Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister Shri Chirag Paswan Chairs 2nd Meeting of Committee to Counter Misleading Publicity on Processed Foods
Union Minister Shri Chirag Paswan Calls for Countering Misinformation on Processed Foods
02 FEB 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan, today chaired the second meeting of the Committee constituted to counter misleading publicity related to processed foods, held at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The meeting was attended by committee members, senior officials, industry leaders and representatives of industry associations.
Addressing the participants, the Union Minister highlighted that food processing is critical for food safety, nutrition, reduction of wastage and enhancement of farmers’ incomes, and stressed that myths and misinformation surrounding processed foods must be actively addressed through science-based communication, transparency and responsible engagement. He underlined the importance of leveraging counter social media influencers, digital platforms and other mass communication channels, along with collective stakeholder responsibility, to build a balanced public narrative and ensure that correct and credible information on food processing reaches every citizen.
The Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Shri Avinash Joshi, briefly outlined the actions taken since the previous meeting, including stakeholder consultations, expert review and nationwide outreach of approved FAQs, and reiterated the need for coordinated stakeholder efforts to strengthen informed public discourse.
The meeting was attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, including the Special Secretary, Joint Secretaries and other senior officials of the Ministry, along with heads and senior representatives from key regulatory and technical institutions such as the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and the National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management. Shri Ranjit Punhani, Chief Executive Officer, FSSAI, was also present. The deliberations were further enriched by participation from leading industry associations including FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, AIFPA, AFSTI and FSNM, as well as senior executives from major food processing companies, reflecting a whole-of-government and whole-of-industry approach to counter misleading publicity on processed foods.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے تیار شدہ غذاؤں کے بارے میں گمراہ کن تشہیر کے انسداد کے لیے کمیٹی کی دوسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے تیار شدہ غذاؤں کے بارے میں غلط معلومات کا مقابلہ کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا
02 FEB 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے آج ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ تیار شدہ کھانوں سے متعلق گمراہ کن تشہیر کے انسداد کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی کمیٹی کی دوسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس میں کمیٹی ممبران، سینئر حکام، انڈسٹری لیڈرز اور انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ فوڈ سیفٹی، غذائیت، ضیاع کو کم کرنے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے لیے اہم ہے، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تیار شدہ کھانوں کے بارے میں موجود خرافات اور غلط معلومات کو سائنس پر مبنی مواصلات، شفافیت اور ذمہ دارا فعالیت کے ذریعے فعال طور پر دور کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ایک متوازن عوامی بیانیہ تیار کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے بارے میں درست اور قابل اعتماد معلومات ہر شہری تک پہنچتی ہیں، اس کے لیے اجتماعی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ انسداد سوشل میڈیا پر اثر انداز کرنے والوں، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور دیگر ماس کمیونیکیشن چینلز کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اویناش جوشی نے پچھلی میٹنگ کے بعد سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا مختصر طور پر خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت، ماہرین کا جائزہ اور منظور شدہ عمومی سوالنامہ کی ملک گیر رسائی شامل ہے، اور باخبر عوامی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مربوط اسٹیک ہولڈر کوششوں کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا۔
میٹنگ میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران جن میں خصوصی سکریٹری، جوائنٹ سکریٹریز اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ جیسے اہم ریگولیٹری اور تکنیکی اداروں کے سربراہان اور سینئر نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ جناب رنجیت پنہانی، چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ، بھی موجود تھے۔ ایف آئی سی سی آئی ، سی آئی آئی ، اے ایس ایس او سی ایچ اے ایم ، اے آئی ا یف پی اے ، اے ایف ایس ٹی آئی اور ایف ایس این ایم سمیت معروف صنعتی انجمنوں تنظیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی بڑی کمپنیوں کے سینئر ایگزیکٹوز کی شرکت سے اس بحث کو مزید تقویت ملی، جس سے خوراک کی گمراہ کن تشہیر کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیےحکومت اور پوری صنعت کے نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-1469