Ministry of Jal Shakti
RIVER REJUVENATION AND POLLUTION ABATEMENT
02 FEB 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Namami Gange Programme, a total of 218 number of sewerage infrastructure projects costing ₹35,698 crores have been taken up for remediation of polluted river areas with Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) of 6,610 Million Liters per Day (MLD) capacity, out of which 138 projects with a capacity of 3,977 MLD have been completed and made operational.
According to the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) reports of 2018 and 2025 on Polluted River Stretches (PRS), there has been improvement in the water quality of the main stem of river Ganga. Comparison of water quality in Ganga Main Stem (2018 vs 2025) is annexed.
Further, based on the water quality data (median values) of the river Ganga for the year 2025 (January to August), it is observed that pH & Dissolved Oxygen (DO) of River Ganga meet the required norms for bathing criteria at all the locations of River Ganga. However, Bio- chemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) in the entire stretch of river Ganga in Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Bihar & West Bengal, except for locations/stretches namely, Farrukhabad to Purana Rajapur at Kanpur, Dalmau at Raibareilly and D/s Mirzapur to Tarighat at Ghazipur in Uttar Pradesh.
As per the biomonitoring conducted during 2024-25 at 50 locations along river Ganga and its tributaries and 26 locations along River Yamuna and its tributaries, the Biological Water Quality (BWQ) predominantly ranged from ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’. The presence of diverse benthic macro-invertebrate species indicates the ecological potential of the rivers to sustain aquatic life.
Cleaning of river is a continuous process and it is the primary responsibility of the State Governments/ Union Territories (UTs), local bodies and industries to ensure required treatment of sewage and industrial effluent before discharging into rivers and other water bodies for prevention and control of pollution therein. Government of India, through the Central Sector Scheme of Namami Gange Programme provides financial and technical assistance to the State Governments/ Union Territories (UTs) in addressing the challenges of pollution in Ganga and its tributaries and the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) for Other River Basins in the country.
Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National River Conservation Plan (NRCP), 4 (four) Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) of total 593 Million Litres per Day (MLD) capacity have been set up in Hyderabad for pollution abatement of Musi River in Telangana. Further, another 5 (five) STPs of total 28.46 MLD capacity have been set up in Bhadrachalam, Mancherial and Ramagundam for pollution abatement of river Godavari in Telangana.
Twelve different institutes/ organizations have been engaged for the project “Condition Assessment and Management Plan (CAMP)” under NRCP for six river basins namely, Godavari, Krishna, Narmada, Cauvery, Mahanadi and Periyar.
Realizing the importance of reuse of treated water, a National Framework for Safe Reuse of Treated Water has been developed. Also, all the states in Ganga basin and in other river basins in the country have been directed to align their policies related to safe reuse of treated water with the National Framework. NMCG has also developed city level action plans for safe reuse of treated water for translating the policy to the ground level workable plans.
Under both Namami Gange Programme and NRCP, comprehensive public awareness campaigns have been carried out to foster a sense of responsibility and engagement among the public in efforts to clean and conserve the Ganga and other rivers in the country through educational materials, community outreach, school programmes, mass media campaigns, cleaning drives and online engagement.
Cleanliness drives and awareness campaigns are organised, with support from academic institutions, volunteer groups, partner organisations, and District Ganga Committees etc. to sensitise and educate the communities living near the Ghats and riverbanks about the sustainable efforts and ways by which people may contribute significantly to curb the water pollution and adopt environment friendly practices. Community engagement and awareness is also supported through social media as it plays a vital role to connect with the masses especially youth. Swachhta Pakhwada Ganga Utsav, Ganga Run, Ganga Rafting Expeditions, Treks, Ghat pe Haat with a social message and several other such activities are also organised.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
ND
(Rajya Sabha USQ 249)
ANNEXURE
Ganga Main Stem – State-wise Comparison (2018 vs 2025)
State
2018 Polluted
Stretches
Priority
(2018)
2025 Polluted Stretches
Priority
(2025)
Trend/Observation
Uttarakhand
Haridwar →
Sultanpur
IV
No PRS
Improved and PRS stretch removed
Uttar Pradesh
Kannauj →
Varanasi
IV
Bijnor → Tarighat
IV / V
Partially improved
Bihar
Buxar to
Bhagalpur
V
Bhagalpur D/S→
Khalgaon D/S
V
Marginal pollution remains
Jharkhand
No PRS
No PRS
West Bengal
Triveni →
Diamond
Harbour
III
Baharampore →
Diamond Harbour
V
Improved
Note: D/S (Downstream)

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नदियों का पुनरुद्धार और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण
02 FEB 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत प्रदूषित नदी क्षेत्रों के सुधार कार्य हेतु 35,698 करोड़ रुपये लागत की कुल 218 सीवरेज अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं। इन परियोजनाओं के तहत 6,610 मिलियन लीटर प्रति दिन (एमएलडी) क्षमता के सीवेज शोधन संयंत्र (एसटीपी) स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं जिनमें से 3,977 एमएलडी क्षमता वाले 138 एसटीपी पूर्ण कर चालू कर दिए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड की प्रदूषित नदी खंडों (पीआरएस) पर वर्ष 2018 और वर्ष 2025 की रिपोर्टों के अनुसार गंगा नदी के मुख्य प्रवाह की जल गुणवत्ता में सुधार हुआ है। गंगा नदी के मुख्य प्रवाह की जल गुणवत्ता की तुलना (वर्ष 2018 से 2025) संलग्न है।
इसके अतिरिक्त वर्ष 2025 (जनवरी से अगस्त) के दौरान गंगा नदी के जल गुणवत्ता ऑकडों (मीडियन वैल्यू) के आधार पर यह पाया गया है कि गंगा नदी के सभी स्थानों पर पीएच और घुलीय ऑक्सीजन (डीओ) स्नान मानदंडों के लिए निर्धारित मानकों को पूरा करते हैं। तथापि, उत्तर प्रदेश में फर्रुखाबाद से कानपुर में पुराना राजापुर, रायबरेली में डलमऊ और मिर्जापुर अनुप्रवाह से तारीघाट, गाजीपुर के स्थानों/हिस्सों को छोड़कर उत्तराखंड, झारखंड, बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल में गंगा नदी के पूरे प्रवाह में जैव-रासायनिक ऑक्सीजन मांग (बीओडी) मानकों के अनुरूप पाया गया है।
वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के किनारे 50 स्थानों पर और यमुना नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के किनारे 26 स्थानों पर की गई जैव निगरानी के अनुसार, जैविक जल गुणवत्ता (बीडब्ल्यूक्यू) मुख्य रूप से 'अच्छी' से 'मध्यम' रही। विभिन्न प्रकार की बेंथिक मैक्रो-इनवर्टेब्रेट प्रजातियों की उपस्थिति नदियों में जलीय जीवन को बनाए रखने की पारिस्थितिक क्षमता को इंगित करता है।
नदियों की सफाई एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और यह राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों, स्थानीय निकायों और उद्योगों की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी है कि वे प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए नदियों और अन्य जल निकायों में सीवेज और औद्योगिक अपशिष्टों के निर्वहन से पहले उनका आवश्यक उपचार सुनिश्चित करें। भारत सरकार, नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के माध्यम से गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों में प्रदूषण की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करती है, साथ ही देश के अन्य नदी बेसिनों के लिए राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना (एनआरसीपी) की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान करती है।
राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना (एनआरसीपी) की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के अंतर्गत तेलंगाना में मूसी नदी के प्रदूषण निवारण के लिए हैदराबाद में कुल 593 मिलियन लीटर प्रतिदिन (एमएलडी) क्षमता वाले 4 (चार) सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र (एसटीपी) की स्थापना की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, तेलंगाना में गोदावरी नदी के प्रदूषण निवारण के लिए भद्राचलम, मंचेरियल और रामागुंडम में कुल 28.46 एमएलडी क्षमता वाले 5 (पांच) अन्य एसटीपी स्थापित किए गए हैं।
नमामि गंगे की तरह एनआरसीपी के अंतर्गत गोदावरी, कृष्णा, नर्मदा, कावेरी, महानदी और पेरियार नामक छह नदी बेसिनों के लिए "स्थिति आकलन एवं प्रबंधन योजना (सीएएमपी)" परियोजना हेतु बारह विभिन्न संस्थानों/संगठनों को शामिल किया गया है।
उपचारित जल के पुन: उपयोग के महत्व को समझते हुए, उपचारित जल के सुरक्षित पुन: उपयोग के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यढांचा विकसित किया गया है। साथ ही, गंगा बेसिन और देश के अन्य नदी बेसिनों के सभी राज्यों को उपचारित जल के सुरक्षित पुन: उपयोग से संबंधित अपनी नीतियों को राष्ट्रीय कार्यढांचे के अनुरूप बनाने का निर्देश दिया गया है। एनएमसीजी ने नीति को जमीनी स्तर पर व्यावहारिक योजनाओं में बदलने के लिए उपचारित जल के सुरक्षित पुन: उपयोग हेतु शहर स्तरीय कार्य योजनाएं भी विकसित की हैं।
नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम और एनआरसीपी दोनों के तहत, गंगा और देश की अन्य नदियों को साफ करने और संरक्षित करने के प्रयासों में जनता के बीच जिम्मेदारी और सहभागिता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक जन जागरूकता अभियान चलाए गए हैं, जिनमें शैक्षिक सामग्री, सामुदायिक संपर्क, स्कूल कार्यक्रम, जनसंचार अभियान, सफाई अभियान और ऑनलाइन सहभागिता शामिल हैं।
एनएमसीजी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, स्वयंसेवी समूहों, सहयोगी संगठनों और जिला गंगा समितियों आदि के सहयोग से लगातार स्वच्छता अभियान और जागरूकता अभियान चला रहा है ताकि घाटों और नदी तटों के पास रहने वाले समुदायों को जल प्रदूषण को कम करने और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रथाओं को अपनाने के स्थायी प्रयासों और तरीकों के बारे में जागरूक और शिक्षित किया जा सके। सामुदायिक सहभागिता और जागरूकता को सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है क्योंकि यह जनता, विशेष रूप से युवाओं से जुड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा गंगा उत्सव, गंगा रन, गंगा राफ्टिंग अभियान, ट्रेकिंग, सामाजिक संदेश के साथ घाट पे हाट और कई अन्य ऐसी गतिविधियाँ भी आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।
*****
एनडी
अनुलग्नक
गंगा मुख्य प्रवाह – राज्य-वार तुलना (2018 बनाम 2025)
राज्य
वर्ष 2018 में प्रदूषित खंडों की संख्या
प्राथमिकता (वर्ष 2018)
वर्ष 2025 में प्रदूषित खंडों की संख्या
प्राथमिकता (वर्ष 2025)
प्रवृत्ति/अवलोकन
उत्तराखंड
हरिद्वार से सुल्तानपुर
IV
कोई पीआरएस नही
-
सुधार हुआ और पीआरखंड हटा दिए गए
उत्तर प्रदेश
कन्नौज से वाराणसी
IV
बिजनौर से तारीघाट
IV/V
आंशिक सुधार
बिहार
बक्सर से भागलपुर
V
भागलपुर अनुप्रवाह से खलगांव अनुप्रवाह
V
मामूली प्रदूषण शेष
झारखंड
कोई पीआरएस नही
-
कोई पीआरएस नही
-
-
पश्चिम बंगाल
त्रिवेणी से डायमंड हार्बर तक
|||
बहरामपुर से डायमंड हार्बर
V
सुधार हुआ