Ministry of Culture
PROMOTION OF CLASSICAL LANGUAGES
02 FEB 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India recognized the following eleven languages as the Classical Language:
Sl. No.
Classical Language
Date of Recognition
i.
Tamil
12.10.2004
ii.
Sanskrit
25.11.2005
iii.
Telugu
31.10.2008
iv.
Kannada
31.10.2008
v.
Malayalam
08.08.2013
vi.
Odia
01.03.2014
vii.
Marathi
04.10.2024
viii.
Assamese
04.10.2024
ix.
Bangla
04.10.2024
x.
Pali
04.10.2024
xi.
Prakrit
04.10.2024
The Ministry of Education works for the Promotion and preservation of the Classical Language. Sanskrit Language is promoted through three Central University, viz Central Sanskrit University, New Delhi Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University, New Delhi and National Sanskrit University, Tirupati. The details of the funds provided to other five classical languages declared prior to 04.10.2024 are at Annexure ‘A’.
As per the Census of India 2011, (Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India). Estimate number of people in India speaking 9 classical languages are as follows:
Sl. No
Language
Number of People speaking (Approximately in Lakh)
1.
Tamil
690
2.
Kannada
437
3
Telugu
811
4.
Sanskrit
0.24
5.
Malayalam
348
6.
Odia
375
7.
Marathi
830
8.
Assamese
153
9.
Bangla
972
It is estimated that part of 1038 Lakh population of Bihar speak in Pali.
As per the Census of India 2011, (Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India), the top five most spoken languages in the country are as follows:
- Hindi
- Bengali
- Marathi
- Telugu
- Tamil
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today
***
M Annadurai
ANNEXURE- ‘A’
Budget Grant Sanctioned to Classical Languages (Rs. In Lakhs)
Year
Kannada
Telugu
Odia
Malayalam
Tamil
2015-16
100.00
100.00
--
--
11.89
2016-17
100.00
100.00
--
--
5.02
2017-18
100.00
100.00
--
--
10.27
2018-19
99.00
100.00
--
--
5.46
2019-20
107.00
107.00
--
--
9.83
2020-21
108.00
147.00
8.00
8.00
1200
2021-22
106.00
103.00
58.38
63.97
1200
2022-23
171.75
171.75
176.75
186.75
1200
2023-24
154.50
154.50
138.50
112.50
1525
2024-25
86.00
86.00
86.00
86.00
1430.00
2025-26
106.50
106.50
106.50
106.50
1697.00

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
शास्त्रीय भाषाओं का संवर्धन
02 FEB 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने निम्नलिखित ग्यारह भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में मान्यता दी है:
क्रम संख्या
शास्त्रीय भाषा
मान्यता की तिथि
i
तामिल
12.10.2004
ii.
संस्कृत
25.11.2005
iii.
तेलुगू
31.10.2008
iv.
कन्नडा
31.10.2008
वी
मलयालम
08.08.2013
vi.
ओडिया
01.03.2014
vii.
मराठी
04.10.2024
viii.
असमिया
04.10.2024
ix.
बांग्ला
04.10.2024
x.
पाली
04.10.2024
xi.
प्राकृत
04.10.2024
शिक्षा मंत्रालय शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के संवर्धन एवं संरक्षण के लिए कार्य करता है। संस्कृत भाषा को केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली और श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली तथा राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, तिरुपति सहित तीन केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के माध्यम से बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। 04.10.2024 से पहले घोषित अन्य पांच शास्त्रीय भाषाओं को प्रदान की गई निधियों का विवरण अनुलग्नक '' में दिया गया है।
भारत की जनगणना 2011 (राजपत्राचार महारजिस्‍ट्रार एवं जनगणना आयुक्त कार्यालय) के अनुसार, देश में नौ शास्त्रीय भाषाएं बोलने वाले लोगों की अनुमानित संख्या इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
भाषा
भाषा से सम्‍बंधित लोगों की संख्या (लगभग लाख में)
1.
तामिल
690
2.
कन्नडा
437
3
तेलुगू
811
4.
संस्कृत
0.24
5.
मलयालम
348
6.
ओडिया
375
7.
मराठी
830
8.
असमिया
153
9.
बांग्ला
972
अनुमान है कि बिहार की 1038 लाख आबादी का कुछ हिस्सा पाली भाषा बोलता है।
भारत की जनगणना 2011 (राजपत्राचार महारजिस्‍ट्रार एवं जनगणना आयुक्त कार्यालय ) के अनुसार, देश में सबसे अधिक बोली जाने वाली शीर्ष पांच भाषाएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. हिंदी
2. बंगाली
3. मराठी
4. तेलुगू
5. तामिल
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने लिखित उत्तर में आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।
***
अनुलग्नक- ''
शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के लिए स्वीकृत बजट अनुदान (लाख रुपये में)
वर्ष
कन्नड
तेलुगू
ओडिया
मलयालम
तामिल
2015-16
100.00
100.00
--
--
11.89
2016-17
100.00
100.00
--
--
5.02
2017-18
100.00
100.00
--
--
10.27
2018-19
99.00
100.00
--
--
5.46
2019-20
107.00
107.00
--
--
9.83
2020-21
108.00
147.00
8.00
8.00
1200
2021-22
106.00
103.00
58.38
63.97
1200
2022-23
171.75
171.75
176.75
186.75
1200
2023-24
154.50
154.50
138.50
112.50
1525
2024-25
86.00
86.00
86.00
86.00
1430.00
2025-26
106.50
106.50
106.50
106.50
1697.00