PIB Backgrounder
Defence in Union Budget 2026–27
Modernisation, Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Veterans’ Welfare
03 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• ₹7.85 lakh crore allocated to the Ministry of Defence in Union Budget 2026-27, the highest among all Ministries.
• The allocation marks a 15.19% increase over the FY 2025-26 Budget Estimates (BE) and accounts for 14.67% of total Central Government expenditure
• ₹1.39 lakh crore earmarked for procurement from domestic defence industries.
• ₹12,100 crore allotted to the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme in FY 2026-27, 45.49% higher than FY 2025–26 at BE stage.
• Allocation to DRDO increased to ₹29,100.25 crore in FY 2026-27 from ₹26,816.82 crore in FY 2025–26.
Introduction
The Union Budget 2026-27, announced by the central government on February 01, 2026, places national security at the core of India’s modernisation, self-reliance and innovation priorities. The Ministry of Defence has received the highest-ever allocation of ₹7.85 lakh crore, an increase of 15.19% over Budgetary Estimates (BE) of FY 2025–26, accounting for 14.67% of the Union Budget which is highest among the Ministries. India’s defence budget rose from ₹2.53 lakh crore in 201314 to 7.85 lakh crore in 2026-27, an increase of approximately ₹5.32 lakh crore, marking about a three-fold rise.
Out of the total allocation made to the Ministry of Defence, 27.95% of the Defence Budget allocation is for capital expenditure, 20.17% for revenue expenditure on sustenance and operational preparedness, 26.40% for revenue expenditure on pay and allowances, 21.84% for defence pensions, and 3.64% for civil organisations.
Modernisation Push
A major highlight of the budget related to the defence sector is at modernising all the three services and enhancing future capabilities. The emphasis is on acquiring advanced platforms, cutting-edge technologies and force multipliers.
• For FY 2026–27, the budgetary allocation under capital head to the Defence Forces is over 2.19 lakh Crore, which is 21.84% more than Budget Estimates of FY 2025-26.
• Out of ₹2.19 lakh crore, ₹1.85 lakh crore has been earmarked for capital acquisition, representing an increase of approximately 24% over FY 2025–26
• The forthcoming Capital Acquisition projects will equip the Armed Forces with next-generation fighter aircraft, advanced weapons, ships and submarines, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Drones etc.
• The capital allocation to the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has been increased to ₹7,394 crore for FY 2026-27.
• The enhanced allocation to the BRO will help in modernising strategic projects like tunnels, bridges, airfields etc.
• Allocation of ₹975 Crore for Optical Fibre Cable based network for Defence Services.
Boosting Indigenous Defence Manufacturing
The Budget gives a strong thrust to Aatmanirbhar Bharat (Self-reliant India) by promoting indigenous manufacturing and reducing import dependence. Domestic defence industries, including private sector players, are key beneficiaries.
• ₹1.39 lakh crore allocated for procurement from domestic defence industries.
• Around 75% of the Capital Acquisition budget is reserved for domestic defence industries in FY 2026-27
• Basic custom duty on raw materials imported for manufacture of parts of aircraft to be used in maintenance, repair, or overhaul requirements by Units in the Defence sector to be exempted.
• Measures support domestic production, investment and job creation.
Research, Development and Innovation
The budgetary allocation to Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has been increased to ₹29,100.25 crore in FY 2026-27 from ₹26,816.82 crore in FY 2025-26. Out of this allocation, a major share of Rs. 17,250.25 crore is allocated for capital expenditure.
Along with this, the central government has implemented a range of measures to promote R&D in defence manufacturing. As of 1st December 2025, some key initiatives included:
• About 25% of the Defence R&D budget has been opened to industry, start-ups and academia based on Budget 2022-23 announcements.
• 15 DRDO–Industry–Academia Centres of Excellence have been established, covering 82 identified research verticals.
• DRDO has built a network of around 2,000 industries to manufacture equipment, with technologies transferred at zero Transfer of Technology fee to Indian partners to empower innovation.
• During 2022–23 to 2024–25, a cumulative Actual of ₹68,210.22 crore was incurred on Defence R&D, with an additional ₹26,816.82 crore provided under Budget Estimates for FY 2025–26.
• 148 new R&D projects have been sanctioned by DRDO during 2022–23 to 2024–25.
Enhanced Healthcare and Pension Support for Veterans
The Union Budget 2026–27 strengthens the central government’s commitment to veterans’ welfare through higher allocations for healthcare and pensions, ensuring quality medical services and timely financial support for ex-servicemen and their families.
• ₹12,100 crore allotted to the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) in FY 2026–27, which is 45.49% higher than Budget Estimates of FY 2025-26
• ECHS supports Medical Treatment Related Expenditure (MTRE) for ex-servicemen and their dependents.
• Allocation to ECHS has increased by over 300% in the last five years compared to FY 2021–22 at BE stage.
• Total allocation for Defence Pensions stands at over ₹1.71 lakh Crore, marking a 6.56% increase over the FY 2025-26 budget estimates
• The amount supports monthly pension disbursement to more than 34 lakh pensioners, disbursed through SPARSH and other authorised pension disbursing authorities.
Conclusion
The Union Budget 2026–27, the first Union Budget after the historic success of Operation Sindoor, reflects the Government’s sustained focus on strengthening national security through modernisation, self-reliance and innovation. With a strong push for indigenous defence manufacturing, focused investments in research and infrastructure, and continued priority for the welfare of veterans, the Budget for Defence Sector promises more secure and resilient India, aligned with the long-term vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
References:
Press Information Bureau
Union Budget 2026-27
Minister of Defence
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
مرکزی بجٹ27-2026 میں دفاعی شعبہ
جدیدیت ، آتم نربھر بھارت اور سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود
03 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 میں وزارت دفاع کو 7.85 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ، جو تمام وزارتوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے ۔
• یہ مختص مالی سال 26-2025 کے بجٹ تخمینوں (بی ای) کے مقابلے میں 15.19 فیصد اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور گھریلو دفاعی صنعتوں سے خریداری کے لیے مختص 1.39 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے کل مرکزی حکومت کے اخراجات کا 14.67 فیصد ہے ۔
• مالی سال 27-2026 میں سابق فوجیوں کی شراکت دار صحت اسکیم کے لیے 12,100 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ، جو بی ای مرحلے پر مالی سال 26-2025 سے 45.49 فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔
• ڈی آر ڈی او کے لئے مختص رقم مالی سال 27-2026 میں بڑھ کر 29,100.25 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی جو مالی سال 26-2025 میں 26,816.82 کروڑ روپے تھی ۔
تعارف
یکم فروری 2026 کو مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 ، ہندوستان کی جدید کاری ، خود انحصاری اور اختراعی ترجیحات کے مرکز میں قومی سکیورٹی ہے ۔ وزارت دفاع کو 7.85 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ مختص رقم موصول ہوئی ہے ، جو مالی سال 26-2025 کے بجٹ تخمینوں (بی ای) سے 15.19 فیصد زیادہ ہے ، جو مرکزی بجٹ کا 14.67 فیصد ہے جو وزارتوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے ۔ ہندوستان کا دفاعی بجٹ 14-2023 میں 2.53 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 27-2026 میں 7.85 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ، جو تقریبا 5.32 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہے ، جو تقریبا تین گنا اضافہ ہے ۔
وزارت دفاع کے لیے مختص کل رقم میں سے 27.95 فیصد سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کے لیے ، 20.17 فیصد روزی روٹی اور آپریشنل تیاریوں پر ریونیو اخراجات کے لیے ، 26.40 فیصد تنخواہ اور الاؤنس پر ریونیو اخراجات کے لیے ، 21.84 فیصد دفاعی پنشن کے لیے اور 3.64 فیصد سول تنظیموں کے لیے ہے ۔
جدید کاری کی پہل
دفاعی شعبے سے متعلق بجٹ کی ایک بڑی خصوصیت تینوں خدمات کو جدید بنانا اور مستقبل کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ اعلی درجے کے پلیٹ فارمز ، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز اور فورس ملٹی پلائرز کے حصول پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
• مالی سال 27-2026 کے لیے دفاعی افواج کے لیے سرمایہ کے تحت مختص بجٹ 2.19 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے ، جو مالی سال 2025-26 کے بجٹ تخمینوں سے 21.84 فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔
• 2.19 لاکھ کروڑ روپے میں سے 1.85 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سرمایہ کے حصول کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ، جو مالی سال 26-2025 کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 24 فیصد اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔
• آئندہ کیپٹل ایکوزیشن پروجیکٹ مسلح افواج کو اگلی نسل کے لڑاکا طیاروں ، جدید ہتھیاروں ، بحری جہازوں اور آبدوزوں ، بغیر پائلٹ کی فضائی گاڑیوں ، ڈرون وغیرہ سے آراستہ کریں گے ۔
• مالی سال27-2026 کے لیے بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے لیے مختص سرمایہ کو بڑھا کر 7394 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
• بی آر او کے لیے مختص رقم میں اضافہ اسٹریٹجک پروجیکٹوں جیسے سرنگوں ، پلوں ، ہوائی اڈوں وغیرہ کو جدید بنانے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
• دفاعی خدمات کے لیے آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل پر مبنی نیٹ ورک کے لیے 975 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں ۔
ملکی دفاعی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا
بجٹ میں ملکی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دے کر اور درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرکے آتم نربھر بھارت پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں سمیت گھریلو دفاعی صنعتیں کلیدی مستفید ہیں ۔
• گھریلو دفاعی صنعتوں سے خریداری کے لئے 1.39 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں ۔
• مالی سال 27-2026 میں کیپٹل ایکوزیشن بجٹ کا تقریبا 75 فیصد گھریلو دفاعی صنعتوں کے لیے مختص ہے ۔
• دفاعی شعبے میں یونٹوں کے ذریعہ دیکھ بھال ، مرمت یا اوور ہال کی ضروریات میں استعمال ہونے والے ہوائی جہاز کے پرزوں کی تیاری کے لیے درآمد شدہ خام مال پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کو مستثنی قرار دیا جائے گا ۔
• اقدامات گھریلو پیداوار ، سرمایہ کاری اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
تحقیق ، ترقی اور اختراع
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے لئے مختص بجٹ کو مالی سال 26-2025 کے 26,816.82 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر مالی سال 27-2026 میں 29,100.25 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس مختص رقم میں سے ایک کروڑ روپے کا بڑا حصہ اس میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کے لیے 17,250.25 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی مرکزی حکومت نے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ یکم دسمبر 2025 تک ، کچھ اہم اقدامات شامل تھے:
• دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے بجٹ کا تقریبا 25فیصد بجٹ 23-2022 کے اعلانات کی بنیاد پر صنعت ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ہے ۔
• 15 ڈی آر ڈی او-انڈسٹری-اکیڈمیا سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس قائم کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں 82 نشانزد تحقیقی ورٹیکلز شامل ہیں ۔
• ڈی آر ڈی او نے آلات تیار کرنے کے لیے تقریبا 2,000 صنعتوں کا ایک نیٹ ورک بنایا ہے ، جس میں اختراعی میدان میں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہندوستانی شراکت داروں کو ٹیکنالوجی کی صفر منتقلی فیس پر ٹیکنالوجی منتقل کی گئی ہے ۔
• 2022-23 سے25-2024 کے دوران ، دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی پر مجموعی طور پر 68,210.22 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے ، مالی سال 2025-26 کے بجٹ تخمینوں کے تحت اضافی 26,816.82 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ۔
• ڈی آر ڈی او نے 23-2022 سے25-2024 کے دوران 148 نئے آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
سابق فوجیوں کے لیے بہتر صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور پنشن سپورٹ
مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور پنشن کے لئے زیادہ مختص ، معیاری طبی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے اور سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لئے بروقت مالی مدد کے ذریعے سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت بخشتا ہے ۔
• مالی سال 27-2026 میں سابق فوجیوں کی شراکت دار صحت اسکیم (ای سی ایچ ایس) کے لیے 12,100 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ، جو مالی سال26-2025 کے بجٹ تخمینوں سے 45.49 فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔
• مالی سال 22-2021 کے مقابلے میں پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں ای سی ایچ ایس کے لیے مختص رقم میں 300فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
دفاعی پنشن کے لئے کل مختص رقم 1.71 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے ، جو مالی سال 26-2025 کے بجٹ تخمینوں کے مقابلے میں 6.56 فیصد اضافہ ہے ۔
• یہ رقم 34 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنشن یافتگان کو ماہانہ پنشن کی تقسیم میں مدد کرتی ہے ، جسے ایس پی اے آر ایس ایچ اور پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے دیگر مجاز حکام کے ذریعے تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے ۔
نتیجہ
آپریشن سندور کی تاریخی کامیابی کے بعد پہلا مرکزی بجٹ27-2026 جدید کاری ، خود انحصاری اور اختراع کے ذریعے قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے پر حکومت کی مسلسل توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ ملکی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ، تحقیق اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مرکوز سرمایہ کاری ، اور سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مسلسل ترجیح کے ساتھ ، دفاعی شعبے کے لیے بجٹ وکست Bharat@2047 کے طویل مدتی وژن کے مطابق زیادہ محفوظ اور لچکدار ہندوستان کا وعدہ کرتا ہے ۔
حوالہ جات:
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27
وزارت دفاع
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں