Ministry of Electronics & IT
India AI Impact Summit 2026: 35,000+ Registrations so far; 100+ Countries, 500+ Startups to engage across 500 Sessions
Media Registration Open for the Summit; Last Date to Apply: 8th February 2026
02 FEB 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The India AI Impact Summit, scheduled to be held in New Delhi from February 16-20, 2026, is anticipated to be the largest of the four global AI summits hosted to date, reflecting the growing international momentum around responsible, inclusive and impact-driven Artificial Intelligence.
The Summit, that has attracted unprecedented interest from the global community with over 35,000 registrations, received ahead of the event, will prioritise the translation of vision into execution, with a clear focus on outcomes that matter on the ground.
Governments, industry leaders, researchers, civil society organisations and international institutions are set to attend the event to actively participate in shaping the Summit’s agenda. It is expected to witness participation from over 100 countries, including 15 to 20 Heads of Government, 50+ Ministers from various countries, and 40+ CEOs of leading global and Indian companies. Around 500 prominent figures from the global AI ecosystem, including innovators, researchers and Chief Technology Officers, are also expected to attend.
Highlighting the depth and diversity of engagement, the Summit will feature a startup showcase of 500+ AI startups and host around 500 sessions alongside the main programme, making it one of the most comprehensive AI-focused global convenings.
The scale of engagement leading up to the Summit has been equally significant. Over 1,300 proposals have been received for pre-Summit events, with more than 500 pre-Summit events conducted so far across sectors and regions in India as well as globally. The Summit framework also includes seven flagship events, collectively engaging 3,00,000+ participants, reflecting the wide national and international interest in the AI Impact Summit process.
The global AI summit process has evolved over time, beginning with an initial focus on AI risks at Bletchley Park, progressing to discussions on ethics and inclusion in Seoul, and subsequently moving towards the operationalisation of shared principles at Paris. The Summit reflects India’s growing role in global AI discussions.
Further details regarding the AI Impact Summit 2026, including the programme, thematic focus areas and participation modalities, are available on the official Summit website - https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/. Interested stakeholders are encouraged to visit the website and register to be part of this global dialogue aimed at advancing the responsible and impactful use of Artificial Intelligence.
Media Accreditation for the Summit is LIVE. Only Accredited Media Representatives will be permitted to cover the Summit proceedings. Applications must be submitted online through the official portal at https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/media-accreditation. The media accreditation window closes on 8 February 2026.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ دو ہزار چھبیس : اب تک 35 ہزار سے زیادہ اندراج ہوئے ؛ سو سے زیادہ ممالک، پانچ سو سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس، پانچ سو اجلاسوں میں شرکت کریں گے
کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے میڈیا کے لے اندراج جاری ہے ؛ درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ 8 فروری ، 2026 ء ہے
02 FEB 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 ، کا انعقاد 16 سے 20 فروری ، 2026 ء کے دوران نئی دلّی میں کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ کانفرنس اب تک منعقد ہونے والی چار عالمی اے آئی کانفرنسوں میں سب سے بڑی کانفرنس تصور کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس اجلاس میں ذمہ دار، شمولیت پر مبنی اور اثر انگیز مصنوعی ذہانت کے حوالے سے عالمی سطح پر بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی اور تعاون پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا ۔
اس سمٹ کو عالمی برادری کی جانب سے غیر معمولی پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی ہے اور اب تک 35 ہزار سے زیادہ اندراج کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد ، صرف نظریات تک محدود رہنا نہیں ہے بلکہ عملی نفاذ کو ترجیح دینا ہے تاکہ ایسے نتائج سامنے آئیں ، جو زمینی سطح پر حقیقی طور پر فائدہ مند ثابت ہوں۔
عالمی سطح کی اس تقریب میں ، حکومتوں کے نمائندے، صنعت سے متعلق رہنما، محققین، سول سوسائٹی تنظیمیں اور بین الاقوامی ادارے شرکت کریں گے اور سمٹ کے ایجنڈے کی تشکیل میں فعال کردار ادا کریں گے۔ توقع ہے کہ 100 سے زائد ممالک سے نمائندگی ہوگی، جن میں 15 سے 20 سربراہانِ حکومت، 50 سے زائد وزراء اور عالمی و بھارتی کمپنیوں کے 40 سے زائد سی ای اوز شامل ہوں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ، عالمی اے آئی ایکو نظام کے اختراع کار ، محققین اور چیف ٹیکنالوجی آفیسرز سمیت تقریباً 500 نمایاں شخصیات ، اس سمٹ میں شریک ہوں گی۔
سمٹ کی شرکت کی گہرائی اور تنوع کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، 500 سے زائد اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپس کی نمائش کی جائے گی اور مرکزی پروگرام کے ساتھ ساتھ تقریباً 500 اجلاس منعقد کیے جائیں گے، جو اسے انتہائی جامع عالمی اے آئی اجتماع بناتے ہیں۔
اس سمٹ سے قبل کی سرگرمیوں کا دائرہ بھی وسیع اور متاثرکن رہا ہے۔ 1300 سے زائد تجاویز سمٹ سے قبل کی تقریبات کے لیے موصول ہوئی ہیں ، جب کہ اب تک سمٹ سے سے قبل 500 سے زیادہ پروگرام بھارت اور دنیا کے مختلف خطوں میں منعقد ہو چکے ہیں۔
سمٹ کے فریم ورک میں شامل سات بڑے اہم پروگراموں کے ذریعے مجموعی طور پر 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی ، جس سے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی دلچسپی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
عالمی اے آئی سمٹ کا عمل وقت کے ساتھ ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ اس کا آغاز بیلیچلی پارک میں اے آئی سے متعلق خطرات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے سے ہوا، پھر جنوبی کوریا کے سیول میں اخلاقیات اور شمولیت پر مبنی بات چیت ہوئی اور بعد ازاں فرانس کے پیرس میں مشترکہ اصولوں کے عملی نفاذ کی سمت یہ آگے بڑھا ۔ یہ عالمی سمٹ بھارت کے عالمی سطح پر ہونے والے اے آئی مباحثے میں بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے حوالے سے پروگرام، موضوعاتی دائرہ کار اور شرکت کے طریقے سمیت مزید تفصیلات آفیشل ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں: https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/. اس میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد اور متعلقہ فریقوں کو دعوت دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ویب سائٹ پر جائیں اور اس عالمی مکالمے کا حصہ بنیں، جو ذمہ دار اور اثر انگیز مصنوعی ذہانت کے فروغ کے لیے ہے۔
سمٹ کے لیے میڈیا کے اندراج کا عمل اب بھی جاری ہے۔ صرف اکریڈیٹیڈ میڈیا نمائندگان ہی سمٹ کی کوریج کر سکیں گے۔ درخواستیں آن لائن آفیشل پورٹل https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/media-accreditation کے ذریعے جمع کرائی جا سکتی ہیں ۔ میڈیا کے اندراج کی آخری تاریخ 8 فروری ، 2026 ء ہے