Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of MICE Tourism
02 FEB 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including MICE tourism, is primarily the responsibility of the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. However, as part of its on-going activities, the Ministry of Tourism regularly promotes India as a holistic tourism destination including MICE tourism through various mediums including social media and websites.
Ministry of Tourism has identified MICE as one of the important segments of Tourism. Ministry has also formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for MICE Industry to promote the growth of MICE industry in the country. The following Key pillars have been identified in the MICE
strategy document:
i. Institutional support for MICE
ii. Developing Eco-system for MICE
iii. Enhance competitiveness of Indian MICE industry
iv. Enhance ease of doing business for MICE events
v. Marketing India as a MICE destination
vi. Skill development for MICE industry
Ministry has introduced 'Meet in India' as a specialized sub-brand within the 'Incredible India' campaign. This sub-brand aims to enhance promotional initiatives, showcasing India as an appealing MICE destination equipped with top-tier connectivity, cutting-edge infrastructure, a vibrant knowledge hub and a plethora of distinctive tourist attractions.
The Ministry has developed a comprehensive Digital MICE Catalogue, highlighting infrastructure and facilities across 60+ Indian cities that successfully hosted G20 meetings during India’s presidency. This resource catalogue is designed to support global and national MICE planners in organizing events in India, while promoting Indian cities as premier destinations on the world stage.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
एम आई सी ई पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना
02 FEB 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
एम आई सी ई पर्यटन सहित पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास और उनका प्रचार-प्रसार मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकार और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन का दायित्व है। भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी जारी गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में एम आई सी ई पर्यटन सहित भारत को एक अभीष्ट पर्यटन केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने हेतु सोशल मीडिया और वेबसाइटों सहित विभिन्न माध्यमों से नियमित रूप से प्रयास करता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने एम आई सी ई पर्यटन को पर्यटन के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में से एक के रूप में चिन्हित किया है। मंत्रालय ने देश में एम आई सी ई उद्योग के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एम आई सी ई पर्यटन उद्योग के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति और रोडमैप भी तैयार किया है। एम आई सी ई पर्यटन संबंधी रणनीतिक दस्तावेज़ में निम्नलिखित मुख्य स्तंभों की पहचान की गई है:
1. एम आई सी ई के लिए संस्थागत सहयोग
2. एम आई सी ई हेतु पारिस्थितिकी का विकास
3. भारत के एम आई सी ई उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना
4. एम आई सी ई आयोजनों के लिए व्यावसायिक सुगमता को बढ़ाना
5. भारत को एक एम आई सी ई गंतव्य स्थल के रूप में प्रचारित करना
6. एम आई सी ई उद्योग के लिए कौशल विकास
मंत्रालय ने ‘अतुल्य भारत’ अभियान के अंतर्गत एक विशेष पहल 'मीट इन इंडिया' की शुरुआत की है। इसका उद्देश्य प्रचार-प्रसार से जुड़ी पहलों को बेहतर बनाना है, जिसमें भारत को एक आकर्षक एम आई सी ई डेस्टिनेशन के तौर पर दिखाया जाएगा, जहां बेहतरीन संपर्क, अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा, एक जीवंत नॉलेज हब और कई अनोखे टूरिस्ट आकर्षण मौजूद हैं।
मंत्रालय ने एक व्यापक डिजिटल एम आई सी ई कैटलॉग तैयार किया है, जिसमें 60 से ज़्यादा भारतीय शहरों के विकसित बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाओं को विशेष रूप से स्थान दिया गया है। इस सूची में शामिल हैं भारत के वह जिन्होंने जी-20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान बैठकों की सफलतापूर्वक मेज़बानी की थी। यह प्रचार सामग्री वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय एम आई सी ई आयोजकों द्वारा भारत में कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करने में मदद करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, साथ ही भारतीय शहरों को दुनिया के मंच पर प्रमुख गंतव्य के तौर पर बढ़ावा देने वाला है।
आज यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।