Ministry of Home Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF VIBRANT VILLAGE PROGRAMME
03 FEB 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved the Vibrant Villages Programme-I (VVP-I) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 15th February, 2023 for comprehensive development of select villages in 46 blocks abutting the northern border in 19 districts in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh. Initially, 662 villages have been identified for comprehensive development on priority under VVP-I.
Furthering the programme, the Government has approved the Vibrant Villages Programme-II (VVP-II), as a Central Sector Scheme on 2nd April, 2025, for comprehensive development of identified villages located in blocks abutting international land borders of 15 States and 2 UTs, other than the northern border which is already covered under VVP-I. Under VVP-II, 1954 villages have been identified for comprehensive development.
Under the Vibrant Villages Programme-I (VVP-I), 2558 projects/works with an outlay of ₹3431.00 crore have been sanctioned by MHA under VVP-I and under convergence by the Central Ministries/Department.
States/UT-wise details are as under:
S. No
Name of States/UT
No. of works/ projects sanctioned by MHA under VVP-I and under convergence by the Central Ministries/Departments
Approved cost
(₹ in Crore)
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
2082
2749.74
2.
Himachal Pradesh
133
126.01
3.
Ladakh (UT)
88
95.76
4.
Sikkim
63
188.9
5.
Uttarakhand
200
270.58
Further, under VVP-I, as reported by the States/UT, more than 8500 activities have been undertaken including awareness drive, service delivery camps, training and capacity building activities, health and veterinary camps, fairs & festivals and promotion of tourism activities. State/UT wise details of activities undertaken are as under:
S.No
Name of States/UT
Total number of activities conducted up to ( 25th January, 2026)
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
2966
2.
Himachal Pradesh
1016
3.
Ladakh (UT)
2221
4.
Sikkim
530
5.
Uttarakhand
1836
No impact assessment has been carried out. However, the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh has informed of people returning to villages in border districts of Kurung Kumey, Dibang Valley and Shi-Yomi.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम का कार्यान्वयन
03 FEB 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 15 फरवरी, 2023 को जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम-I (वीवीपी-I) को केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में मंजूरी दी थी। इसका उद्देश्य अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के 19 जिलों के उत्तरी सीमा से सटे 46 ब्लॉकों के चुनिंदा गांवों का व्यापक विकास करना है। शुरूआत में वीवीपी-I के तहत प्राथमिकता के आधार पर व्यापक विकास के लिए 662 गांवों की पहचान की गई है।
इस कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाते हुए सरकार ने 2 अप्रैल, 2025 को जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम-II (वीवीपी--II) को केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के रूप में मंजूरी दी। ये वीवीपी-I के तहत आने वाली उत्‍तरी सीमा के अलावा 15 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय भू सीमाओं से सटे ब्लॉकों में स्थित चिन्हित गांवों के व्यापक विकास के लिए है। वीवीपी-II के तहत 1954 गांवों की पहचान व्यापक विकास के लिए की गई है।
जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम-I (वीवीपी-I) के तहत गृह मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के समन्‍वय से 3431.00 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली 2,558 परियोजनाओं/कार्यों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रमांक
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नाम
वीवीपी-I के तहत गृह मंत्रालय एवं केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के समन्‍वय से स्वीकृत कार्यों/परियोजनाओं की संख्या
स्‍वीकृत लागत
(करोड़ रुपये में)
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2082
2749.74
2.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
133
126.01
3.
लद्दाख (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
88
95.76
4.
सिक्किम
63
188.9
5.
उत्तराखंड
200
270.58
इसके अलावा, वीवीपी-I के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, जागरूकता अभियान, सेवा वितरण शिविर, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियां, स्वास्थ्य और पशु चिकित्सा शिविर, मेले और त्यौहार तथा पर्यटन गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने सहित 8500 से अधिक गतिविधियां आयोजित की गई हैं। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार आयोजित गतिविधियों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रमांक
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नाम
25 जनवरी, 2026 तक आयोजित गतिविधियों की कुल संख्या
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2966
2.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1016
3.
लद्दाख (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
2221
4.
सिक्किम
530
5.
उत्तराखंड
1836
अभी तक इन गतिविधियों के प्रभाव का कोई मूल्‍यांकन नहीं किया गया है। हालांकि, अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि सीमावर्ती जिलों कुरुंग कुमे, दिबांग घाटी और शि-योमी में लोग गांवों में वापस लौट रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।