वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण अनुकूल वस्त्र और प्राकृतिक रंग
03 FEB 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि पर्यावरण अनुकूल और जैव-आधारित कपड़ों की वैश्विक मांग बढ़ रही है, जिससे देश से इनके निर्यात की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार जैविक, आधुनिक और पर्यावरण अनुकूल रेशों और कपड़ों के निर्माण और निर्यात को बढ़ावा और सहायता देने के लिए कई कदम उठा रही है:
1. वस्त्र मंत्रालय आठ समूहों और चार फैशन हाउसों में 'भारत में परिधान फैशन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से खतरनाक रसायनों को हटाने' की एक पायलट (अग्रिम) परियोजना लागू कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य आधुनिक, पर्यावरण अनुकूल और जैविक रेशों के प्रसंस्करण और उत्पादन की सुविधा प्रदान करना और उपभोक्ता जागरूकता द्वारा संधारणीय कपड़ों की मांग उत्पन्न करना है।
2. मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन संबंधी ईएसजी टास्क फोर्स भी गठित किया है जो सतत उत्पादन, प्रमाणन, निर्यात इत्यादि मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श का मंच है। टास्क फोर्स ने सभी संबंधित पक्षों को सूचित करने के लिए परिपत्र संवाद और क्लस्टर (समूह) एक्सचेंज प्रणाली जैसे उपायों से घरेलू विनिर्माण, गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन आदि विभिन्न उद्योग-केंद्रित कार्यक्रम सक्षम बनाया है।
3. सरकार ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के केंद्रीय कपास अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएआर-सीआईसीआर), उत्तर भारतीय वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ (एनआईटीआरए) आदि संस्थानों के साथ कई सहयोगात्मक पहल भी की हैं। इनमें जैविक उत्पादन पद्धतियां विकसित करना, जैव-फाइबर सहित गुणवत्तापूर्ण कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति बढ़ाना, वाणिज्यिक कृषि के लिए प्राकृतिक रंगीन कपास की किस्मों के बीज जारी करना और जैविक-प्राकृतिक रंगीन कपास के उत्पादन को बढ़ाना देना शामिल है।
वस्त्रों में प्राकृतिक रंगों और रंजक पदार्थ - डाई के उत्पादन और उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार कई पहल कर रही है:
1. राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत सरकार, अपने दो घटकों, 'मेगा क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम' और 'आवश्यकता आधारित विशेष अवसंरचनात्मक परियोजनाओं' द्वारा प्राकृतिक/वनस्पति रंगों को बढ़ावा देने और डाई हाउसेस – रंगाई घर स्थापित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दे रही है।
2. अनुसंधान एवं विकास योजना के तहत सरकार ने प्राकृतिक रंगों से संबंधित तीन अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
3. सरकार ने उच्च गुणवत्ता पूर्ण, दोषरहित और पर्यावरण पर शून्य प्रभाव डालने वाले वाले हथकरघा उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग के लिए इंडिया हैंडलूम ब्रांड (आईएचबी) पहल आरंभ की है। वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अधीन वैधानिक निकाय, आईएचबी के तहत वस्त्र समिति, प्राकृतिक रंगों से बने उत्पादों सहित अन्य उत्पादों का पंजीकरण करती है।
4. भारत टेक्स 2025 में, जैविक वस्त्रों के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने और उनके उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिल्कवीड, कपास आदि सहित जैविक रेशों के साथ ही प्राकृतिक रंग प्रदर्शित किये गये।
5. कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा कार्यान्वित परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर) जैसे कार्यक्रम, उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण, प्रमाणीकरण और विपणन सहायता सहित समूह आधारित दृष्टिकोणों द्वारा जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।

Ministry of Textiles
ECO-FRIENDLY TEXTILE AND NATURAL DYES
03 FEB 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
There is a growing global demand and a strong export potential for eco-friendly and bio-based clothing. The Government is taking a number of steps to promote and support manufacturing and export of organic, new-age, eco-friendly fibres and clothing:
1. The Ministry of Textiles is implementing a pilot project, across eight clusters and four fashion houses, titled 'Eliminating Hazardous Chemicals from Apparel Fashion Supply Chain in India’ which inter alia aims to facilitate processing and production of new-age, eco-friendly and organic fibres as well as generate demand for sustainable clothing through consumer awareness.
2. The Ministry has also constituted an ESG Task Force which serves as a platform for deliberation on issues pertaining sustainable production, certification, exports, etc. The Task Force has also enabled various industry centric programmes which focus on domestic manufacturing, quality certification, etc. through platforms including Circular Samvaad and Cluster Exchange Mechanism.
3. The Government has also undertaken a number of collaborative initiatives through institutions including Indian Council of Agricultural Research - Central Institute for Cotton Research (ICAR-CICR), North Indian Textile Research Association (NITRA), etc. such as development of practices for organic production, augmenting supply of quality raw materials including bio-fibres, release of seed varieties of naturally coloured cotton for commercial cultivation, and augmenting production of organic-naturally coloured cotton.
With a view to promoting the production and use of natural colours and dyes in garments, the Government is undertaking a number of initiatives:
1. The Government, under the National Handloom Development Program, through its two components, namely ‘Mega Cluster Development Programme’ and ‘Need based Special Infrastructural Projects’ is providing financial assistance for promotion of natural/vegetable dyes and setting up of Dye houses.
2. The Government has approved 3 R&D projects relating to natural dyes under the Research & Development scheme.
3. The Government has launched India Handloom Brand (IHB) initiative for branding of high quality handloom products with zero defects and zero effect on the environment. Under IHB, Textiles Committee, a statutory body under the Ministry of Textiles, registers products including those made of natural dyes.
4. In Bharat Tex 2025, a showcase of organic fibres, including milkweed, cotton, etc. along with natural dyes was made to generate awareness and promote their use.
5. Programmes such as the Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and the Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), implemented by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare through State/UT Governments, promote organic cultivation through cluster-based approaches, including support for production, processing, certification and marketing.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.