President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF FAKIR MOHAN UNIVERSITY
UNIVERSITIES HAVE A SPECIAL RESPONSIBILITY TO ACT AS CATALYSTS OF INCLUSIVE GROWTH, INNOVATION AND SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
03 FEB 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the convocation ceremony of Fakir Mohan University and inaugurated its new Auditorium at Balasore, Odisha, today (February 3, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President paid tributes to Vyasakabi Fakir Mohan Senapati Ji and said that during her student days, she was deeply influenced by his timeless story, 'Revati'. That influence remains indelible. The determination of a girl to pursue her education in the 19th century is an enduring testament to her spirit. She said she studied in a remote tribal village and, with her firm resolve, went to Bhubaneswar, where she completed her high school and college education. In this way, Fakir Mohan Ji has been an inspiration to her.
The President said that Fakir Mohan Ji had deep love for his mother tongue. He wrote, "My mother tongue is supreme to me." She stated that receiving education in one's mother tongue allows students to understand their surroundings, customs and cultural environment properly, along with the studies. They become well-acquainted with their civilizational values and way of life. She underlined that the National Education Policy-2020 emphasizes the importance of mother tongue and guides students to stay connected to their culture.
The President said that India has a rich knowledge tradition. Our scriptures and manuscripts are full of knowledge and wisdom. Apart from poetry and literature, they are also a source of knowledge in areas including science, medicine, astronomy and architecture. Young students can conduct research in this ancient knowledge tradition. She said that by understanding the past and comprehending the present, the students can shape their own future as well as the future of the country.
The President congratulated graduating students and said that on the basis of strength of knowledge, passion and commitment, they can achieve respect and recognition in society. She advised them that wherever they go and whatever they do, the key to success in every endeavour is dedication. She said that successful life and meaningful life are not the same. She added that successful life is good, but making life meaningful is even better. She said that it is important to achieve fame, gain prestige and become financially secure, but one should also do something for others. She urged students to help those who have been left behind in their developmental journey. She said that the development of society lies in the development of everyone.
The President was happy to note that Fakir Mohan University gives importance to research and outreach programs in addition to academic studies. She stated that the Balasore-Bhadrak region is famous for paddy, betel leaves, and fish. She appreciated the university for conducting research and training programs in these sectors. She said that the university's programs such as 'Back to School', 'Earn While Learn', 'Each One Teach One', and programs for environmental awareness and beach cleaning are praiseworthy. As blue crabs are found in abundance on the beaches of Balasore and Bhadrak, establishing a research centre on blue crabs or horseshoe crabs demonstrates the university's foresight.
The President said that the growth, security and technological development of all sections of society will accelerate the country's progress. All universities in the country have a crucial role to play in this field. Universities have a special responsibility to act as catalysts of inclusive growth, innovation and social transformation. By nurturing critical thinking, ethical leadership and research that responds to local and global challenges, institutions of higher learning can shape a future that is sustainable, equitable and rooted in human values. She expressed confidence that Fakir Mohan University, through its academic vision and community engagement, will play a transformative role in this direction.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने फकीर मोहन विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
विश्वविद्यालयों की समावेशी विकास, नवाचार और सामाजिक परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करने की विशेष जिम्मेदारी: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
03 FEB 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (3 फरवरी, 2026) ओडिशा के बालासोर में फकीर मोहन विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और उसे संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इसके नए सभागार का उद्घाटन किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर व्यासकवि फकीर मोहन सेनापति जी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और कहा कि अपने विद्यार्थी जीवन के दौरान वे उनकी कालजयी कहानी 'रेवती' से अत्यंत प्रभावित थीं। यह प्रभाव आज भी अमिट है। 19वीं शताब्दी में एक लड़की का शिक्षा प्राप्त करने का दृढ़ संकल्प उनकी हिम्मत का अमिट प्रमाण है। उन्होंने बताया कि उन्होंने एक दूरस्थ जनजातीय गांव में पढ़ाई की और अपने दृढ़ निश्चय के बल पर भुवनेश्वर गईं, जहां उन्होंने अपनी हाई स्कूल और कॉलेज की शिक्षा पूरी की। इस प्रकार, फकीर मोहन जी उनके लिए प्रेरणास्रोत रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि फकीर मोहन जी को अपनी मातृभाषा से गहरा प्रेम था। उन्होंने लिखा था, "मेरी मातृभाषा मेरे लिए सर्वोपरि है।" उन्होंने कहा कि मातृभाषा में शिक्षा प्राप्त करने से विद्यार्थियों को पढ़ाई के साथ-साथ अपने परिवेश, रीति-रिवाजों और सांस्कृतिक परिवेश को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में मदद मिलती है। वे अपनी सभ्यता के मूल्यों और जीवनशैली से भलीभांति परिचित हो जाते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 मातृभाषा के महत्व पर बल देती है और विद्यार्थियों को अपनी संस्कृति से जुड़े रहने के लिए मार्गदर्शन करती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की ज्ञान की समृद्ध परंपरा है। हमारे शास्त्र और पांडुलिपियां ज्ञान और बुद्धिमत्ता से परिपूर्ण हैं। कविता और साहित्य के अलावा, वे विज्ञान, चिकित्सा, खगोल विज्ञान और वास्तुकला जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी ज्ञान का स्रोत हैं। युवा छात्र इस प्राचीन ज्ञान परंपरा में शोध कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अतीत को समझकर और वर्तमान को आत्मसात करके छात्र अपना और देश का भविष्य संवार सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने स्नातक छात्रों को बधाई दी और कहा कि ज्ञान, लगन और प्रतिबद्धता के बल पर वे समाज में सम्मान और पहचान हासिल कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों को सलाह दी कि वे जहाँ भी जाएँ और जो भी करें, हर प्रयास में सफलता की कुंजी समर्पण है। उन्होंने कहा कि सफल जीवन और सार्थक जीवन एक समान नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सफल जीवन अच्छा है, लेकिन जीवन को सार्थक बनाना उससे भी बेहतर है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रसिद्धि, प्रतिष्ठा और आर्थिक सुरक्षा प्राप्त करना महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन दूसरों के लिए भी कुछ करना चाहिए। उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे विकास की राह में पीछे रह गए लोगों की मदद करें। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज का विकास सभी के विकास में निहित है।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह देखकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि फकीर मोहन विश्वविद्यालय अकादमिक अध्ययन के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान और लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रमों को भी महत्व देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बालासोर-भद्रक क्षेत्र धान, पान और मछली के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। उन्होंने इन क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय के 'बैक टू स्कूल', 'कमाओ और सीखो', 'हर व्‍यक्ति एक दूसरे को सिखाए' जैसे कार्यक्रम और पर्यावरण जागरूकता एवं समुद्र तट सफाई कार्यक्रम प्रशंसनीय हैं। बालासोर और भद्रक के समुद्र तटों पर नीले केकड़े बहुतायत में पाए जाते हैं, ऐसे में नीले केकड़ों या हॉर्सशू केकड़ों पर अनुसंधान केंद्र की स्थापना विश्वविद्यालय की दूरदर्शिता को दर्शाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समाज के सभी वर्गों की वृद्धि, सुरक्षा और तकनीकी विकास से देश की प्रगति में तेजी आएगी। इस क्षेत्र में देश के सभी विश्वविद्यालयों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। समावेशी विकास, नवाचार और सामाजिक परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करने की विश्वविद्यालयों की विशेष जिम्मेदारी है। आलोचनात्मक सोच, नैतिक नेतृत्व और स्थानीय एवं वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाले अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देकर उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान एक ऐसे भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकते हैं जो टिकाऊ, न्यायसंगत और मानवीय मूल्यों पर आधारित हो। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि फकीर मोहन विश्वविद्यालय अपनी शैक्षणिक दृष्टि और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से इस दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाएगा।