Ministry of Power
India and Bhutan to Strengthen Cooperation in the Power Sector
03 FEB 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Bhutan, Shri Lyonpo Gem Tshering, met with the Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal and the Minister of State for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Naik, in New Delhi today. The meeting focused on strengthening the longstanding cooperation between the two nations in the power sector.
Indo-Bhutan hydropower cooperation began in 1961, followed by an agreement on hydroelectric power cooperation in 2006.
During today’s discussions, both sides deliberated on the commercial optimization of power output from the Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project (1020 MW). Emphasis was also placed on the early commissioning of the Punatsangchhu-I Hydroelectric Project (1200 MW).
The discussion also covered the way forward for the Sankosh Hydropower Project. In addition, India and Bhutan assessed the cross border transmission links till 2040. It also covered the need to streamline approval for scheduling of power, particularly during lean months in Bhutan.
The Ministers appreciated the mutual friendship of the two nations and looked forward to further strengthening it.

بجلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان توانائی کے شعبہ میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنائیں گے
03 FEB 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
بھوٹان کے توانائی اور قدرتی وسائل کے وزیر جناب لیونپو جیم شیرنگ نے آج نئی دہلی میں بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال اور بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک سے ملاقات کی۔ ملاقات میں توانائی کے شعبے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان طویل مدتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ہندوستان -بھوٹان ہائیڈرو پاور تعاون 1961 میں شروع ہوا، جس کے بعد 2006 میں ہائیڈرو پاور تعاون پر ایک معاہدہ ہوا۔
آج کی بات چیت کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نےپناتسینگ چھو- II ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ (1020 میگاواٹ) سے تجارتی لحاظ سے زیادہ سے زیادہ بجلی پیدا کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ پناتسینگ چھو- I ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ (1200 میگاواٹ) کے جلد شروع ہونے پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔