Ministry of Textiles
ECO-FRIENDLY TEXTILE AND NATURAL DYES
03 FEB 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
There is a growing global demand and a strong export potential for eco-friendly and bio-based clothing. The Government is taking a number of steps to promote and support manufacturing and export of organic, new-age, eco-friendly fibres and clothing:
1. The Ministry of Textiles is implementing a pilot project, across eight clusters and four fashion houses, titled 'Eliminating Hazardous Chemicals from Apparel Fashion Supply Chain in India’ which inter alia aims to facilitate processing and production of new-age, eco-friendly and organic fibres as well as generate demand for sustainable clothing through consumer awareness.
2. The Ministry has also constituted an ESG Task Force which serves as a platform for deliberation on issues pertaining sustainable production, certification, exports, etc. The Task Force has also enabled various industry centric programmes which focus on domestic manufacturing, quality certification, etc. through platforms including Circular Samvaad and Cluster Exchange Mechanism.
3. The Government has also undertaken a number of collaborative initiatives through institutions including Indian Council of Agricultural Research - Central Institute for Cotton Research (ICAR-CICR), North Indian Textile Research Association (NITRA), etc. such as development of practices for organic production, augmenting supply of quality raw materials including bio-fibres, release of seed varieties of naturally coloured cotton for commercial cultivation, and augmenting production of organic-naturally coloured cotton.
With a view to promoting the production and use of natural colours and dyes in garments, the Government is undertaking a number of initiatives:
1. The Government, under the National Handloom Development Program, through its two components, namely ‘Mega Cluster Development Programme’ and ‘Need based Special Infrastructural Projects’ is providing financial assistance for promotion of natural/vegetable dyes and setting up of Dye houses.
2. The Government has approved 3 R&D projects relating to natural dyes under the Research & Development scheme.
3. The Government has launched India Handloom Brand (IHB) initiative for branding of high quality handloom products with zero defects and zero effect on the environment. Under IHB, Textiles Committee, a statutory body under the Ministry of Textiles, registers products including those made of natural dyes.
4. In Bharat Tex 2025, a showcase of organic fibres, including milkweed, cotton, etc. along with natural dyes was made to generate awareness and promote their use.
5. Programmes such as the Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and the Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), implemented by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare through State/UT Governments, promote organic cultivation through cluster-based approaches, including support for production, processing, certification and marketing.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے محفوظ ٹیکسٹائل اورقدرتی رنگ سازی
03 FEB 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
ماحول دوست اور بایو بیسڈ ملبوسات کی عالمی سطح پر مانگ میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور ان کی برآمدات کے لیے نمایاں امکانات موجود ہیں۔حکومت نامیاتی ، نئے دور کے ، ماحول دوست فائبرز اور کپڑوں کی تیاری اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور ان کی حمایت کرنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کر رہی ہے:
• ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت آٹھ کلسٹرز اور چار فیشن ہاؤسز میں‘‘بھارت میں اپیرل فیشن سپلائی چین سے خطرناک کیمیکلز کے خاتمے’’ کے عنوان سے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ نافذ کر رہی ہے۔جس کا مقصد نئے دور ، ماحول دوست اور نامیاتی ریشوں کی پروسیسنگ اور پیداوار کو آسان بنانا ہے ۔
• وزارت نے ایک ای ایس جی ٹاسک فورس بھی تشکیل دی ہے، جو پائیدار پیداوار، سرٹیفکیشن، برآمدات وغیرہ سے متعلق امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ اس ٹاسک فورس نے سرکلر ڈائیلاگ اور کلسٹر ایکسچینج میکانزم جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ، معیار کی سرٹیفکیشن وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے متعدد انڈسٹری سینٹرک پروگرامز بھی شروع کیے ہیں۔
• حکومت نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ – سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کاٹن ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی سی آر) اور نارتھ انڈین ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن (این آئی ٹی آر اے) جیسے اداروں کے ذریعے متعدد باہمی اشتراک پر مبنی اقدامات بھی شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان میں نامیاتی پیداوار کے طریقوں کی تیاری، بایو فائبر سمیت اعلیٰ معیار کے خام مال کی فراہمی میں اضافہ، تجارتی کاشت کے لیے قدرتی طور پر رنگین کپاس کی بیج اقسام کا اجرا اور نامیاتی و قدرتی طور پر رنگین کپاس کی پیداوار میں اضافہ شامل ہیں۔
ملبوسات میں قدرتی رنگوں اور رنگ سازی کے استعمال اور پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت متعدد اقدامات کر رہی ہے:
• حکومت ، نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت ، اپنے دو بنیادی اجزاء ، یعنی ‘میگا کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام’اور ‘ضرورت پر مبنی خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں’ کے ذریعے قدرتی/سبزیوں کے رنگوں کے فروغ اور ڈائی ہاؤس کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔
• حکومت نے ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے تحت قدرتی رنگوں سے متعلق 3 آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
• حکومت نے ماحول پر صفر نقائص اور صفر اثرات والی اعلی معیار کی ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ کے لیے انڈیا ہینڈلوم برانڈ (آئی ایچ بی) پہل شروع کی ہے ۔ آئی ایچ بی کے تحت ، ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی ، جو ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے ، قدرتی رنگوں سے بنی مصنوعات سمیت مصنوعات کو رجسٹر کرتا ہے ۔
• بھارت ٹیکس 2025 میں دودھیا گھاس، کپاس وغیرہ سمیت نامیاتی فائبرز اور قدرتی رنگوں کی نمائش کی گئی، جس کا مقصد عوام میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا اور ان کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
• پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) اور مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) جیسے پروگرام جو زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیے گئے ہیں ، کلسٹر پر مبنی حکمت عملی کے تحت نامیاتی کاشت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ ان پروگراموں میں پیداوار، پروسیسنگ، سرٹیفکیشن اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے معاونت بھی شامل ہے۔