Ministry of Culture
PROMOTION OF CLASSICAL LANGUAGES
02 FEB 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India recognized the following eleven languages as the Classical Language:
Sl. No.
Classical Language
Date of Recognition
i.
Tamil
12.10.2004
ii.
Sanskrit
25.11.2005
iii.
Telugu
31.10.2008
iv.
Kannada
31.10.2008
v.
Malayalam
08.08.2013
vi.
Odia
01.03.2014
vii.
Marathi
04.10.2024
viii.
Assamese
04.10.2024
ix.
Bangla
04.10.2024
x.
Pali
04.10.2024
xi.
Prakrit
04.10.2024
The Ministry of Education works for the Promotion and preservation of the Classical Language. Sanskrit Language is promoted through three Central University, viz Central Sanskrit University, New Delhi Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University, New Delhi and National Sanskrit University, Tirupati. The details of the funds provided to other five classical languages declared prior to 04.10.2024 are at Annexure ‘A’.
As per the Census of India 2011, (Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India). Estimate number of people in India speaking 9 classical languages are as follows:
Sl. No
Language
Number of People speaking (Approximately in Lakh)
1.
Tamil
690
2.
Kannada
437
3
Telugu
811
4.
Sanskrit
0.24
5.
Malayalam
348
6.
Odia
375
7.
Marathi
830
8.
Assamese
153
9.
Bangla
972
It is estimated that part of 1038 Lakh population of Bihar speak in Pali.
As per the Census of India 2011, (Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India), the top five most spoken languages in the country are as follows:
- Hindi
- Bengali
- Marathi
- Telugu
- Tamil
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today
***
M Annadurai
ANNEXURE- ‘A’
Budget Grant Sanctioned to Classical Languages (Rs. In Lakhs)
Year
Kannada
Telugu
Odia
Malayalam
Tamil
2015-16
100.00
100.00
--
--
11.89
2016-17
100.00
100.00
--
--
5.02
2017-18
100.00
100.00
--
--
10.27
2018-19
99.00
100.00
--
--
5.46
2019-20
107.00
107.00
--
--
9.83
2020-21
108.00
147.00
8.00
8.00
1200
2021-22
106.00
103.00
58.38
63.97
1200
2022-23
171.75
171.75
176.75
186.75
1200
2023-24
154.50
154.50
138.50
112.50
1525
2024-25
86.00
86.00
86.00
86.00
1430.00
2025-26
106.50
106.50
106.50
106.50
1697.00

وزارات ثقافت
کلاسیکی زبانوں کا فروغ
02 FEB 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے درج ذیل گیارہ زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبان کےطور پر تسلیم کیا ہے:
نمبر شمار
کلاسیکی زبان
شناخت کی تاریخ
i
تمل
12.10.2004
ii
سنسکرت
25.11.2005
iii
تیلگو
31.10.2008
iv
کنڑ
31.10.2008
v.
ملیالم
08.08.2013
vi
اوڑیہ
01.03.2014
vii
مراٹھی
04.10.2024
viii
آسامی
04.10.2024
ix
بنگلہ
04.10.2024
x
پالی
04.10.2024
Xi
پراکرت
04.10.2024
وزارتِ تعلیم کلاسیکی زبانوں کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے کام کرتی ہے۔ سنسکرت زبان کو تین مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جاتا ہے، جن میں سینٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، نئی دہلی؛ شری لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، نئی دہلی اور نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، تروپتی شامل ہیں۔ 04 اکتوبر 2024 سے قبل جن دیگر پانچ زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا گیا تھا، اُن کے لیے فراہم کیے گئے فنڈز کی مکمل تفصیلات ضمیمہ ‘الف’ میں درج ہیں۔
سال 2011 کی ہندوستان کی مردم شماری (دفترِ رجسٹرار جنرل و مردم شماری کمشنر،ہندوستان) کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں 9 کلاسیکی زبانیں بولنے والے افراد کی تخمینی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
زبان
بولنے والوں کی تعداد (تقریباً لاکھ میں)
1.
تمل
690
2.
کنڑ
437
3.
تیلگو
811
4.
سنسکرت
0.24
5.
ملیالم
348
6.
اوڑیہ
375
7.
مراٹھی
830
8.
آسامی
153
9.
بنگلہ
972
ایک اندازے کے مطابق بہار کی 1038 لاکھ آبادی کا ایک حصہ پالی زبان بولتا ہے ۔
سال 2011 کی ہندوستان کی مردم شماری (رجسٹرار جنرل اور مردم شماری کمشنر ، ہندوستان کا دفتر) کے مطابق ملک میں سب سے زیادہ بولی جانے والی پانچ زبانیں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. ہندی
2. بنگالی
3. مراٹھی
4. تیلگو
5. تمل
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں ۔
ضمیمہ –‘A’
کلاسیکی زبانوں کے لیے بجٹ میں منظور شدہ رقم (روپے لاکھ میں)
سال
کنڑ
تیلگو
اوڑیہ
ملیالم
تمل
2015-16
100.00
100.00
--
--
11.89
2016-17
100.00
100.00
--
--
5.02
2017-18
100.00
100.00
--
--
10.27
2018-19
99.00
100.00
--
--
5.46
20-2019
107.00
107.00
--
--
9.83
21-2020
108.00
147.00
8.00
8.00
1200
22-2021
106.00
103.00
58.38
63.97
1200
2022-23
171.75
171.75
176.75
186.75
1200
2023-24
154.50
154.50
138.50
112.50
1525
2024-25
86.00
86.00
86.00
86.00
1430.00
2025-26
106.50
106.50
106.50
106.50
1697.00