Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY BHARAT: A NATIONAL DIGITAL PLATFORM FOR YOUTH ENGAGEMENT
02 FEB 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
MY Bharat functions as a youth engagement and participation platform facilitating youth registration, profile creation, and participation in activities such as Experiential Learning Programmes, volunteering opportunities, and events hosted by partner Ministries, organisations, and institutions. The platform’s reporting framework currently captures indicators such as youth registrations, activity listings, partner onboarding, and participation levels to assess growth in youth participation and digital engagement.
At present, MY Bharat is not a dedicated skill development, employment, or placement portal, and no separate impact indicators measuring employability outcomes have been envisioned beyond participation and engagement metrics. MY Bharat functions as a youth engagement and volunteering platform and not as a job placement portal. Direct job placement or employment linkage is not a stated objective of the platform.
Monitoring and Reporting Framework:
Monitoring of activities under MY Bharat during 2025–26 is carried out through a dedicated internal dashboard integrated with the MY Bharat portal. The dashboard captures real-time data on youth participation, activities hosted, partnerships with Ministries/Departments and other stakeholders.
Major Initiatives Hosted on the Platform:
Major initiatives of the Department of Youth Affairs, including the National Youth Festival: Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD) 2026, hosted on the portal during 2025–26. Under VBYLD, lakhs of youth participated in multiple engagement tracks such as quiz, essay writing, hack for social cause, design for Bharat, and other cultural engagements such as poetry writing, painting, folk music and folk dance, reflecting large-scale nationwide participation. Further, the MY Bharat - National Service Scheme (NSS) utilizes the MY Bharat platform to host volunteering activities, enabling volunteers from institutions across the country to participate through a unified digital monitoring framework.
Platform Enhancements and Ongoing Developments:
Enhancements to the MY Bharat platform are being implemented in a phased manner to increase youth participation and strengthen skill-building and leadership development. Key initiatives include:
a. Digital Accessibility & Inclusion: The platform is being made accessible in 22 Indian languages, along with a mobile application for Android and iOS, to bridge the digital divide and expand outreach.
b. Core Platform Upgradation: Core modules covering youth registration, activity listing, volunteering participation, and engagement tracking have been developed and tested in phases.
c. Knowledge Building Modules: Interactive modules such as MY Bharat Quiz, MY Bharat Essay, Design for Bharat, and Hack for Social have been rolled out/updated to promote analytical thinking, creativity, and problem-solving skills.
d. Technology Integrations: Integration with BHASHINI for speech to-text functionality, Integration with other Government platforms such as CSC, Har Ghar Tiranga portals, Mission Life etc. Introduction of an AI-based chatbot for MY Bharat user support.
Growth and Expansion:
The platform has recorded steady growth in youth registrations and onboarding of partner institutions across Ministries, State Governments, and other stakeholders. As on 27th January, the total number of registration on the MY Bharat portal (https://mybharat.gov.in/) is 2,07,66,353. The integration pipeline includes modules related to volunteering, experiential learning, and capacity-building. These modules are under enhancement in coordination with relevant stakeholders, subject to technical and administrative considerations, as part of the platform’s ongoing expansion.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on Monday.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
माय भारत: युवाओं की सहभागिता के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल मंच
02 FEB 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
माय भारत एक युवा सहभागिता और जुड़ाव मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो युवाओं के पंजीकरण, प्रोफ़ाइल निर्माण और भागीदार मंत्रालयों, संगठनों और संस्थानों द्वारा आयोजित अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, स्वयंसेवा के अवसरों और कार्यक्रमों जैसी गतिविधियों में भागीदारी को सुगम बनाता है। वर्तमान में, इस मंच का रिपोर्टिंग ढांचा युवा पंजीकरण, गतिविधि सूची, भागीदार जुड़ाव और भागीदारी स्तर जैसे संकेतकों को शामिल करता है ताकि युवा भागीदारी और डिजिटल जुड़ाव में वृद्धि का आकलन किया जा सके।
वर्तमान में, माय भारत एक समर्पित कौशल विकास, रोजगार या प्लेसमेंट पोर्टल नहीं है, और भागीदारी और सहभागिता मापदंडों के अलावा रोजगार योग्यता परिणामों को मापने वाले कोई अलग प्रभाव संकेतक परिकल्पित नहीं किए गए हैं। माय भारत एक युवा जुड़ाव और स्वयंसेवा मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, कि नौकरी प्लेसमेंट पोर्टल के रूप में। प्रत्यक्ष नौकरी प्लेसमेंट या रोजगार संपर्क इस मंच का घोषित उद्देश्य नहीं है।
निगरानी और रिपोर्टिंग ढांचा :
वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान ' माय भारत' के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों की निगरानी 'माय भारत' पोर्टल से एकीकृत एक समर्पित आंतरिक डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से की जाती है। यह डैशबोर्ड युवाओं की भागीदारी, आयोजित गतिविधियों, मंत्रालयों/विभागों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी से संबंधित वास्तविक समय का डेटा प्रदर्शित करता है।
इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित प्रमुख पहलें:
युवा मामलों के विभाग की प्रमुख पहलों में राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव: विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद (वीबीवाईएलडी) 2026 शामिल है, जिसे 2025-26 के दौरान पोर्टल पर आयोजित किया गया था। वीबीवाईएलडी के तहत, लाखों युवाओं ने प्रश्नोत्तरी, निबंध लेखन, सामाजिक कार्यों के लिए हैकिंग, भारत के लिए डिज़ाइन और कविता लेखन, चित्रकला, लोक संगीत और लोक नृत्य जैसी अन्य सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों में भाग लिया, जो व्यापक राष्ट्रव्यापी भागीदारी को दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) स्वयंसेवा गतिविधियों के आयोजन के लिए माय भारत प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करती है, जिससे देश भर के संस्थानों के स्वयंसेवक एक एकीकृत डिजिटल निगरानी ढांचे के माध्यम से भाग ले सकते हैं।
प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में सुधार और चल रहे विकास:
युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने और कौशल विकास एवं नेतृत्व क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए माय भारत प्लेटफॉर्म में चरणबद्ध तरीके से सुधार किए जा रहे हैं। प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं:
. डिजिटल पहुंच और समावेशन: डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने और पहुंच का विस्तार करने के लिए इस प्लेटफॉर्म को 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में सुलभ बनाया जा रहा है, साथ ही एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस के लिए एक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन भी उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
बी. कोर प्लेटफॉर्म अपग्रेडेशन : युवा पंजीकरण, गतिविधि सूचीकरण, स्वयंसेवी भागीदारी और सहभागिता ट्रैकिंग को कवर करने वाले कोर मॉड्यूल को चरणबद्ध तरीके से विकसित और परीक्षण किया गया है।
सी. ज्ञान निर्माण मॉड्यूल: विश्लेषणात्मक सोच, रचनात्मकता और समस्या-समाधान कौशल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए माय भारत क्विज़, माय भारत निबंध, डिज़ाइन फॉर भारत और हैक फॉर सोशल जैसे इंटरैक्टिव मॉड्यूल शुरू/अद्यतन किए गए हैं।
d. प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण: स्पीच-टू-टेक्स्ट कार्यक्षमता के लिए भाषिणी के साथ एकीकरण, सीएससी, हर घर तिरंगा पोर्टल, मिशन लाइफ आदि जैसे अन्य सरकारी प्लेटफार्मों के साथ एकीकरण। माय भारत उपयोगकर्ता सहायता के लिए एआई-आधारित चैटबॉट का परिचय।
विकास और विस्तार:
इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी करने वाले संस्थानों और युवाओं के पंजीकरण में लगातार वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। 27 जनवरी तक माय भारत पोर्टल (https://mybharat.gov.in/) पर कुल पंजीकरणों की संख्या 2,07,66,353 है। एकीकरण प्रक्रिया में स्वयंसेवा, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण से संबंधित मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं। प्लेटफॉर्म के निरंतर विस्तार के तहत, तकनीकी और प्रशासनिक आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, संबंधित हितधारकों के समन्वय से इन मॉड्यूल को बेहतर बनाया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सोमवार को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।