Ministry of Steel
SAIL and RITES Sign MoU for diesel locomotive leasing and maintenance
02 FEB 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna CPSE has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Rail India Technical and Economic Service (RITES) , a Navratna CPSE to strengthen logistics and operational efficiency at plants and mines of SAIL.
SAIL runs a dedicated mini rail network within its plants and mines premises to ensure seamless transportation of inbound raw materials, in-process transfers and outbound finished products. The effective maintenance of its diesel locomotive fleet, supplemented by wet leased locos, is critical for sustaining operations and driving the envisaged expansion of capacity and future growth.
As Indian Railways accelerates its transition to electric locomotives, RITES continues to provide valuable expertise in diesel locomotive operations and maintenance, an area essential for sustaining SAIL’s diesel fleet. With access to Indian Railways’ facilities, spares and a pool of skilled manpower, RITES is well positioned to support SAIL’s operational requirements and ensure reliability across its network.
The collaboration will enable both organizations to focus on their core competencies, optimize costs, enhance operational efficiencies and contribute to reducing carbon footprint. The MoU was signed by Shri P.K. Baisakhiya, Executive Director (Operations), SAIL and Shri Sandeep Jain, Executive Director (Technical Services), RITES, in the presence of senior officials from SAIL and RITES.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
سیل اور رائٹس نے ڈیزل لوکوموٹیو کے لیز اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
02 FEB 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سیل)، جو ایک مہارتنا سرکاری کمپنی ہے، نے ریل انڈیا ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک سروس، جو ایک نورتن سرکاری کمپنی ہے، کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں، تاکہ سیل کے پلانٹس اور کانوں میں لاجسٹکس اور عملی کارکردگی کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
سیل اپنے پلانٹس اور کانوں کے احاطے میں ایک مخصوص منی ریل نیٹ ورک چلاتا ہے تاکہ خام مال کی آمد، پروسیسنگ کے دوران منتقلی اور تیار شدہ مصنوعات کی روانگی بغیر رکاوٹ کے یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔ڈیزل لوکوموٹیو فلیٹ کی مؤثر دیکھ بھال، جو ویٹ لیز شدہ لوکوموٹوز کے ذریعے مکمل کی جاتی ہے، نہ صرف موجودہ آپریشنز کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ضروری ہے بلکہ یہ صلاحیت میں توسیع اور مستقبل کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے بھی کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
"
جیسے جیسے انڈین ریلویز اپنی لوکوموٹوز کو برقی نظام کی طرف منتقل کر رہی ہے، رائٹس ڈیزل لوکوموٹوز کی آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال میں قیمتی مہارت فراہم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جو کہ سیل کے ڈیزل فلیٹ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔ انڈین ریلویز کی سہولیات، اسپیئر پارٹس اور ماہر عملے کی دستیابی کے ساتھ، رائٹس سیل کی عملی ضروریات کی حمایت کرنے اور اس کے نیٹ ورک میں اعتبار اور مستقل مزاجی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے۔
یہ تعاون دونوں اداروں کو اپنی بنیادی مہارتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے، لاگت کو بہتر بنانے، عملی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرنے اور کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد دے گا۔ اس مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) جناب پی کے بیساکھیا، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (آپریشنز)، سیل اور جناب سندیپ جین، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل سروسز)، رائٹس نے سیل اور رائٹس کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔