Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister Shri Chirag Paswan Chairs 2nd Meeting of Committee to Counter Misleading Publicity on Processed Foods
Union Minister Shri Chirag Paswan Calls for Countering Misinformation on Processed Foods
02 FEB 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan, today chaired the second meeting of the Committee constituted to counter misleading publicity related to processed foods, held at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The meeting was attended by committee members, senior officials, industry leaders and representatives of industry associations.
Addressing the participants, the Union Minister highlighted that food processing is critical for food safety, nutrition, reduction of wastage and enhancement of farmers’ incomes, and stressed that myths and misinformation surrounding processed foods must be actively addressed through science-based communication, transparency and responsible engagement. He underlined the importance of leveraging counter social media influencers, digital platforms and other mass communication channels, along with collective stakeholder responsibility, to build a balanced public narrative and ensure that correct and credible information on food processing reaches every citizen.
The Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Shri Avinash Joshi, briefly outlined the actions taken since the previous meeting, including stakeholder consultations, expert review and nationwide outreach of approved FAQs, and reiterated the need for coordinated stakeholder efforts to strengthen informed public discourse.
The meeting was attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, including the Special Secretary, Joint Secretaries and other senior officials of the Ministry, along with heads and senior representatives from key regulatory and technical institutions such as the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and the National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management. Shri Ranjit Punhani, Chief Executive Officer, FSSAI, was also present. The deliberations were further enriched by participation from leading industry associations including FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, AIFPA, AFSTI and FSNM, as well as senior executives from major food processing companies, reflecting a whole-of-government and whole-of-industry approach to counter misleading publicity on processed foods.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के बारे में भ्रामक प्रचार का मुकाबला करने के लिए गठित समिति की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के बारे में गलत सूचनाओं का मुकाबला करने का आह्वान किया
02 FEB 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों से संबंधित भ्रामक प्रचार का मुकाबला करने के लिए गठित समिति की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में समिति के सदस्य, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के नेता और उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण, बर्बादी को कम करने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों से संबंधित भ्रांतियों और गलत सूचनाओं का वैज्ञानिक संचार, पारदर्शिता और जिम्मेदार सहभागिता के माध्यम से सक्रिय रूप से समाधान किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने संतुलित जनदृष्टि का निर्माण करने और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पर सही और विश्वसनीय जानकारी प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंचाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया इन्फ्लुएंसर्स, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और अन्य जनसंचार माध्यमों के साथ-साथ सभी हितधारकों की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी का उपयोग करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री अविनाश जोशी ने पिछली बैठक के बाद से की गई कार्रवाइयों का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया, जिसमें हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श, विशेषज्ञ समीक्षा और अनुमोदित अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों का राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रसार शामिल है, और सूचित सार्वजनिक चर्चा को मजबूत करने के लिए समन्वित हितधारक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस बैठक में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जिनमें विशेष सचिव, संयुक्त सचिव और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे। इनके अलावा, भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान जैसे प्रमुख नियामक एवं तकनीकी संस्थानों के प्रमुख और वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद थे। एफएसएसएआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री रंजीत पुन्हानी भी उपस्थित थे। एफएसएसएआई, सीआईआई, एसोचैम, एआईएफपीए, एएफएसटीआई और एफएसएनएम जैसे प्रमुख उद्योग संघों और प्रमुख खाद्य प्रसंस्करण कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की भागीदारी से विचार-विमर्श और भी समृद्ध हुआ। यह प्रक्रियात्मक रूप से प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के भ्रामक प्रचार का मुकाबला करने के लिए सरकार और उद्योग के समग्र दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है।