Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Steps to regulate the pricing and quality of medical devices
03 FEB 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) fixes ceiling prices of medicines included in the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and incorporated in Schedule-I to the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013). All manufacturers, marketers and importers of scheduled medicines are required to sell their products within such ceiling price (plus applicable Goods and Service Tax).
Four medical devices, namely, Bare Metal Stents, Drug Eluting Stents (DES) including metallic DES and Bioresorbable Vascular Scaffold (BVS)/Biodegradable stents, Intra Uterine Devices (IUDs) and condoms are included in Schedule-I to DPCO, 2013 and ceiling prices have been notified for these four devices. In addition to these four (04) scheduled medical devices, NPPA, in public interest, fixed and notified the ceiling prices for Orthopedic Knee Implants for knee replacement system in August 2017 and capped the trade margin of covid essential medical devices i.e. oxygen concentrators, pulse oximeter, blood pressure monitoring machine, nebuliser, digital thermometer and glucometer in June/July, 2021.
Further, MoHFW through S.O.No.648(E) dated 11.02.2020 notified all the medical devices intended for use in human beings or animals as ‘Drugs’ under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940 w.e.f. 01.04.2020. Accordingly, NPPA vide SO. No.1232(E) dated 31.03.2020 has notified that all medical devices shall be governed under the provisions of DPCO, 2013 w.e.f. 01.04.2020. The non-scheduled Medical Devices are also monitored under Para 20 of the DPCO, 2013 and manufacturers of such medical devices are required to not increase the maximum retail price of that medical device by more than 10% of the maximum retail prices during the preceding 12 months.
Quality, safety and performance of all Medical Devices are regulated under the provisions of Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Medical Devices Rules, 2017 administered by MoHFW. As informed by MoHFW, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) has taken various regulatory measures to streamline the regulation of Medical Devices. Such key measures are as under:
(i). In order to simplify and align medical devices regulation framework with globally accepted regulation, Government has come up with Medical Devices Rules, 2017 aligning its regulatory mechanism at par with globally harmonized regulatory system. Further, all the medical devices have been brought under the purview of said rules.
(ii). A single unified online portal has been created to facilitate the granting of various licenses and permissions under the said rules, ensuring greater transparency and accountability in the licensing process.
(iii). The rules also outline a prescribed timeline for licensing, ensuring the timely processing of applications received by the Licensing Authority.
(iv). Class A Non-sterile and Non-measuring medical devices has been exempted from the requirement of Manufacturing/Import licenses. Such devices require simple registration on the online portal.
(v). In order to have ecosystem for testing of medical devices for ensuring quality, safety, and performance of such devices, provision to notify/establish Government Medical devices Testing Laboratories by Centre/State has been incorporated and various Government Medical Testing laboratories have been notified and Medical Device Testing Laboratories for testing of medical devices on behalf of manufacturers have been registered under the said Rules.
(vi). Notified Bodies have been registered with CDSCO to carry out audits of Class A and Class B medical device manufacturing units with respect to conformance to the Quality Management System (QMS).
(vii). The MedTech Mitra portal has been created in coordination with ICMR and NITI Aayog to provide handholding support to the startup / innovator / manufacturer in respect of regulatory guidance, financial assistance, conducting clinical study, etc. for development of their devices and its commercialization.
The Government has taken measures to encourage domestic manufacturing of medical devices which, inter alia, include Production Linked Incentive scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing of Medical Devices; Scheme for Promotion of Medical Devices Parks; and Scheme for Strengthening Medical Device Industry that provides support in critical areas of the medical device industry, covering manufacturing of key components and accessories, skill development, support for clinical studies, development of common infrastructure and industry promotion.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
मेडिकल उपकरणों की कीमत और गुणवत्ता को नियंत्रित करने के लिए कदम
03 FEB 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
औषधि विभाग (डीओपी) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी आवश्‍यक दवाओं की राष्‍ट्रीय सूची (एनएलईएम) में शामिल दवाओं की अधिकतम कीमतें तय करती है और इन्हें औषधि (मूल्‍य नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2013 (डीपीसीओ, 2013) की अनुसूची-I में शामिल किया गया है। अनुसूची में शामिल दवाओं के सभी निर्माता, विपणनकर्ता और आयातकों को अपने उत्‍पाद ऐसी अधिकतम कीमत (साथ में लागू वस्‍तु और सेवा कर) के अंदर ही बेचने होते हैं।
चार चिकित्‍सा उपकरण, जैसे कि बेयर मेटल स्टेंट, ड्रग एल्यूटिंग स्टेंट (डीईएस) जिसमें मेटैलिक डीईएस और बायोरेसोर्बेबल वैस्कुलर स्कैफोल्ड (बीवीएस)/बायोडिग्रेडेबल स्टेंट शामिल हैं, इंट्रा यूटेराइन डिवाइस (आईयूडी) और कंडोम डीपीसीओ, 2013 की अनुसूची-I में शामिल हैं और इन चारों उपकरणों के लिए अधिकतम कीमतें अधिसूचित की गई हैं। इन चार (04) अनुसूचित चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों के अलावा, एनपीपीए ने जनहित में, अगस्त 2017 में घुटने बदलने की प्रणाली के लिए ऑर्थोपेडिक नी इम्प्लांट्स की अधिकतम कीमतें तय कीं और अधिसूचित की और जून/जुलाई, 2021 में कोविड के लिए ज़रूरी चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों यानी ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर, पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर, ब्लड प्रेशर मॉनिटरिंग मशीन, नेबुलाइज़र, डिजिटल थर्मामीटर और ग्लूकोमीटर के व्‍यापार लाभ को सीमित किया।
इसके अलावा, एमओएचएफडब्‍ल्‍यू ने एस..संख्‍या 648() दिनांक 11.02.2020 के माध्यम से इंसानों या जानवरों में इस्तेमाल होने वाले सभी चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों को औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री कानून 1940 के तहत 01.04.2020 से 'ड्रग्स' के रूप में नोटिफाई किया। तदनुसार, एनपीपीए ने एसओ. संख्‍या1232() दिनांक 31.03.2020 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया है कि सभी चिकित्‍सा उपकरण 01.04.2020 से डीपीसीओ, 2013 के प्रावधानों के तहत आएंगे। गैर-अधिसूचित चिकित्‍सा उपकरण की निगरानी भी डीपीसीओ, 2013 के पैरा 20 के तहत की जाती है और ऐसे चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों के निर्माताओं को पिछले 12 महीनों के अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य से 10 प्रतिशत से ज़्यादा कीमत नहीं बढ़ाने की ज़रूरत होती है।
सभी चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों की गुणवत्‍ता, सुरक्षा और प्रदर्शन एमओएचएफडब्‍ल्‍यू द्वारा लागू औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री कानून, 1940 और चिकित्‍सा उपकरण नियमों, 2017 के प्रावधानों के तहत नियंत्रित किए जाते हैं। एमओएचएफडब्‍ल्‍यू द्वारा सूचित किए जाने के अनुसार, केन्‍द्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) ने चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों के नियंत्रण को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए विभिन्न नियंत्रण उपाय किए हैं। ऐसे मुख्य उपाय इस प्रकार हैं:
(i). चिकित्‍सा उपकरण नियंत्रण ढांचे को सरल बनाने और विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकृत नियमों के बराबर लाने के लिए, सरकार चिकित्‍सा उपकरण नियम, 2017 लेकर आई है, जो इसके नियंत्रण तंत्र को विश्व स्तर पर सामंजस्यपूर्ण नियामक प्रणाली के बराबर लाता है। इसके अलावा, सभी चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों को उक्त नियमों के दायरे में लाया गया है।
(ii).उक्त नियमों के तहत विभिन्न लाइसेंस और परमिशन देने में आसानी के लिए एक एकल संयुक्‍त ऑनलाइन पोर्टल बनाया गया है, जिससे लाइसेंसिंग की प्रक्रिया में अधिक पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित होगी।
(iii). नियमों में लाइसेंसिंग के लिए एक तय समय सीमा भी बताई गई है, जिससे लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकार को मिले आवेदनों की समय पर प्रोसेसिंग सुनिश्चित होगी।
(iv). क्लास ए नॉन-स्टेराइल और नॉन-मेजरिंग चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों को निर्माण/आयात लाइसेंस की ज़रूरत से छूट दी गई है। ऐसे उपकरण के लिए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर सिर्फ़ साधरण पंजीकरण की ज़रूरत होती है।
(v). चिकित्‍सा उपकरण की गुणवत्‍ता, सुरक्षा और परफॉर्मेंस सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्‍य से इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए, केन्‍द्र/राज्य द्वारा सरकारी चिकित्‍सा उपकरण परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला को अधिसूचित/स्थापित करने का प्रावधान शामिल किया गया है और विभिन्न सरकारी चिकित्‍सा जांच प्रयोगशालाओं को अधिसूचित किया गया है और निर्माताओं की ओर से चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों की जांच के लिए चिकित्‍सा उपकरण जांच प्रयोगशालाओं को उक्त नियमों के तहत पंजीकृत किया गया है।
(vi). गुणवत्‍ता प्रबंधन प्रणाली (क्‍यूएमएस) के अनुरूप क्लास ए और क्लास बी चिकित्‍सा उपकरण निर्माण इकाइयों का ऑडिट करने के लिए अधिसूचित संगठनों को सीडीएससीओ के साथ पंजीकृत किया गया है।
(vii). आईसीएमआर और नीति आयोग के साथ मिलकर मैडटेक मित्र पोर्टल बनाया गया है ताकि स्टार्टअप/इनोवेटर/निर्माता को उनके उपकरण विकसित करने और उसके व्‍यवसायीकरण के लिए नियमन निर्देश, वित्‍तीय मदद, क्लिनिकल अध्‍ययन करने के संबंध में सहयोग दिया जा सके।
सरकार ने चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों के घरेलू निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें मुख्य रूप से चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों के घरेलू निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्‍पादन आधारित प्रोत्‍साहन योजना; चिकित्‍सा उपकरण पार्क को बढ़ावा देने की योजना; और चिकित्‍सा उपकरण उद्योग को मजबूत करने की योजना शामिल है, जो चिकित्‍सा उपकरण उद्योग के अहम क्षेत्रों में सहायता प्रदान करती है, जिसमें मुख्य कलपुर्जों और सहायक सामग्री का निर्माण, कौशल विकास, क्लिनिकल अध्‍ययन के लिए सहायता, कॉमन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास और उद्योग को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।