Ministry of Panchayati Raj
DIGITAL GOVERNANCE IN PANCHAYAT
03 FEB 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is implementing the Revamped Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) w.e.f. financial year 2022-23 with the main objective of building the capacity of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) through imparting training to Elected Representatives (ERs) and other stakeholders to develop their governance capabilities for leadership roles to enable the Gram Panchayats to function effectively, across all States/UTs including Gorakhpur district. Under the scheme capacity building and training of elected representatives, functionaries and other stakeholders of Panchayats supported under different categories viz. basic orientation and refresher training, thematic training, panchayat development plan, specialized training includes training on MIS, digital portals & platforms, e-Gram Swaraj Portal etc as proposed by the State in their Annual Action Plan and approved by the Central Empowered Committee (CEC). States/UTs conduct these trainings in different districts based on their State specific needs.
As per the Training Management Portal (TMP), which captures institute-wise information, a total of 2,61,263 participants were trained on various subjects in the State of Uttar Pradesh during FY 2025–26. This includes 1,228 participants trained at different block-level institutes on MIS digital portals and platforms, including the e-Gram Swaraj Portal. However, no training related to MIS/eGS has been reported in District Institute of Gorakhpur on TMP.
The Ministry has conducted an evaluation of the e-Governance initiatives implemented under the Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) through the Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA). The assessment indicates improved adoption of digital platforms for planning, accounting and audit processes, resulting in enhanced transparency, better financial management and improved service delivery by Panchayati Raj Institutions.
While the Ministry does not maintain district-specific evaluation reports, the overall assessment of digital interventions is based on indicators such as reduction in processing time for plans and payments, online availability of Panchayat plans and transactions, auditability of financial data, and increased citizen access to information through digital platforms. Further, as per the information available with this Ministry on e-GramSwaraj, all Gram Panchayats in Gorakhpur district are preparing their development plans on the e-GramSwaraj portal and are onboarded on the e-GramSwaraj–PFMS interface for making online payments to vendors.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 03rd February 2026.

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
পঞ্চায়েতে ডিজিটাল প্রশাসন
03 FEB 2026 3:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
পঞ্চায়েত মন্ত্রক ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় আর্থিক সাহায্যে চলা প্রকল্প, রাষ্ট্রীয় গ্রাম স্বরাজ অভিযানের পুনর্গঠন ঘটিয়েছে। এর প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য হল, গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলি যাতে সুচারুভাবে কাজ করতে পারে, সেজন্য নির্বাচিত জনপ্রতিনিধি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া। এই প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে নেতৃত্ব প্রদানে তাঁদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে। প্রাথমিক স্তরের প্রশিক্ষণ, বিষয়-ভিত্তিক প্রশিক্ষণ, পঞ্চায়েত উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা, এমআইএস, ডিজিটাল পোর্টাল ও প্ল্যাটফর্ম, ই-গ্রাম স্বরাজ পোর্টাল সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে বিশেষায়িত প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থাও করা হয়েছে। রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি বিভিন্ন জেলায় চাহিদা অনুযায়ী এই প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করছে।
ট্রেনিং ম্যানেজমেন্ট পোর্টাল অনুসারে, উত্তরপ্রদেশে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে মোট ২ লক্ষ ৬১ হাজার ২৬৩ জনকে এই প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পুনর্গঠিত রাষ্ট্রীয় গ্রাম স্বরাজ অভিযানে রূপায়িত ই-গভর্ন্যান্স প্রয়াসগুলির মূল্যায়ন করা হয়েছে ইনস্টিটিউট অফ রুরাল ম্যানেজমেন্ট, আনন্দ-এর সাহায্যে। এই মূল্যায়ন থেকে দেখা গেছে, পরিকল্পনা, হিসাবনিকাশ ও নিরীক্ষার জন্য ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলি এখন আরও ভালোভাবে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, স্বচ্ছতা বেড়েছে, আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনা সুদৃঢ় হয়েছে এবং পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি উন্নত পরিষেবা প্রদান করতে পারছে।
বিভিন্ন মাপকাঠিতে দেখা গেছে, পরিকল্পনা ও অর্থ প্রদান, অনলাইনে পঞ্চায়েতের পরিকল্পনা ও লেনদেন, আর্থিক তথ্যের নিরীক্ষা এবং ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম নাগরিকদের নাগালের মধ্যে আনার ক্ষেত্রে উন্নতি হয়েছে। গোরক্ষপুর জেলায় সব গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতই ই-গ্রাম স্বরাজ পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে তাদের উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করছে এবং ই-গ্রাম স্বরাজ পিএফএমএস-এর মাধ্যমে বিক্রেতাদের অনলাইনে অর্থ প্রদান করছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং ওরফে লালন সিং এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।