Ministry of Panchayati Raj
PANCHAYATI RAJ INSTITUTIONS IN ASSAM
03 FEB 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provision of Constitution of India and the State Panchayati Raj Acts, Panchayati Raj Institutions are Constitutional bodies. Since, “Panchayat”, being “Local Government”, is a State subject and part of State List of Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Panchayats are set up and operate through the respective State Panchayati Raj Acts which may vary from State to State, subject to the provisions of the Constitution. Article 243G of the Constitution empowers the Legislature of a State to make provisions, by law, for the devolution of power and responsibilities upon Panchayat at appropriate level, subject to such conditions as may be specified, with respect tothe preparation of plans for economic development and social justice and implementation of schemes for economic development and social justice as may be entrusted to them including those in relation to matters included in the Eleventh Schedule to the Constitution. The State legislatures are to consider the 29 subjects set out in the Eleventh Schedule for devolution of power and responsibilities upon Panchayats. Accordingly, the enhancement in devolution of powers, functions and resources to Panchayats depends on the extent of powers and resources devolved to them by the States concerned, which varies across States.
Accordingly, all matters relating to Panchayats, including reviewing of functioning of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) , strengthening decentralized governance etc, comes under the jurisdiction of the state concerned.
The Government of Assam has informed that regular meetings have been held to review the functioning of PRIs.There are total 2192 Gram Panchayats functioning under the three-tier system in the state of Assam and all Panchayats are receiving funds and grants in a timely manner.
Also, the grants recommended by the 15th Finance Commission for Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) are released by the Ministry of Finance to the States in accordance with the guidelines issued in this regard. The details of allocation and release of grants under the 15th Finance Commission to the State of Assam for RLBs are as under:
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Year
Allocation
Release
1
2020-21
(Interim Period)
1604.00
1604.00
2
2021-22
1186.00
1186.00
3
2022-23
1228.00
1228.00
4
2023-24
1241.00
1241.00
5
2024-25
1315.00
1315.00
6
2025-26
1283.00
213.90 (Till date)
Further, to strengthen the local self-governanceframework of Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country, this Ministry has launched eGramSwaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), a user friendly web-based portal, which aims to bring in better transparency in the decentralized planning, progress reporting, financial management, work-based accounting and details of assets created. The eGramSwaraj portal has also been integrated with Public Financial Management System for online transfer of the Central Finance Commission funds by the States to PRIs and enabling Panchayats to make real-time payments to vendors/service providers. Panchayats prepare and upload their Annual Panchayat Development Plans on eGramSwaraj portal. In addition, the Ministry has integrated eGramSwaraj with the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to bring transparency to Panchayat procurement.
The Ministry has implemented Mission Mode Project on e-Panchayats (MMP-ePanchayat), a Central component of the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) scheme under which various e-governance projects are funded towards digitalization of Panchayats. Revamped Centrally Sponsored Scheme of RGSA has been implemented w.e.f. financial year 2022-23 in States/ Union Territories with main objective for capacitating PRIs through imparting training to all the Elected Representatives, functionaries and other stakeholders to develop their governance capabilities for leadership roles to enable the Panchayats to function effectively. Under the scheme, Ministry supplements the efforts of States/UTs on limited scale for creating basic infrastructure for effective functioning of Gram Panchayats such as Construction of Gram Panchayat Bhawans, Computers and Co-location of Common Service Centres (CSC) with Gram Panchayat Bhawans with focus on North East States, as proposed by States/UTs in their Annual Action Plans and later approved by Central Empowered Committee. Ministry has also been providing support to the States/UTs, under the scheme of revamped RGSA for setting up of Project Management Units (PMUs) at States, District and Block level as approved in the Annual Action Plan for effective implementation of the scheme and setting up of institutional mechanism as State, District and Block level Panchayat Resource Centres to support Capacity Building & Training of Panchayats.
An online application ‘AuditOnline’ has been developed for online audit of Panchayat accounts and their financial management. AuditOnline portal, launched in April 2020, facilitates transparent auditing of Central Finance Commission funds utilization and strengthens financial management of Panchayats. Similarly, Panchayat NIRNAY is an online application which aims at bringing transparency and better management in conduct of Gram Sabhas by Panchayats.
The Government of Assam has also informed that in the Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP), Gram Panchayat-wise planning is prepared by the PRIs in a participatory and decentralized manner.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 03rd February 2026.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
असम में पंचायती राज संस्थाए
03 FEB 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान और राज्य पंचायती राज अधिनियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, पंचायती राज संस्थाएं संवैधानिक निकाय हैं। चूंकि ,भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की राज्य सूची के संदर्भ में पंचायत, 'स्थानीय सरकार" होने के कारण राज्य का विषय है। पंचायतों को, संविधान के प्रावधानों के अधीन, राज्यों के पंचायती राज अधिनियमों, जो राज्य दर राज्य भिन्न-भिन्न हो सकते हैं, के अंतर्गत स्थापित और संचालित किया जाता है। भारत के संविधान का अनुच्छेद 243छ, आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक न्याय के लिए योजनाएं तैयार करने के लिए तथा आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक न्याय की ऐसी स्कीमों कों, जो पंचायतों को सौंपी जा सके, जिनमें संविधान कीग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध विषय भी शामिल हैं, के क्रियान्वयन के लिए, किसी भी राज्य के विधान मंडल को, निर्दिष्ट शर्तों के अधीन, उचित स्तर पर पंचायतों को शक्तियों और उत्तरदायित्वों के हस्तांतरण के लिए, कानून द्वारा, प्रावधानों को बनाने का अधिकार देता है। राज्य के विधानमडल को, पचायतो को शक्तियों और उत्तरदायित्वों के हस्तांतरण के लिए, ग्यारहवी अनुसूची में वर्णित 29 विषयों पर विचार करना होता है। तदनुसार, पंचायतों को शक्तियों, कार्यों और संसाधनों के हस्तांतरण में वृद्धि संबंधित राज्यों द्वारा उन्हें सौंपी गई शक्तियों और संसाधनों, जो विभिन्न राज्यों में भिन्न-भिन्न होते है, की सीमा पर निर्भर करता है।
तदनुसार, पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) के कामकाज की समीक्षा, विकेंद्रीकृत शासन को मजबूत करने आदि सहित पंचायतों से संबंधित सभी मामले संबंधित राज्य के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आते हैं।
असम सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि पीआरआई के कामकाज की समीक्षा के लिए नियमित बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं। असम राज्य में त्रिस्तरीय प्रणाली के तहत कुल 2192 ग्राम पंचायतें काम कर रही हैं और सभी पंचायतें समय पर धन और अनुदान प्राप्त कर रही हैं।
इसके अलावा, ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा अनुशंसित अनुदान वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा इस संबंध में जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार राज्यों को जारी किए जाते हैं। असम राज्य के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत आवंटित व जारी अनुदान का विवरण निम्न प्रकार है:
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र.सं.
वर्ष
आवंटित
जारी
1
2020-21
(अंतरिम अवधि)
1604.00
1604.00
2
2021-22
1186.00
1186.00
3
2022-23
1228.00
1228.00
4
2023-24
1241.00
1241.00
5
2024-25
1315.00
1315.00
6
2025-26
1283.00
213.90 (अब तक)
इसके अतिरिक्त देश भर में पंचायती राज संस्थाओ के शासन ढांचे को सुदृढ़करने के लिए, इस मंत्रालय ने एक सहज वेब-आधारित पोर्टल ई-ग्रामस्वराज (https://egramswaraj.gov.in) तैयार किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य विकेंद्रीकृत योजना, प्रगति रिपोर्टिंग, वित्तीय प्रबंधन, कार्य-आधारित लेखांकन और सृजित संपत्तियों के विवरण में बेहतर पारदर्शिता लाना है। राज्यों द्वारा पंचायती राज संस्थाओ को केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग की धनराशि के ऑनलाइन हस्तांतरण और पंचायतों को विक्रेताओं/सेवा प्रदाताओं को वास्तविक समय पर भुगतान करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए ई-ग्रामस्वराज पोर्टल को सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (PFMS) के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है। पंचायतें अपनी वार्षिक पंचायत विकास योजनाएँ तैयार करके ई-ग्रामस्वराज पोर्टल पर अपलोड करती हैं। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने पंचायत खरीद में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए ई-ग्रामस्वराज को गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (GeM) के साथ एकीकृत किया है।
मंत्रालय ने ई-पंचायतों हेतु मिशन मोड परियोजना (एमएमपी-ई-पंचायत) को लागू किया है, जो राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) योजना का एक केंद्रीय घटक है, जिसके तहत विभिन्न ई-गवर्नेस परियोजनाओं को पंचायतों के डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में वित्त पोषित किया जाता है। संशोधित राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) को वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रो में लागू किया है जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य सभी निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य हितधारकों को नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं के लिए अपनी शासन क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के माध्यम से पंचायती राज संस्थानों को सक्षम बनाना है ताकि ग्राम पंचायतें प्रभावी ढंग से काम कर सकें। योजना के तहत, मंत्रालय ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रभावी कामकाज जैसे कि ग्राम पंचायत भवनों का निर्माण, कंप्यूटर और उत्तर पूर्व राज्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए ग्राम पंचायत भवनों के साथ सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) का संयोजन, के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए सीमित पैमाने पर राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देता है, जैसा कि राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों ने अपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं में प्रस्तावित किया और बाद में केंद्रीय अधिकार प्राप्त समिति द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया। मंत्रालय योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए वार्षिक कार्य योजना में अनुमोदित राज्यों, जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर पर परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाइयों (पीएमयू) की स्थापना के लिए संशोधित आरजीएसए की योजना के तहत राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को भी सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है और पंचायतों की क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण का समर्थन करने के लिए राज्य, जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर के पंचायत संसाधन केंद्रों के रूप में संस्थागत तंत्र की स्थापना कर रहा है।
पंचायत खातों के ऑनलाइन ऑडिट और उनके वित्तीय प्रबंधन के लिए एक ऑनलाइन एप्लिकेशन-'ऑडिटऑनलाइन' विकसित किया गया है। ऑडिटऑनलाइन पोर्टल, जो अप्रैल 2020 में लॉन्च किया गया, केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग के धन के उपयोग की पारदर्शी ऑडिटिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है और पंचायतों के वित्तीय प्रबंधन को मजबूत करता है। इसी प्रकार, पंचायत निर्णय (NIRNAY) एक ऑनलाइन एप्लिकेशन है जिसका उद्देश्य पंचायतों द्वारा ग्राम सभाओं के संचालन में पारदर्शिता और बेहतर प्रबंधन लाना है।
असम सरकार ने यह भी सूचित किया है कि ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना (जीपीडीपी) में ग्राम पंचायत-वार योजना पीआरआई द्वारा सहभागी और विकेंद्रीकृत तरीके से तैयार की जाती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 03 फरवरी 2026 को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।