Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
SURVEY ON MIGRATION IN THE COUNTRY
02 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has proposed to conduct a Survey on Migration during July 2026-June 2027.
Migration surveys have been conducted by MoSPI in regular intervals; the most recent data on migration were collected through the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) 2020–21 and the Multiple Indicator Survey (2020–21). The forthcoming Survey on Migration is expected to provide comprehensive and up-to-date data on the extent and patterns of migration, both rural–urban and inter-state, along with reasons for migration, return migration, seasonal migration, employment profiles of migrants, etc. The results will be instrumental in understanding labour mobility, remittance flows, etc. Such information will greatly benefit policymakers, planners, researchers, and development practitioners by enabling more targeted interventions in areas such as urban planning, housing, transportation, employment generation, social security and skill development.
According to the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted during July 2020–June 2021, the migration rate in India was estimated at 28.9%.
As per the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), 2020–21, the migration rate at the all-India level was estimated at 10.7% among male and 47.9% among female. The reasons for migration differ significantly by sex. Among female, marriage accounted for the predominant share of migration, contributing about 86.8 per cent of all female migrants. In contrast, among male, migration in search of employment or better employment constitutes the highest share at 22.8% at the all-India level. These distinct patterns highlight the gender-specific nature of migration in India, with female migration largely influenced by social factors such as marriage, and male migration primarily shaped by labour market opportunities.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
देश में प्रवासन पर सर्वेक्षण
02 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के अ‍धीन काम करने वाले राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने जुलाई 2026 से जून 2027 के दौरान प्रवासन पर एक सर्वेक्षण आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है।
प्रवासन संबंधी सर्वेक्षण एमओएसपीआई द्वारा नियमित अंतराल पर आयोजित किए जाते रहे हैं। प्रवासन पर नवीनतम आंकड़े सावधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) 2020-21 और बहु-सूचक सर्वेक्षण (2020-21) के माध्यम से एकत्र किए गए थे। आगामी प्रवासन सर्वेक्षण से ग्रामीण-शहरी और अंतर-राज्यीय दोनों प्रकार के प्रवासन की सीमा और पैटर्न, प्रवासन के कारणों, वापसी प्रवासन, मौसमी प्रवासन, प्रवासियों के रोजगार प्रोफाइल आदि पर व्यापक और अद्यतन आंकड़े प्राप्त होने की उम्मीद है। ये परिणाम श्रम गतिशीलता, प्रेषण प्रवाह आदि को समझने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। ऐसी जानकारी शहरी नियोजन, आवास, परिवहन, रोजगार सृजन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कौशल विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में लक्षित हस्‍तक्षेप करने में नीति निर्माताओं, योजनाकारों, शोधकर्ताओं और विकास विशेषज्ञों को लाभान्वित करेगी। जुलाई 2020-जून 2021 के दौरान आयोजित सावधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के अनुसार, भारत में प्रवासन दर 28.9 प्रतिशत अनुमानित थी।
सावधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस), 2020-21 के अनुसार, अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर प्रवासन दर पुरुषों में 10.7 प्रतिशत और महिलाओं में 47.9 प्रतिशत अनुमानित थी। प्रवासन के कारण जेंडर के अनुसार काफी भिन्न हैं। महिलाओं में विवाह प्रवासन का प्रमुख कारण रहा, जो सभी महिला प्रवासियों का लगभग 86.8 प्रतिशत है। इसके विपरीत, पुरुषों में प्रवासन का सबसे बड़ा कारण रोजगार या बेहतर रोजगार की तलाश है, जो अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर 22.8 प्रतिशत है। ये अलग-अलग पैटर्न भारत में प्रवासन की जेंडर-विशिष्ट प्रकृति को उजागर करते हैं, जिसमें महिला प्रवासन मुख्य रूप से विवाह जैसे सामाजिक कारकों से प्रभावित होता है, जबकि पुरुष प्रवासन मुख्य रूप से श्रम बाजार के अवसरों से आकार लेता है।
केन्‍द्रीय सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में दी।