Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government Issues Show Cause Notices to Edible Oil Companies for VOPPA Non-Compliance
DFPD Intensifies Inspections to Enforce Amended VOPPA Order, 2025
Mandatory Return Filing under VOPPA: Non-Compliant Units Face Action
03 FEB 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has strengthened regulatory oversight across the edible oil value chain through the Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Amendment Order, 2025 (VOPPA Order, 2025). The amended Order mandates compulsory registration of all manufacturers, processors, blenders and re-packers of edible oils on the National Single Window System (NSWS) and the VOPPA portal (https://www.edibleoilindia.in), along with mandatory monthly submission of detailed production, stock and availability returns.
Under the amended VOPPA Order, 2025, all registered entities are required to file monthly returns covering production, stocks, imports, dispatches, sales and consumption of various edible oil products, including crude and refined vegetable oils, solvent-extracted oils, blended oils, vanaspati, margarine and other notified products. This framework aims to promote transparency, enable data-driven policy decisions and strengthen national food security.
As part of a nationwide compliance drive, the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) has conducted inspection drives at multiple locations, including Karnal (Haryana) and Jaipur (Rajasthan) to verify NSWS/VOPPA registrations, assess the accuracy and timeliness of monthly returns, and engage with industry stakeholders to encourage compliance, as part of a broader effort to ensure effective monitoring of the edible oil sector.
Alongside enforcement, the Department is undertaking capacity-building initiatives to facilitate compliance. A workshop was held on 30 January 2026 at RIC, Jaipur, focusing on accurate data reporting, NSWS registration, use of the VOPPA portal and timely filing of returns. Similar workshops are planned in other major States. In continuation of this initiative, the third awareness workshop is proposed to be held on 16 February 2026 at Rajkot, Gujarat, considering the significant presence of edible oil processing units in the region.
Based on findings from inspections and subsequent reviews, the Department has issued Show Cause Notices to a few large edible oil companies for failure to submit mandatory monthly production returns despite repeated reminders through emails and telephonic communications. Such lapses constitute a contravention of the VOPPA Order, 2025, issued under Section 3 of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955.
The concerned entities have been informed that, under Section 6A of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, action including inspection and confiscation may be initiated in cases of contravention. Further, as per Section 6B, a reasonable opportunity to show cause must be provided before any confiscation order is passed. Accordingly, the units have been given seven days to submit written explanations as to why action should not be initiated against them. The Department has also clarified that similar Show Cause Notices will be issued to all units that are either not registered under the VOPPA framework or have failed to file mandatory returns, to ensure uniform compliance across the sector. Inspection drives will continue on a need basis across edible oil processing units.
The Government reaffirms its commitment to ensuring transparency, accountability and strict compliance in the edible oil sector in the interest of effective policy formulation and national food security.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने वनस्पति तेल उत्पादन एवं उपलब्धता (विनियमन) संशोधन आदेश का अनुपालन न करने पर खाद्य तेल कंपनियों को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने संशोधित वीओपीपीए आदेश, 2025 के तहत अनिवार्य रिटर्न दाखिल करना लागू करने के लिए निरीक्षण तेज किए
अनुपालन न करने वाली इकाईयों के विरूद्ध कार्रवाई होगी
03 FEB 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार ने वनस्पति तेल उत्पादन एवं उपलब्धता (विनियमन) संशोधन आदेश, 2025 वीओपीपीए द्वारा खाद्य तेल मूल्य श्रृंखला में विनियामक निगरानी बढ़ा दी है। संशोधित आदेश के अनुसार सभी खाद्य तेल निर्माताओं, संसाधकों, ब्लेंडरों (मिश्रक) और पुनर्पैकरों के लिए राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) और वीओपीपीए पोर्टल (https://www.edibleoilindia.in) पर पंजीकरण कराना और उत्पादन, स्टॉक और उपलब्धता संबंधी विस्तृत मासिक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करना अनिवार्य है।
संशोधित खाद्य तेल संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2025 के तहत, सभी पंजीकृत संस्थाओं को कच्चे और परिष्कृत वनस्पति तेलों, विलायक-निष्कर्षित तेलों (रासायनिक विलायक के उपयोग से सोयाबीन, मूंगफली के बीजों से तेल निकालना), मिश्रित तेलों, वनस्पति तेलों, मार्जरीन (वनस्पति तेलों या पशु वसा से बना कृत्रिम मक्खन) और अन्य अधिसूचित उत्पादों सहित विभिन्न खाद्य तेल उत्पादन, स्टॉक, आयात, प्रेषण, बिक्री और खपत से संबंधित मासिक विवरण दाखिल करना अनिवार्य है। इसका उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना, आंकड़ों पर आधारित नीतिगत निर्णय लेने में सहायता और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ करना है।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) ने आदेश के देशव्यापी अनुपालन अभियान में खाद्य तेल क्षेत्र की प्रभावी निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के व्यापक प्रयास के तहत, राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली/वीओपीपीए पंजीकरणों को सत्यापित करने, मासिक रिटर्न की सटीकता और समयबद्धता आकलन और अनुपालन प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने हेतु हरियाणा में करनाल और राजस्थान में जयपुर सहित कई स्थानों पर निरीक्षण अभियान चलाए।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग प्रवर्तन के साथ ही अनुपालन सुगम बनाने के लिए क्षमता-निर्माण पहल भी कर रहा है। इसी सिलसिले में 30 जनवरी 2026 को जयपुर स्थित राजस्थान इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई, जिसमें सटीक डेटा रिपोर्टिंग, एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पंजीकरण, वीओपीपीए पोर्टल के उपयोग और समय पर रिटर्न दाखिल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। ऐसी ही कार्यशालाएं अन्य प्रमुख राज्यों में भी आयोजित करने की योजना है। इस पहल को जारी रखते हुए, क्षेत्र में खाद्य तेल प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की महत्वपूर्ण उपस्थिति को देखते हुए, तीसरी जागरूकता कार्यशाला 16 फरवरी 2026 को गुजरात के राजकोट में आयोजित करना प्रस्तावित है।
निरीक्षणों और समीक्षाओं के आधार पर, विभाग ने कुछ बड़ी खाद्य तेल कंपनियों को अनिवार्य मासिक उत्पादन विवरण प्रस्तुत न करने पर कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया है, जबकि उन्हें ईमेल और टेलीफोन द्वारा बार-बार इसकी याद दिलाई गयी। यह चूक आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 की धारा 3 के अंतर्गत वीओपीपीए आदेश, 2025 का उल्लंघन है।
संबंधित संस्थाओं को सूचित किया गया है कि आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 की धारा 6 के तहत उल्लंघन के मामलों में निरीक्षण और ज़ब्ती सहित कार्रवाई शुरू हो सकती है। इसके अलावा, धारा 6बी के अनुसार, कोई भी ज़ब्ती आदेश पारित करने से पहले कारण बताने का उचित अवसर प्रदान करने के अनुरूप इकाईयों को लिखित रूप में स्पष्टीकरण देने के लिए सात दिन का समय दिया गया है कि वे बताएं कि उनके खिलाफ कार्रवाई क्यों न शुरू की जाए। विभाग ने स्पष्ट किया है कि वीओपीपीए ढांचे के तहत पंजीकृत न कराने वाली या अनिवार्य रिटर्न दाखिल करने में विफल रहने वाली सभी इकाइयों को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए जाएंगे, ताकि समान अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। खाद्य तेल प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों में आवश्यकतानुसार निरीक्षण अभियान जारी रहेंगे।
सरकार, प्रभावी नीति निर्माण और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा के हित में खाद्य तेल क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता, उत्तरदायित्व और सख्त अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनर्पुष्टि करती है।