Ministry of Labour & Employment
EMPLOYMENT GENERATION FOR THE YOUTH
02 FEB 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year. As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) on usual status for age 15 years and above has increased from 46.8% in 2017-18 to 58.2% in 2023-24, indicating that the WPR i.e., employment has increasing trend.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is a priority of the Government. Accordingly, Government is implementing various employment generation schemes/ programmes in the country. The details of various employment generation schemes/ programmes being implemented by the Government may be seen at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes.
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready, equipped with industry relevant skills.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment had launched e-Shram portal on 26.08.2021 for creation of a Comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers including platform workers, migrant workers, etc. The e-Shram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) on a self-declaration basis. The Ministry of Labour and Employment has also launched the e-Shram- ‘One-Stop-Solution’ that entails integration of different social security/welfare schemes at single portal i.e., e-Shram. This is envisaged to enable unorganised workers registered on e-Shram to access social security schemes and see benefits availed by them so far, through e-Shram.
The Central Government has formulated the four Labour Codes, namely, the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 after amalgamating, simplifying and rationalising the relevant provisions of the previous 29 Central Labour Acts. The four Labour Codes have come into force with effect from 21st November 2025 across the country.
The four Labour Codes reduce multiplicity of definitions & authorities, facilitate use of technology, bring transparency & accountability in enforcement. Simultaneously, it strengthens the protection available to workers, including unorganized workers.
Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, is running the National Career Service (NCS) Portal which is a one-stop solution for providing career related services including information on jobs from private and government sectors, online & offline job fairs, job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, skill development courses, skill/training programmes etc. through a digital platform [www.ncs.gov.in]. Further, the NCS portal has integrated with leading skilling platforms and initiatives to enhance employability.
Signing MoUs with the private and public employers/ portals/Platforms is part of the Ministry’s strategy to strengthen public-private partnerships for enhancing employment opportunities. Till date more than 35 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed including MoUs with private partners such as Swiggy, Zomato, Amazon, and Zepto which provide gig and platform-based employment opportunities to job seekers through the NCS portal across the country.
The National Career Service (NCS) portal has been integrated with the e-Shram portal, which is a database of over 31 crore unorganized workers, including gig and platform workers. This integration enables e-Shram registrants to access the full range of services available on the NCS portal, such as job search and related facilities.
In addition, the Government is implementing Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme named as the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana to support employment generation, enhance employability and social security across all sectors, with special focus on the manufacturing sector. The scheme with an outlay of Rs 99,446 Crore aims to incentivize the creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs in the country, over a period of 2 years.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
युवाओं के लिए रोजगार सृजन
02 FEB 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
रोजगार और बेरोजगारी से संबंधित आंकड़े आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के माध्यम से एकत्र किए जाते हैं, जो सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा 2017-18 से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। सर्वेक्षण की अवधि प्रतिवर्ष जुलाई से जून तक होती है। नवीनतम उपलब्ध वार्षिक पीएलएफएस रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के लिए सामान्य स्थिति में अनुमानित श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर) 2017-18 में 46.8% से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 58.2% हो गया है, जो दर्शाता है कि डब्ल्यूपीआर यानी रोजगार में वृद्धि का रुझान है।
रोजगार सृजन और रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। तदनुसार, सरकार देश में विभिन्न रोजगार सृजन योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रही है। सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न रोजगार सृजन योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों का विवरण https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes पर देखा जा सकता है।
भारत सरकार के स्किल इंडिया मिशन (एसआईएम) के अंतर्गत, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास केंद्रों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) द्वारा देश भर में सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और उन्नत कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है। स्किल इंडिया मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को उद्योग से संबंधित कौशल प्रदान करके उन्हें भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने असंगठित श्रमिकों - प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों और प्रवासी श्रमिकों सहित का एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने के लिए 26 अगस्त 2021 को ई-श्रम पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया था। ई-श्रम पोर्टल का उद्देश्य असंगठित श्रमिकों को स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर एक सार्वभौमिक खाता संख्या (यूएएन) प्रदान करके उनका पंजीकरण और सहायता करना है। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने ई-श्रम को 'वन-स्टॉप-सॉल्यूशन' के रूप में भी लॉन्च किया है, जिसमें विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण योजनाओं को एक ही पोर्टल यानी ई-श्रम पर एकीकृत किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य ई-श्रम पर पंजीकृत असंगठित श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करना और ई-श्रम के माध्यम से अब तक प्राप्त लाभों को देखना है।
केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले 29 केंद्रीय श्रम अधिनियमों के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों को समेकित, सरलीकृत और तर्कसंगत बनाकर चार श्रम संहिताएं तैयार की हैं, जिनके नाम हैं : मजदूरी संहिता, 2019, औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 और व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य परिस्थितियाँ संहिता, 2020। ये चारों श्रम संहिताएं 21 नवंबर 2025 से पूरे देश में लागू हो गई हैं।
चारों श्रम संहिताएं परिभाषाओं और अधिकार क्षेत्रों की बहुलता को कम करती हैं, प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को सुगम बनाती हैं और प्रवर्तन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही लाती हैं। साथ ही, यह असंगठित श्रमिकों सहित श्रमिकों के लिए उपलब्ध सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करती है।
भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल का संचालन किया जा रहा है, जो निजी और सरकारी क्षेत्रों में नौकरियों की जानकारी, ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन रोज़गार मेला, नौकरी ढूंढना और मिलान, करियर परामर्श, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम, कौशल/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आदि सहित कॅरियर संबंधी सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाला एक ही स्थान पर उपलब्ध समाधान है। यह पोर्टल डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म [www.ncs.gov.in] के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है। इसके अलावा, रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए एनसीएस पोर्टल प्रमुख कौशल विकास प्लेटफार्मों और पहलों के साथ एकीकृत है।
रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक- निजी भागीदारी को मजबूत करने की मंत्रालय की रणनीति के तहत निजी और सार्वजनिक नियोक्ताओं, पोर्टल और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जा रहे हैं। अब तक 35 से अधिक समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें स्विगी, ज़ोमैटो, अमेज़न और ज़ेप्टो जैसे निजी साझेदारों के साथ हुए समझौता ज्ञापन भी शामिल हैं। ये साझेदार देश भर में एनसीएस पोर्टल के माध्यम से नौकरी चाहने वालों को गिग और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म-आधारित रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एएनसीए) पोर्टल को ई-श्रम पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत कर दिया गया है, जिसमें 31 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों का डेटाबेस है, जिनमें गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिक भी शामिल हैं। इस एकीकरण से ई-श्रम के पंजीकृत सदस्यों को एनसीएस पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध सभी सेवाओं, जैसे कि नौकरी की खोज और संबंधित सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने की सुविधा मिलती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार रोजगार सृजन, रोजगार क्षमता में वृद्धि और सभी क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना नामक रोजगार-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना लागू कर रही है, जिसमें विनिर्माण क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। 99,446 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली इस योजना का उद्देश्य दो वर्षों की अवधि में देश में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक रोजगार सृजित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना है।
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।