Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Vay Vandana Card
Over 96.73 Lakh Ayushman Vay Vandana Cards Issued Nationwide as on 31 December 2025
As on 31 December 2025, 10.33 Lakh Hospital Admissions Worth ₹2,154.37 Crore Authorized Under Ayushman Vay Vandana
3.93 Lakh Female and 6.40 Lakh Male Admissions Authorized Under Ayushman Vay Vandana Across States/UTs
03 FEB 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) provides health coverage of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to 12 crore families constituting bottom 40% of India's population. In October 2024, the scheme was expanded to cover 6 crore senior citizens of age 70 years and above belonging to 4.5 crore families irrespective of their socio-economic status, through Ayushman Vay Vandana card.
As on 31.12.2025, more than 96.73 lakh Ayushman Vay Vandana cards have been created across all States and UTs.
As on 31.12.2025, a total of 10.33 lakh hospital admissions, amounting to Rs. 2,154.37 crore, have been authorized for the Ayushman Vay Vandana card beneficiaries. Out of these, 3.93 lakh admissions, amounting to Rs 820.42 crore, pertain to female beneficiaries and 6.40 lakh admissions, amounting to Rs. 1333.94 crore, pertain to male beneficiaries across the implementing States/UTs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் 96.73 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான ஆயுஷ்மான் முதியோர் மருத்துவக் காப்பீட்டு அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
03 FEB 2026 2:14PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் – பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் இந்திய மக்கள் தொகையின் 40 சதவீதம் உள்ள 12 கோடி குடும்பத்தினருக்கு 2-வது மற்றும் துணைநிலை மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஆண்டுக்கு ஒரு குடும்பத்திற்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான காப்பீடு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2024 அக்டோபரில் 70 மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதுடைய 6 கோடி மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு மருத்துவக் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் விரிவாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டது. நாடு முழுவதும் 2025 டிசம்பர் 31-ம் தேதி வரை 96.73 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான ஆயுஷ்மான் முதியோர் மருத்துவக் காப்பீட்டு அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் ரூ.2,154.37 கோடி கட்டண மதிப்பிலான 10.33 லட்சம் மருத்துவமனை அனுமதிகள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222493&reg=3&lang=1