Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Vay Vandana Card
Over 96.73 Lakh Ayushman Vay Vandana Cards Issued Nationwide as on 31 December 2025
As on 31 December 2025, 10.33 Lakh Hospital Admissions Worth ₹2,154.37 Crore Authorized Under Ayushman Vay Vandana
3.93 Lakh Female and 6.40 Lakh Male Admissions Authorized Under Ayushman Vay Vandana Across States/UTs
03 FEB 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) provides health coverage of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to 12 crore families constituting bottom 40% of India's population. In October 2024, the scheme was expanded to cover 6 crore senior citizens of age 70 years and above belonging to 4.5 crore families irrespective of their socio-economic status, through Ayushman Vay Vandana card.
As on 31.12.2025, more than 96.73 lakh Ayushman Vay Vandana cards have been created across all States and UTs.
As on 31.12.2025, a total of 10.33 lakh hospital admissions, amounting to Rs. 2,154.37 crore, have been authorized for the Ayushman Vay Vandana card beneficiaries. Out of these, 3.93 lakh admissions, amounting to Rs 820.42 crore, pertain to female beneficiaries and 6.40 lakh admissions, amounting to Rs. 1333.94 crore, pertain to male beneficiaries across the implementing States/UTs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड संदर्भात अद्ययावत माहिती
03 FEB 2026 8:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 फेब्रुवारी 2026
आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (AB-PMJAY) ही योजना भारताच्या तळागाळातील लोकसंख्येच्या 40% कुटुंबांना दरवर्षी दुय्यम श्रेणीच्या आणि तृतीय श्रेणीच्या रुग्णालयात दाखल करण्यासाठी प्रति कुटुंब 5 लाख रुपयांचे आरोग्य रक्षण विमा कवच प्रदान करते. ऑक्टोबर 2024 मध्ये, आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्डद्वारे या योजनेचा विस्तार झाला आणि 4.5 कोटी कुटुंबांमधील कोणत्याही सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितीतल्या 70 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या 6 कोटी ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना, विमा कवच प्रदान करण्यात आले.
दिनांक 31.12.2025 पर्यंत, सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 96.73 लाखांहून अधिक आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड तयार करण्यात आली आहेत.
दिनांक 31.12.2025 पर्यंत, आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड लाभार्थ्यांपैकी एकूण 10.33 लाख लाभार्थ्यांची रुग्णालय भर्ती स्वीकृत करण्यात आली आहे, ज्यासाठी 2,154.37 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला. अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 3.93 लाख रुग्णालय भर्ती, ज्यासाठी 820.42 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला, तो महिला लाभार्थ्यांसाठी आहे आणि 6.40 लाख भर्ती, ज्याचा खर्च 1333.94 कोटी रुपये आहे, तो पुरुष लाभार्थ्यांसाठी झाला आहे
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.