PIB Backgrounder
Defence in Union Budget 2026–27
Modernisation, Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Veterans’ Welfare
03 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• ₹7.85 lakh crore allocated to the Ministry of Defence in Union Budget 2026-27, the highest among all Ministries.
• The allocation marks a 15.19% increase over the FY 2025-26 Budget Estimates (BE) and accounts for 14.67% of total Central Government expenditure
• ₹1.39 lakh crore earmarked for procurement from domestic defence industries.
• ₹12,100 crore allotted to the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme in FY 2026-27, 45.49% higher than FY 2025–26 at BE stage.
• Allocation to DRDO increased to ₹29,100.25 crore in FY 2026-27 from ₹26,816.82 crore in FY 2025–26.
Introduction
The Union Budget 2026-27, announced by the central government on February 01, 2026, places national security at the core of India’s modernisation, self-reliance and innovation priorities. The Ministry of Defence has received the highest-ever allocation of ₹7.85 lakh crore, an increase of 15.19% over Budgetary Estimates (BE) of FY 2025–26, accounting for 14.67% of the Union Budget which is highest among the Ministries. India’s defence budget rose from ₹2.53 lakh crore in 201314 to 7.85 lakh crore in 2026-27, an increase of approximately ₹5.32 lakh crore, marking about a three-fold rise.
Out of the total allocation made to the Ministry of Defence, 27.95% of the Defence Budget allocation is for capital expenditure, 20.17% for revenue expenditure on sustenance and operational preparedness, 26.40% for revenue expenditure on pay and allowances, 21.84% for defence pensions, and 3.64% for civil organisations.
Modernisation Push
A major highlight of the budget related to the defence sector is at modernising all the three services and enhancing future capabilities. The emphasis is on acquiring advanced platforms, cutting-edge technologies and force multipliers.
• For FY 2026–27, the budgetary allocation under capital head to the Defence Forces is over 2.19 lakh Crore, which is 21.84% more than Budget Estimates of FY 2025-26.
• Out of ₹2.19 lakh crore, ₹1.85 lakh crore has been earmarked for capital acquisition, representing an increase of approximately 24% over FY 2025–26
• The forthcoming Capital Acquisition projects will equip the Armed Forces with next-generation fighter aircraft, advanced weapons, ships and submarines, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Drones etc.
• The capital allocation to the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has been increased to ₹7,394 crore for FY 2026-27.
• The enhanced allocation to the BRO will help in modernising strategic projects like tunnels, bridges, airfields etc.
• Allocation of ₹975 Crore for Optical Fibre Cable based network for Defence Services.
Boosting Indigenous Defence Manufacturing
The Budget gives a strong thrust to Aatmanirbhar Bharat (Self-reliant India) by promoting indigenous manufacturing and reducing import dependence. Domestic defence industries, including private sector players, are key beneficiaries.
• ₹1.39 lakh crore allocated for procurement from domestic defence industries.
• Around 75% of the Capital Acquisition budget is reserved for domestic defence industries in FY 2026-27
• Basic custom duty on raw materials imported for manufacture of parts of aircraft to be used in maintenance, repair, or overhaul requirements by Units in the Defence sector to be exempted.
• Measures support domestic production, investment and job creation.
Research, Development and Innovation
The budgetary allocation to Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has been increased to ₹29,100.25 crore in FY 2026-27 from ₹26,816.82 crore in FY 2025-26. Out of this allocation, a major share of Rs. 17,250.25 crore is allocated for capital expenditure.
Along with this, the central government has implemented a range of measures to promote R&D in defence manufacturing. As of 1st December 2025, some key initiatives included:
• About 25% of the Defence R&D budget has been opened to industry, start-ups and academia based on Budget 2022-23 announcements.
• 15 DRDO–Industry–Academia Centres of Excellence have been established, covering 82 identified research verticals.
• DRDO has built a network of around 2,000 industries to manufacture equipment, with technologies transferred at zero Transfer of Technology fee to Indian partners to empower innovation.
• During 2022–23 to 2024–25, a cumulative Actual of ₹68,210.22 crore was incurred on Defence R&D, with an additional ₹26,816.82 crore provided under Budget Estimates for FY 2025–26.
• 148 new R&D projects have been sanctioned by DRDO during 2022–23 to 2024–25.
Enhanced Healthcare and Pension Support for Veterans
The Union Budget 2026–27 strengthens the central government’s commitment to veterans’ welfare through higher allocations for healthcare and pensions, ensuring quality medical services and timely financial support for ex-servicemen and their families.
• ₹12,100 crore allotted to the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) in FY 2026–27, which is 45.49% higher than Budget Estimates of FY 2025-26
• ECHS supports Medical Treatment Related Expenditure (MTRE) for ex-servicemen and their dependents.
• Allocation to ECHS has increased by over 300% in the last five years compared to FY 2021–22 at BE stage.
• Total allocation for Defence Pensions stands at over ₹1.71 lakh Crore, marking a 6.56% increase over the FY 2025-26 budget estimates
• The amount supports monthly pension disbursement to more than 34 lakh pensioners, disbursed through SPARSH and other authorised pension disbursing authorities.
Conclusion
The Union Budget 2026–27, the first Union Budget after the historic success of Operation Sindoor, reflects the Government’s sustained focus on strengthening national security through modernisation, self-reliance and innovation. With a strong push for indigenous defence manufacturing, focused investments in research and infrastructure, and continued priority for the welfare of veterans, the Budget for Defence Sector promises more secure and resilient India, aligned with the long-term vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
References:
Press Information Bureau
Union Budget 2026-27
Minister of Defence
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬–২৭-এ প্রতিরক্ষায় বরাদ্দ
আধুনিকীকরণ, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত ও প্রাক্তন সেনা কল্যাণে জোর
03 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়সমূহ
- প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের জন্য ₹৭.৮৫ লক্ষ কোটি বরাদ্দ হয়েছে। এটি মন্ত্রকগুলির মধ্যে সর্বোচ্চ।
- এই বরাদ্দ ২০২৫–২৬ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট অনুমানের তুলনায় ১৫.১৯ শতাংশ বেশি। মোট কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যয়ের এটি ১৪.৬৭ শতাংশ।
- দেশীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প থেকে ক্রয়ের জন্য ₹১.৩৯ লক্ষ কোটি নির্ধারিত।
- ২০২৬–২৭ অর্থবর্ষে প্রাক্তন সেনা স্বাস্থ্য প্রকল্পে ₹১২,১০০ কোটি বরাদ্দ। ২০২৫–২৬ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট অনুমানের তুলনায় তা ৪৫.৪৯ শতাংশ বেশি।
- ডিআরডিও-তে বরাদ্দ বেড়ে হয়েছে ₹২৯,১০০.২৫ কোটি। আগের বছর ছিল ₹২৬,৮১৬.৮২ কোটি।
ভূমিকা
২০২৬–২৭ অর্থবর্ষের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬ তারিখে পেশ করা হয়। জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার আধুনিকীকরণ, আত্মনির্ভরতা ও উদ্ভাবনকে কেন্দ্রে রাখা হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের জন্য সর্বোচ্চ বরাদ্দ হয়েছে ₹৭.৮৫ লক্ষ কোটি। এটি আগের বছরের বাজেট অনুমানের তুলনায় ১৫.১৯ শতাংশ বেশি। মোট বাজেটের ১৪.৬৭ শতাংশ প্রতিরক্ষায় ব্যয় হবে।
২০১৩–১৪ অর্থবর্ষে প্রতিরক্ষায় বাজেট বরাদ্দ ছিল ₹২.৫৩ লক্ষ কোটি। ২০২৬–২৭-এ তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ₹৭.৮৫ লক্ষ কোটি। অর্থাৎ প্রায় ₹৫.৩২ লক্ষ কোটি বৃদ্ধি। প্রায় তিনগুণ।
মোট প্রতিরক্ষা বরাদ্দের মধ্যে
- ২৭.৯৫ শতাংশ মূলধনী ব্যয়,
- ২০.১৭ শতাংশ পরিচালন ও প্রস্তুতিমূলক রাজস্ব ব্যয়,
- ২৬.৪০ শতাংশ বেতন ও ভাতার রাজস্ব ব্যয়,
- ২১.৮৪ শতাংশ প্রতিরক্ষা পেনশন,
- ৩.৬৪ শতাংশ অসামরিক সংস্থা।
আধুনিকীকরণের গতি
বাজেটের প্রধান লক্ষ্য তিন বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণ। উন্নত প্রযুক্তি ও নতুন ক্ষমতা সম্প্রসারণের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০২৬–২৭ অর্থবর্ষে প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর মূলধন বরাদ্দ হয়েছে ₹২.১৯ লক্ষ কোটি। আগের বছরের তুলনায় এটি ২১.৮৪ শতাংশ বেশি।
এর মধ্যে ₹১.৮৫ লক্ষ কোটি নতুন সরঞ্জাম ক্রয়ের জন্য নির্ধারিত। প্রায় ২৪ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি।
নতুন প্রকল্পে আধুনিক যুদ্ধবিমান, উন্নত অস্ত্র, যুদ্ধজাহাজ, ডুবোজাহাজ, মানববিহীন বিমান ও ড্রোন অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থা (বিআরও)-র মূলধনী বরাদ্দ বেড়ে হয়েছে ₹৭,৩৯৪ কোটি।
সুড়ঙ্গ, সেতু ও সামরিক বিমানঘাঁটির আধুনিকীকরণে গতি আসবে।
প্রতিরক্ষা পরিষেবার জন্য অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার নেটওয়ার্কে ₹৯৭৫ কোটি বরাদ্দ হয়েছে।
দেশীয় প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনে জোর
বাজেট আত্মনির্ভর ভারতকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমানোই লক্ষ্য।
দেশীয় শিল্প থেকে ক্রয়ের জন্য ₹১.৩৯ লক্ষ কোটি বরাদ্দ।
মূলধনী ক্রয়ের ৭৫ শতাংশ দেশীয় শিল্পের জন্য সংরক্ষিত হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা রক্ষণাবেক্ষণে ব্যবহৃত বিমান যন্ত্রাংশ তৈরির কাঁচামালেও শুল্ক ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে।
দেশীয় উৎপাদন, বিনিয়োগ ও কর্মসংস্থান বাড়বে।
গবেষণা, উন্নয়ন ও উদ্ভাবন
ডিআরডিও-তে বরাদ্দ বেড়ে হয়েছে ₹২৯,১০০.২৫ কোটি। এর মধ্যে ₹১৭,২৫০.২৫ কোটি মূলধনী ব্যয়ে ধরা হয়েছে।
১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগগুলি—
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা বাজেটের ২৫ শতাংশ শিল্প, স্টার্টআপ ও শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানের জন্য উন্মুক্ত।
মোট ১৫টি ডিআরডিও–শিল্প–শিক্ষা কেন্দ্র স্থাপন। এছাড়া, ৮২টি গবেষণা ক্ষেত্র চিহ্নিত হয়েছে।
প্রায় ২,০০০ শিল্পের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব। প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর ফি শূন্য।
২০২২–২৩ থেকে ২০২৪–২৫ পর্যন্ত গবেষণায় মোট ব্যয় ₹৬৮,২১০.২২ কোটি।
একই সময়ে ১৪৮টি নতুন গবেষণা প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত।
প্রাক্তন সেনা কল্যাণ ও স্বাস্থ্যসেবা
প্রাক্তন সেনা ও পরিবারগুলির জন্য বাজেটে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০২৬–২৭ অর্থবর্ষে প্রাক্তন সেনা স্বাস্থ্য স্কিমে ₹১২,১০০ কোটি বরাদ্দ হয়েছে। আগের বছরের তুলনায় ৪৫.৪৯ শতাংশ বেশি।
চিকিৎসা ব্যয় বহন করা হবে।
গত পাঁচ বছরে এই বরাদ্দ ৩০০ শতাংশেরশ্রও বেশি বেড়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা পেনশনে মোট বরাদ্দ ₹১.৭১ লক্ষ কোটি। ৬.৫৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি।
মোট ৩৪ লক্ষের বেশি পেনশনভোগী উপকৃত হবেন। স্পর্শ ও অন্যান্য অনুমোদিত ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে অর্থ প্রদান।
সমাপ্তি
২০২৬–২৭ বাজেট প্রতিরক্ষা আধুনিকীকরণ, দেশীয় উৎপাদন ও গবেষণাকে শক্তিশালী করেছে। প্রাক্তন সেনাদের কল্যাণে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই বাজেট নিরাপত্তা, আত্মনির্ভরতা ও উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে একটি শক্তিশালী ভারতের ভিত্তি গড়ে তুলবেপ্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো
ভারত সরকার
তথ্যসূত্র
Press Information Bureau
Union Budget 2026-27
Minister of Defence
Click here to see pdf