Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SKILL INDIA DIGITAL HUB
02 FEB 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) was launched in September, 2023 as a Digital Public Infrastructure with the following objectives and features:
(i) To integrate training, assessment, certification and other skill development related services on a single digital platform;
(ii) To provide end-to-end digital services to candidates, training providers and assessment agencies;
(iii) To enable discovery of skilling courses, digital enrolment, assessment, and certification;
(iv) To ensure digitally verifiable and portable credentials;
With regard to the progress made in onboarding stakeholders on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), since its launch on 13th September, 2023 till date, over 7,000 training providers, more than 70 assessment agencies, over 68,000 employers/industry partners and more than 1.5 crore candidates have been onboarded on the platform. Further, the platform has been integrated with key national digital systems such as DigiLocker, e-Shram, the National Career Service (NCS), UIDAI and the Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
The Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) has improved access to skilling opportunities by providing a unified digital interface for course discovery, enrolment, assessment and certification. Through integration with multiple Central Ministries, State Governments and national digital systems, the platform enables seamless, secure and verified access to skill development programmes across regions and languages. Transparency and credibility in assessment and certification have been strengthened through the issuance of digitally verifiable credentials and secure digital records. The platform has witnessed increasing adoption by candidates and training providers thereby supporting large-scale delivery of skilling, certification and job-matching services in an efficient, transparent and accountable manner, while strengthening monitoring and implementation of skill development programmes.
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) scheme, National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs). A total of 1590 and 1327 candidates have been trained and certified in Chatra Parliamentary Constituency of Jharkhand till 31.12.2025 under PMKVY 4.0 and PM Vishwakarma respectively. Further, 32 ITIs in the Chatra Lok Sabha constituency have enrolled 16,180 trainees during the last five years. A total of 28 beneficiaries has been trained during 2024–26 in Latehar District of Chatra Parliamentary Constituency under the Entrepreneurship-based Skill Development Programme (ESDP) on Solar Entrepreneurship. A total of 476 number of apprentices have completed apprenticeship training in Chatra Parliamentary Constituency of Jharkhand till 31.12.2025. Furthermore, 2939 candidates have been trained and certified till 31.12.2025 under Jan Sikshan Sansthan from Latehar district under Chatra constituency.
The Government recognizes the growing importance of gig workers in the evolving labour market and is taking steps to facilitate their participation in skill development initiatives. While no separate or exclusive priority category has been earmarked specifically for gig and platform workers, they are covered under existing skill development schemes implemented by the Government, in accordance with scheme guidelines.
Skill development initiatives under the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) provide opportunities to gig and platform workers to access skilling and upskilling programmes, including courses aligned with the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF), to ensure standardized and industry-relevant training outcomes. SIDH has been integrated with the eShram portal, which is a national database of unorganised workers, including gig and platform workers. This integration enables targeted outreach and facilitates their inclusion in skill development initiatives. Through the SIDH–eShram integration, gig and unorganised sector workers can access skilling opportunities, maintain digital records of their skills and certifications, and improve their employability.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب
02 FEB 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) کا آغاز ستمبر 2023 میں ایک ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے طور پر درج ذیل مقاصد اور خصوصیات کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا:
(i) ایک ہی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر تربیت ، تشخیص ، تصدیق اور مہارت کی ترقی سے متعلق دیگر خدمات کو مربوط کرنا ۔
(ii) امیدواروں ، تربیتی فراہم کنندگان اور تشخیصی ایجنسیوں کو آخر سے آخر تک ڈیجیٹل خدمات فراہم کرنا ۔
(iii) ہنر مندی کے کورسز ، ڈیجیٹل اندراج ، تشخیص اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی دریافت کو قابل بنانا ۔
(iv) ڈیجیٹل طور پر قابل تصدیق اور پورٹیبل اسناد کو یقینی بنانا ؛
اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ)پر 13 ستمبر 2023 کو اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک ہونے والی پیش رفت کے سلسلے میں7000 سے زیادہ تربیتی فراہم کنندگان ، 70 سے زیادہ تشخیصی ایجنسیوں ، 68000 سے زیادہ آجروں/صنعتی شراکت داروں اور 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ امیدواروں کو پلیٹ فارم پر شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزیدیہ کہ پلیٹ فارم کو کلیدی قومی ڈیجیٹل نظاموں جیسے ڈیجی لاکر ، ای-شرم ، نیشنل کریئر سروس (این سی ایس) یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔
اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ)نے کورس کی دریافت ، اندراج ، تشخیص اور تصدیق کے لیے ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل انٹرفیس فراہم کرکے ہنر مندی کے مواقع تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا ہے ۔ متعدد مرکزی وزارتوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور قومی ڈیجیٹل نظاموں کے ساتھ انضمام کے ذریعہ یہ پلیٹ فارم خطوں اور زبانوں میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں تک ہموار ، محفوظ اور تصدیق شدہ رسائی کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ ڈیجیٹل طور پر قابل تصدیق اسناد اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ جاری کرنے کے ذریعے تشخیص اور تصدیق میں شفافیت اور ساکھ کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کو امیدواروں اور تربیتی فراہم کنندگان کی طرف سے اپنائے جانے میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے جس سے ہنر مندی کے ترقیاتی پروگراموں کی نگرانی اور نفاذ کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ایک موثر ، شفاف اور جوابدہ انداز میں ہنر مندی ، تصدیق اور ملازمت سے مماثل خدمات کی بڑے پیمانے پر فراہمی میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
حکومت ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن (سم)کے تحت ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مراکز کے ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ہنرمندی ، دوبارہ ہنرمندی اور اپ اسکل کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) اسکیم ، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم(این اے پی ایس)اور کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم(سی ٹی ایس)صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) کے ذریعے پی ایم کے وی وائی4.0 اور پی ایم وشوکرما کے تحت بالترتیب31 دسمبر 2025 تک جھارکھنڈ کے چترا پارلیمانی حلقے میں کل 1590 اور 1327 امیدواروں کو تربیت اور سند دی گئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں چترا لوک سبھا حلقہ میں32 آئی ٹی آئی نے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران 16180 زیر تربیت افراد کا اندراج کیا ہے ۔ شمسی صنعت کاری پر انٹرپرینیورشپ پر مبنی اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ای ایس ڈی پی)کے تحت چترا پارلیمانی حلقہ کے ضلع لیتہار میں26-2024کے دوران کل 28 مستفیدین کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔ جھارکھنڈ کے چترا پارلیمانی حلقے میں31.12.2025 تک کل 476 اپرنٹس نے اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ مکمل کی ہے ۔ مزید برآں چترا حلقہ کے تحت ضلع لیتہار سے جن سکشن سنستھان کے تحت 31 دسمبر 2025تک 2939 امیدواروں کو تربیت اور سند دی گئی ہے ۔
حکومت ترقی پذیر لیبر مارکیٹ میں گیگ ورکرز کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتی ہے اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اقدامات میں ان کی شرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔ اگرچہ کوئی علیحدہ یا خصوصی ترجیحی زمرہ خاص طور پر گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کے لیے مختص نہیں کیا گیا ہے ، لیکن وہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق حکومت کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ موجودہ ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی اسکیموں کے تحت شامل ہیں ۔
اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ)کے تحت ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اقدامات گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کو ہنر مندی اور اپ اسکلنگ پروگراموں تک رسائی کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں ، جن میں معیاری اور صنعت سے متعلق تربیتی نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف)کے ساتھ منسلک کورسز شامل ہیں ۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ کو ای- شرم پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے ، جو غیر منظم کارکنوں کا ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس ہے ، جس میں گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز شامل ہیں ۔ یہ انضمام ہدف شدہ رسائی کو قابل بناتا ہے اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اقدامات میں ان کی شمولیت کو آسان بناتا ہے ۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ-ای آشرم انضمام کے ذریعے ، گیگ اور غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکن ہنر مندی کے مواقع تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ، اپنی مہارتوں اور سرٹیفکیشن کے ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ کو برقرار رکھ سکتے ہیں اور اپنی ملازمت کی اہلیت کو بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں ۔