Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
SURVEY ON MIGRATION IN THE COUNTRY
02 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has proposed to conduct a Survey on Migration during July 2026-June 2027.
Migration surveys have been conducted by MoSPI in regular intervals; the most recent data on migration were collected through the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) 2020–21 and the Multiple Indicator Survey (2020–21). The forthcoming Survey on Migration is expected to provide comprehensive and up-to-date data on the extent and patterns of migration, both rural–urban and inter-state, along with reasons for migration, return migration, seasonal migration, employment profiles of migrants, etc. The results will be instrumental in understanding labour mobility, remittance flows, etc. Such information will greatly benefit policymakers, planners, researchers, and development practitioners by enabling more targeted interventions in areas such as urban planning, housing, transportation, employment generation, social security and skill development.
According to the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted during July 2020–June 2021, the migration rate in India was estimated at 28.9%.
As per the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), 2020–21, the migration rate at the all-India level was estimated at 10.7% among male and 47.9% among female. The reasons for migration differ significantly by sex. Among female, marriage accounted for the predominant share of migration, contributing about 86.8 per cent of all female migrants. In contrast, among male, migration in search of employment or better employment constitutes the highest share at 22.8% at the all-India level. These distinct patterns highlight the gender-specific nature of migration in India, with female migration largely influenced by social factors such as marriage, and male migration primarily shaped by labour market opportunities.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ملک میں ہجرت پر سروے
02 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا میں وزیر مملکت (آزاد قلمدان)برائے وزارت شماریات و پروگرام امپلیمنٹیشن، وزیر مملکت (آزاد قلمدان)برائے وزارت منصوبہ بندی اور وزیر مملکت برائے وزارت ثقافت راؤ اندر جیت سنگھ نے آج یہ معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ نیشنل اسٹیٹکس آفس (این ایس او) وزارت شماریات و پروگرام امپلیمنٹیشن (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے جولائی2026 سے جون 2027 کے دوران ملک میں ہجرت پر ایک سروے کرنے کی تجویز دی ہے۔
وزارت شماریات و پروگرام امپلیمنٹیشن (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے وقتاً فوقتاً ہجرت کے سروے کیے ہیں۔ سب سے حالیہ ہجرت سے متعلق ڈیٹا پیریوڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) 2020–21 اور ملٹیپل انڈیکیٹر سروے (2020–21) کے ذریعے جمع کیا گیا تھا۔
امید کی جاتی ہے کہ آئندہ ہونے والا ہجرت کا سروے ہجرت کی وسعت اور رجحانات کے بارے میں جامع اور تازہ ترین ڈیٹا فراہم کرے گا۔ چاہے وہ دیہی–شہری ہجرت ہو یا ریاستی سرحد پار ہجرت، اس کے علاوہ ہجرت کی وجوہات، واپسی کی ہجرت، موسمی ہجرت، ہجرت کرنے والے افراد کے روزگار کے پروفائل وغیرہ بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
اس کے نتائج لیبر کی نقل و حرکت، رقوم کی ترسیل وغیرہ کو سمجھنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔ ایسی معلومات پالیسی سازوں، منصوبہ سازوں، محققین اور ترقیاتی ماہرین کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ہوں گی کیونکہ یہ انہیں شہری منصوبہ بندی، رہائش، ٹرانسپورٹ، روزگار پیدا کرنے، سماجی تحفظ اور ہنر کی ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں زیادہ مؤثر اقدامات کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
جولائی2020 سے جون 2021 کے دوران کیے گئے پیریوڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے مطابق، بھارت میں ہجرت کی شرح تقریباً 28.9فیصد تخمینہ لگائی گئی تھی۔
پیریوڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) 2020–21 کے مطابق، ملک گیر سطح پر ہجرت کی شرح مردوں میں تقریباً10.7فیصد جبکہ خواتین میں47.9فیصد تھی۔ ہجرت کے اسباب صنف کے لحاظ سے نمایاں طور پر مختلف ہیں۔
خواتین میں شادی ہجرت کا سب سے بڑا سبب ہے، جو تمام خواتین ہجرت کرنے والوں میں تقریباً 86.8فیصد کا حصہ رکھتی ہے۔مردوں میں، ہجرت کا سب سے بڑا سبب روزگار یا بہتر روزگار کی تلاش ہےجو ملک گیر سطح پر تقریباً 22.8فیصد بنتی ہے۔
یہ مختلف رجحانات بھارت میں ہجرت کے صنفی پہلو کو واضح کرتے ہیں جہاں خواتین کی ہجرت زیادہ تر سماجی عوامل جیسے شادی سے متاثر ہوتی ہے جبکہ مردوں کی ہجرت بنیادی طور پر لیبر مارکیٹ کے مواقع سے متاثر ہوتی ہے۔