Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government Undertaking Measures to Optimise Energy Mix and Reduce Costs for Green Hydrogen Production
03 FEB 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), with an objective to make India a global hub of production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
India’s Green Hydrogen production capacity is likely to reach 5 Million Metric Tonnes per annum by 2030.
Significant steps have been taken under NGHM for reducing the cost of green hydrogen, details of which are provided below:
1. Under the incentive scheme for Electrolyser Manufacturing, 15 companies have been awarded a total manufacturing capacity of 3,000 MW per annum. The total incentive awarded is Rs. 4440 crores.
2. Under the incentive scheme for Green Hydrogen production, 18 companies have been awarded a cumulative production capacity of 8,62,000 tonnes per annum.
3. Under the incentive scheme for procurement of Green Hydrogen for refineries, 2 companies have been awarded a total capacity of 20,000 tonnes per annum.
4. Prices have been discovered by Solar Energy Corporation of India for the production and supply of 7,24,000 tonnes per annum of Green Ammonia (a derivative of Green Hydrogen) to 13 fertilizer units across India.
Other steps taken to facilitate reduction in green hydrogen cost, are as follows:
1. Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia Plants commissioned on or before 31.12.2030, and which utilize renewable energy for the production of green hydrogen or green ammonia, have been granted exemption from the payment of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for a period of 25 years, starting from the date of commissioning of the project.
2. Duty benefits under Section 26 of SEZ Act, 2005 have been allowed to the units for installation as well as Operation and Maintenance (O&M) of renewable energy equipment exclusively for captive consumption of the unit.
The above incentives ensure stable and predictable demand for green hydrogen by securing long - term offtake agreements and integration of green hydrogen for industrial decarbonisation.
India is optimising its energy mix for green hydrogen production by rapidly expanding low - cost renewable energy capacity, supported by competitive tariff - based bidding, large - scale solar and wind deployment, and enabling policy frameworks. To support this objective, the following policy measures have been undertaken:
• Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar, Wind, Wind-Solar Hybrid and Firm & Dispatchable Renewable Energy (FDRE) projects have been issued.
• Exemption has been granted from Approved List of Models & Manufacturers (ALMM) for Solar PV Modules and Revised List of Models & Manufacturers (RLMM) for Wind Turbine models requirements for Renewable Energy plants located inside an Special Economic Zone (SEZ) or Export Oriented Unit (EOU) and supplying power exclusively for production plants of Green Hydrogen (or its derivatives), which are located inside an SEZ or set up as an EOU.
• Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) has been permitted up to 100 percent under the automatic route.
• Scheme for setting up of Solar Parks and Ultra Mega Solar
• Power projects is being implemented to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale.
• Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges were waived for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects commissioned by 30th June 2025, for Green Hydrogen Projects till December 2030 and for offshore wind projects till December 2032.
• Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity has been funded under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power.
• To augment transmission infrastructure needed for steep RE trajectory, transmission plan has been prepared till 2030.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा मिश्रण अधिकतम बनाने और हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन लागत कम करने के हेतु सरकार के कदम
03 FEB 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि सरकार राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन – एनजीएचएम क्रियान्वित कर रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन और उसके व्युत्पन्न पदार्थों के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना है।
उन्होंने बताया कि भारत की हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन क्षमता 2030 तक प्रति वर्ष 5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंचने की संभावना है।
हरित (ग्रीन) हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन लागत में कमी लाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैः
1. इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र निर्माण प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत, 15 कंपनियों को प्रति वर्ष तीन हज़ार मेगावाट की कुल उत्पादन क्षमता आवंटित की गई है। इसमें कुल प्रोत्साहन राशि 4 हजार 440 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित है।
2. हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन प्रोत्साहन योजना के तहत, 18 कंपनियों को प्रति वर्ष 8 लाख 62 हज़ार टन की संचयी उत्पादन क्षमता प्रदान की गई है।
3. परिशोधन संयंत्रों के लिए ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की खरीद प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत दो कंपनियों को प्रति वर्ष कुल 20 हज़ार टन क्षमता आवंटित की गई है।
4. सोलर एनर्जी कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसईसीआई) ने देश भर में 13 उर्वरक इकाईयों को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के एक व्युत्पन्न ग्रीन अमोनिया के प्रति वर्ष 7 लाख 24 हजार टन उत्पादन और आपूर्ति के लिए कीमतें निर्धारित की हैं।
हरित हाइड्रोजन लागत कम करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
1. ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन या ग्रीन अमोनिया के उत्पादन के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का इस्तेमाल करने वाले 31.12.2030 को या उससे पहले आरंभ किए गए संयंत्रों को परियोजना आरंभ होने की तिथि से 25 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए अंतरराज्यीय पारेषण प्रणाली (आईएसटीएस) शुल्क भुगतान से छूट दी गई है।
2. विशेष आर्थिक ज़ोन (एसईजेड) अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 26 के तहत इकाईयों को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपकरण स्थापित करने तथा संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए शुल्क लाभ दिया गया है, जो खासकर इकाई की आंतरिक खपत के लिए है।
उपरोक्त प्रोत्साहन दीर्घकालिक ऑफटेक समझौतों (उत्पादक और खरीदार के बीच किया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कानूनी अनुबंध, जो उत्पादन शुरू होने से पहले ही भविष्य के उत्पादों की बिक्री सुनिश्चित करता है) और औद्योगिक डीकार्बोनाइजेशन (कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड और अन्य ग्रीनहाउस गैसों के उत्सर्जन में कमी) के लिए हरित हाइड्रोजन समेकन द्वारा हरित हाइड्रोजन की स्थिर और पूर्वानुमानित मांग सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
भारत प्रतिस्पर्धी टैरिफ आधारित बोली, व्यापक स्तर पर सौर और पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की स्थापना और सहायक नीतिगत ढांचों की मदद से कम लागत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का तीव्रता से विस्तार कर हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए ऊर्जा मिश्रण अनुकूलित कर रहा है। इस के लिए निम्नलिखित नीतिगत उपाय किए गए हैं:
• ग्रिड से जुड़े सौर, पवन, पवन-सौर मिश्रित और स्थिर एवं प्रेषणीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (एफडीआरई) परियोजनाओं से बिजली खरीद के लिए दर आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया हेतु दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
• विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) या निर्यात उन्मुख इकाई (ईओयू) के अंदर स्थित और केवल हरित हाइड्रोजन (या इसके व्युत्पन्न) के उत्पादन संयंत्रों के लिए विद्युत आपूर्ति करने वाले नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संयंत्रों को सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के लिए अनुमोदित मॉडल और निर्माताओं की सूची (एएलएमएम) और पवन टरबाइन मॉडल के लिए संशोधित मॉडल और निर्माताओं की सूची (आरएलएमएम) की आवश्यकताओं से छूट दी गई है।
• स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की शत-प्रतिशत अनुमति दी गई है।
• सौर पार्क और अल्ट्रा मेगा सौर परियोजनाएं स्थापित करने की योजना बनाई गई है।
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को व्यापक स्तर पर स्थापित करने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा डेवलपर्स को भूमि और पारेषण के लिए विद्युत परियोजनाएं लागू की जा रही हैं।
• अंतरराज्यीय सौर और पवन ऊर्जा बिक्री के लिए 30 जून 2025 तक चालू हो चुकी हरित हाइड्रोजन परियोजनाओं के लिए दिसंबर 2030 तक और अपतटीय पवन परियोजनाओं के लिए दिसंबर 2032 तक अंतरराज्यीय पारेषण प्रणाली (आईएसटीएस) शुल्क माफ किये गये हैं।
• ग्रीन एनर्जी कॉरिडोर योजना के तहत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए नई ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें बिछाने और नई सब-स्टेशन क्षमता सृजित करने के लिए धन उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की तीव्र वृद्धि के लिए आवश्यक पारेषण अवसंरचना सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, 2030 तक की पारेषण योजना तैयार की गई है।