Ministry of Railways
Shri Hari Shankar Verma Takes Over Charge as Member (Operations and Business Development), Railway Board
02 FEB 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hari Shankar Verma, 1987 batch IRTS Officer, has taken over the charge of the post of Member (Operations and Business Development), Railway Board, and Ex-officio Secretary to the Government of India. Prior to this, he was Director General, Safety, Railway Board.
During his illustrious career, Shri Verma has successfully discharged various important responsibilities in Indian Railways as Additional Divisional Railway Manager, CR, Mumbai; Divisional Railway Manager, Salem Division, SR; Chief Passenger Traffic Manager, CR, Mumbai; Principal Chief Operations Manager, Hubli, SWR; and Director General, Indian Railways Institute of Transport Management, Lucknow. While holding all the posts, Shri Verma established many records/achievements.
As Director General, Safety, Railway Board, Indian Railways' safety record was taken to new heights. With focus on process improvement, the number of consequential accidents have drastically come down.
Shri Verma had received Hon’ble Rail Minister Award two times and many awards at the GM level. Shri Verma got training on Management from Singapore, Malaysia & Italy, and he is well-known as a specialist in Railway Traffic and Management.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே வாரிய (இயக்கம் மற்றும் வணிக மேம்பாடு) உறுப்பினராக திரு ஹரி சங்கர் வர்மா பொறுப்பேற்பு
02 FEB 2026 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
1987 பிரிவு ஐஆர்டிஎஸ் அதிகாரியான திரு ஹரி சங்கர் வர்மா, ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் (இயக்கம் மற்றும் வணிக மேம்பாட்டு) உறுப்பினராகவும், இந்திய அரசின் பதவியின் அடிப்படையிலான செயலாளராகவும் பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ளார். இதற்கு முன்பு, ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் தலைமை இயக்குநராக அவர் பதவி வகித்தார்.
சேலம் கோட்ட ரயில்வே மேலாளர்; மும்பையின் கூடுதல் கோட்ட ரயில்வே மேலாளர்; மும்பையின் தலைமைப் பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்து மேலாளர்; ஹூப்ளியின் முதன்மைத் தலைமை இயக்க மேலாளர்; மற்றும் லக்னோவின் இந்திய ரயில்வே போக்குவரத்து மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் என இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் பல்வேறு முக்கிய பொறுப்புகளை திரு வர்மா வகித்திருக்கிறார்.
திரு வர்மா இரண்டு முறை மாண்புமிகு ரயில் அமைச்சர் விருதையும், பொது மேலாளர் மட்டத்தில் பல்வேறு விருதுகளையும் பெற்றுள்ளார். சிங்கப்பூர், மலேசியா மற்றும் இத்தாலியில் மேலாண்மை குறித்த பயிற்சியைப் பெற்றிருந்த திரு வர்மா, ரயில்வே போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் மேலாண்மையில் புகழ்பெற்ற நிபுணராக அறியப்பட்டுள்ளார்.