औषधि विभाग
कोंकण क्षेत्र में जन औषधि केंद्र
03 FEB 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक, प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के तहत महाराष्ट्र के रायगढ़, सिंधुदुर्ग और रत्नागिरी जिलों में क्रमशः 12, 3 और 4 जन औषधि केंद्र खोले गए हैं।
इस योजना के दायरे को और विस्तृत करने तथा लोगों की आवश्यकताएं पूरी करने के लिए सरकार ने मार्च 2027 तक 25 हजार जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने का लक्ष्य रखा है। जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने के लिए व्यक्तिगत उद्यमियों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, समितियों, न्यासों, फर्मों, निजी कंपनियों आदि से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। महाराष्ट्र सहित देश के सभी जिलों से www.janaushadhi.gov.in वेबसाइट पर ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए हैं।
जन औषधि केंद्र सीधे ग्राहकों को दवाईयां विक्रय करने के खुदरा स्टोर हैं। जन औषधि केंद्र में लोगों की संख्या उनकी आवश्यकता और डॉक्टरों द्वारा दी गई दवाइयों की पर्ची पर निर्भर करती है। अनुमान के अनुसार प्रतिदिन लगभग 15 लाख व्यक्ति देश भर में स्थित जन औषधि केंद्र पहुंचते हैं।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में राज्य के इन तीन जिलों में जन औषधि केंद्रों में कुल 22.98 लाख रुपये की दवाओं की बिक्री हुई, जिनका जिलावार विवरण निम्नलिखित हैः
क्रमांक
जिले का नाम
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य पर बिक्री
(लाख रुपये में)
1.
रायगढ़
13.91
2.
सिंधुदुर्ग
2.18
3.
रत्नागिरि
6.89
कुल
22.98
जनऔषधि केंद्रों द्वारा आपूर्ति की जाने वाली दवाओं की स्वीकार्यता बढ़ाने के लिए, जनऔषधि दवाओं के लाभ के बारे में नियमित तौर पर लक्षित जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित किए जाते हैं:
1. जागरूकता अभियान : प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी फार्मास्युटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई), केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, मायगॉव और माय भारत जैसे निकायों और प्लेटफार्मों के समन्वय से प्रिंट, टेलीविजन, रेडियो, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म, आउटडोर होर्डिंग्स, सामुदायिक सहभागिता आदि विभिन्न माध्यमों द्वारा जागरूकता अभियान चलाता है।
2. इंटरैक्टिव संदेश/कॉल : जनऔषधि उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और निकटतम जनऔषधि केंद्र से इन्हें खरीदने पर होने वाली भारी बचत के बारे में लोगों को सूचित करने के लिए व्हाट्सएप चैटबॉट और आउटबाउंड कॉल के माध्यम से भी जागरूकता अभियान चलाया जाता है और उन्हें जोड़ा जाता है।
3. जन औषधि सप्ताह : प्रत्येक वर्ष मार्च के पहले सप्ताह में जन औषधि सप्ताह मनाया जाता है। इस दौरान जन औषधि जेनेरिक दवाओं के लाभों के बारे में लोगों, स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों और अन्य हितधारकों को शिक्षित करने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर सार्वजनिक रैलियां, स्वास्थ्य शिविर, फार्मेसी कॉलेजों में संगोष्ठी, बच्चों की भागीदारी कार्यक्रम जैसे विशेष अभियान आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
4. प्रख्यात व्यक्तियों के संदेश : जनऔषधि औषधियों के लाभों और उनकी गुणवत्ता से संबंधित भ्रांतियां दूर करने के लिए जन प्रतिनिधियों और प्रख्यात चिकित्सकों जैसे सुप्रसिद्ध व्यक्तियों के ऑडियो/वीडियो संदेश सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रसारित किए जाते हैं।
5. ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जन सहभागिता कार्यक्रम : लोगों को स्थानीय भाषाओं/बोलियों में शिक्षित करने के लिए, स्वास्थ्य शिविरों, नुक्कड़ नाटकों, सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों पर ऑडियोविजुअल प्रदर्शन और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय जन औषधि केंद्रों के सहयोग से जन सहभागिता कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से भी प्रचार किया जाता है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Konkan region
03 FEB 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
As on December 31, 2025, 12, 3 and 4 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened in Raigad, Sindhudurg and Ratnagiri districts of Maharashtra, respectively under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP).
With a view to further expand the coverage of the scheme and to meet the needs of citizens, the Government has set a target to open 25,000 JAKs by March 2027. JAKs are opened by inviting applications from individual entrepreneurs, non-governmental organisations, societies, trusts, firms, private companies, etc. Online applications have been invited from all districts of the country, including those in the state of Maharashtra, through the website www.janaushadhi.gov.in.
JAKs are retail outlets selling medicines directly to the customers. The footfall of the citizens at JAKs depends upon the requirement of the citizens and prescriptions received from the doctors. However, an estimated 15 lakh citizens visit the JAKs located across the entire country on a daily basis.
During FY 2024-25, total sales of ₹ 22.98 lakh was reported by the JAKs opened in the above mentioned three districts. The district-wise details are as under: -
S. No.
Name of the district
Sales at MRP in FY 2024-25
(in lakh)
1.
Raigad
13.91
2.
Sindhudurg
2.18
3.
Ratnagiri
6.89
Total
22.98
To promote acceptability of medicines supplied through JAKs, targeted awareness campaigns about the benefits of Janaushadhi medicines are conducted on a regular basis:
1. Awareness campaigns: Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), which is the implementing agency for PMBJP conducts awareness campaigns in coordination with bodies and platforms such as the Central Bureau of Communication, PIB, MyGov and MY Bharat, in various modes such as print, television, radio, social media platforms, outdoor hoardings, community engagement, etc.
2. Interactive messages/calls: Outreach and citizen engagement are also pursued through WhatsApp chatbot and outbound calls to inform citizens regarding the quality of Janaushadhi products and the large savings that accrue from purchase of the same from nearest JAK.
3. Jan Aushadhi Week: Jan Aushadhi Week is celebrated every year in the first week of March during which special campaigns such as public rallies, health camps, seminars in pharmacy colleges, children engagement programmes, etc. are conducted across the nation to educate citizens, healthcare professionals and other stakeholders about the benefits of Janaushadhi generic medicines.
4. Messages from eminent persons: Audio/video messages from well-known persons such as public representatives and eminent doctors are disseminated on social media platforms to highlight the benefits of Janaushadhi medicines and dispel myths associated with respect to their quality.
5. Public engagement programme in rural areas: To educate citizens in local languages/dialects, publicity is also done through health camps, nukkad-natak, audiovisual display at Common Service Centres and public engagement workshops in association with local JAKs in rural areas.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.