Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel environment friendly, photodetector with self-powered operation can be useful for consumer electronics
03 FEB 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
A novel lead-free, eco-friendly photodetector with self-powered operation that delivers strong and stable performance can be useful for consumer electronics, industrial monitoring, security systems, and biomedical imaging.
Modern cameras, environmental sensors, and smart wearables rely on photodetectors, which are devices that convert light into electrical signals. Many high-performance versions currently utilise lead-based perovskites, which raise toxicity concerns and degrade easily in real-world conditions.
Addressing this challenge, researchers at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI, Hyderabad), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST), in collaboration with IIT Hyderabad, have developed a lead-free, eco-friendly photodetector based on the double perovskite Cs₂AgBiBr₆ that delivers strong and stable performance.
Unlike conventional designs that rely on costly metal contacts and additional hole-transport layers, which often necessitate the use of gloveboxes or vacuum fabrication tools, this device is Hole Transport Material (HTM) -free, utilises low-cost carbon electrodes, and is fabricated entirely at room temperature using a simple one-step coating method. The device architecture naturally supports efficient charge separation, enabling self-powered operation without any external voltage.
The Cs₂AgBiBr₆ photodetector exhibits a strong response to visible light and demonstrates excellent reliability under practical operating conditions. As shown in the figure, the device exhibits consistent ON and OFF switching behaviour and retains more than 90% of its performance even after 60 days of storage. These measurements were conducted under ambient room conditions (25-35 °C and 35-50% relative humidity). The close overlap of the performance curves before and after 60 days confirms its long-term environmental stability.
The combination of a lead-free material system, simple ambient-processed fabrication, low-cost components, and strong operational stability makes this technology highly attractive for consumer electronics, industrial monitoring, security systems, and biomedical imaging. It also aligns with India's goals in sustainable materials, green manufacturing, and achieving self-reliance in next-generation electronics.
Fig: Schematic of the ecofriendly photodetector devices subjected to various accelerated tests, which validated its stability (left panel). Comparison of Photo-response of as-fabricated photodetector device and 60-days aged photodetector device (right panel).
This work was supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and has been published in Solar Energy (Elsevier) entitled, “Ambient-processed lead-free Cs2AgBiBr6 photodetector with long-term environmental stability and self-powered operation.”
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.solener.2024.112989

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नवीन पर्यावरण-अनुकूल, स्वयं-संचालित फोटोडिटेक्टर उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए उपयोगी हो सकता है
03 FEB 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
एक नवीन सीसा-रहित, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल फोटोडिटेक्टर, जो स्वयं-संचालित परिचालन के साथ मजबूत और स्थिर प्रदर्शन प्रदान करता है, उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, औद्योगिक निगरानी, सुरक्षा प्रणाली और जैव-चिकित्सा इमेजिंग के लिए उपयोगी हो सकता है।
आधुनिक कैमरे, पर्यावरण सेंसर और स्मार्ट वियरेबल्स (पहने जाने योग्‍य स्मार्ट उपकरण) फोटोडिटेक्टर - प्रकाश को विद्युत संकेतों में परिवर्तित करने वाले उपकरण - पर निर्भर करते हैं। इनके कई उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाले संस्करण वर्तमान में सीसा-आधारित पेरोव्स्काइट्स का उपयोग करते हैं, जो विषाक्तता संबंधी चिंता पैदा करते हैं और वास्तविक परिस्थितियों में आसानी से क्षतिग्रस्त हो जाते हैं
इस चुनौती को देखते हुए, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्‍ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मैटॅलर्जी एंड न्‍यू मैटीरियल्‍स (एआरसीआई, हैदराबाद) के शोधकर्ताओं ने आईआईटी हैदराबाद के सहयोग से एक सीसा-रहित, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल फोटोडिटेक्टर विकसित किया है, जो डबल पेरोव्स्काइट Cs₂AgBiBr₆ पर आधारित है और मजबूत तथा स्थिर प्रदर्शन प्रदान करता है
पारंपरिक डिज़ाइनों के विपरीत, जो महंगे धातु संपर्कों और अतिरिक्त होल-ट्रांसपोर्ट परतों पर निर्भर करते हैं और अक्सर ग्लवबॉक्स या वैक्यूम निर्माण उपकरण के उपयोग को अनिवार्य कर देते हैं, यह उपकरण होल ट्रांसपोर्ट सामग्री (एचटीएम)–रहित है, कम लागत वाले कार्बन इलेक्ट्रोड का उपयोग करता है, और पूरी तरह से कमरे के तापमान पर सरल एक-चरणीय कोटिंग विधि से निर्मित किया गया है। उपकरण का आर्किटैक्‍ट स्वाभाविक रूप से प्रभावी चार्ज पृथक्करण का समर्थन करता है, जिससे किसी भी बाहरी वोल्टेज के बिना स्वयं-संचालित परिचालन सक्षम होता है।
Cs₂AgBiBr₆ फोटोडिटेक्टर दृश्य प्रकाश पर मजबूत प्रतिक्रिया प्रदर्शित करता है और व्यावहारिक संचालन परिस्थितियों में उत्कृष्ट विश्वसनीयता दिखाता है। जैसा कि चित्र में दिखाया गया है, उपकरण लगातार ऑन और ऑफ़ स्विचिंग व्यवहार प्रदर्शित करता है और 60 दिनों के भंडारण के बाद भी अपने प्रदर्शन का 90% से अधिक बनाए रखता है। यह मापन सामान्य कमरे की परिस्थितियों (25-35 °C और 35-50% सापेक्ष आर्द्रता) में किए गए थे। 60 दिनों से पहले और बाद के प्रदर्शन वक्रों का निकट ओवरलैप इसकी दीर्घकालिक पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता की पुष्टि करता है।
सीसा-रहित सामग्री प्रणाली, सरल सामान्य-परिस्थिति में प्रोसैस हुई फैब्रिकेशन, कम लागत वाले घटक और मजबूत संचालन स्थिरता का संयोजन इस प्रौद्योगिकी को उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, औद्योगिक निगरानी, सुरक्षा प्रणाली और जैव-चिकित्सा इमेजिंग के लिए अत्यंत आकर्षक बनाता है। यह भारत के स्‍थायी सामग्री, हरित निर्माण और अगली-पीढ़ी के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लक्ष्यों के भी अनुरूप है।
पर्यावरण-अनुकूल फोटोडिटेक्टर उपकरणों की रूपरेखा, जिन्हें विभिन्न त्वरित परीक्षणों में परखा गया और उनकी स्थिरता प्रमाणित हुई (बायाँ पैनल)। नव-निर्मित फोटोडिटेक्टर उपकरण और 60 दिन पुराने फोटोडिटेक्टर उपकरण की फोटो-प्रतिक्रिया की तुलना (दायाँ पैनल)।
इस कार्य को भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समर्थन प्राप्त था, और इसे सोलर एनर्जी (एल्सेवियर) में, “एंबियंट-प्रोसेस्ड लीड-फ्री Cs₂AgBiBr₆ फोटोडिटेक्टर विद लॉन्ग-टर्म एनवायर्नमेंटल स्टेबिलिटी एंड सेल्फ-पॉवर्ड ऑपरेशन” शीर्षक के साथ प्रकाशित किया गया है।
पब्लिकेशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.solener.2024.112989