মতো রোগের জন্য নতুন অ্যান্টিবায়োটিক ও ভ্যাকসিন তৈরি হচ্ছে। বিশ্বের প্রথম ডিএনএ-ভিত্তিক কোভিড-১৯ ভ্যাকসিন জাইকোভি-ডি তৈরিতেও এই মিশনের ভূমিকা ছিল।
২০১৪ সালের পর থেকে প্রায় ১০,০০০ বায়ো-ভিত্তিক স্টার্টআপের মধ্যে বহু উদ্যোগকে প্রাথমিক তহবিল দিয়েছে ন্যাশনাল বায়োফার্মা মিশন। বীরাক দেশজুড়ে প্রায় ১০০টি ইনকিউবেশন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলেছে।
মোট ৭,০০০-এর বেশি মানুষকে বৈশ্বিক নিয়ন্ত্রক কাঠামো ও মেধাস্বত্ব অধিকারের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। সাতটি আঞ্চলিক প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর দফতর ৮৫০টির বেশি আইপি ফাইলিং এবং প্রায় ১২০টি প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর সম্পন্ন করেছে।
এছাড়া প্রায় ৮ লক্ষ স্বেচ্ছাসেবকের ডেটাবেস-সহ ক্লিনিক্যাল ট্রায়াল কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ক্যানসার, ডায়াবেটিস, রিউমাটোলজি ও চক্ষু রোগে এই পরিকাঠামো ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে।
উৎপাদন ও শিল্প শক্তিশালীকরণ
দেশীয় ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল ও বায়োফার্মা উৎপাদন বাড়াতে সরকার প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ প্রকল্প, ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল শিল্প শক্তিশালীকরণ প্রকল্প এবং বাল্ক ড্রাগ পার্ক প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলির লক্ষ্য এপিআই ও কাঁচামালে আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমানো, এমএসএমই ইউনিটগুলিকে ডব্লিউএইচও মানে উন্নীত করা এবং শিল্প ক্লাস্টারে যৌথ পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা।
ফার্মা-মেডটেক গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন প্রসার
২০২৩ সালে চালু হওয়া ফার্মা-মেডটেক গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন প্রসার প্রকল্পে ৫,০০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প নতুন ওষুধ, বায়োসিমিলার, জটিল জেনেরিক, প্রিসিশন মেডিসিন ও আধুনিক চিকিৎসা যন্ত্রের গবেষণায় সহায়তা করছে। নাইপারগুলিতে উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলে শিল্প ও শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানের সহযোগিতা বাড়ানো হচ্ছে।
বায়োই৩ নীতি ও বায়ো-রাইড প্রকল্প
২০২৪ সালের আগস্টে অনুমোদিত বায়োই৩ নীতির লক্ষ্য অর্থনীতি, পরিবেশ এবং কর্মসংস্থানে বায়োটেকনোলজির ভূমিকা বাড়ানো। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে বায়ো-উৎপাদন, বায়ো-কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা হাব এবং বায়োফাউন্ড্রি গড়ে তোলা হবে। রোগ, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মতো সামাজিক চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় এই উদ্ভাবনগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে।
উপসংহার
এই সমস্ত উদ্যোগ সরকারের সুপরিকল্পিত ও সমন্বিত নীতির প্রতিফলন। গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন, উৎপাদন এবং উদ্যোক্তা বিকাশ, সব ক্ষেত্রেই একটি সহনশীল ও সুসংগঠিত বায়োফার্মা পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলাই লক্ষ্য। ডায়াবেটিস, ক্যানসার ও অটোইমিউন রোগের মতো অসংক্রামক রোগ বাড়তে থাকায় জীববৈজ্ঞানিক চিকিৎসার গুরুত্ব আরও বাড়ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬–২৭-এ ঘোষিত বায়োফার্মা শক্তি প্রকল্প এই প্রেক্ষিতেই একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নীতি উদ্যোগ। পাঁচ বছরে ১০,০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এই প্রকল্প মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন, জাতীয় স্তরের ক্লিনিক্যাল ট্রায়াল পরিকাঠামো এবং শক্তিশালী নিয়ন্ত্রক ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে দেশের বায়োফার্মা সক্ষমতাকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করবে। এর মাধ্যমে ভারতকে বিশ্বর একটি নজিরবিহীন বায়োফার্মা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করার লক্ষ্য আরও এক ধাপ এগিয়ে যাবে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Click here to see pdf