Ministry of Power
India and Bhutan to Strengthen Cooperation in the Power Sector
03 FEB 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Bhutan, Shri Lyonpo Gem Tshering, met with the Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal and the Minister of State for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Naik, in New Delhi today. The meeting focused on strengthening the longstanding cooperation between the two nations in the power sector.
Indo-Bhutan hydropower cooperation began in 1961, followed by an agreement on hydroelectric power cooperation in 2006.
During today’s discussions, both sides deliberated on the commercial optimization of power output from the Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project (1020 MW). Emphasis was also placed on the early commissioning of the Punatsangchhu-I Hydroelectric Project (1200 MW).
The discussion also covered the way forward for the Sankosh Hydropower Project. In addition, India and Bhutan assessed the cross border transmission links till 2040. It also covered the need to streamline approval for scheduling of power, particularly during lean months in Bhutan.
The Ministers appreciated the mutual friendship of the two nations and looked forward to further strengthening it.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत आणि भूतान ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करणार
03 FEB 2026 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 फेब्रुवारी 2026
भूतानचे ऊर्जा आणि नैसर्गिक साधनसंपदा मंत्री ल्योंपो गेम त्शेरिंग यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे केंद्रीय ऊर्जा, गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री मनोहर लाल आणि ऊर्जा तसेच नव आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांची भेट घेतली. या बैठकीत दोन्ही देशांमधील ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील दीर्घकालीन सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
भारत आणि भूतान यांच्यातील जलविद्युत सहकार्याची सुरुवात 1961 मध्ये झाली होती. त्यानंतर 2006 मध्ये जलविद्युत क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबत करार करण्यात आला होता.
आजच्या चर्चेदरम्यान, दोन्ही देशांनी पुनात्संगछू-II जलविद्युत प्रकल्पातील (1020 MW) व्यावसायिक दृष्ट्या सर्वोत्तम स्तरापर्यंत वीज उत्पादनासंदर्भात चर्चा केली. तसेच पुनात्संगछू-I जलविद्युत प्रकल्पाचे (1200 MW) काम लवकरात लवकर सुरू करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
या चर्चेत संकोश जलविद्युत प्रकल्पाच्या भविष्यातील वाटचालीच्या मुद्याचाही समावेश होता. याव्यतिरिक्त, भारत आणि भूतानने 2040 पर्यंतच्या ट्रान्समिशन पायाभूत सुविधांच्या नियोजनावर चर्चा केली. याबाबतीतली चर्चा सध्या सल्लामसलतीच्या टप्प्यावर आहे. या बैठकीत वीज नियोजनासंबंधी मंजुरी प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवरही चर्चा झाली.
यावेळी दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील परस्पर मैत्रीची प्रशंसा केली, तसेच हे सहकार्य भविष्यात अधिक मजबूत होईल, असा विश्वास व्यक्त केला.