Ministry of Home Affairs
MODERNIZATION OF SASHASTRA SEEMA BAL
03 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Moving towards modernization, Sashastra Seema Bal has procured the Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Micro Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Hand Held Thermal Imager, CCTV Surveillance Setup with Automatic Face Recognition System with Auto Number Plate Recognition and Satellite phones for surveillance and modernization of the Force.
Besides above, a Central Sector Scheme namely, Modernization Plan for all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) including Sashastra Seema Bal(SSB) has been implemented with an objective to improve the efficiency and performance of each CAPF by enhancing their capabilities through induction of latest and State of the art equipment in the areas of weaponry, communication, protective gears, surveillance and border guarding systems, training items, armored vehicles and special transport vehicles.
Modernization of forces and procurement of the latest and State of the art equipment is an ongoing process. So specific timeline cannot be given.
For the modernization and infrastructure development, during last ten years i.e. starting from the year 2015-16 to 2025-26 i.e including current financial year, Sashastra Seema Bal has been allotted Rs.5001.63 Crore and out of that Rs.4775.11 Crore have been spent so far and till the completion of this financial year on 31.03.2026 more fund will be utilized.
During the period from 2013 to the current ongoing Modernization Plan-IV upto 31.03.2026, Sashastra Seema Bal has been allotted Rs.241.15 Crore under the Modernization Plan-II, III and IV and spent Rs.210.02 Crore for procurement of various types of latest and State of the art equipment in the areas of weaponry, communication, protective gears, surveillance and border guarding systems, training items, armored vehicles and special transport vehicles.
Human Resource requirement and capacity building is a dynamic one and hence no specific target kept. It is assessed as and when needed and provided accordingly. To strengthen SSB’s manpower (i) timely DPCs as per recruitment rules are conducted to fill vacancies against promotion quota (ii) direct recruitment posts are notified and filled through SSC/UPSC/ MOSB/Departmentally (iii) to fill non-GD cadres in house recruitment are timely conducted and (iv) some vacancies are filled up through deputation.
Further, SSB conducts training programme of the Force personnel as per requirement of the Force and also as and when latest and State of the Art equipment are adopted by the Force to enhance the operational capacity of the Force. SSB has also sent its personnel for taking the Drone Pilot Training at Drone Destination Gurugram (Haryana) which is an approved institute by Director General of Civil Aviation, Special Communication Equipment Training at Border Security Force (BSF) and Yoga Training programme at Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, New Delhi. These modern training programmes will strengthen the operational capacity of the Force.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र सीमा दलाचे आधुनिकीकरण
03 FEB 2026 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 फेब्रुवारी 2026
आधुनिकीकरणाकडे वाटचाल करत असताना सीमा सुरक्षा टेहळणी करण्यासाठी आणि आधुनिकीकरणासाठी मानवरहित हवाई वाहने, सूक्ष्म मानवरहित हवाई वाहने, हातात धरता येणारे थर्मल इमेजर, स्वयंचलित चेहरा ओळख प्रणाली आणि स्वयंचलित वाहन क्रमांक प्लेट ओळख प्रणालीसह सीसीटीव्हीद्वारे नजर ठेवण्याची प्रणाली आणि उपग्रह फोनची खरेदी केली आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त सर्व केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलांकरता “केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना – आधुनिकीकरण आराखडा” राबवण्यात आला असून त्यामध्ये सशस्त्र सीमा दलाचा समावेश आहे. प्रत्येक केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलांची कार्यक्षमता आणि कामगिरी यांमध्ये सुधारणा होण्याच्या दृष्टीने शस्त्रसज्जता, दळणवळण, संरक्षक साधने, नजर ठेवण्याची आणि सीमा संरक्षण प्रणाली, प्रशिक्षण साहित्य, चिलखती वाहने तसेच विशेष वाहतूक वाहने या क्षेत्रांमध्ये अत्याधुनिक आणि नव्या तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित उपकरणांचा समावेश करण्यात येत आहे.
दलांचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि अत्याधुनिक उपकरणांची खरेदी ही निरंतर प्रक्रिया आहे. त्यामुळे त्यासाठी ठराविक कालमर्यादा देता येणे शक्य नाही.
आधुनिकीकरण आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाकरता 2015-16 ते 2025-26 या दहा वर्षांच्या कालखंडात चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या समावेशासह, सशस्त्र सीमा दलाला 5001.63 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले असून त्यापैकी 4775.11 कोटी रुपये आतापर्यंत खर्च करण्यात आले आहे आणि या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या अखेरपर्यंत 31.03.2026 पर्यंत अधिक निधीचा वापर केला जाईल.
2013 ते सध्या सुरू असलेल्या आणि 31.03.2026 पर्यंत लागू असलेल्या चालू आधुनिकीकरण आराखडा–IV या कालावधीत, सशस्त्र सीमा दलाला आधुनिकीकरण आराखडा–II, III आणि IV अंतर्गत एकूण 241.15 कोटी रुपये इतका निधी मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे. यापैकी 210.02 कोटी रुपये इतका निधी शस्त्रसज्जता, दळणवळण, संरक्षक साधने, पाळत ठेव आणि सीमा संरक्षण प्रणाली, प्रशिक्षण साहित्य, चिलखती वाहने तसेच विशेष वाहतूक वाहने या क्षेत्रांमध्ये अत्याधुनिक आणि आधुनिक उपकरणांच्या खरेदीसाठी खर्च करण्यात आला आहे.
सशस्त्र सीमा दलाचे मनुष्यबळ बळकट करण्यासाठी, (i) भरती नियमांनुसार पदोन्नती कोट्यातील रिक्त पदे भरण्यासाठी वेळोवेळी विभागीय पदोन्नती समिती बैठका घेण्यात येतात, (ii) थेट भरतीची पदे अधिसूचित करून कर्मचारी निवड आयोग / संघ लोकसेवा आयोग / गृह मंत्रालय – संघटना निवड मंडळ / विभागीय पातळीवरून भरती करून ती भरली जातात (iii) नॉन-जीडी संवर्गातील पदे भरण्यासाठी अंतर्गत भरती प्रक्रिया वेळेत राबविली जाते (iv) काही रिक्त पदे प्रतिनियुक्ती पद्धतीने भरली जातात.
याशिवाय दलाच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार तसेच आधुनिक शस्त्रास्त्रे खरेदी केल्यास दलाची कार्यान्वयन क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने सीमा सुरक्षा दल, आपल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी विविध प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम राबवते. तसेच ड्रोनच्या प्रभावी वापरासाठी दलाने आपल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना ड्रोन पायलट प्रशिक्षण घेण्यासाठीही पाठविले आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी लोकसभेतील एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.