Ministry of Home Affairs
COMBAT TERRORISM THROUGH CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME
03 FEB 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
As part of India’s growing leadership in the global fight against terror financing, the Department of Revenue, in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs and the National Security Council Secretariat, organized a first-of-its-kind Capacity Building Programme for representatives of the Central Asian Republics (CARs) on “Countering the Financing of Terrorism (CFT) through Cryptocurrencies, Crowdfunding, and Non-Profit Organizations” on 21st–22nd April 2025 in New Delhi.
This initiative reflects India’s commitment to international cooperation in combating the financing of terrorism, especially emerging threats through digital means and misuse of social structures. The programme was delivered by technical experts from FATF Cell of the Department of Revenue, Financial Intelligence Unit India (FIU IND), National Investigation Agency (NIA), and Ministry of Home Affairs along with an Expert from EAG, including sessions on:
1. Detection and investigation of virtual asset misuse
2. Typologies on crowdfunding for extremist activities
3. Regulatory and financial intelligence frameworks for monitoring NPOs
It is to be noted that the sharing of expertise with CAR was limited to the April training, and no other sharing of expertise of any kind has been done post-training.
India is sharing technical expertise with Central Asian representatives through various programme. These programmes included hands-on sessions and closed-door consultations on:
1. Financial Intelligence gathering in terrorism related investigations.
2. Emerging risks from misuse of Virtual Asset Service Providers (VASPs)
3. Exploitation of crowd funding platforms.
4. Financing of radicalization and mechanisms for risk profiling of NPOs.
5. Case studies from Indian agencies including the Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND), Enforcement Directorate (ED), and the National Investigation Agency (NIA)
Further, customized study materials were also provided to CAR participants for use in their home jurisdictions, tailored to their jurisdictional requirements.
India has proposed cooperation to other regions facing similar challenges such as terror funding in the future. The Department of Revenue, in coordination with MEA is organizing similar thematic capacity-building module for BIMSTEC countries, subject to diplomatic and operational coordination.
India is also member of two regional groups on Combating Financing Terrorism (CFT), i.e. Asian Pacific Group (APG) and Eurasian Group (EAG). India engages in cooperation through these groups from time to time.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলা
03 FEB 2026 4:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের আর্থিক মদতের বিরুদ্ধে বিশ্বব্যাপী লড়াইয়ে ভারতের অগ্রণী ভূমিকার অঙ্গ হিসেবে রাজস্ব দপ্তরের উদ্যোগে বিদেশ মন্ত্রক এবং জাতীয় সুরক্ষা পরিষদ সচিবালয়ের সহযোগিতায় এই প্রথম ‘ক্রিপ্টোকারেন্সি, ক্রাউড ফান্ডিং ও অ-লাভজনক সংস্থার মাধ্যমে সন্ত্রাসে অর্থ যোগানের মোকাবিলা’ শীর্ষক একটি সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়। নতুন দিল্লিতে ২১-২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫-এ আয়োজিত এই কর্মসূচিতে মধ্য-এশীয় প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দেন।
এই প্রয়াসের মধ্য দিয়ে সন্ত্রাসে আর্থিক মদতের মোকাবিলায় আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। বিশেষ করে, ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম এবং সামাজিক কাঠামোর অপব্যবহারের যে প্রবণতা সাম্প্রতিককালে দেখা দিয়েছে, তা নিয়ে এই সম্মেলনে বিশদে আলোচনা হয়। রাজস্ব দপ্তরের আর্থিক গোয়েন্দা শাখার এফএটিএফ সেলের বিশেষজ্ঞ, জাতীয় তদন্ত সংস্থা এনআইএ-এর প্রতিনিধি এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের প্রতিনিধিরা এতে যোগ দেন। এছাড়া, ইএজি-র একজন বিশেষজ্ঞও ছিলেন। সম্মেলনে যেসব বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয় তা হল :
ভার্চ্যুয়াল সম্পদের অপব্যবহার শনাক্ত করা এবং তার তদন্ত;
উগ্রপন্থী গোষ্ঠীগুলির জন্য ক্রাউড ফান্ডিং-এর ধরন;
অ-লাভজনক সংস্থাগুলির ওপর নজরদারি চালাতে নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক ও আর্থিক গোয়েন্দা কাঠামো।
এছাড়া, অন্য যে বিষয়গুলি গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে তা হল –
সন্ত্রাসবাদ সম্পর্কিত তদন্তে অর্থ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহ;
ভার্চ্যুয়াল সম্পদ পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের অপব্যবহারের ফলে উদ্ভূত ঝুঁকি;
ক্রাউড ফান্ডিং প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলির অপব্যবহার;
অ-লাভজনক সংস্থাগুলির ঝুঁকি নিরূপণের জন্য যথাযথ ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা।
ভারতের আর্থিক গোয়েন্দা দপ্তর, এনফোর্সমেন্ট ডিরেক্টরেট এবং জাতীয় তদন্ত সংস্থা এনআইএ-এর বিভিন্ন কেস স্টাডি করা হয়। অংশগ্রহণকারীদের এই সংক্রান্ত স্টাডি মেটিরিয়ালও দেওয়া হয়।
এই ধরনের চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা বিশ্বের অন্য যেসব অঞ্চলকে করতে হচ্ছে তাদের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব ভারত রেখেছে। রাজস্ব দপ্তর ও বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় বিমস্টেক দেশগুলির জন্য এই ধরনের আরেকটি সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচির ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।