Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) assisted 63% of units under manufacturing sector and 93% of units under service sector having projects cost up to Rs. 10 Lakh during the last five years
Ministry of MSME setup the integrated Creation and Harmonious Application of Modern Processes for Increasing the Output and National Strength (CHAMPIONS) portal aimed at effective redressal of grievances
02 FEB 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) is a central sector scheme which assists prospective beneficiaries in establishing new micro-enterprises primarily with small project costs which are facilitated through small loans. During the last five-year period from FY 2020–21 to FY 2024–25, approximately 63% of units under manufacturing sector and 93% of units under service sector having projects cost up to Rs. 10 lakh have been assisted. Furthermore, following measures have been undertaken to facilitate access to credit and subsidies for smaller projects under PMEGP:
1. Priority is being accorded to applications from beneficiaries with smaller project costs below Rs. 10 lakh.
2. As per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Guidelines, no collateral security is to be insisted by Banks for projects involving loan upto Rs. 10 lakh. Strict compliance of this provision has also been reemphasized by the Ministry to all major Banks.
3. There is no requirement for any educational qualification for setting up of projects costing up to Rs. 10 lakh in manufacturing sector and up to Rs. 5 lakh in service sector.
Ministry of MSME is operating an integrated Creation and Harmonious Application of Modern Processes for Increasing the Output and National Strength (CHAMPIONS) portal aimed at speedy, convenient, and effective redressal of grievances pertaining to schemes of the Ministry including PMEGP, handholding and helping MSMEs in their navigation of various government schemes/policies, providing guidance and advisory services and connecting MSMEs with key officials of Ministry, State Governments, Lending Institutions and Government agencies.
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has deregulated interest rates on bank advances. Therefore, interest rates for PMEGP loans are determined by individual banks linked to their individual credit and underwriting policies within the regulatory framework prescribed by RBI. However, RBI has issued directions to all Regulated Entities to ensure transparency, fairness, and adequate disclosure of loan terms, thereby enabling PMEGP beneficiaries to make informed decisions and preventing arbitrary interest recovery. RBI has also issued necessary guidelines to the Banks to accord priority in sanctioning projects under PMEGP.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ 63 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ 93 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ
ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਹਾਰਮੋਨੀਅਸ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਮਾਡਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿਜ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਕ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਦ ਆਉਟਪੁਟ ਐਂਡ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਂਥ- ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਜ਼ ਨਾਮਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਹੈ
02 FEB 2026 3:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ-ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੂਖਮ ਉਦਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟੇ ਲੋਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 63 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ 93 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਘੂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
1. ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜ਼ੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
2. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਲੋਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮਾਨਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
3. ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਰਮੋਨਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ - ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਜ਼ ਨਾਮ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ PMEGP ਸਮੇਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ, ਆਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ, MSMEs ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ/ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ MSMEs ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਲੋਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, PMEGP ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰਾਂ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਟੌਪ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਖੁਲਾਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ PMEGP ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ PMEGP ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।