Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Signs MoU with NFSU to Strengthen Digital Security for National Highway Management
Collaboration will strengthen cyber security frameworks and forensic reliability in National Highway operations and digital platforms
02 FEB 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen digital security and data protection, Indian Highways Management Company Limited (IHMCL), a company promoted by NHAI signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU), a Government of India Institution of National Importance headquartered in Gandhinagar, Gujarat to foster collaboration in the fields of research, training and consultancy, particularly in cyber forensics, digital evidence integrity and advanced technological applications relevant to the National Highway management. The MoU was signed by Shri A.R. Chitranshi, Chief Operating Officer, IHMCL and Dr. S.O. Junare, Campus Director, NFSU, Gandhinagar in presence of NHAI Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav; Shri Vishal Chauhan, Chairman and Managing Director, IHMCL and other senior officials from NHAI, IHMCL and NFSU.
The MoU aims to facilitate mutually beneficial academic and research-oriented cooperation between the two government bodies to enhance knowledge creation, technological resilience and institutional capacity building. The collaboration will contribute towards strengthening cyber security frameworks and forensic reliability in critical National Highway operations and digital platforms.
Under the MoU, NFSU will provide technical guidance and support to IHMCL for the development of laboratories equipped with state-of-the-art technologies, including CCTV, multimedia analysis, audio-video analysis and digital as well as cyber forensics laboratories.
In addition, the University will support IHMCL in strengthening cyber resilience and evidence integrity by providing specialized training programs in cyber & digital forensics, multimedia analysis and related domains.
The MoU will focus on enhancing collaboration in areas such as Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF), Advanced Traffic Management Systems (ATMS), Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR), Traffic Management Systems (TMS) and Weigh-in-Motion (WIM). Identified areas also include secure camera-based imaging systems, encrypted data storage and retrieval, cybersecurity reviews of critical applications, Evidence integrity and Forensic reliability, scientific improvement of imaging accuracy, and establishment of Security Operations Centre (SOC) services and forensic validation laboratories.
Also, both organizations will undertake joint research, development and consultancy projects in mutually agreed areas. A coordinator will be nominated by each organization to oversee implementation and periodically review progress. The MoU will remain valid for a period of three years.
The MoU reflects NHAI’s focus on advancing secure and robust digital ecosystems that will strengthen rapidly expanding National Highway infrastructure across the country.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
નેશનલ હાઈવે મેનેજમેન્ટ માટે ડિજિટલ સુરક્ષા મજબૂત કરવા NHAI એ NFSU સાથે MoU કર્યા
આ સહયોગ નેશનલ હાઈવે ઓપરેશન અને ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મમાં સાયબર સિક્યોરિટી ફ્રેમવર્ક અને ફોરેન્સિક વિશ્વસનીયતાને મજબૂત કરશે
02 FEB 2026 6:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડિજિટલ સુરક્ષા અને ડેટા સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે, NHAI દ્વારા પ્રમોટ કરાયેલ કંપની ઇન્ડિયન હાઈવે મેનેજમેન્ટ કંપની લિમિટેડ (IHMCL) એ ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાતમાં મુખ્ય મથક ધરાવતી ભારત સરકારની રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વની સંસ્થા, નેશનલ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ યુનિવર્સિટી (NFSU) સાથે સંશોધન, તાલીમ અને કન્સલ્ટન્સી, ખાસ કરીને સાયબર ફોરેન્સિક્સ, ડિજિટલ પુરાવાની અખંડિતતા અને નેશનલ હાઈવે મેનેજમેન્ટને લગતી અદ્યતન તકનીકી એપ્લિકેશન્સના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ વધારવા માટે સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. NHAI ના ચેરમેન શ્રી સંતોષ કુમાર યાદવ; IHMCL ના ચેરમેન અને મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી વિશાલ ચૌહાણ અને NHAI, IHMCL અને NFSU ના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની હાજરીમાં IHMCL ના ચીફ ઓપરેટિંગ ઓફિસર શ્રી . આર. ચિત્રાંશી અને NFSU ગાંધીનગરના કેમ્પસ ડાયરેક્ટર ડૉ. એસ. . જુનારે દ્વારા MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
MoU નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય જ્ઞાન સર્જન, ટેકનોલોજીકલ સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતા નિર્માણને વધારવા માટે બે સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે પરસ્પર ફાયદાકારક શૈક્ષણિક અને સંશોધન-લક્ષી સહકારની સુવિધા આપવાનો છે. આ સહયોગ જટિલ નેશનલ હાઈવે ઓપરેશન અને ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મમાં સાયબર સિક્યોરિટી ફ્રેમવર્ક અને ફોરેન્સિક વિશ્વસનીયતાને મજબૂત કરવામાં યોગદાન આપશે.
MoU હેઠળ, NFSU CCTV, મલ્ટીમીડિયા વિશ્લેષણ, ઓડિયો-વીડિયો વિશ્લેષણ અને ડિજિટલ તેમજ સાયબર ફોરેન્સિક્સ લેબોરેટરીઓ સહિતની અત્યાધુનિક તકનીકોથી સજ્જ પ્રયોગશાળાઓના વિકાસ માટે IHMCL ને તકનીકી માર્ગદર્શન અને સહયોગ પૂરો પાડશે.
વધારામાં, યુનિવર્સિટી સાયબર અને ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક્સ, મલ્ટીમીડિયા વિશ્લેષણ અને સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિશેષ તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો પ્રદાન કરીને સાયબર સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને પુરાવાની અખંડિતતાને મજબૂત કરવામાં IHMCL ને ટેકો આપશે.
MoU મલ્ટી-લેન ફ્રી ફ્લો (MLFF), એડવાન્સ્ડ ટ્રાફિક મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ્સ (ATMS), ઓટોમેટિક નંબર પ્લેટ રેકગ્નિશન (ANPR), ટ્રાફિક મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ્સ (TMS) અને વેઈ-ઈન-મોશન (WIM) જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ વધારવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. ઓળખાયેલ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સુરક્ષિત કેમેરા-આધારિત ઇમેજિંગ સિસ્ટમ્સ, એન્ક્રિપ્ટેડ ડેટા સ્ટોરેજ અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ, જટિલ એપ્લિકેશનોની સાયબર સિક્યોરિટી સમીક્ષાઓ, પુરાવાની અખંડિતતા અને ફોરેન્સિક વિશ્વસનીયતા, ઇમેજિંગ સચોટતામાં વૈજ્ઞાનિક સુધારો અને સિક્યોરિટી ઓપરેશન્સ સેન્ટર (SOC) સેવાઓ અને ફોરેન્સિક માન્યતા પ્રયોગશાળાઓની સ્થાપનાનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.
સાથે જ, બંને સંસ્થાઓ પરસ્પર સંમત ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંયુક્ત સંશોધન, વિકાસ અને કન્સલ્ટન્સી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ હાથ ધરશે. અમલીકરણ પર દેખરેખ રાખવા અને સમયાંતરે પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે દરેક સંસ્થા દ્વારા એક સંયોજક (coordinator) ની નિમણૂક કરવામાં આવશે. આ MoU ત્રણ વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે માન્ય રહેશે.
MoU સુરક્ષિત અને મજબૂત ડિજિટલ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ્સને આગળ વધારવા પર NHAI ના ધ્યેયને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે જે દેશભરમાં ઝડપથી વિસ્તરી રહેલા નેશનલ હાઈવે ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત બનાવશે.