Ministry of Labour & Employment
e-SHRAM CARDS FOR UNORGANIZED WORKERS
Over 31crore unorganised workers already registered on e-Shram portal
02 FEB 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched e-Shram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August, 2021 for the creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW). The e-Shram portal registers the unorganised workers and provides them a Universal Account Number (UAN) on a self-declaration basis.
As on 26th January 2026, over 31.48 crore unorganised workers have already been registered on eShram portal.
In keeping with the vision of the Budget Announcement 2024-25 on developing e-Shram as a One-Stop-Solution for unorganized workers to have access to various social security schemes, Ministry of Labour and Employment launched the e-Shram–“One-Stop-Solution” on 21st October 2024. E-Shram– “One-Stop-Solution” entails integration of different social security/ welfare schemes at single portal i.e. e-Shram. This enables unorganised workers registered on e-Shram to access social security schemes and see benefits availed by them so far, through e-Shram.
So far, fourteen (14) schemes of different Central Ministries/ Departments have already been integrated/ mapped with the eShram to extend benefits and access to social security, insurance or skill development programmes to eShram cardholders including Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Atmanirbhar Nidhi (PMSVANidhi), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) and Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), etc.
Apart from the above, e-Shram has linkages with National Career Service (NCS) for Job Opportunities, Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) for Skill Development, Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) for Pension and convergence portal of MoHUA.
To enhance registrations under the e-Shram initiative and ensure wider coverage of unorganised workers including migrant labourers, construction workers and agricultural labourers, the Government has adopted a comprehensive strategy. In addition to enabling self-registration through the web portal and mobile application, assisted registration modes have been introduced via Common Service Centres (CSCs), State Sewa Kendras (SSKs), and the UMANG platform to facilitate easy access for workers. The Ministry of Labour and Employment is conducting targeted awareness campaigns comprising registration drives, community outreach programs and locally tailored communication efforts. To further strengthen outreach, the Ministry leverages social media channels to disseminate videos, tutorials, and other informative content, making the initiative more accessible and engaging.
To further enhance the availability and accessibility of e-Shram and its associated services to unorganised workers including migrant labourers, construction workers and agricultural labourers, the Ministry of Labour and Employment officially launched the e-Shram mobile application on 24th February 2025. This application facilitates real-time access to welfare schemes integrated with the e-Shram platform, thereby significantly strengthening both accessibility and user convenience.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए ई-श्रम कार्ड
ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर 31 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिक पहले ही पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं
02 FEB 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने असंगठित श्रमिकों (एनडीयूडब्ल्यू) के व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस (एनडीयूडब्ल्यू) के निर्माण के लिए 26 अगस्त, 2021 को ई-श्रम पोर्टल (eshram.gov.in) का शुभारंभ किया था। ई-श्रम पोर्टल असंगठित श्रमिकों का पंजीकरण करता है और उन्हें स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर एक सार्वभौमिक खाता संख्या (यूएएन) प्रदान करता है।
26 जनवरी 2026 तक, ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर 31.48 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिक पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं।
असंगठित श्रमिकों को कई सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए ई-श्रम को एक ही स्थान पर उपलब्ध समाधान के रूप में विकसित करने की बजट 2024-25 में घोषणा के विचार के अनुसार, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 21 अक्टूबर 2024 को ई-श्रम – “एक ही स्थान पर समाधान उपलब्ध” का शुभारंभ किया। ई-श्रम – “एक ही स्थान पर समाधान उपलब्ध” में विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा/ कल्याण योजनाओं को जोड़ा गया है, जो एक ही पोर्टल यानी ई-श्रम पर उपलब्ध हैं। इससे ई-श्रम पर पंजीकृत असंगठित श्रमिक ई-श्रम के जरिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं तक पहुंच प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और अब तक मिले लाभ को देख सकते हैं।
अब तक, विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/ विभागों की चौदह (14) योजनाओं, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएमएसवीएनिधि), प्रधान मंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई), प्रधान मंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस), प्रधान मंत्री आवास योजना, ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी), आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई), प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान), वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड (ओएनओआरसी) और प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई), आदि शामिल हैं, को पहले ही ईश्रम के साथ जोड़ा/ मैप किया जा चुका है, जिससे ई-श्रम कार्डधारकों को लाभ और पहुंच प्रदान की जा सके।
उपरोक्त के साथ ही, ई-श्रम के रोजगार के अवसरों के लिए राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस), कौशल निर्माण के लिए स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच), पेंशन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मानधन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) और गृह मंत्रालय के कन्वर्जेंस पोर्टल के साथ संबंध हैं।
ई-श्रम पहल के अंतर्गत पंजीकरण बढ़ाने और प्रवासी श्रमिकों, निर्माण श्रमिकों और कृषि श्रमिकों सहित असंगठित श्रमिकों को विस्तृत कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने एक व्यापक रणनीति अपनाई है। वेब पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से स्व-पंजीकरण के योग्य करने के साथ ही, श्रमिकों की आसानी के लिए सामान्य सेवा केंद्र (सीएससी), राज्य सेवा केंद्र (एसएसके) और उमंग प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से सहायता प्राप्त पंजीकरण के उपाय शुरू किए गए हैं। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय पंजीकरण अभियान, सामुदायिक संपर्क कार्यक्रम और स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप संचार प्रयासों सहित लक्षित जागरूकता अभियान चला रहा है। पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए, मंत्रालय वीडियो, ट्यूटोरियल और अन्य जानकारी से भरी सामग्री प्रसारित करने के लिए सोशल मीडिया चैनलों का इस्तेमाल करता है, जिससे यह पहल अधिक सुलभ और आकर्षक बन जाती है।
प्रवासी श्रमिकों, निर्माण श्रमिकों और कृषि श्रमिकों सहित असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए ई-श्रम और उससे संबंधित सेवाओं की उपलब्धता और पहुंच को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 24 फरवरी 2025 को आधिकारिक तौर पर ई-श्रम मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च किया। यह एप्लिकेशन ई-श्रम प्लेटफॉर्म से जुड़ी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं तक त्वरित समय में पहुंच को आसान बनाता है, जिससे पहुंच और यूजर की सुविधा दोनों में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।