Ministry of Science & Technology
Researchers trace evolution of Kaziranga to the last great Home of the one-horned rhino
03 FEB 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
From the mud below the wetlands of Assam’s Kaziranga National Park (KNP), has emerged a story of how residence of the one horned Rhino has evolved through climate change, vegetation shifts, exotic species invasion, and herbivore activity.
Rapid urbanization, industrialization, and deforestation, together with natural hazards such as floods, droughts, earthquakes, and landslides, are driving global ecological degradation and accelerating biodiversity loss. Northeast India, part of the Indo-Burma biodiversity hotspot, hosts numerous endangered species facing extinction risk. Late Quaternary megafaunal extinctions remain a major global concern, with their causes still debated; today, nearly 60% of large herbivores are threatened worldwide, and Southeast Asia has the highest number of at-risk species. Kaziranga National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is a stronghold of megaherbivores, notably the Indian one-horned rhinoceros.
Scientists from Birbal Sahni institution of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), used pollens from mud below wetlands in KNP to trace the first long-term palaeoecological records in relation to the palaeoherbivory from KNP.
The researchers extracted a sediment core just over a metre long from the Sohola swamp inside Kaziranga National Park. Layer by layer, this mud acts like a natural archive, preserving microscopic traces of the past. Among these traces are pollen grains from plants and fungal spores that thrive on animal dung.
Fig 1: a. Location map of the sampling site, b. Vegetation coverage map of the Kaziranga National Park (after Das et al., 2014).
Fig 2: A model (schematic view) of palaeovegetation and palaeoherbivory activities in the KNP, a. Dense forest with wider and swamp condition with low wildlife activities, b. Relatively less dense and less deep water with increased wildlife activities, c. Comparatively more less dense forest and less deep swamp with more increased wildlife activities within KNP.
The study (published in journal, 'Catena' (Elsevier)) highlights that Kaziranga’s present landscape differs markedly from its past and documents the regional extinction of megaherbivores, including the Indian rhinoceros, from northwestern India due to climatic amelioration during late Holocene, especially during the Little Ice Age and increasing human activities. In contrast, northeastern India remained relatively climatically stable, facilitating eastward migration and eventual concentration of rhinoceroses in Kaziranga.
The study which examined the reasons behind the decline and present confinement of megaherbivores, especially the Indian one-horned rhinoceros, to Kaziranga National Park shows through fossil evidence that the species was once widely distributed across the Indian subcontinent, but this distribution greatly reduced since the Holocene. Over the last ~3300 years, northeastern India remained relatively climatically stable with lower human pressure, while habitat loss, climate deterioration, and overhunting in northwestern regions forced rhinoceroses to migrate eastward and eventually concentrate in Kaziranga.
The study demonstrates how long-term vegetation and climate changes shaped wildlife survival, migration, and extinction, providing long-term ecological knowledge that can help guide better conservation and wildlife management under present and future climate change.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.catena.2025.109762

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محققین نے کازی رنگا کے ارتقاء کا پتہ ایک سینگ والے گینڈے کے آخری بڑے مسکن کے طورپر لگایا
03 FEB 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
آسام کے کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک (کے این پی) کے دلدلی علاقوں کے نیچے کی مٹی سے ایک کہانی سامنے آئی ہے کہ کس طرح ایک سینگ والے گینڈے کا مسکن آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ، جنگلات تبدیلی ، بیرونی جنگلاتی حیات کے حملے ، اور سبزی خور سرگرمی کے ذریعے تیار ہوا ۔
تیزی سے شہر کاری ، صنعت کاری ، اور جنگلات کی کٹائی ، سیلاب ، خشک سالی ، زلزلے اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ جیسے قدرتی خطرات کے ساتھ مل کر عالمی ماحولیاتی انحطاط کو بڑھا رہے ہیں اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصان کو تیز کر رہے ہیں ۔ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان ، جو ہند-برما حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ہاٹ اسپاٹ کا حصہ ہے ، معدومیت کے خطرے کا سامنا کرنے والی متعدد خطرے سے دوچار انواع کی میزبانی کرتا ہے ۔کواٹرنری دور کے اواخر میں بڑے جانوروں کی معدومیت ایک بڑا عالمی مسئلہ ہے، جس کی وجوہات اب بھی زیرِ بحث ہیں؛ آج دنیا بھر میں تقریباً 60 فیصد بڑے سبزی خور جانور خطرے میں ہیں، اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں خطرے سے دوچار انواع کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک، جو یونیسکو کا عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ ہے، بڑے سبزی خور جانوروں، خاص طور پر ہندوستانی ایک سینگ والے گینڈے کا ایک مضبوط گڑھ ہے۔محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے بیربل ساہنی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیلیو سائنسز (بی ایس آئی پی) کے سائنسدانوں نے کے این پی سے پیلیوہربیوری کے سلسلے میں پہلے طویل مدتی پیلیوولوجیکل ریکارڈ کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے کے این پی میں دلدلی زمین کے نیچے کیچڑ سے پولینس کا استعمال کیا ۔
محققین نے کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک کے اندر سوہولا دلدل سے صرف ایک میٹر سے زیادہ لمبا تلچھٹ نکالا ۔ پرت در پرت ، یہ کیچڑ ایک قدرتی آرکائیو کی طرح کام کرتی ہے ، جو ماضی کے خوردبین نشانات کو محفوظ رکھتی ہے ۔ ان نشانات میں پودوں کے زر دانے اور پھپھوندی کے بیج ہیں جو جانوروں کے گوبر پر پھلتے پھولتے ہیں ۔
تصویر 1: اے ۔ نمونے لینے والی جگہ کا مقام کا نقشہ ، کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک کا نباتات کوریج کا نقشہ
تصویر 2: کے این پی میں پیلیووجیٹیشن اور پیلیوہربیوری سرگرمیوں کا ایک ماڈل (اسکیمیٹک ویو) ، a. جنگلی حیات کی کم سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ وسیع اور دلدلی حالت کے ساتھ گھنے جنگل ، ب ۔ جنگلی حیات کی سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کے ساتھ نسبتا کم گھنے اور کم گہرے پانی ، ج ۔ کے این پی کے اندر جنگلی حیات کی سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کے ساتھ نسبتا مزیدکم گھنے جنگل اور کم گہرے دلدل ۔
مطالعہ (جریدے 'کیٹینا' (ایلسیویئر) میں شائع) اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ کازی رنگا کا موجودہ منظر نامہ اس کے ماضی سے نمایاں طور پر مختلف ہے اور ہولوسین کے آخر میں ، خاص طور پر چھوٹے برفانی دور کے دوران اور انسانی سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کے دوران آب و ہوا میں بہتری کی وجہ سے شمال مغربی ہندوستان سے ہندوستانی گینڈوں سمیت میگا ہربیورز کے علاقائی معدومیت کی دستاویز کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے برعکس ، شمال مشرقی ہندوستان آب و ہوا کے لحاظ سے نسبتا مستحکم رہا ، جس سے مشرق کی طرف نقل مکانی اور کازی رنگا میں گینڈوں کے ارتکاز میں آسانی ہوئی ۔
کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک میں میگا ہربیوورس ، خاص طور پر ہندوستانی ایک سینگ والے گینڈے کے زوال اور موجودہ قید کی وجوہات کا جائزہ لینے والے مطالعے سے فوسل شواہد سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ نسل ایک زمانے میں برصغیر پاک و ہند میں بڑے پیمانے پر پھیلی ہوئی تھی ، لیکن یہ تقسیم ہولوسین کے بعد سے بہت کم ہو گئی ۔ پچھلے ~ 3300 سالوں میں ، شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کم انسانی دباؤ کے ساتھ آب و ہوا کے لحاظ سے نسبتا مستحکم رہا ، جبکہ مسکن میں کمی ، آب و ہوا کی خرابی ، اور شمال مغربی علاقوں میں زیادہ شکار نے گینڈوں کو مشرق کی طرف ہجرت کرنے اور بالآخر کازی رنگا میں مرکوز ہونے پر مجبور کیا ۔
مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کس طرح طویل مدتی پودوں اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلیوں نے جنگلی حیات کی بقا ، ہجرت اور معدومیت کو شکل دی ، طویل مدتی ماحولیاتی علم فراہم کیا جو موجودہ اور مستقبل کی آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے تحت بہتر تحفظ اور جنگلی حیات کے انتظام کی رہنمائی میں مدد کر سکتا ہے ۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.catena.2025.109762