Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SKILL INDIA DIGITAL HUB
02 FEB 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) was launched in September, 2023 as a Digital Public Infrastructure with the following objectives and features:
(i) To integrate training, assessment, certification and other skill development related services on a single digital platform;
(ii) To provide end-to-end digital services to candidates, training providers and assessment agencies;
(iii) To enable discovery of skilling courses, digital enrolment, assessment, and certification;
(iv) To ensure digitally verifiable and portable credentials;
With regard to the progress made in onboarding stakeholders on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), since its launch on 13th September, 2023 till date, over 7,000 training providers, more than 70 assessment agencies, over 68,000 employers/industry partners and more than 1.5 crore candidates have been onboarded on the platform. Further, the platform has been integrated with key national digital systems such as DigiLocker, e-Shram, the National Career Service (NCS), UIDAI and the Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
The Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) has improved access to skilling opportunities by providing a unified digital interface for course discovery, enrolment, assessment and certification. Through integration with multiple Central Ministries, State Governments and national digital systems, the platform enables seamless, secure and verified access to skill development programmes across regions and languages. Transparency and credibility in assessment and certification have been strengthened through the issuance of digitally verifiable credentials and secure digital records. The platform has witnessed increasing adoption by candidates and training providers thereby supporting large-scale delivery of skilling, certification and job-matching services in an efficient, transparent and accountable manner, while strengthening monitoring and implementation of skill development programmes.
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) scheme, National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs). A total of 1590 and 1327 candidates have been trained and certified in Chatra Parliamentary Constituency of Jharkhand till 31.12.2025 under PMKVY 4.0 and PM Vishwakarma respectively. Further, 32 ITIs in the Chatra Lok Sabha constituency have enrolled 16,180 trainees during the last five years. A total of 28 beneficiaries has been trained during 2024–26 in Latehar District of Chatra Parliamentary Constituency under the Entrepreneurship-based Skill Development Programme (ESDP) on Solar Entrepreneurship. A total of 476 number of apprentices have completed apprenticeship training in Chatra Parliamentary Constituency of Jharkhand till 31.12.2025. Furthermore, 2939 candidates have been trained and certified till 31.12.2025 under Jan Sikshan Sansthan from Latehar district under Chatra constituency.
The Government recognizes the growing importance of gig workers in the evolving labour market and is taking steps to facilitate their participation in skill development initiatives. While no separate or exclusive priority category has been earmarked specifically for gig and platform workers, they are covered under existing skill development schemes implemented by the Government, in accordance with scheme guidelines.
Skill development initiatives under the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) provide opportunities to gig and platform workers to access skilling and upskilling programmes, including courses aligned with the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF), to ensure standardized and industry-relevant training outcomes. SIDH has been integrated with the eShram portal, which is a national database of unorganised workers, including gig and platform workers. This integration enables targeted outreach and facilitates their inclusion in skill development initiatives. Through the SIDH–eShram integration, gig and unorganised sector workers can access skilling opportunities, maintain digital records of their skills and certifications, and improve their employability.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब
02 FEB 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) सितंबर 2023 में विशिष्‍ट उद्देश्यों और विशेषताओं के साथ एक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया था जो निम्नलिखित हैं:
(i) प्रशिक्षण, मूल्यांकन, प्रमाणन और अन्य कौशल विकास संबंधी सेवाओं को एक ही डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर एकीकृत करना;
(ii) उम्मीदवारों, प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं और मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों को संपूर्ण डिजिटल सेवाएं प्रदान करना;
(iii) कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रमों की खोज, डिजिटल नामांकन, मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन को सक्षम बनाना;
(iv) डिजिटल रूप से सत्यापन योग्य और पोर्टेबल क्रेडेंशियल सुनिश्चित करना;
स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) पर हितधारकों को जोड़ने में हुई प्रगति के संदर्भ में, 13 सितंबर, 2023 को इसके शुभारंभ से लेकर अब तक, 7,000 से अधिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदाता, 70 से अधिक मूल्यांकन एजेंसियां, 68,000 से अधिक नियोक्ता/उद्योग भागीदार और 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक उम्मीदवार इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर जुड़ चुके हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, प्लेटफॉर्म को डिजिलॉकर, ई-श्रम, राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस), यूआईडीएआई और सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) जैसे प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) ने पाठ्यक्रम खोज, नामांकन, मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन के लिए एक एकीकृत डिजिटल इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करके कौशल विकास के अवसरों तक पहुंच में सुधार किया है। कई केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकरण के माध्यम से, यह प्लेटफॉर्म विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और भाषाओं में कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों तक निर्बाध, सुरक्षित और सत्यापित पहुंच को सक्षम बनाता है। डिजिटल रूप से सत्यापित प्रमाणपत्रों तथा सुरक्षित डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड जारी करने के माध्यम से मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन में पारदर्शिता और विश्वसनीयता को सुदृढ़ किया गया है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म को उम्मीदवारों और प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं द्वारा तेजी से अपनाया जा रहा है। इससे कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों की निगरानी और कार्यान्वयन को सुदृढ़ करते हुए, कुशल, पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह तरीके से बड़े व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर कौशल विकास, प्रमाणन और रोजगार मिलान सेवाओं के वितरण में सहायता मिल रही है।
भारत सरकार के स्किल इंडिया मिशन (एसआईएम) के अंतर्गत, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के तहत कौशल विकास केंद्रों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) द्वारा कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और उन्नत कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। 31.12.2025 तक झारखंड के चतरा संसदीय क्षेत्र में पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 और पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के अंतर्गत क्रमशः 1590 और 1327 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित और प्रमाणित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, चतरा लोकसभा क्षेत्र के 32 आईटीआई में पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान 16,180 प्रशिक्षुओं का नामांकन हुआ है। चतरा संसदीय क्षेत्र के लातेहार जिले में 2024-26 के दौरान सौर ऊर्जा आधारित उद्यमिता पर उद्यमिता कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (ईएसडीपी) के तहत कुल 28 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। 31.12.2025 तक झारखंड के चतरा संसदीय क्षेत्र में कुल 476 प्रशिक्षुओं ने अपना प्रशिक्षण पूरा कर लिया है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, चतरा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लातेहार जिले में जन शिक्षण संस्थान के तहत 31.12.2025 तक 2939 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित और प्रमाणित किया गया है।
सरकार श्रम बाजार में हो रहे बदलावों में गिग वर्कर्स के बढ़ते महत्व को समझती है और कौशल विकास पहलों में उनकी भागीदारी को सुगम बनाने के लिए कदम उठा रही है। हालांकि गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स के लिए कोई अलग या विशिष्ट प्राथमिकता श्रेणी निर्धारित नहीं की गई है, फिर भी वे सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित विद्यमान कौशल विकास योजनाओं के अंतर्गत योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार शामिल हैं।
स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास पहलों के माध्यम से गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों को कौशल विकास और उन्नत कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने के अवसर मिलते हैं। इनमें राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्‍यूएफ) के अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम भी शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य मानकीकृत और उद्योग-प्रासंगिक प्रशिक्षण परिणाम सुनिश्चित करना है। एसआईडीएच को ई-श्रम पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है, जो असंगठित श्रमिकों, जिनमें गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिक भी शामिल हैं, का एक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस है। यह एकीकरण लक्षित पहुंच को सक्षम बनाता है और कौशल विकास पहलों में उनकी भागीदारी को सुगम बनाता है। एसआईडीएच-ई-श्रम एकीकरण के माध्यम से, गिग और असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिक कौशल विकास के अवसरों का लाभ उठा सकते हैं, अपने कौशल और प्रमाणपत्रों का डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड रख सकते हैं और अपनी रोजगारपरकता में सुधार कर सकते हैं।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता (एमएसडीई) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।