Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth Ideas Shape Union Budget 2026
Proposals from Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue Reflected in Budget Announcements
Two Young Leaders from West Bengal among Contributors Whose Ideas Found Place in Budget 2026
03 FEB 2026 10:35AM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, February 3, 2026
In her Union Budget 2026 speech, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman stated that several ideas shared during the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD) 2026 have inspired key proposals in this year's Budget. This, she said, reflects the Union Government’s commitment to participatory governance, youth-led development and inclusive policy-making.
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, brought together young leaders from across the country who presented innovative and forward-looking ideas before the Prime Minister and senior members of the Union Cabinet. Many of these ideas have now found resonance in the Union Budget 2026, underscoring the growing role of youths in shaping India’s development roadmap.
West Bengal’s Representation at the National Platform
Among the young leaders selected at the national level, two participants from West Bengal, Shri Ritam Bhattacharya, a MY Bharat Volunteer and Shri Dipayan Sundar Ghosh, a MY Bharat–NSS Volunteer, made notable contributions at VBYLD 2026.
Shri Ritam Bhattacharya, aged 19, is currently pursuing B.A. LL.B. (Honours) at Xavier Law School, St. Xavier’s University, Kolkata. He was selected as one of the top 24 national presenters out of nearly 3,000 participants as he presented his policy roadmap on “Building a Future-Ready Workforce” directly to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. His ideas focused on skills-driven education, the creative economy, sports as a career pathway, mental health prioritisation and a national skill identity framework proposals have been reflected in Budget 2026–27 announcements, including the formation of a high-powered committee on Education–Employment–Enterprise, expansion of allied healthcare workforce, establishment of AVGC creator labs, university townships near industrial corridors, strengthening of the Khelo India Mission and enhanced mental health infrastructure.
Shri Bhattacharya is also a State ranker in the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2025, a District Champion for 2026 and a National Youth Icon recognised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. His creative pursuits span music, filmmaking, public speaking and Constitutional awareness initiatives.
Shri Dipayan Sunder Ghosh was the only NSS volunteer from West Bengal selected for the Elite Final Cohort of VBYLD 2026. Chosen as one of 25 national delegates, he presented his ideas before the Prime Minister, building on his earlier participation in VBYLD 2025. His presentation focused on “Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Make in India, Make for the World”, highlighting the transformation of SEZs into circular industrial ecosystems, revival of legacy clusters, development of Tier-II and Tier-III cities, creation of university townships, promotion of Khadi, handloom and One District One Product (ODOP)-linked industries, and youth-led MSME and export enablement through Open Network for Digital Commerce or ONDC.
Several of these ideas were reflected in the Union Budget 2026 announcements and official presentations.
Youth-Led Vision for Viksit Bharat
The inclusion of ideas from VBYLD 2026 in the Union Budget marks a significant milestone in institutionalising youth participation in national policymaking. It demonstrates the Government’s resolve to harness the creativity, innovation and aspirations of India’s young population in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-এ স্থান পেল তরুণদের চিন্তাভাবনা
বিকশিত ভারত ইয়ং লিডার্স ডায়লগের প্রস্তাবগুলি প্রতিফলিত হল এবারের বাজেট ঘোষণায়
বাজেট ২০২৬–এ স্থান পেল পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দুই তরুণের চিন্তাভাবনা
03 FEB 2026 10:35AM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারামন তাঁর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬–এর ভাষণে জানান, বিকশিত ভারত ইয়ং লিডার্স ডায়লগ (VBYLD) ২০২৬–এ উপস্থাপিত একাধিক চিন্তাভাবনা ও প্রস্তাব এ বছরের বাজেটে গৃহীত বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নীতিগত সিদ্ধান্তের ক্ষেত্রে অনুপ্রেরণা জুগিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে অংশগ্রহণমূলক শাসনব্যবস্থা, যুবনেতৃত্বের বিকাশ এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক নীতিনির্ধারণের প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অঙ্গীকার সুস্পষ্টভাবে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত বিকশিত ভারত ইয়ং লিডার্স ডায়লগ ২০২৬–এ সারা দেশ থেকে নির্বাচিত তরুণরা প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার শীর্ষ সদস্যদের সামনে তাঁদের উদ্ভাবনী ও ভবিষ্যৎমুখী চিন্তাভাবনা তুলে ধরেন। এই প্রস্তাবগুলির বহু অংশই কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬–এ প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে, যা ভারতের উন্নয়নের পথ নির্ধারণে যুবসমাজের ক্রমবর্ধমান অংশীদারিত্বের প্রমাণ।
জাতীয় মঞ্চে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের প্রতিনিধিত্ব
জাতীয় স্তরে নির্বাচিত যুব নেতাদের মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ থেকে স্থান পেয়েছেন, শ্রী রীতম ভট্টাচার্য, মাই ভারত স্বেচ্ছাসেবক এবং শ্রী দীপায়ন সুন্দর ঘোষ, মাই ভারত–এনএসএস স্বেচ্ছাসেবক।
১৯ বছর বয়সী শ্রী রীতম ভট্টাচার্য বর্তমানে সেন্ট জেভিয়ার্স বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, কলকাতা–র জেভিয়ার ল স্কুলে বি.এ. এলএল.বি. (অনার্স) অধ্যয়নরত। প্রায় ৩,০০০ অংশগ্রহণকারীর মধ্যে থেকে শীর্ষ ২৪ জন জাতীয় উপস্থাপক হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হয়ে তিনি সরাসরি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সামনে “ভবিষ্যৎ–প্রস্তুত কর্মশক্তি গঠন” বিষয়ে তাঁর চিন্তাভাবনা উপস্থাপন করেন। তাঁর প্রস্তাবগুলির মূল বিষয়বস্তু ছিল দক্ষতামূলক শিক্ষাব্যবস্থা, সৃজনশীল অর্থনীতি, ক্রীড়া ভিত্তিক পেশা, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য উন্নয়নে অগ্রাধিকার এবং জাতীয় দক্ষতাভিত্তিক পরিচয় কাঠামো প্রণয়ন। এই ধারণাগুলির বহু অংশই বাজেট ২০২৬–২৭–এর ঘোষণায় প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে- শিক্ষা–কর্মসংস্থান–উদ্যোগ সংক্রান্ত উচ্চক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কমিটি গঠন, সহযোগী স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী দলের সম্প্রসারণ, AVGC ক্রিয়েটর ল্যাব স্থাপন, শিল্প করিডরের নিকটবর্তী স্থানে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপন, খেলো ইন্ডিয়া মিশন জোরদার করা এবং মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন।
শ্রী ভট্টাচার্য বিকশিত ভারত যুব সংসদ ২০২৫–এ রাজ্যস্তরের স্থানাধিকারী, ২০২৬–এর জেলা চ্যাম্পিয়ন এবং যুব ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক স্বীকৃত ন্যাশনাল ইয়ুথ আইকন। সঙ্গীত, চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণ, বক্তৃতা এবং সংবিধান সচেতনতা তাঁর সৃজনশীল কর্মকাণ্ডের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ।
অন্যদিকে, শ্রী দীপায়ন সুন্দর ঘোষ VBYLD ২০২৬–এর এলিট ফাইনাল কোহর্টে নির্বাচিত পশ্চিমবঙ্গের একমাত্র এনএসএস স্বেচ্ছাসেবক। মোট ২৫ জন জাতীয় প্রতিনিধির একজন হিসেবে তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সামনে তাঁর ভাবনা উপস্থাপন করেন। “আত্মনির্ভর ভারত: মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, মেক ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড” শীর্ষক তাঁর প্রস্তাবে বিশেষভাবে উঠে আসে বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলকে (SEZ) সার্কুলার ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল ইকোসিস্টেমে রূপান্তর, ঐতিহ্যবাহী শিল্প ক্লাস্টারগুলির পুনরুজ্জীবন, টিয়ার–টু বা দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় ও টিয়ার–থ্রি বা তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের শহরের উন্নয়ন, শিল্প ও লজিস্টিক করিডরের নিকটবর্তী স্থানে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপন, খাদি–হস্তশিল্প–ওডিওপি (ODOP) সংক্রান্ত শিল্পের প্রসার এবং ওপেন নেটওয়ার্ক ফর ডিজিটাল কমার্স (ONDC)–র মাধ্যমে যুবনেতৃত্বাধীন MSME ও বৈদেশিক রপ্তানিতে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি। এই প্রস্তাবগুলির বহু দিকই কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬–এর ঘোষণায় স্থান পেয়েছে।
বিকশিত ভারতের পথে যুবনেতৃত্ব
VBYLD ২০২৬ থেকে উঠে আসা ভাবনাগুলির বাজেটে অন্তর্ভুক্তি জাতীয় নীতিনির্ধারণে যুবসমাজের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণকে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক রূপ দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। এটি সুস্পষ্টভাবে প্রমাণ করে, বিকশিত ভারত–এর লক্ষ্যপূরণে দেশের যুবসমাজের সৃজনশীলতা, উদ্ভাবনী শক্তি ও আকাঙ্ক্ষাকে কাজে লাগাতে সরকার দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ।