Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture presents the Pavilion of India at the 61st International Art Exhibition - La Biennale di Venezia in Venice, Italy
India’s National Pavilion will feature Geographies of Distance: Remembering Home, a seminal exhibition revealing the cultural depth of a nation in the throes of economic boom, with a vibrant global diaspora.
The Pavilion will be presented by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in partnership with the Nita Mukesh Ambani Cultural Centre (NMACC) and Serendipity Arts Foundation
Venice (Arsenale), 9 May - 22 November 2026 | Previews: 6, 7, 8 May 2026
02 FEB 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Pavilion of India announces details of its participation in the 61st International Art Exhibition of La Biennale di Venezia, featuring the group exhibition, Geographies of Distance: remembering home. Presented by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India and curated by Dr. Amin Jaffer, the exhibition will reflect the cultural depth of the nation at a key moment on the world stage. The India Pavilion returns to Venice for the first time since 2019, in partnership with the Nita Mukesh Ambani Cultural Centre and Serendipity Arts Foundation, two of India’s leading multi-disciplinary cultural institutions.
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that India’s return to La Biennale di Venezia is a proud moment of reflection and a statement of cultural confidence. Our national pavilion will showcase a contemporary India that is deeply rooted in its civilisational memory while fully engaged with the world today, the Union Minister said. Through this pavilion, India affirms the strength of our cultural diversity, the vitality of our creative communities, and the role of art and culture in contributing to how our nation is seen and understood on the global stage, Union Minister Added.
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture said that the India Pavilion brings together artists whose practices reflect the evolving realities of contemporary India. Working across regions and material traditions, these artists articulate India’s global voice through deeply personal and innovative forms of expression, Shri Aggarwal said. Their work demonstrates how India’s creative talent continues to engage meaningfully with questions of memory, place and transformation in a changing world, he added.
Smt.Isha Ambani, on behalf of the Nita Mukesh Ambani Cultural Centre said that the Nita Mukesh Ambani Cultural Centre is pleased to partner with the Ministry of Culture to present the National Pavilion of India at the Biennale, featuring some of our most compelling artistic voices. The richness and plurality of their work reflect the complexities and creative ambition of contemporary India, while celebrating the timeless traditions of our country. This project underscores our vision for art and culture to foster a global dialogue that transcends boundaries, bringing the best of India and the world together.
All five participating Indian artists - Alwar Balasubramaniam (Bala), Sumakshi Singh, Ranjani Shettar, Asim Waqif and Skarma Sonam Tashi – draw on the material culture traditions that span millennia to evoke an emotional connection to the idea of home. Despite the artists’ different geographic origins, experience and practice, all are united in their use of organic materials traditional to India in the creation and presentation of their work.
Geographies of Distance: remembering home will express how, for those whose lives are shaped by change or distance, home becomes less a fixed place and more a portable condition: part memory, part material, part ritual, part personal mythology. The exhibition reflects a moment of accelerated change in India, as cities grow horizontally and vertically, transforming neighbourhoods at an unprecedented pace. Indians today are more mobile than ever, both within a country in the throes of economic boom and as a visible and vocal global diaspora. Constituting nearly 20 per cent of the world’s population, Indians remain deeply connected to their origins and culture. As once familiar physical spaces transform and renew, we are invited to consider whether home is a place or an evocation of emotion and memory.
Across the exhibition, elements of ‘home’ appear fractured, suspended, scaffolded, or vulnerable as the artists explore longing and a deep-rooted sense of attachment to the place to which we belong. Each artist considers India’s transformation, mobility and the global diaspora. The exhibiting artists represent many regions and generations of artists at the forefront of artistic practice in India:
- Alwar Balasubramaniam (Bala) works from a studio in rural Tamil Nadu, with a practice that emerges from an intimate dialogue with the natural world and the landscape surrounding his home, crafted from the soil and clay from the terrain in which he lives.
- Sumakshi Singh is a New Delhi-based artist who creates ethereal installations from embroidered thread, which turn memory itself into an architectural medium.
- Ranjani Shettar explores India’s ancient craft traditions through sculptural works that appear to defy gravity. Working in Karnataka, she translates natural materials into organic floral forms entirely by hand, demonstrating the slow revelation of a finished work and its hidden possibilities.
- Asim Waqif, trained as an architect, repurposes organic and discarded materials for his sculptural installations, confronting issues of consumption and sustainability in public space. His work invites visitors to participate and activate his structures beyond observance.
- Skarma Sonam Tashi presents work grounded in the landscape and architecture of his native Ladakh, working with organic recycled materials and traditional techniques such as paper mâché to showcase the fragility of the natural world, raising questions about ecology and cultural preservation.
The exhibition is curated by Dr. Amin Jaffer, who has devised the project in response to La Biennale di Venezia’s theme, In Minor Keys, conceived by the late curator Koyo Kouoh.
India seeps into Venice not as a spectacle, but as a whisper with confidence. Through music, movement and murmurs, the India Pavilion creates ephemeral interventions that dissolve into the city’s daily rhythm - appearing at dawn on a bridge, resonating at dusk, materialising during afternoon light. A key highlight of the India Pavilion will be a curated programme of music, performance, poetry and conversation over the course of the Biennale.
Shri Sunil Kant Munjal, Founder Patron of Serendipity Arts said: “Serendipity Arts creates platforms for living, shared and dynamic artistic practice. The India Pavilion at La Biennale di Venezia extends this philosophy onto a global stage. Alongside the visual arts programme, our involvement will activate the Pavilion through performance and participation, inviting audiences to engage with the ideas of memory, place and belonging in multiple forms. This collaboration reflects Serendipity’s belief that India’s cultural expression is most powerful when it is interdisciplinary and open to dialogue.”
Dr. Amin Jaffer, Curator and Director of the Al Thani Collection, said: "The 61st International Art Exhibition, themed 'In Minor Keys', offers a poignant opportunity to explore the nuances of distance and the enduring power of memories of home. The India Pavilion brings together artists whose practices reflect the experience of a world in constant change. The pavilion explores home not as a fixed physical location, but as an emotional space carried within the self, a repository of culture, personal mythology and emotion. Using materials associated closely with Indian civilisation, the chosen artists create a singular meditation on the fragile nature of home, which is both personal and universal, quiet and resolute. Through this work, our artists come together to form a collective Indian voice that resonates with Koyo Kouoh's vision for this Biennale.”

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, इटली के वेनिस में 61वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनी - ला बिएनाले डि वेनेज़िया में भारत का पवेलियन प्रस्तुत कर रहा
भारत के नेशनल पवेलियन में 'जियोग्राफ़ीज़ ऑफ़ डिस्टेंस: रिमेंबरिंग होम' नाम की एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रदर्शनी होगी, जो आर्थिक उछाल के दौर से गुज़र रहे एक राष्ट्र की सांस्कृतिक गहराई को दिखाएगी, जिसमें एक जीवंत वैश्विक डायस्पोरा भी शामिल है
यह पवेलियन भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा नीता मुकेश अंबानी कल्चरल सेंटर (NMACC) और सेरेन्डिपिटी आर्ट्स फाउंडेशन के साथ साझेदारी में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा
वेनिस (आर्सेनाले), 9 मई - 22 नवंबर 2026 | प्रीव्यू: 6, 7, 8 मई 2026
02 FEB 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया पवेलियन ने ला बिएनाले डि वेनेज़िया के 61वें इंटरनेशनल आर्ट एग्ज़िबिशन में अपनी भागीदारी की डिटेल्स की घोषणा की है, जिसमें ग्रुप एग्ज़िबिशन, 'जियोग्राफ़ीज़ ऑफ़ डिस्टेंस: रिमेंबरिंग होम' शामिल है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार से प्रस्तुत और डॉ. अमीन जाफ़र की ओर से क्यूरेट किया गया यह एग्ज़िबिशन दुनिया के मंच पर एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण में देश की सांस्कृतिक गहराई को दिखाएगा। इंडिया पविलियन 2019 के बाद पहली बार नीता मुकेश अंबानी कल्चरल सेंटर और सेरेन्डिपिटी आर्ट्स फ़ाउंडेशन, जो भारत के दो प्रमुख मल्टी-डिसिप्लिनरी सांस्कृतिक संस्थान हैं, के साथ साझेदारी में वेनिस लौट रहा है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि ला बिएनाले डि वेनेज़िया में भारत की वापसी गर्व का क्षण है और सांस्कृतिक आत्मविश्वास का प्रतीक है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा राष्ट्रीय पवेलियन एक समकालीन भारत को दिखाएगा जो अपनी सभ्यतागत स्मृति में गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है और साथ ही आज की दुनिया से पूरी तरह जुड़ा हुआ है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि इस पविलियन के माध्यम से, भारत हमारी सांस्कृतिक विविधता की ताकत, हमारे रचनात्मक समुदायों की जीवंतता और वैश्विक मंच पर हमारे राष्ट्र को कैसे देखा और समझा जाता है, इसमें कला और संस्कृति की भूमिका की पुष्टि करता है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने कहा कि इंडिया पवेलियन ऐसे कलाकारों को एक साथ लाता है जिनकी कला समकालीन भारत की बदलती वास्तविकताओं को दिखाती है। श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा कि अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों और मटेरियल परंपराओं में काम करते हुए, ये कलाकार बहुत ही व्यक्तिगत और इनोवेटिव तरीकों से भारत की वैश्विक आवाज़ को सामने रखते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उनका काम दिखाता है कि कैसे भारत की क्रिएटिव प्रतिभा बदलती दुनिया में यादों, जगह और बदलाव के सवालों से सार्थक रूप से जुड़ी हुई है।
श्रीमती ईशा अंबानी ने नीता मुकेश अंबानी कल्चरल सेंटर की ओर से कहा कि नीता मुकेश अंबानी कल्चरल सेंटर को संस्कृति मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर बिएनेल में भारत के नेशनल पविलियन को पेश करते हुए खुशी हो रही है, जिसमें हमारे कुछ सबसे प्रभावशाली कलाकार शामिल हैं। उनके काम की समृद्धि और विविधता समकालीन भारत की जटिलताओं और रचनात्मक महत्वाकांक्षा को दर्शाती है, साथ ही हमारे देश की शाश्वत परंपराओं का जश्न मनाती है। यह प्रोजेक्ट कला और संस्कृति के लिए हमारे विजन को रेखांकित करता है ताकि एक वैश्विक संवाद को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके जो सीमाओं से परे हो, और भारत और दुनिया की सर्वश्रेष्ठ चीज़ों को एक साथ लाए।
सभी पाँच भाग लेने वाले भारतीय कलाकार - अलवर बालासुब्रमण्यम (बाला), सुमाक्षी सिंह, रंजनी शेट्टार, असीम वकीफ़ और स्कार्मा सोनम ताशी - उन मटेरियल कल्चर परंपराओं का इस्तेमाल करते हैं जो हज़ारों सालों से चली आ रही हैं, ताकि घर के विचार से एक भावनात्मक जुड़ाव पैदा किया जा सके। कलाकारों की अलग-अलग भौगोलिक पृष्ठभूमि, अनुभव और अभ्यास के बावजूद, वे सभी अपने काम को बनाने और पेश करने में भारत की पारंपरिक ऑर्गेनिक चीज़ों का इस्तेमाल करने में एकजुट हैं।
जियोग्राफ़ीज़ ऑफ़ डिस्टेंस: रिमेंबरिंग होम यह बताएगा कि कैसे, जिनकी ज़िंदगी बदलाव या दूरी से बनती है, उनके लिए घर एक तय जगह से ज़्यादा एक पोर्टेबल स्थिति बन जाता है: कुछ यादें, कुछ चीज़ें, कुछ रीति-रिवाज, कुछ पर्सनल माइथोलॉजी। यह प्रदर्शनी भारत में तेज़ी से हो रहे बदलाव के एक पल को दिखाती है, क्योंकि शहर हॉरिजॉन्टल और वर्टिकल दोनों तरह से बढ़ रहे हैं, जिससे आस-पड़ोस अभूतपूर्व गति से बदल रहे हैं। आज भारतीय पहले से कहीं ज़्यादा मोबाइल हैं, दोनों ही एक ऐसे देश में जो आर्थिक उछाल के दौर से गुज़र रहा है और एक दिखाई देने वाले और मुखर ग्लोबल डायस्पोरा के रूप में। दुनिया की आबादी का लगभग 20 प्रतिशत होने के बावजूद, भारतीय अपनी जड़ों और संस्कृति से गहराई से जुड़े हुए हैं। जैसे-जैसे कभी जानी-पहचानी भौतिक जगहें बदलती और नई होती हैं, हमें यह सोचने के लिए कहा जाता है कि क्या घर एक जगह है या भावनाओं और यादों की एक अभिव्यक्ति है।
पूरी प्रदर्शनी में, 'घर' के तत्व टूटे हुए, हवा में लटके हुए, मचान पर बने हुए, या कमज़ोर दिखाई देते हैं, क्योंकि कलाकार उस जगह के लिए लालसा और गहरे जुड़ाव की भावना को तलाशते हैं जिससे हम जुड़े हुए हैं। हर कलाकार भारत के बदलाव, गतिशीलता और ग्लोबल डायस्पोरा पर विचार करता है। प्रदर्शनी में शामिल कलाकार भारत में कला के क्षेत्र में सबसे आगे रहने वाले कई क्षेत्रों और पीढ़ियों के कलाकारों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं:
• अलवर बालासुब्रमण्यम (बाला) ग्रामीण तमिलनाडु में एक स्टूडियो से काम करते हैं, जिनका काम प्राकृतिक दुनिया और उनके घर के आसपास के लैंडस्केप के साथ एक करीबी बातचीत से उभरता है, जिसे वे उस इलाके की मिट्टी और चिकनी मिट्टी से बनाते हैं जहाँ वे रहते हैं।
• सुमाक्षी सिंह नई दिल्ली की एक कलाकार हैं जो कढ़ाई वाले धागे से अलौकिक इंस्टॉलेशन बनाती हैं, जो यादों को ही एक आर्किटेक्चरल माध्यम में बदल देती हैं।
• रंजनी शेट्टार मूर्तिकला के कामों के ज़रिए भारत की प्राचीन शिल्प परंपराओं को तलाशती हैं जो गुरुत्वाकर्षण को चुनौती देते हुए दिखाई देते हैं। कर्नाटक में काम करते हुए, वह प्राकृतिक सामग्रियों को पूरी तरह से हाथ से ऑर्गेनिक फूलों के रूपों में बदलती हैं, जो एक तैयार काम के धीरे-धीरे सामने आने और उसकी छिपी हुई संभावनाओं को दिखाता है।
• आर्किटेक्ट के तौर पर ट्रेनिंग पाए असीम वक़ीफ़, अपनी मूर्तिकला इंस्टॉलेशन के लिए ऑर्गेनिक और फेंके हुए मटीरियल का इस्तेमाल करते हैं, और पब्लिक स्पेस में कंजम्पशन और सस्टेनेबिलिटी के मुद्दों को उठाते हैं। उनका काम दर्शकों को सिर्फ़ देखने के बजाय उनके स्ट्रक्चर में हिस्सा लेने और उन्हें एक्टिवेट करने के लिए इनवाइट करता है।
• स्कार्मा सोनम ताशी अपने काम में अपने होमटाउन लद्दाख के लैंडस्केप और आर्किटेक्चर को दिखाते हैं, वे ऑर्गेनिक रीसायकल मटीरियल और पेपर माशे जैसी पारंपरिक तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करके प्राकृतिक दुनिया की नाजुकता को दिखाते हैं, और इकोलॉजी और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण के बारे में सवाल उठाते हैं।
इस प्रदर्शनी को डॉ. अमीन जाफ़र ने क्यूरेट किया है, जिन्होंने यह प्रोजेक्ट ला बिएनाले डि वेनेज़िया की थीम, इन माइनर कीज़ के जवाब में तैयार किया है, जिसे दिवंगत क्यूरेटर कोयो कौओह ने सोचा था।
भारत वेनिस में एक तमाशे के तौर पर नहीं, बल्कि आत्मविश्वास से भरी एक फुसफुसाहट के रूप में आता है। संगीत, मूवमेंट और फुसफुसाहट के ज़रिए, इंडिया पवेलियन ऐसे पल भर के दखल पैदा करता है जो शहर की रोज़ाना की लय में घुल जाते हैं - सुबह पुल पर दिखाई देते हैं, शाम को गूंजते हैं, दोपहर की रोशनी में साकार होते हैं। इंडिया पविलियन की एक मुख्य बात बिएनाले के दौरान संगीत, परफॉर्मेंस, कविता और बातचीत का एक क्यूरेटेड प्रोग्राम होगा।
सेरेंडिपिटी आर्ट्स के फाउंडर पैट्रन श्री सुनील कांत मुंजाल ने कहा: “सेरेंडिपिटी आर्ट्स जीने, साझा और गतिशील कलात्मक अभ्यास के लिए प्लेटफॉर्म बनाता है। ला बिएनाले डि वेनेज़िया में इंडिया पवेलियन इस फिलॉसफी को ग्लोबल स्टेज पर ले जाता है। विज़ुअल आर्ट्स प्रोग्राम के साथ-साथ, हमारी भागीदारी परफॉर्मेंस और पार्टिसिपेशन के ज़रिए पवेलियन को एक्टिव करेगी, और दर्शकों को यादों, जगह और अपनेपन के विचारों से कई रूपों में जुड़ने के लिए इनवाइट करेगी। यह कोलैबोरेशन सेरेंडिपिटी के इस विश्वास को दिखाता है कि भारत की सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ति तब सबसे ज़्यादा पावरफुल होती है जब यह इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी हो और बातचीत के लिए खुली हो।”
अल थानी कलेक्शन के क्यूरेटर और डायरेक्टर डॉ. अमीन जाफ़र ने कहा: "61वीं इंटरनेशनल आर्ट एग्ज़िबिशन, जिसकी थीम 'इन माइनर कीज़' है, दूरी की बारीकियों और घर की यादों की स्थायी शक्ति को समझने का एक मार्मिक मौका देती है। इंडिया पवेलियन ऐसे कलाकारों को एक साथ लाता है जिनके काम लगातार बदलते दुनिया के अनुभव को दिखाते हैं। यह पवेलियन घर को एक तय फिजिकल जगह के तौर पर नहीं, बल्कि खुद के अंदर ले जाए जाने वाले एक इमोशनल स्पेस, संस्कृति, पर्सनल माइथोलॉजी और भावनाओं के भंडार के तौर पर देखता है। भारतीय सभ्यता से जुड़ी चीज़ों का इस्तेमाल करके, चुने हुए कलाकार घर की नाज़ुक प्रकृति पर एक अनोखा ध्यान लगाते हैं, जो पर्सनल और यूनिवर्सल दोनों है, शांत और पक्का है। इस काम के ज़रिए, हमारे कलाकार एक साथ मिलकर एक सामूहिक भारतीय आवाज़ बनाते हैं जो इस बिएनेल के लिए कोयो कुओह के विज़न से मेल खाती है।"