Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS delivers keynote address at PSB Alliance Annual Strategy Meet 2026 at New Delhi today
Secretary, DFS Launches BAANKNET (Bank Assets Auction Network) Mobile App and Digital Balance Confirmation Platform (DBCP)
02 FEB 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The PSB Alliance Annual Strategy Meet 2026 was held at New Delhi today. The Secretary, DFS speaking on the occasion highlighted the transformation of PSB Alliance into a strategic partner, with a focus on the convergence of technology, data, and purpose to build an inclusive and innovative banking sector. The role of PSB Alliance in contributing positively to the Net Interest Margin (NIM) and Cost to Income Ratio of banks was also emphasised.
Secretary, DFS launched BAANKNET (Bank Assets Auction Network) mobile app and Digital Balance Confirmation Platform (DBCP) during the event.
It was noted that while BAANKNET has already brought structure and transparency to bank auction properties, the new mobile app will make access to verified bank properties truly nationwide and accessible on the go. This will empower common citizens and support banks in achieving faster recoveries.
Regarding the DBCP, the platform marks a significant step towards greater efficiency and transparency in the audit process, with the ultimate goal of eliminating manual balance confirmation certificates altogether.
Secretary, DFS advised PSB Alliance to expand its shared service ecosystem beyond PSBs.
The Secretary suggested the need for inclusive credit strategies for the unbanked population. It was also suggested to PSB Alliance to provide common digital lending solutions to smaller banks, helping them to save overhead costs.

وزارت خزانہ
آج نئی دہلی میں پی ایس بی الائنس کی سالانہ اسٹریٹیجی میٹ 2026 میں سکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس کاکلیدی خطاب
سکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس نے بینک نیٹ (بینک اثاثہ جات نیلامی نیٹ ورک) موبائل ایپ اور ڈیجیٹل بیلنس کنفرمیشن پلیٹ فارم(ڈی بی سی پی) لانچ کیا
02 FEB 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایس بی الائنس کی سالانہ حکمت عملی میٹ 2026 آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ سکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس نے اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے پی ایس بی الائنس کو ایک اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر میں تبدیل کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیٹا، اور ایک جامع اور اختراعی بینکنگ سیکٹر کی تعمیر کے مقصد پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ بینکوں کے نیٹ انٹرسٹ مارجن(این آئی ایم) اور لاگت سے آمدنی کے تناسب میں مثبت کردار ادا کرنے میں پی ایس بی الائنس کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
سکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس نے تقریب کے دوران بینک نیٹ (بینک اثاثہ جات نیلامی نیٹ ورک) موبائل ایپ اور ڈیجیٹل بیلنس کنفرمیشن پلیٹ فارم (ڈی بی سی پی) بھی لانچ کیا۔
اس کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی کہ اگرچہ بنک۔ اثاثہ جات نلا4می نٹo ورک پہلے ہی بینک نیلامی جائیدادوں میں ڈھانچہ اور شفافیت لے آیا ہے، نئی موبائل ایپ ملک بھر میں تصدیق شدہ بینک اثاثوں تک حقیقی معنوں میں رسائی کو سہل بنائے گا۔ یہ عام شہریوں کو بااختیار بنائے گا اور تیزی سے ریکوری حاصل کرنے میں بینکوں کی مدد کرے گا۔
ڈی بی سی پی کے حوالے سے، پلیٹ فارم آڈٹ کے عمل میں زیادہ کارکردگی اور شفافیت کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس کا حتمی مقصد مینوئل بیلینس کنفرمیشن سرٹیفیکیٹس کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنا ہے۔
سکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس نے پی ایس بی الائنس کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے مشترکہ سروس ایکو سسٹم کو پی ایس بی سے آگے بڑھائے۔
سکریٹری نے ان افراد کے لئے جنکا بینک میں کھاتہ نہیں ہے، کے لیے قرض کی جامع حکمت عملیوں کی ضرورت کا مشورہ دیا۔پی ایس بی الائنس کو یہ بھی تجویز پیش کی گئی کہ وہ چھوٹے بینکوں کو عام ڈیجیٹل قرض دینے کے حل فراہم کرے، جس سے انہیں بیرونی اخراجات کوکم کرنے میں مدد ملے۔