Ministry of Home Affairs
COMBAT TERRORISM THROUGH CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME
03 FEB 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
As part of India’s growing leadership in the global fight against terror financing, the Department of Revenue, in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs and the National Security Council Secretariat, organized a first-of-its-kind Capacity Building Programme for representatives of the Central Asian Republics (CARs) on “Countering the Financing of Terrorism (CFT) through Cryptocurrencies, Crowdfunding, and Non-Profit Organizations” on 21st–22nd April 2025 in New Delhi.
This initiative reflects India’s commitment to international cooperation in combating the financing of terrorism, especially emerging threats through digital means and misuse of social structures. The programme was delivered by technical experts from FATF Cell of the Department of Revenue, Financial Intelligence Unit India (FIU IND), National Investigation Agency (NIA), and Ministry of Home Affairs along with an Expert from EAG, including sessions on:
1. Detection and investigation of virtual asset misuse
2. Typologies on crowdfunding for extremist activities
3. Regulatory and financial intelligence frameworks for monitoring NPOs
It is to be noted that the sharing of expertise with CAR was limited to the April training, and no other sharing of expertise of any kind has been done post-training.
India is sharing technical expertise with Central Asian representatives through various programme. These programmes included hands-on sessions and closed-door consultations on:
1. Financial Intelligence gathering in terrorism related investigations.
2. Emerging risks from misuse of Virtual Asset Service Providers (VASPs)
3. Exploitation of crowd funding platforms.
4. Financing of radicalization and mechanisms for risk profiling of NPOs.
5. Case studies from Indian agencies including the Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND), Enforcement Directorate (ED), and the National Investigation Agency (NIA)
Further, customized study materials were also provided to CAR participants for use in their home jurisdictions, tailored to their jurisdictional requirements.
India has proposed cooperation to other regions facing similar challenges such as terror funding in the future. The Department of Revenue, in coordination with MEA is organizing similar thematic capacity-building module for BIMSTEC countries, subject to diplomatic and operational coordination.
India is also member of two regional groups on Combating Financing Terrorism (CFT), i.e. Asian Pacific Group (APG) and Eurasian Group (EAG). India engages in cooperation through these groups from time to time.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून दहशतवादाविरोधात लढा
03 FEB 2026 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 फेब्रुवारी 2026
दहशतवादाला होणाऱ्या वित्तपुरवठ्याविरोधातल्या जागतिक लढ्यात भारताच्या वाढत्या नेतृत्वाचा भाग म्हणून महसूल विभागाने परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने, प्रथमच मध्य आशियाई प्रजासत्ताक(सीएआर) प्रतिनिधींसाठी ''क्रिप्टोकरन्सी, क्राउड फंडिंग आणि ना नफा संस्थांच्या(एनपीओ) माध्यमातून दहशतवादाला होणाऱ्या वित्तपुरवठ्याविरोधात लढा'' या विषयावर क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. नवी दिल्ली येथे 21–22 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी हा कार्यक्रम झाला.
दहशतवादाला होणारा वित्तपुरवठा, विशेषतः डिजिटल साधने आणि सामाजिक रचनांचा गैरवापर या माध्यमातून उद्भवणाऱ्या उदयोन्मुख धोक्यांविरोधातल्या लढ्यात आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याप्रती भारताची वचनबद्धता हा उपक्रम दर्शवतो.
हा कार्यक्रम महसूल विभागाची आर्थिक कृती कार्य दल शाखा, वित्तीय गुप्तवार्ता एकक-भारत (फायनान्शियल इंटेलिजन्स युनिट इंडिया), एनआयए अर्थात राष्ट्रीय तपास संस्था आणि गृह मंत्रालय यांचे तंत्रज्ञानविषयक तज्ज्ञ, तसेच ईएजीच्या (युरेशिअन गट) एका तज्ज्ञांसह केला. यात खालील विषयांवरील सत्रांचा समावेश होता:
1. आभासी मालमत्तेच्या गैरवापराचे शोध आणि तपास
2. अतिरेकी कारवायांसाठी क्राउडफंडिंगचे प्रकार
3. ना-नफा संस्थांच्या देखरेखीसाठी नियामक आणि वित्तीय गुप्तवार्ता चौकट
नमूद करण्याजोगी बाब म्हणजे सीएआरसह तज्ज्ञ माहितीचे आदानप्रदान एप्रिलमधील प्रशिक्षणापुरते मर्यादित होते आणि प्रशिक्षणानंतर कोणत्याही प्रकारचे इतर माहितीचे आदानप्रदान करण्यात आलेले नाही.
भारत विविध कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून सीएआरसह तांत्रिक माहितीचे आदानप्रदान करत आहे. या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये खालील विषयांवर प्रात्यक्षिक सत्रे आणि बंद-द्वार सल्लामसलत यांचा समावेश होता:
1. दहशतवाद-संबंधित तपासांमध्ये आर्थिक गुप्तवार्ता माहिती गोळा करणे.
2. व्हर्च्युअल ॲसेट सर्व्हिस प्रोव्हायडर्सच्या गैरवापरातून उद्भवणारे धोके.
3. क्राउड फंडिंग प्लॅटफॉर्मचा गैरवापर.
4. कट्टरतावादासाठी वित्तपुरवठा आणि एनपीओंची जोखीम जोखण्यासाठी यंत्रणा.
5. फायनान्शियल इंटेलिजेंस युनिट-इंडिया, ईडी अर्थात सक्तवसुली संचालनालय, आणि राष्ट्रीय तपास संस्था यांसारख्या भारतीय संस्थांच्या केस स्टडी .
याव्यतिरिक्त, सीएआर सहभागींना त्यांच्या अधिकारक्षेत्रातील गरजांनुसार तयार केलेले, त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या अधिकारक्षेत्रात वापरण्यासाठी सानुकूलित अभ्यास साहित्यदेखील पुरवण्यात आले.
दहशतवादाला होणारा वित्तपुरवठा, यासारख्या समान आव्हानांना तोंड देणाऱ्या इतर प्रदेशांना सहकार्य करण्याचा प्रस्ताव भारताने दिला आहे. महसूल विभाग, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या समन्वयाने, राजनैतिक आणि कार्यात्मक समन्वयाच्या अधीन राहून, बिमस्टेक देशांसाठी अशाच प्रकारचे विषय-आधारित क्षमता-निर्माण मॉड्यूल आयोजित करत आहे.
दहशतवादाला होणाऱ्या वित्तपुरवठ्याविरोधात लढा देण्यासाठी, आशिया-प्रशांत गट (एपीजी ) आणि युरेशिअन गट (ईएजी ), या दोन प्रादेशिक गटांचाही भारत सदस्य आहे. भारत वेळोवेळी या गटांच्या माध्यमातून सहकार्य करतो.
केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.