Ministry of Defence
SHRI DIVAKAR JAYANT, INAS, TAKES OVER AS DIRECTOR GENERAL OF NAVAL ARMAMENT
03 FEB 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Divakar Jayant, INAS, has taken over as Director General of Naval Armament (DGONA) at Naval Headquarters, MoD, on 02 Feb 2026, succeeding Shri P Upadhyay, who superannuated on 31 Jan 2026.
Shri Divakar Jayant belongs to the 1991 batch of the Indian Naval Armament Service. He joined the Naval Armament Organisation of the Indian Navy on 28 Dec 1992 and has held various senior positions, including Chief General Manager and General Manager/Principal Director, at Naval Armament Depots at Mumbai, Visakhapatnam and Alwaye, and at NHQ/MoD, during a span of 33 years of service.
An Electrical Engineering graduate from IIT Delhi, the officer specialises in life-cycle management of Torpedoes and excels in planning of Explosive infrastructure projects besides having vast knowledge of HR and administration. The officer has also undergone the prestigious APPPA course (2017–18).
NUF0.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएएस के श्री दिवाकर जयंती ने नौसेना आयुध के महानिदेशक का कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
03 FEB 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएएस के श्री दिवाकर जयंत ने 2 फरवरी 2026 को रक्षा मंत्रालय के नौसेना मुख्यालय में नौसेना आयुध महानिदेशक (डीजीओएनए) के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया है । वह श्री पी. उपाध्याय का स्थान लेंगे, जो 31 जनवरी 2026 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए।
श्री दिवाकर जयंत भारतीय नौसेना आयुध सेवा के 1991 बैच के हैं। उन्होंने 28 दिसंबर 1992 को भारतीय नौसेना के नौसेना आयुध संगठन में कार्यभार संभाला और 33 वर्षों की सेवा अवधि के दौरान मुंबई, विशाखापत्तनम और अलवाय स्थित नौसेना आयुध डिपो और राष्ट्रीय नौसेना कार्यालय/रक्षा मंत्रालय में मुख्य महाप्रबंधक और महाप्रबंधक/प्रधान निदेशक सहित विभिन्न वरिष्ठ पदों पर कार्य किया है।
श्री जयंत आईआईटी दिल्ली से इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग में स्नातक हैं और टॉरपीडो के जीवन-चक्र प्रबंधन में विशेषज्ञ हैं। वह विस्फोटक अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने में निपुण हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, उन्हें मानव संसाधन और प्रशासन का व्यापक ज्ञान है। उन्होंने प्रतिष्ठित एपीपीपीए कोर्ष (2017-18) भी पूरा किया है।
NUF0.jpg)