Ministry of Women and Child Development
India takes part in the 64th Session of commission for social development at UN Headquarters, New York
Women and Child Development Minister of State, delivers National Statement on “advancing social developments and social justice through coordinated, equitables, and inclusive policies”
Minister Smt. Savitri Thakur highlights India’s Rights-Based and whole-of-society approach that leaves no one behind
03 FEB 2026 2:54AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Delegation led by Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur reaffirmed its commitment to inclusive and rights-based social development at the 64th Session of the Commission for Social Development (CSocD). Delivering India’s national statement, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, emphasized that social justice and social protection in India are rooted in constitutional guarantees and aligned with the country’s long-term vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047”.
She highlighted the guiding principle of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas”, reflecting a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach to ensure that no one is left behind.
Smt. Thakur outlined key national initiatives demonstrating scale, inclusion, and last-mile delivery:
• Parity in girls’ and boys’ participation in education, supported by improved school infrastructure and residential schooling in remote areas
• Large-scale expansion of basic services, including piped drinking water, clean cooking energy, and sanitation facilities, with significant benefits for women and vulnerable communities
• Transformative financial inclusion through hundreds of millions of bank accounts, with women emerging as leading beneficiaries of entrepreneurship and credit schemes
• Nationwide protection and support mechanisms for women and children through dedicated helplines and integrated service centres
• Comprehensive maternal, child health and nutrition programmes reaching over 100 million beneficiaries
• Expanded social security and targeted schemes for the elderly, persons with disabilities, unorganized workers and transgender persons
India highlighted the role of digital public infrastructure and Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT) in enhancing transparency, efficiency, and accountability in public service delivery.
Emphasizing that global challenges require collective responses, India expressed support for strengthened multilateral cooperation, capacity building, and South-South collaboration to accelerate progress on social development models.
The 64th session was presided over by the chair of the commission ambassador Khrystyna Hayovyshyn, permanent representative of Ukraine to UN; Deputy Secretary-General of UN Ms Amina J Mohammed, President of the General Assembly H.E. Annalena Baerbock, President of ECOSOC & Permanent Representative of Nepal, Ambassador Lokbahadur Thapa, ASG (Policy Coordination), DESA - Ms. Bjorg Sandkjaer and Chair, NGO Committee on Social Development - Ms. Gillian D’Souza-Nazareth addressed the session. The session witnessed participation of over 100 UN member states.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
நியூயார்க்கில் உள்ள ஐநா தலைமையகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற சமூக மேம்பாட்டுக் குழுவின் 64-வது அமர்வில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர் பங்கேற்றார்
03 FEB 2026 2:54AM by PIB Chennai
நியூயார்க்கில் உள்ள ஐநா தலைமையகத்தில் சமூக மேம்பாட்டுக் குழுவின் 64-வது அமர்வு நடைபெற்றது. இதில் பங்கேற்ற மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர் தலைமையிலான இந்திய பிரதிநிதிகள் அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் உரிமைகள் அடிப்படையிலான சமூக மேம்பாட்டு உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிபடுத்தினார்கள். இந்தியாவின் அறிக்கையை வாசித்த மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர், இந்தியாவின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு அரசியலமைப்பு சாசன உத்தரவாதங்களில் வேரூன்றி உள்ளதாகவும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047 என்ற நாட்டின் நீண்டகால தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் இது ஒத்துப் போவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒருவரும் விடுபடக்கூடாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் முழு அரசு மற்றும் சமூக அணுகுமுறையை பிரதிபலிக்கும் அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம் என்ற வழிகாட்டிக் கொள்கைளை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் பள்ளி உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் உண்டி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் கல்வியில் மாணவிகள், மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்பில் சமத்துவம்,
மகளிர் மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடிய சமூகத்தினருக்காக குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர், தூய்மைமிக்க சமையல் எரிசக்தி, தூய்மை வசதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட அடிப்படை சேவைகளின் விரிவாக்கம்,
உதவி தொலைபேசி எண்கள் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சேவை மையங்கள் மூலம் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்காக தேசிய அளவிலான பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஆதரவு, விரிவான மகப்பேறு, குழந்தை சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டங்கள், 100 மில்லியனுக்கு அதிகமான பயனாளிகளை சென்றடைந்துள்ளது.
முதியோர், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள், அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளிகள் மற்றும் திருநங்கைகளுக்காக விரிவாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்ட சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் இலக்குமிக்கத் திட்டங்கள் ஆகிய இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222398&reg=3&lang=1