Ministry of Steel
SAIL and RITES Sign MoU for diesel locomotive leasing and maintenance
02 FEB 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna CPSE has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Rail India Technical and Economic Service (RITES) , a Navratna CPSE to strengthen logistics and operational efficiency at plants and mines of SAIL.
SAIL runs a dedicated mini rail network within its plants and mines premises to ensure seamless transportation of inbound raw materials, in-process transfers and outbound finished products. The effective maintenance of its diesel locomotive fleet, supplemented by wet leased locos, is critical for sustaining operations and driving the envisaged expansion of capacity and future growth.
As Indian Railways accelerates its transition to electric locomotives, RITES continues to provide valuable expertise in diesel locomotive operations and maintenance, an area essential for sustaining SAIL’s diesel fleet. With access to Indian Railways’ facilities, spares and a pool of skilled manpower, RITES is well positioned to support SAIL’s operational requirements and ensure reliability across its network.
The collaboration will enable both organizations to focus on their core competencies, optimize costs, enhance operational efficiencies and contribute to reducing carbon footprint. The MoU was signed by Shri P.K. Baisakhiya, Executive Director (Operations), SAIL and Shri Sandeep Jain, Executive Director (Technical Services), RITES, in the presence of senior officials from SAIL and RITES.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल (SAIL) और राइट्स (RITES) ने डीजल लोकोमोटिव लीजिंग और रखरखाव के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
02 FEB 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
देश की महारत्न और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की स्टील उत्पादक कंपनी स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने अपने संयंत्रों और खानों में लॉजिस्टिक्स और परिचालन दक्षता को मजबूत करने के लिए नवरत्न उपक्रम राइट्स लिमिटेड (RITES) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किया है।
सेल (SAIL) अपने संयंत्रों और खदानों के परिसर के भीतर एक समर्पित 'मिनी रेल नेटवर्क' संचालित करता है ताकि कच्चे माल की आवक, इन-प्रोसेस ट्रांसफर और तैयार उत्पादों के आउट-बाउण्ड बिना रुकावट परिवहन को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। अपने डीजल लोकोमोटिव बेड़े के प्रभावी रखरखाव, जिसमें वेट-लीज्ड (Wet Leased) लोकोमोटिव भी शामिल हैं, परिचालन को बनाए रखने और भविष्य की क्षमता विस्तार एवं विकास की योजनाओं के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
चूँकि भारतीय रेलवे इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव की ओर अपनी संक्रमण गति को तेज कर रहा है, राइट्स (RITES) डीजल लोकोमोटिव संचालन और रखरखाव में मूल्यवान विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करना जारी रखे हुए है, जो सेल के डीजल बेड़े को बनाए रखने के लिए अनिवार्य है। भारतीय रेलवे की सुविधाओं, स्पेयर पार्ट्स और कुशल जनशक्ति के पूल की पहुंच के साथ, राइट्स सेल की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं का को लागू करने और इसके नेटवर्क में विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह सक्षम है।
यह सहयोग दोनों संगठनों को अपनी मुख्य दक्षताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने, लागत को अनुकूलित करने, परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने और कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने में योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाएगा। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर, सेल की ओर से कार्यपालक निदेशक (प्रचालन) श्री पी.के. बैसाखिया और राइट्स की ओर से कार्यपालक निदेशक (तकनीकी सेवाएं) श्री संदीप जैन ने सेल और राइट्स के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।