Ministry of Women and Child Development
India takes part in the 64th Session of commission for social development at UN Headquarters, New York
Women and Child Development Minister of State, delivers National Statement on “advancing social developments and social justice through coordinated, equitables, and inclusive policies”
Minister Smt. Savitri Thakur highlights India’s Rights-Based and whole-of-society approach that leaves no one behind
03 FEB 2026 2:54AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Delegation led by Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur reaffirmed its commitment to inclusive and rights-based social development at the 64th Session of the Commission for Social Development (CSocD). Delivering India’s national statement, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, emphasized that social justice and social protection in India are rooted in constitutional guarantees and aligned with the country’s long-term vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047”.
She highlighted the guiding principle of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas”, reflecting a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach to ensure that no one is left behind.
Smt. Thakur outlined key national initiatives demonstrating scale, inclusion, and last-mile delivery:
• Parity in girls’ and boys’ participation in education, supported by improved school infrastructure and residential schooling in remote areas
• Large-scale expansion of basic services, including piped drinking water, clean cooking energy, and sanitation facilities, with significant benefits for women and vulnerable communities
• Transformative financial inclusion through hundreds of millions of bank accounts, with women emerging as leading beneficiaries of entrepreneurship and credit schemes
• Nationwide protection and support mechanisms for women and children through dedicated helplines and integrated service centres
• Comprehensive maternal, child health and nutrition programmes reaching over 100 million beneficiaries
• Expanded social security and targeted schemes for the elderly, persons with disabilities, unorganized workers and transgender persons
India highlighted the role of digital public infrastructure and Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT) in enhancing transparency, efficiency, and accountability in public service delivery.
Emphasizing that global challenges require collective responses, India expressed support for strengthened multilateral cooperation, capacity building, and South-South collaboration to accelerate progress on social development models.
The 64th session was presided over by the chair of the commission ambassador Khrystyna Hayovyshyn, permanent representative of Ukraine to UN; Deputy Secretary-General of UN Ms Amina J Mohammed, President of the General Assembly H.E. Annalena Baerbock, President of ECOSOC & Permanent Representative of Nepal, Ambassador Lokbahadur Thapa, ASG (Policy Coordination), DESA - Ms. Bjorg Sandkjaer and Chair, NGO Committee on Social Development - Ms. Gillian D’Souza-Nazareth addressed the session. The session witnessed participation of over 100 UN member states.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
न्यूयॉर्क येथे संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या मुख्यालयात सामाजिक विकास आयोगाच्या 64 व्या सत्रात भारत सहभागी
महिला आणि बालविकास राज्यमंत्री सावित्री ठाकूर यांनी दिले “समन्वित, न्याय्य आणि सर्वसमावेशक धोरणांद्वारे सामाजिक न्याय आणि सामाजिक विकास साधणे” या विषयावर राष्ट्रीय निवेदन
कोणीही वंचित राहू नये यासाठी भारतचा, संपूर्ण समाज आणि हक्क आधारित दृष्टिकोन ठाकूर यांनी केला अधोरेखित
03 FEB 2026 12:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 फेब्रुवारी 2026
अमेरिकेतल्या न्यूयॉर्क येथे संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या मुख्यालयात सामाजिक विकास आयोगाच्या 64 व्या सत्रात, महिला आणि बालविकास राज्यमंत्री सावित्री ठाकूर यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारतीय प्रतिनिधीमंडळाने, सर्वसमावेशक आणि हक्क-आधारित सामाजिक विकासाप्रती आपली वचनबद्धता पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित केली. महिला आणि बालविकास राज्यमंत्री सावित्री ठाकूर यांनी भारताचे राष्ट्रीय निवेदन सादर केले.भारतातील सामाजिक न्याय आणि सामाजिक संरक्षण हे संविधानात्मक हमींमध्ये रुजलेले आहेत आणि देशाच्या 'विकसित भारत 2047' या दीर्घकालीन दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत आहेत, यावर ठाकूर यांनी भर दिला.
'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' हे मार्गदर्शक तत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले, जे कोणीही वंचित राहू नये, या सुनिश्चितीसाठी संपूर्ण सरकार आणि संपूर्ण समाज, या दृष्टिकोनाचे प्रतिबिंब दर्शवते.
ठाकूर यांनी व्याप्ती, सर्वसमावेशकता आणि शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत सेवा पोहोचवणारे प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय उपक्रम अधोरेखित केले :
• सुधारलेल्या शालेय पायाभूत सुविधा आणि दुर्गम भागांमध्ये निवासी शाळांच्या माध्यमातून शिक्षणातील मुली आणि मुलांच्या सहभागात समानता
• पाईपद्वारे पिण्याचे पाणी, स्वयंपाकासाठी स्वच्छ इंधन आणि स्वच्छता सुविधांसह मूलभूत सेवांचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर विस्तार, याचा महिला आणि असुरक्षित समुदायांना लक्षणीय लाभ
• कोट्यवधी बँक खात्यांद्वारे परिवर्तनकारी आर्थिक समावेशनासह उद्योजकता आणि पतपुरवठा योजनांच्या अग्रणी लाभार्थी म्हणून महिला पुढे येत आहेत
• समर्पित हेल्पलाइन आणि एकात्मिक सेवा केंद्रांद्वारे महिला आणि मुलांसाठी देशव्यापी संरक्षण आणि साहाय्य यंत्रणा
• 100 दशलक्षाहून अधिक लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचणारे सर्वसमावेशक माता, बाल आरोग्य आणि पोषण कार्यक्रम
• ज्येष्ठ नागरिक, दिव्यांग व्यक्ती, असंघटित कामगार आणि तृतीयपंथी व्यक्तींसाठी विस्तारित सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि लक्ष्यित योजना
• भारताने सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरणात पारदर्शकता, कार्यक्षमता आणि उत्तरदायित्व वाढवण्यासाठी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाच्या भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकला
• जागतिक आव्हानांना सामूहिक प्रतिसादांची आवश्यकता असते यावर जोर देत,भारताने सामाजिक विकास प्रतिमानांवरील प्रगतीला गती देण्यासाठी दृढ बहुपक्षीय सहकार्य, क्षमता विकास आणि साऊथ-साऊथ म्हणजेच ग्लोबल साऊथमधील विकसित देशांमधल्या सहयोगाला पाठिंबा व्यक्त केला.
64 व्या सत्राचे अध्यक्षस्थान आयोगाच्या अध्यक्षा आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांमधील युक्रेनच्या स्थायी प्रतिनिधी राजदूत क्रिस्टीना हायोविशिन यांनी भूषवले.संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या उपमहासचिव अमिना जे. मोहम्मद, महासभेच्या अध्यक्षा ॲनालेना बेअरबॉक, इकोसॉकचे अध्यक्ष आणि नेपाळचे स्थायी प्रतिनिधी राजदूत लोकबहादूर थापा, एएसजी (धोरण समन्वय), डीईएसए -ब्योर्ग सँडकेअर आणि सामाजिक विकासावरील स्वयंसेवी संस्था समितीच्या अध्यक्षा गिलियन डिसूझा-नाझरेथ यांनी सत्राला संबोधित केले. या सत्रात संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या 100 हून अधिक सदस्य राष्ट्रांनी सहभाग घेतला.