Ministry of Home Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF VIBRANT VILLAGE PROGRAMME
03 FEB 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved the Vibrant Villages Programme-I (VVP-I) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 15th February, 2023 for comprehensive development of select villages in 46 blocks abutting the northern border in 19 districts in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh. Initially, 662 villages have been identified for comprehensive development on priority under VVP-I.
Furthering the programme, the Government has approved the Vibrant Villages Programme-II (VVP-II), as a Central Sector Scheme on 2nd April, 2025, for comprehensive development of identified villages located in blocks abutting international land borders of 15 States and 2 UTs, other than the northern border which is already covered under VVP-I. Under VVP-II, 1954 villages have been identified for comprehensive development.
Under the Vibrant Villages Programme-I (VVP-I), 2558 projects/works with an outlay of ₹3431.00 crore have been sanctioned by MHA under VVP-I and under convergence by the Central Ministries/Department.
States/UT-wise details are as under:
S. No
Name of States/UT
No. of works/ projects sanctioned by MHA under VVP-I and under convergence by the Central Ministries/Departments
Approved cost
(₹ in Crore)
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
2082
2749.74
2.
Himachal Pradesh
133
126.01
3.
Ladakh (UT)
88
95.76
4.
Sikkim
63
188.9
5.
Uttarakhand
200
270.58
Further, under VVP-I, as reported by the States/UT, more than 8500 activities have been undertaken including awareness drive, service delivery camps, training and capacity building activities, health and veterinary camps, fairs & festivals and promotion of tourism activities. State/UT wise details of activities undertaken are as under:
S.No
Name of States/UT
Total number of activities conducted up to ( 25th January, 2026)
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
2966
2.
Himachal Pradesh
1016
3.
Ladakh (UT)
2221
4.
Sikkim
530
5.
Uttarakhand
1836
No impact assessment has been carried out. However, the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh has informed of people returning to villages in border districts of Kurung Kumey, Dibang Valley and Shi-Yomi.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وائبرینٹ ولیج پروگرام کا نفاذ
03 FEB 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے اروناچل پردیش ، ہماچل پردیش ، سکم ، اتراکھنڈ اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 19 اضلاع میں شمالی سرحد سے متصل 46 بلاکوں میں منتخب دیہاتوں کی جامع ترقی کے لیے 15 فروری 2023 کو مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم کے طور پر وائبرینٹ ولیجز پروگرام-I (وی وی پی-I) کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ ابتدائی طور پر ، وی وی پی-1 کے تحت ترجیحی بنیادوں پر جامع ترقی کے لیے 662 گاؤوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔
اس پروگرام کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، حکومت نے 15 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی بین الاقوامی زمینی سرحدوں سے متصل بلاکوں میں واقع شناخت شدہ گاؤوں کی جامع ترقی کے لیے 2 اپریل 2025 کو مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر وائبرینٹ ولیجز پروگرام-II (وی وی پی-II) کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ وی وی پی-II کے تحت جامع ترقی کے لیے 1954 گاؤوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔
وائبرینٹ ولیجز پروگرام-I (وی وی پی-I) کے تحت وزارت داخلہ نے وی وی پی-I کے تحت اور مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں کے تعاون سے 3431.00 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ 2558 پروجیکٹوں / کاموں کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
وی وی پی-I کے تحت اور مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں کے ذریعے کنورجنس کے تحت ایم ایچ اے کے ذریعے منظور شدہ کاموں / پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
منظور شدہ لاگت (کروڑ میں روپے)
1.
اروناچل پردیش
2082
2749.74
2.
ہماچل پردیش
133
126.01
3.
لداخ (یو ٹی)
88
95.76
4.
سکم
63
188.9
5.
اتراکھنڈ
200
270.58
مزید برآں ، وی وی پی-I کے تحت ، جیسا کہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے اطلاع دی گئی ہے ، 8500 سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں، جن میں بیداری مہم ، خدمات کی فراہمی کے کیمپ ، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیاں ، صحت اور ویٹرنری کیمپ ، میلے اور تہوار اور سیاحتی سرگرمیوں کا فروغ شامل ہیں ۔ ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
25 جنوری 2026 تک کی گئی سرگرمیوں کی کل تعداد
1.
اروناچل پردیش
2966
2.
ہماچل پردیش
1016
3.
لداخ (یو ٹی)
2221
4.
سکم
530
5.
اتراکھنڈ
1836
اثرات کا کوئی جائزہ نہیں لیا گیا ہے ۔ تاہم ، اروناچل پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت نے لوگوں کی کرونگ کومی ، دیبانگ ویلی اور شی یومی کے سرحدی اضلاع کے گاؤوں میں واپسی کے بارے میں مطلع کیا ہے ۔
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔