Ministry of Science & Technology
Budget 2026 pushes Technology-driven AI-integrated Structural Reforms to Shape India’s Future, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Not only a One-Year Budget but a Generational Roadmap, Budget 2026–27 Secures Middle-Class Future Through Healthcare, Innovation and Lower Costs: Dr Jitendra Singh
Middle-Class Gains Through Affordable Healthcare, as Budget Targets Long-Term Relief from Cancer, Diabetes and Chronic Diseases, says Dr Jitendra Singh
AI in Agriculture to Empower and Protect Farmers, as Budget Delivers for the Poorest of the Poor and the Aspirational Middle Class: Dr Jitendra Singh
Mega Telescopes, Advanced Research Infrastructure to Boost India’s Global Science Standing: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the Union Budget 2026–27 pushes technology-driven AI-integrated structural reforms to shape India’s future and lays down a forward-looking roadmap for the next quarter century.
Addressing the media in a post-Budget interaction organised by the Ministry of Science & Technology, the Minister said the Budget may take time to be fully appreciated, but it reflects a clear, sequential vision where structural reforms are powered by cutting-edge technologies, and cutting-edge technologies are increasingly driven by AI. He said this makes the Budget inherently futuristic and places a responsibility on informed stakeholders, including the media, to communicate its long-term benefits to citizens.
Dr Jitendra Singh addressed concerns regarding benefits for the middle class, stating that the Budget’s true impact lies in long-term relief from rising healthcare and living costs, rather than short-term income calculations. He said large-scale investment in biopharma, diagnostics, vaccines, and gene-based therapies would significantly reduce the financial burden on families dealing with chronic diseases such as cancer, diabetes, and metabolic disorders.
Highlighting India’s growing health challenges, the Minister noted that the country has over 11–12 crore diabetics, nearly 14 crore pre-diabetics, and a rapidly increasing incidence of cancer, with projections touching two million cases annually by 2030. He said affordable drugs, vaccines, and diagnostics, supported by domestic biomanufacturing, would be a major social and economic support, especially for the middle class and vulnerable sections.
Referring to the ₹10,000 crore Biopharma Shakti initiative, Dr Jitendra Singh said India has already emerged as a global bio-manufacturing hub, ranking among the top bio-economies globally and within the Indo-Pacific region. He said the new outlay will further strengthen this position by expanding capabilities in biologics, biosimilars, vaccines, medical devices, and gene-based technologies.
The Minister described biotechnology as the next major industrial driver, comparable to the role played by IT in previous decades, and said the upcoming industrial revolution will be a bio-revolution, encompassing recycling, regeneration, circular economy, and advanced life-science innovations.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Budget also addresses non-communicable diseases and mental health, areas that were neglected in earlier decades. He announced that new super-speciality academic and clinical institutes for mental health will be established in North India, ensuring wider and more equitable access to care.
He also highlighted the decision to establish new institutes of Ayurveda and pharmaceutical education, saying these initiatives will strengthen traditional medicine systems while integrating them with modern research and healthcare delivery.
The Minister said the extension of customs duty exemptions on imported components for nuclear power plants till 2035 will improve project efficiency and attract credible domestic and international investment. He said this aligns with recent reforms aimed at expanding private sector participation in the nuclear ecosystem.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to the development of rare earth corridors and critical mineral initiatives, stating these will support clean energy technologies, electronics manufacturing, and strategic industries, while reducing import dependence.
Calling the National Geospatial Mission a foundational reform, the Minister said it will play a decisive role in planned urbanisation, infrastructure design, and land management, especially as India witnesses rapid rural-to-urban migration. Implemented through the PM Gati Shakti platform, the Mission will enable evidence-based planning using satellites, drones, and advanced mapping tools.
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted the ₹20,000 crore allocation for Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage (CCUS) as a critical step towards industrial decarbonisation, circular economy, and environmental sustainability. He also announced structured deployment of AI in agriculture, ensuring farmers benefit from technology while being safeguarded from its unintended effects.
The Minister said, the Budget ensures inclusivity, with measures that directly benefit the poorest sections, including improved healthcare access, affordable medicines, district-level cancer care facilities, women-led entrepreneurship programmes, and livelihood generation through science-based interventions.
Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, said the Budget places strong emphasis on science, technology, and innovation, with the term “technology” appearing repeatedly in the Finance Minister’s speech. He announced the creation of two mega science R&D infrastructure facilities, a 30-metre National Large Optical Telescope, and a National Large Solar Telescope near Pangong Lake, which will complement India’s space and solar missions and significantly enhance global scientific collaboration.
Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr Rajesh S. Gokhale, said the Biopharma Shakti programme builds on the successful National Biopharma Mission and will accelerate translation of research into manufacturing. He said the initiative strengthens industry-academia partnerships, shared infrastructure, clinical trial networks, and vaccine development, while also integrating biotechnology-based carbon utilisation technologies.
Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M. Ravichandran, outlined key initiatives under the Blue Economy, including expansion of national waterways, coastal tourism, offshore and deep-sea fisheries, and sustainable shipping. He said new policies permitting fishing beyond territorial waters and in high seas will open significant economic opportunities while ensuring environmental responsibility.
Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, Dr N. Kalaiselvi, said CSIR will play a central role across multiple Budget initiatives, including CCUS, semiconductors, critical minerals, rare earth magnets, clean energy, and advanced manufacturing. She said CSIR laboratories have been designated as centres of excellence for critical metals and minerals, aligning national research capabilities with industrial and strategic needs.
Concluding the interaction, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Budget reflects a mission-oriented approach, where research, manufacturing and deployment move together. He said science-led reforms announced after the Budget underline India’s readiness to compete in technology-intensive global sectors, while ensuring that growth remains inclusive, sustainable, and citizen-centric.
WBRL.JPG)
L9VL.JPG)
JZS3.JPG)
BSMV.JPG)
53LG.JPG)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में केन्द्रीय बजट 2026 में प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता युक्त संरचनात्मक सुधारों पर जोर
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बजट 2026-27 केवल वित्तीय वर्ष का बजट नहीं, बल्कि पीढ़ीगत रोडमैप भी है; यह स्वास्थ्य सेवा, नवाचार और किफायती उपायों द्वारा मध्यम वर्ग का भविष्य सुरक्षित करता है
बजट में कैंसर, मधुमेह और पुरानी बीमारियों से दीर्घकालिक राहत का लक्ष्य, जिससे मध्यम वर्ग को किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा मिलेगी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बजट में सबसे निर्धन और आकांक्षी मध्यम वर्ग के लिए प्रावधान, कृषि क्षेत्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता से किसान सशक्त और सुरक्षित बनेंगे
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मेगा टेलीस्कोप और उन्नत अनुसंधान अवसंरचना भारत की वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक स्थिति मज़बूत बनाएगी
02 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता युक्त संरचनात्मक सुधारों को बढ़ावा देता है और अगले पच्चीस वर्षों के लिए दूरदर्शी कार्ययोजना प्रदान करता है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित बजट उपरांत मीडिया संवाद में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बजट को पूरी तरह समझने में समय लग सकता है, लेकिन यह संरचनात्मक सुधार पर स्पष्ट, क्रमबद्ध दृष्टिकोण दर्शाता है। संरचनात्मक सुधार अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों द्वारा संचालित हैं, और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकें तेजी से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) से युक्त हो रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों से संरचनात्मक सुधार के रुख ने इस बजट को स्वाभाविक रूप से भविष्योन्मुखी बना दिया है और अब इसके दीर्घकालिक लाभों को लोगों तक पहुंचाने की जिम्मेदारी मीडिया सहित जानकार हितधारकों की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मध्यम वर्ग को मिलने वाले लाभों से संबंधित चिंताएं दूर करते हुए कहा कि बजट का वास्तविक प्रभाव अल्पकालिक आय गणना की बजाय बढ़ते स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और जीवन यापन खर्च से दीर्घकालिक राहत में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैव-फार्मा, निदान, टीके और जीन-आधारित उपचारों में व्यापक निवेश से कैंसर, मधुमेह और चयापचय (भोजन को ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित करना) संबंधी विकारों जैसी दीर्घकालिक बीमारियों से जूझ रहे लोगों पर वित्तीय बोझ काफी हद तक कम होगा।
भारत की बढ़ती स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश में 11-12 करोड़ से अधिक मधुमेह रोगी, लगभग 14 करोड़ इसके पूर्व अवस्था के रोगी और कैंसर के मामलों में तेजी से वृद्धि हो रही है। 2030 तक प्रति वर्ष 20 लाख ऐसे मामले सामने आने का अनुमान है। उन्होंने कहा कि घरेलू जैव-उत्पादित किफायती दवाएं, टीके और निदान उपकरण, विशेष रूप से मध्यम वर्ग और कमजोर वर्गों के लिए बड़ा सामाजिक और आर्थिक सहारा साबित होंगे।
डॉ. सिंह ने 10 हजार करोड़ रुपये की बायोफार्मा शक्ति पहल का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत पहले ही वैश्विक जैव-विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में उभरकर वैश्विक स्तर पर तथा हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शीर्ष जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था वाले देशों में शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नया निवेश बायोलॉजिक्स, बायोसिमिलर्स, टीकों, चिकित्सा उपकरणों और जीन-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों में क्षमता विस्तारित कर भारत की स्थिति और सुदृढ़ बनाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी को अगला प्रमुख औद्योगिक चालक बताया, जो पिछले दशकों में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा निभाई भूमिका के तुलनीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि आगामी औद्योगिक क्रांति जैव-क्रांति होगी, जिसमें पुनर्चक्रण, पुनर्जनन, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और उन्नत जीवन-विज्ञान नवाचार शामिल होंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बजट में गैर-संक्रामक रोगों और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य जैसे क्षेत्रों को भी शामिल किया गया है, जिन पर पिछले दशकों में ध्यान नहीं दिया गया। उन्होंने उत्तर भारत में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए नए सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी शैक्षणिक और नैदानिक संस्थान स्थापित किए किये जाने की घोषणा की, जिससे स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक व्यापक और अधिक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी।
उन्होंने नए आयुर्वेदिक और औषधि शिक्षण संस्थान स्थापित किये जाने के निर्णय का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह पहल आधुनिक अनुसंधान और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाएगी।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा कि परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के लिए आयातित कलपुर्जों पर सीमा शुल्क छूट 2035 तक बढ़ाने से परियोजना दक्षता में सुधार होगा और इसमें घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय निवेश आकर्षित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कदम परमाणु पारितंत्र में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के हाल के सुधारों के अनुरूप है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्त्व गलियारों के विकास और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज पहल का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी विनिर्माण और सामरिक उद्योगों के लिए उपयोगी होंगे और इनकी आयात निर्भरता कम होगी।
राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक मिशन को मूलभूत सुधार बताते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह नियोजित शहरीकरण, अवसंरचना डिजाइन और भूमि प्रबंधन में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएगा। यह विशेष रूप से ऐसे समय में काफी सहायक होगा जब भारत में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से शहरों की ओर तेजी से पलायन हो रहा है । प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति मंच द्वारा कार्यान्वित यह मिशन उपग्रहों, ड्रोनों और उन्नत मानचित्रण उपकरणों के इस्तेमाल से साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना बनाने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्बन कैप्चर, यूटिलाइजेशन एंड स्टोरेज (सीसीयूएस) के लिए 20 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटन को औद्योगिक डीकार्बोनाइजेशन, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण बताया। उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के सुनियोजित उपयोग की भी घोषणा की, जिससे किसान प्रौद्योगिकी के लाभ के साथ ही अनपेक्षित प्रभावों से सुरक्षित रहेंगे।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि बजट में समावेशिता से सबसे निर्धन वर्गों को सीधे लाभ मिलेगा। इनमें बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुंच, सस्ती दवाएं, जिला स्तर पर कैंसर देखभाल सुविधाएं, महिला नेतृत्व के उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम और विज्ञान आधारित अनुप्रयोगों से आजीविका सृजन शामिल हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव, प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने कहा कि बजट में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार पर विशेष बल दिया गया है, और वित्त मंत्री के भाषण में प्रौद्योगिकी शब्द का कई बार उल्लेख हुआ है। उन्होंने दो विशाल विज्ञान अनुसंधान एवं विकास अवसंरचना सुविधाओं की स्थापना की घोषणा की, जिनमें 30 मीटर की राष्ट्रीय विशाल प्रकाशिक दूरबीन और पैंगोंग झील के पास राष्ट्रीय विशाल सौर दूरबीन शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सुविधाएं भारत के अंतरिक्ष और सौर मिशनों को पूरक सहायता प्रदान करेंगी और भारत में उल्लेखनीय रूप से वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक सहयोग बढ़ाएंगी।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले ने कहा कि बायोफार्मा शक्ति कार्यक्रम सफल राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन पर आधारित है जो अनुसंधान को उत्पादन में बदलने की प्रक्रिया को गति देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल उद्योग-अकादमिक साझेदारी, साझा अवसंरचना, नैदानिक परीक्षण नेटवर्क और टीका विकसित करने को मजबूत करने के साथ ही जैव प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित कार्बन उपयोग प्रौद्योगिकियों को भी एकीकृत करती है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने जल-जनित अर्थव्यवस्था की प्रमुख पहल की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों का विस्तारीकरण, तटीय पर्यटन, अपतटीय और गहरे समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन तथा संधारणीय परिवहन शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की भौगोलिक जल सीमा से परे और खुले समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने की अनुमति संबंधी नई नीतियां पर्यावरणीय दायित्व सुनिश्चित करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक अवसर प्रदान करेंगी।
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की महानिदेशक और वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) सचिव डॉ. एन. कलाइसेल्वी ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर कई बजट पहल में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाएगा, जिनमें कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस), सेमीकंडक्टर, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, दुर्लभ पृथ्वी चुंबक, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और उन्नत विनिर्माण शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर की प्रयोगशालाओं को महत्वपूर्ण धातुओं और खनिजों के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में निर्दिष्ट किया गया है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को औद्योगिक और रणनीतिक आवश्यकता अनुरूप बनाया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संवाद की समापन टिप्पणी में कहा कि बजट में मिशन-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण झलकता है, जहां अनुसंधान, उत्पादन और अनुप्रयोग साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बजट उद्बोधन में घोषित विज्ञान-आधारित सुधार प्रौद्योगिकी-प्रधान वैश्विक क्षेत्रों में प्रतिस्पर्धी करने की भारत की तत्परता दर्शाते हैं। साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि विकास समावेशी, सतत और नागरिक-केंद्रित बना रहे।
WBRL.JPG)
L9VL.JPG)
JZS3.JPG)
BSMV.JPG)
53LG.JPG)