Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER FORENSIC LABORATORIES
03 FEB 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The “Police” and “Public Order” are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India and the responsibilities to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation, prosecution of crime and criminals, and related forensic science facilities, are with the State concerned.
However, the Central Government provides continued support to the States/UTs for upgradation of the State Forensic Science Laboratories. Projects worth ₹244.89 crore have been approved for 30 States / Union Territories under the Nirbhaya funded scheme for Strengthening of DNA Analysis and Cyber Forensic Capacities in State/UT FSLs. As per the available information, the State-wise list of Cyber forensic divisions available / under establishment in the State / UT FSLs is at Annexure.
The Government of India has established a National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Evidentiary) (NCFL (E)) at the CFSL, Hyderabad with a total financial outlay of ₹37.34 crore. Further, funds to the tune of Rs. 126.84 crore have been approved under the umbrella scheme “Safety of Women” for establishment of 06 NCFLs(E) in Central Forensic Science Laboratories located at Delhi, Chandigarh, Kolkata (West Bengal), Kamrup (Assam), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), and Pune (Maharashtra). So far ₹22.51 crore has been utilized.
The details regarding the total number of cases presently pending for investigation before the existing cyber forensic laboratories of States and Union Territories, total number of sanctioned posts and vacancies is not maintained centrally. As on date, 181 number of cases are pending for examination at NCFL (E) Hyderabad. Total 04 in-house experts are working in NCFL (E) Hyderabad along with 05 number of contractual manpower.
Reskilling and upskilling of cyber professionals is an inherent and ongoing process and is part of their functional responsibilities and is carried out primarily through the on-the-job learning. The National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) also conducts various training programs in the field of cyber forensics. In the last 05 years, total 66 training programs with 1852 participants have been conducted by the NFSU for the officers of various Government Departments / Law Enforcement Agencies.
***
Annexure
State-wise list of Cyber forensic divisions available / under establishment in the State / Union Territory FSLs.
S. No.
State/UT
Status of Cyber Forensic Facility
1.
Himachal Pradesh
Available
2.
Mizoram
Available
3.
Rajasthan
Available
4.
Jharkhand
Available
5.
Kerala
Available
6.
Tripura
Available
7.
Uttar Pradesh
Available
8.
Karnataka
Available
9.
Chhattisgarh
Available
10.
Gujarat
Available
11.
Odisha
Available
12.
Puducherry
Available
13.
Telangana
Available
14.
Uttarakhand
Available
15.
Assam
Available
16.
Manipur
Available
17.
Delhi
Available
18.
Maharashtra
Available
19.
West Bengal
Available
20.
Haryana
Available
21.
Andhra Pradesh
Available
22.
Tamil Nadu
Available
23.
Bihar
Available
24.
Jammu & Kashmir
Available
25.
Sikkim
Not available
26.
Punjab
Under Establishment
27.
Meghalaya
Available
28.
Madhya Pradesh
Not available
29.
Goa
Available
30.
Nagaland
Under Establishment
31.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Under Establishment
32.
Arunachal Pradesh
Available
*Remaining 04 Union Territories Chandigarh, Daman Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Lakshadweep, and Ladakh are utilizing forensic science facilities available in their neighbouring States/Union Territories, as well as of the Central Forensic Science Laboratories.
(Source – Directorate of Forensic Science Services)
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سائبر فارنسک لیبارٹریز
03 FEB 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘پولیس’’ اور‘‘عوامی نظم و نسق’’ ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ریاستی موضوعات ہیں اور امن و امان کو برقرار رکھنے ، شہریوں کے جان و مال کے تحفظ بشمول تفتیش ، جرائم اور مجرموں کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی ، اور متعلقہ فارنسک سائنس کی سہولیات کی ذمہ داریاں متعلقہ ریاست سے منسلک ہوتی ہیں۔
تاہم ، مرکزی حکومت ریاستی فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹریوں کو بہتر بنانےکے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مسلسل مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایف ایس ایل میں ڈی این اے تجزیہ اور سائبر فارنسک صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نربھیا فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 244.89 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق ، ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایف ایس ایل میں دستیاب/زیر انتظام سائبر فارنسک ڈویژنوں کی ریاست وار فہرست ضمیمہ میں درج ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے سی ایف ایس ایل، حیدرآباد میں 37.34 کروڑ روپے کے کل مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ ایک نیشنل سائبر فارنسک لیبارٹری (ایویڈینٹری) (این سی ایف ایل (ای)) قائم کی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایک کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز ۔ دہلی ، چنڈی گڑھ ، کولکتہ (مغربی بنگال) ، کامروپ (آسام) ، بھوپال (مدھیہ پردیش) اور پونے (مہاراشٹر) میں واقع سنٹرل فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹریوں میں 06 این سی ایف ایل (ای) کے قیام کے لیے امبریلا اسکیم ‘‘خواتین کی حفاظت’’ کے تحت 126.84 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اب تک 22.51 کروڑ روپے استعمال کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی موجودہ سائبر فارنسک لیبارٹریوں کے سامنے تحقیقات کے لیے زیر التواء مقدمات کی کل تعداد ، منظور شدہ عہدوں اور خالی آسامیوں کی کل تعداد کے بارے میں تفصیلات مرکزکی ذمہ داری نہیں ہوتی ہیں ۔ آج تک ، این سی ایف ایل (ای)حیدرآباد میں جانچ کے لیے 181 مقدمات زیر التوا ہیں ۔ این سی ایف ایل(ای) حیدرآباد میں کل 04 ان ہاؤس ماہرین اور05 ماہرین بطور کنٹریکچوئل ملازمین کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
سائبر پیشہ ور افراد کی ری اسکلنگ اور اپ اسکلنگ ایک موروثی اور جاری عمل ہے اور یہ ان کی فعال ذمہ داریوں کا حصہ ہے اور بنیادی طور پر ملازمت کے دوران سیکھنے کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے ۔ نیشنل فارنسک سائنسز یونیورسٹی(این ایف ایس یو)سائبر فارنکس کے شعبے میں مختلف تربیتی پروگرام بھی منعقد کرتی ہے ۔گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں این ایف ایس یو کے ذریعے مختلف سرکاری محکموں/قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے افسران کے لیے 1852 شرکاء کے ساتھ کل 66 تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں ۔
***
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایف ایس ایل میں دستیاب/زیر انتظام سائبر فارنسک ڈویژنوں کی ریاست وار فہرست ۔ ضمیمہ
۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ زیر انتظام علاقے
سائبر فورنسک سہولت کی صورتحال
1.
ہماچل پردیش
دستیاب ہے
2.
میزورم
دستیاب ہے
3.
راجستھان
دستیاب ہے
4.
جھارکھنڈ
دستیاب ہے
5.
کیرالہ
دستیاب ہے
6.
تریپورہ
دستیاب ہے
7.
اتر پردیش
دستیاب ہے
8.
کرناٹک
دستیاب ہے
9.
چھتیس گڑھ
دستیاب ہے
10.
گجرات
دستیاب ہے
11.
اڈیشہ
دستیاب ہے
12.
پڈوچیری
دستیاب ہے
13.
تلنگانہ
دستیاب ہے
14.
اتراکھنڈ
دستیاب ہے
15.
آسام
دستیاب ہے
16.
منی پور
دستیاب ہے
17.
دہلی
دستیاب ہے
18.
مہاراشٹر
دستیاب ہے
19.
مغربی بنگال
دستیاب ہے
20.
ہریانہ
دستیاب ہے
21.
آندھرا پردیش
دستیاب ہے
22.
تمل ناڈو
دستیاب ہے
23.
بہار
دستیاب ہے
24.
جموں و کشمیر
دستیاب ہے
25.
سکم
دستیاب نہیں
26.
پنجاب
زیر عمل ہے
27.
میگھالیہ
دستیاب ہے
28.
مدھیہ پردیش
دستیاب نہیں
29.
گوا
دستیاب ہے
30.
ناگالینڈ
زیر عمل ہے
31.
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
زیر عمل ہے
32.
اروناچل پردیش
دستیاب ہے
*بقیہ
*بقیہ4 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے چنڈی گڑھ ، دمن دیو ، دادرا اور نگر حویلی ، لکشدیپ اور لداخ اپنی پڑوسی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سنٹرل فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹریوں میں دستیاب فارنسک سائنس کی سہولیات کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں ۔
(ماخذ-ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فارنسک سائنس سروسز)
وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔