Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to address shortage of Doctors and Healthcare Resources
Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for 'Establishment of new medical colleges, 157 Government Medical Colleges Approved; 137 Already Functional
National Health Mission Provides Financial, Technical and Human Resource Incentives to States/UTs for Strengthening Healthcare Systems and Addressing Workforce Shortages
03 FEB 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
‘Public Health’ & ‘Hospitals’ are State subjects. Accordingly, respective State Governments make efforts for ensuring availability of doctors and healthcare resources in government hospitals across the country. Information related to vacant posts of doctors, nurses, and paramedical staff in State Government Hospitals is not maintained centrally.
So far as Central Government hospitals i.e. Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital (VMMC & SJH), Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences & Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital (ABVIMS & Dr. RMLH), Lady Hardinge Medical College & Associated Hospitals (LHMC & Associated Hospitals), and Rural Health Training Centre (RHTC) are concerned, details of vacant posts of doctors, nurses, and paramedical staff, as informed by these hospitals, are as under:
Sl.No.
Name of Hospital
Doctors
Nursing Personnel
Paramedical Staff
S
F
V
S
F
V
S
F
V
1.
VMMC & SJH
632
513
119
2759
2342
417
162
122
40
2.
ABVIMS & Dr. RMLH
453
351
102
1559
1459
100
498
344
154
3.
LHMC & Asso. Hospitals
386
298
88
1181
959
222
631
384
247
4.
RHTC
46
30
16
41
05
36
90
48
42
*S- Sanctioned, F- Filled, V- Vacant
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare administers a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for 'Establishment of new medical colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals' with preference to underserved areas and aspirational districts, where there is no existing Government or private medical college. The fund sharing mechanism between the Centre and State Governments is in the ratio of 90:10 for North Eastern and Special Category States, and 60:40 for others. Under the Scheme, 157 Government medical colleges have already been approved. Out of which, 137 medical colleges have become functional.
Also, under National Health Mission (NHM), financial and technical support is provided to the States/UTs to strengthen their healthcare systems based on the Programme Implementation Plans submitted by the States/UTs within their overall resource envelope. In order to address shortage of human resources, under NHM, the types of incentives and honorarium provided for encouraging healthcare service providers.
Types of incentives and honorarium provided for encouraging doctors and other staff to address shortage of human resources under National Health Mission (NHM)
(i) Hard area allowance to specialist doctors for serving in rural and remote areas.
(ii) Honorarium to Gynecologists/ Emergency Obstetric Care (EmoC) trained, Pediatricians & Anesthetist/ Life Saving Anaesthesia Skills (LSAS) trained doctors is also provided to increase availability of specialists in rural & remote areas.
(iii) Incentives for doctors and Auxiliary Nurse Midwife (ANM) for ensuring timely Antenatal Care checkup and recording, for conducting Adolescent Reproductive and Sexual Health activities.
(iv) States are also allowed to offer negotiable salary to attract specialists including flexibility in strategies such as “You Quote We Pay”.
(v) Non-Monetary incentives such as preferential admission in post graduate courses for staff serving in difficult areas and improving accommodation arrangement in rural areas have also been introduced under NHM.
(vi) Multi-skilling of doctors is supported under NHM to overcome the shortage of specialists. Skill upgradation of existing human resources is another major strategy under NHM for achieving improvement in health outcomes.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉक्टर आणि आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांची कमतरता दूर करण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजना
03 FEB 2026 4:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 फेब्रुवारी 2026
नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये स्थापन करण्यासाठीच्या केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनेअंतर्गत 157 सरकारी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये स्थापन करण्यास मान्यता मिळाली असून त्यापैकी 137 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आधीच कार्यरत झाली आहेत.
सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणि रुग्णालये हा राज्याचा विषय आहे. त्यानुसार संबंधित राज्य सरकारे सरकारी रुग्णालयांमधील डॉक्टरांची पुरेशी उपलब्धता आणि आरोग्यसेवा संसाधनांची काळजी घेतात. राज्य सरकारी रुग्णालयांमधील डॉक्टर्स, परिचारिका आणि निम वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या रिक्त पदांबाबतची माहिती केंद्राकडून संकलित केली जात नाही.
Sl.No.
Name of Hospital
Doctors
Nursing Personnel
Paramedical Staff
S
F
V
S
F
V
S
F
V
1.
VMMC & SJH
632
513
119
2759
2342
417
162
122
40
2.
ABVIMS & Dr. RMLH
453
351
102
1559
1459
100
498
344
154
3.
LHMC & Asso. Hospitals
386
298
88
1181
959
222
631
384
247
4.
RHTC
46
30
16
41
05
36
90
48
42
*S- Sanctioned, F- Filled, V- Vacant
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय 'विद्यमान जिल्हा/रेफरल रुग्णालयांसह संलग्न नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये स्थापन करण्यासाठी' केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनेचे व्यवस्थापन करते, ज्यामध्ये कोणतेही विद्यमान सरकारी किंवा खासगी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय नाही अशा आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांना आणि मागास भागांना प्राधान्य दिले जाते. यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार यांच्यासाठी निधीचे गुणोत्तर ईशान्येकडील आणि विशेष श्रेणीतील राज्यांसाठी 90:10 असे असते तर इतर राज्यांसाठी ते 60:40 या प्रमाणात असते. केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनेअंतर्गत 157 सरकारी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये स्थापन करण्यास मान्यता मिळाली असून त्यापैकी 137 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आधीच कार्यरत झाली आहेत.
मनुष्यबळाच्या कमतरतेवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानांतर्गत आरोग्य सेवा पुरवणाऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी विविध प्रकारचे प्रोत्साहन भत्ते आणि मानधन प्रदान केले जाते.
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानांतर्गत (एनएचएम) मनुष्यबळाची कमतरता दूर करण्यासाठी डॉक्टर आणि इतर कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहित करण्याकरिता दिल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रोत्साहनपर भत्त्यांचे आणि मानधनाचे प्रकार
(i)ग्रामीण आणि दुर्गम भागात सेवा देणाऱ्या तज्ज्ञ डॉक्टरांना 'हार्ड एरिया अलाउन्स' दिला जातो.
(ii) ग्रामीण आणि दुर्गम भागांमध्ये तज्ञांची उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी दुर्गम भागात राहून सेवा देणाऱ्या स्त्रीरोगतज्ञ, आपत्कालीन प्रसूती काळजी (EmoC) प्रशिक्षित, बालरोगतज्ञ आणि भूलतज्ञ / जीवनरक्षक भूल कौशल्ये प्रशिक्षित डॉक्टरांना मानधन दिले जाते.
(iii) वेळेवर प्रसूतिपूर्व तपासणी आणि नोंदी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, तसेच किशोरवयीन प्रजनन आणि लैंगिक आरोग्यविषयक उपक्रम राबवण्यासाठी डॉक्टर आणि सहाय्यक परिचारिका-दाई (एएनएम) यांना प्रोत्साहन.
(iv)तज्ञ डॉक्टरांना आकर्षित करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारांना, वाटाघाटी करून पगार देऊ करण्याला परवानगी आहे त्यामध्ये “आपण सांगा,आम्ही रक्कम देऊ ” यासारख्या धोरणांसह लवचिकता आहे.
(v) राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानांतर्गत दुर्गम भागात काम करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना स्नातकोत्तर अभ्यासक्रमात प्राधान्य देणे आणि ग्रामीण भागात निवास व्यवस्थेत सुधारणा करणे इत्यादी बिगर आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन दिले जाते.
(vi) तज्ञ डॉक्टरांची कमतरता दूर करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानांतर्गत डॉक्टरांच्या बहु-कौशल्य प्रशिक्षणाला पाठिंबा दिला जातो. आरोग्यविषयक समस्या दूर करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानांतर्गत विद्यमान मनुष्यबळाचे कौशल्य अद्यतन आणखी एक धोरण आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.