Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture presents the Pavilion of India at the 61st International Art Exhibition - La Biennale di Venezia in Venice, Italy
India’s National Pavilion will feature Geographies of Distance: Remembering Home, a seminal exhibition revealing the cultural depth of a nation in the throes of economic boom, with a vibrant global diaspora.
The Pavilion will be presented by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in partnership with the Nita Mukesh Ambani Cultural Centre (NMACC) and Serendipity Arts Foundation
Venice (Arsenale), 9 May - 22 November 2026 | Previews: 6, 7, 8 May 2026
02 FEB 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Pavilion of India announces details of its participation in the 61st International Art Exhibition of La Biennale di Venezia, featuring the group exhibition, Geographies of Distance: remembering home. Presented by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India and curated by Dr. Amin Jaffer, the exhibition will reflect the cultural depth of the nation at a key moment on the world stage. The India Pavilion returns to Venice for the first time since 2019, in partnership with the Nita Mukesh Ambani Cultural Centre and Serendipity Arts Foundation, two of India’s leading multi-disciplinary cultural institutions.
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that India’s return to La Biennale di Venezia is a proud moment of reflection and a statement of cultural confidence. Our national pavilion will showcase a contemporary India that is deeply rooted in its civilisational memory while fully engaged with the world today, the Union Minister said. Through this pavilion, India affirms the strength of our cultural diversity, the vitality of our creative communities, and the role of art and culture in contributing to how our nation is seen and understood on the global stage, Union Minister Added.
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture said that the India Pavilion brings together artists whose practices reflect the evolving realities of contemporary India. Working across regions and material traditions, these artists articulate India’s global voice through deeply personal and innovative forms of expression, Shri Aggarwal said. Their work demonstrates how India’s creative talent continues to engage meaningfully with questions of memory, place and transformation in a changing world, he added.
Smt.Isha Ambani, on behalf of the Nita Mukesh Ambani Cultural Centre said that the Nita Mukesh Ambani Cultural Centre is pleased to partner with the Ministry of Culture to present the National Pavilion of India at the Biennale, featuring some of our most compelling artistic voices. The richness and plurality of their work reflect the complexities and creative ambition of contemporary India, while celebrating the timeless traditions of our country. This project underscores our vision for art and culture to foster a global dialogue that transcends boundaries, bringing the best of India and the world together.
All five participating Indian artists - Alwar Balasubramaniam (Bala), Sumakshi Singh, Ranjani Shettar, Asim Waqif and Skarma Sonam Tashi – draw on the material culture traditions that span millennia to evoke an emotional connection to the idea of home. Despite the artists’ different geographic origins, experience and practice, all are united in their use of organic materials traditional to India in the creation and presentation of their work.
Geographies of Distance: remembering home will express how, for those whose lives are shaped by change or distance, home becomes less a fixed place and more a portable condition: part memory, part material, part ritual, part personal mythology. The exhibition reflects a moment of accelerated change in India, as cities grow horizontally and vertically, transforming neighbourhoods at an unprecedented pace. Indians today are more mobile than ever, both within a country in the throes of economic boom and as a visible and vocal global diaspora. Constituting nearly 20 per cent of the world’s population, Indians remain deeply connected to their origins and culture. As once familiar physical spaces transform and renew, we are invited to consider whether home is a place or an evocation of emotion and memory.
Across the exhibition, elements of ‘home’ appear fractured, suspended, scaffolded, or vulnerable as the artists explore longing and a deep-rooted sense of attachment to the place to which we belong. Each artist considers India’s transformation, mobility and the global diaspora. The exhibiting artists represent many regions and generations of artists at the forefront of artistic practice in India:
- Alwar Balasubramaniam (Bala) works from a studio in rural Tamil Nadu, with a practice that emerges from an intimate dialogue with the natural world and the landscape surrounding his home, crafted from the soil and clay from the terrain in which he lives.
- Sumakshi Singh is a New Delhi-based artist who creates ethereal installations from embroidered thread, which turn memory itself into an architectural medium.
- Ranjani Shettar explores India’s ancient craft traditions through sculptural works that appear to defy gravity. Working in Karnataka, she translates natural materials into organic floral forms entirely by hand, demonstrating the slow revelation of a finished work and its hidden possibilities.
- Asim Waqif, trained as an architect, repurposes organic and discarded materials for his sculptural installations, confronting issues of consumption and sustainability in public space. His work invites visitors to participate and activate his structures beyond observance.
- Skarma Sonam Tashi presents work grounded in the landscape and architecture of his native Ladakh, working with organic recycled materials and traditional techniques such as paper mâché to showcase the fragility of the natural world, raising questions about ecology and cultural preservation.
The exhibition is curated by Dr. Amin Jaffer, who has devised the project in response to La Biennale di Venezia’s theme, In Minor Keys, conceived by the late curator Koyo Kouoh.
India seeps into Venice not as a spectacle, but as a whisper with confidence. Through music, movement and murmurs, the India Pavilion creates ephemeral interventions that dissolve into the city’s daily rhythm - appearing at dawn on a bridge, resonating at dusk, materialising during afternoon light. A key highlight of the India Pavilion will be a curated programme of music, performance, poetry and conversation over the course of the Biennale.
Shri Sunil Kant Munjal, Founder Patron of Serendipity Arts said: “Serendipity Arts creates platforms for living, shared and dynamic artistic practice. The India Pavilion at La Biennale di Venezia extends this philosophy onto a global stage. Alongside the visual arts programme, our involvement will activate the Pavilion through performance and participation, inviting audiences to engage with the ideas of memory, place and belonging in multiple forms. This collaboration reflects Serendipity’s belief that India’s cultural expression is most powerful when it is interdisciplinary and open to dialogue.”
Dr. Amin Jaffer, Curator and Director of the Al Thani Collection, said: "The 61st International Art Exhibition, themed 'In Minor Keys', offers a poignant opportunity to explore the nuances of distance and the enduring power of memories of home. The India Pavilion brings together artists whose practices reflect the experience of a world in constant change. The pavilion explores home not as a fixed physical location, but as an emotional space carried within the self, a repository of culture, personal mythology and emotion. Using materials associated closely with Indian civilisation, the chosen artists create a singular meditation on the fragile nature of home, which is both personal and universal, quiet and resolute. Through this work, our artists come together to form a collective Indian voice that resonates with Koyo Kouoh's vision for this Biennale.”

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے 61ویں بین الاقوامی آرٹ نمائش - لا بینالے دی وینیزیا، وینس، اٹلی میں پویلین آف انڈیا پیش کیا
بھارت کے نیشنل پویلین میں ’جیوگرافیز آف ڈسٹنس: ریمیمبرنگ ہوم‘ نمائش پیش کی جائے گی، جو ایک اہم نمائش ہے جو ایک ایسے ملک کی ثقافتی گہرائی کو نمایاں کرتی ہے جو معاشی ترقی کے دور میں ہے، جس کا ایک متحرک عالمی ڈایاسپورا موجود ہے
پویلین کو وزارت ثقافت، بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے نیتا مکیش امبانی کلچرل سینٹر (NMACC) اور سرینڈیپیٹی آرٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے اشتراک سے پیش کیا جائے گا
وینس (آرسینالے) 9 مئی – 22 نومبر 2026 | پریویوز: 6، 7، 8 مئی 2026
02 FEB 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
پویلین آف انڈیا نے 61ویں بین الاقوامی آرٹ نمائش لا بینالے دی وینیزیا میں اپنی شرکت کی تفصیلات کا اعلان کیا، جس میں گروپ نمائش ’فاصلے کاجغرافیہ: وطن کی یاد‘ شامل ہے۔ یہ نمائش وزارت ثقافت، بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے پیش کی گئی اور ڈاکٹر امین جعفر کی کیوریٹ شدہ ہے، جو قوم کی ثقافتی گہرائی کو عالمی سطح پر ایک اہم موقع پر ظاہر کرے گی۔ انڈیا پویلین 2019 کے بعد پہلی بار وینس واپس آ رہا ہے، نیتا مکیش امبانی کلچرل سینٹر اور سرینڈیپیٹی آرٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ شراکت میں، جو بھارت کے دو نمایاں کثیر شعبہ جاتی ثقافتی ادارے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ بھارت کی لا بینالے دی وینیزیا میں واپسی ایک فخر کا لمحہ ہے غور و فکر اور ثقافتی اعتماد کا بیان۔ ہمارا قومی پویلین ایک معاصر بھارت کو پیش کرے گا جو اپنی تہذیبی یادداشت میں گہرائی سے جڑا ہوا ہے اور آج دنیا کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر جڑا ہوا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا اس پویلین کے ذریعے، بھارت ہماری ثقافتی تنوع کی طاقت، ہماری تخلیقی کمیونٹیز کی زندگی، اور فن و ثقافت کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتا ہے جو ہماری قوم کو عالمی سطح پر دیکھنے اور سمجھنے میں مدد دیتا ہے ۔
جناب ویوک اگروال، سیکرٹری، وزارت ثقافت نے کہا کہ انڈیا پویلین ایسے فنکاروں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے جن کے طریقے جدید بھارت کی بدلتی ہوئی حقیقتوں کے غماز ہیں۔ خطوں اور مادی روایات کے درمیان کام کرتے ہوئے، یہ فنکار بھارت کی عالمی آواز کو ذاتی اور جدید اظہار کے ذریعے بیان کرتے ہیں، جناب اگروال نے کہا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا ان کا کام ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ بھارت کی تخلیقی صلاحیت کس طرح یادداشت، مقام اور بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں تبدیلی کے سوالات سے بامعنی طور پر جڑتی رہتی ہے۔
محترمہ عائشہ امبانی نے نیتا مکیش امبانی کلچرل سینٹر کے ذریعے کہا کہ نیتا مکیش امبانی کلچرل سینٹر وزارت ثقافت کے ساتھ ساجھیداری کر رہا ہے تاکہ بینالے میں نیشنل پویلین آف انڈیا پیش کیا جا سکے، جس میں ہماری سب سے متاثر کن فنکارانہ آوازیں شامل ہیں۔ ان کے کام کی دولت اور کثرت معاصر بھارت کی پیچیدگیوں اور تخلیقی عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جبکہ ہمارے ملک کی لازوال روایات کا جشن مناتی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ ہمارے وژن کو نمایاں کرتا ہے کہ فن اور ثقافت ایک عالمی مکالمہ کو فروغ دے جو سرحدوں سے بالاتر ہو کر بھارت اور دنیا کی بہترین چیزوں کو ایک ساتھ لائے گا۔
تمام پانچ بھارتی فنکار - الور بالاسبرامنیم (بالا)، سماکشی سنگھ، رنجانی شیتر، عاصم واقف اور سکرما سونم تاشی – ہزاروں سال پر محیط مادی ثقافت کی روایات سے استفادہ کرتے ہیں تاکہ وطن کے تصور سے جذباتی تعلق پیدا کیا جا سکے۔ اگرچہ فنکاروں کی جغرافیائی اصل، تجربہ اور طریقہ کار مختلف ہیں، سب اپنے کام کی تخلیق اور پیشکش میں بھارت کی روایتی نامیاتی مواد کے استعمال میں متحد ہیں۔
فاصلے کی جغرافیہ: وطن کی یاد یہ ظاہر کرے گا کہ جن کی زندگی تبدیلی یا فاصلے سے بنتی ہے، ان کے لیے گھر ایک مستقل جگہ سے زیادہ ایک قابل حمل حالت بن جاتا ہے: جزوی طور پر یادداشت، جزوی طور پر مادی، جزوی طور پر رسم، اور جزوی طور پر ذاتی دیومالائی۔ یہ نمائش بھارت میں تیز رفتار تبدیلی کے لمحے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جہاں شہر افقی اور عمودی طور پر بڑھ رہے ہیں، محلے بے مثال رفتار سے بدل رہے ہیں۔ آج کے بھارتی پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ متحرک ہیں، چاہے وہ ایک ایسے ملک میں ہوں جو معاشی ترقی کے عروج پر ہے اور ایک نمایاں اور آواز بلند عالمی تارکین وطن کے طور پر۔ دنیا کی تقریباً 20 فیصد آبادی پر مشتمل بھارتی اپنی اصل اور ثقافت سے گہرائی سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ جب کبھی مانوس جسمانی جگہیں تبدیل اور تجدید کرتی ہیں، تو ہمیں دعوت دی جاتی ہے کہ ہم غور کریں کہ آیا گھر ایک جگہ ہے یا جذبات اور یادداشت ۔
نمائش میں ’گھر‘ کے عناصر ٹوٹے ہوئے، معلق، یا کمزور نظر آتے ہیں جب فنکار اپنی تڑپ اور اس جگہ سے گہری وابستگی کو دریافت کرتے ہیں جس سے ہمارا تعلق ہے۔ ہر فنکار بھارت کی تبدیلی، نقل و حرکت اور عالمی تارکین وطن پر غور کرتا ہے۔ نمائش کرنے والے فنکار بھارت میں فنکارانہ عمل کے محاذ پر موجود کئی خطوں اور نسلوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں:
- الوار بالاسبرامنیم (بالا) دیہی تمل ناڈو کے ایک اسٹوڈیو سے کام کرتے ہیں، جس کی مشق قدرتی دنیا اور اپنے گھر کے ارد گرد کے منظرنامے کے ساتھ قریبی مکالمے سے ابھری ہے، جو مٹی سے تیار کی گئی ہے جہاں وہ رہتا ہے۔
- سماکشی سنگھ نئی دہلی میں مقیم فنکار ہیں جو کشیدہ دھاگے سے اثیری تنصیبات تخلیق کرتے ہیں، جو یادداشت کو ایک فن تعمیر کے ذریعہ میں بدل دیتے ہیں۔
- رنجانی شیتار بھارت کی قدیم دستکاری کی روایات کو مجسمہ سازی کے کاموں کے ذریعے دریافت کرتی ہیں جو کشش ثقل کو چیلنج کرتے نظر آتے ہیں۔ کرناٹک میں کام کرتے ہوئے، وہ قدرتی مواد کو مکمل طور پر ہاتھ سے نامیاتی پھولوں کی شکلوں میں تبدیل کرتی ہیں، اور مکمل کام اور اس کی پوشیدہ صلاحیتوں کے آہستہ آہستہ انکشاف کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
- عاصم واقف، جو آرکیٹیکٹ کے طور پر تربیت یافتہ ہیں، نامیاتی اور ضائع شدہ مواد کو اپنی مجسمہ سازی کی تنصیبات کے لیے دوبارہ استعمال کرتے ہیں، عوامی جگہ میں استعمال اور پائیداری کے مسائل کا سامنا کرتے ہیں۔ ان کا کام زائرین کو دعوت دیتا ہے کہ وہ شرکت کریں اور اپنی ساختوں کو مشاہدہ سے باہر فعال کریں۔
- سکرما سونم تاشی اپنے آبائی لداخ کے منظرنامے اور فن تعمیر پر مبنی کام پیش کرتے ہیں، نامیاتی ری سائیکل شدہ مواد اور روایتی تکنیکوں جیسے پیپر ماشے کے ساتھ قدرتی دنیا کی نازکیت کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے، ایکو سسٹم اور ثقافتی تحفظ کے سوالات اٹھاتے ہیں۔
یہ نمائش ڈاکٹر امین جعفر نے ترتیب دی ہے، جنہوں نے یہ منصوبہ لا بینالے دی وینیزیا کے موضوع ’ان مائنر کیز‘ کے جواب میں تیار کیا ہے، جسے مرحوم کیوریٹر کویو کوو نے تصور کیا تھا۔
بھارت وینس میں ایک نمائش کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ اعتماد کے ساتھ سرگوشی کی صورت میں سرایت کرتا ہے۔ موسیقی، حرکت اور سرگوشیوں کے ذریعے، انڈیا پویلین عارضی مداخلتیں تخلیق کرتا ہے جو شہر کی روزمرہ کی تال میں گھل مل جاتی ہیں - صبح کے وقت پل پر نمودار ہونا، شام کے وقت ، اور دوپہر کی دھوپ ۔ انڈیا پویلین کی ایک اہم خصوصیت موسیقی، پرفارمنس، شاعری اور گفتگو کا ایک منتخب پروگرام ہوگا جو بینالے کے دوران پیش کیا جائے گا۔
جناب سنیل کانت منجل، بانی سرپرست سرینڈیپیٹی آرٹس نے کہا: ’’سرینڈیپیٹی آرٹس زندہ، مشترکہ اور متحرک فنکارانہ عمل کے لیے پلیٹ فارم تخلیق کرتا ہے۔ لا بینالے دی وینیزیا میں انڈیا پویلین اس فلسفے کو عالمی سطح پر پھیلاتا ہے۔ بصری فنون کے پروگرام کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہماری شمولیت پرفارمنس اور شرکت کے ذریعے پویلین کو فعال کرے گی، جو سامعین کو یادداشت، جگہ اور تعلق کے مختلف انداز میں خیالات سے جڑنے کی دعوت دے گی۔ یہ تعاون سرینڈیپیٹی کے اس یقین کا غماز ہے کہ بھارت کا ثقافتی اظہار سب سے زیادہ طاقتور ہوتا ہے جب وہ بین الشعبہ جاتی اور مکالمے کے لیے کھلا ہو۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر امین جعفر، کیوریٹر اور الثانی کلیکشن کے ڈائریکٹر، نے کہا: ’’61ویں بین الاقوامی آرٹ نمائش، جس کا موضوع ’ان مائنر کیز‘ ہے، فاصلے کی باریکیوں اور گھر کی یادوں کی دیرپا طاقت کو دریافت کرنے کا ایک جذباتی موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انڈیا پویلین ایسے فنکاروں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے جن کے طریقے ایک مسلسل بدلتی ہوئی دنیا کے تجربے کے غماز ہیں۔ پویلین گھر کو ایک مقررہ جسمانی مقام کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ایک جذباتی جگہ کے طور پر دریافت کرتا ہے جو خود میں موجود ہے، ثقافت، ذاتی اساطیر اور جذبات کا ذخیرہ۔ بھارتی تہذیب سے قریبی تعلق رکھنے والے مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، منتخب فنکار گھر کی نازک نوعیت پر ایک منفرد غور و فکر تخلیق کرتے ہیں، جو ذاتی اور عالمی، خاموش اور پختہ دونوں ہے۔ اس کام کے ذریعے، ہمارے فنکار ایک اجتماعی بھارتی آواز تشکیل دیتے ہیں جو کویو کووہ کے اس بینالے کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔‘‘