Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government Issues Show Cause Notices to Edible Oil Companies for VOPPA Non-Compliance
DFPD Intensifies Inspections to Enforce Amended VOPPA Order, 2025
Mandatory Return Filing under VOPPA: Non-Compliant Units Face Action
03 FEB 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has strengthened regulatory oversight across the edible oil value chain through the Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Amendment Order, 2025 (VOPPA Order, 2025). The amended Order mandates compulsory registration of all manufacturers, processors, blenders and re-packers of edible oils on the National Single Window System (NSWS) and the VOPPA portal (https://www.edibleoilindia.in), along with mandatory monthly submission of detailed production, stock and availability returns.
Under the amended VOPPA Order, 2025, all registered entities are required to file monthly returns covering production, stocks, imports, dispatches, sales and consumption of various edible oil products, including crude and refined vegetable oils, solvent-extracted oils, blended oils, vanaspati, margarine and other notified products. This framework aims to promote transparency, enable data-driven policy decisions and strengthen national food security.
As part of a nationwide compliance drive, the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) has conducted inspection drives at multiple locations, including Karnal (Haryana) and Jaipur (Rajasthan) to verify NSWS/VOPPA registrations, assess the accuracy and timeliness of monthly returns, and engage with industry stakeholders to encourage compliance, as part of a broader effort to ensure effective monitoring of the edible oil sector.
Alongside enforcement, the Department is undertaking capacity-building initiatives to facilitate compliance. A workshop was held on 30 January 2026 at RIC, Jaipur, focusing on accurate data reporting, NSWS registration, use of the VOPPA portal and timely filing of returns. Similar workshops are planned in other major States. In continuation of this initiative, the third awareness workshop is proposed to be held on 16 February 2026 at Rajkot, Gujarat, considering the significant presence of edible oil processing units in the region.
Based on findings from inspections and subsequent reviews, the Department has issued Show Cause Notices to a few large edible oil companies for failure to submit mandatory monthly production returns despite repeated reminders through emails and telephonic communications. Such lapses constitute a contravention of the VOPPA Order, 2025, issued under Section 3 of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955.
The concerned entities have been informed that, under Section 6A of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, action including inspection and confiscation may be initiated in cases of contravention. Further, as per Section 6B, a reasonable opportunity to show cause must be provided before any confiscation order is passed. Accordingly, the units have been given seven days to submit written explanations as to why action should not be initiated against them. The Department has also clarified that similar Show Cause Notices will be issued to all units that are either not registered under the VOPPA framework or have failed to file mandatory returns, to ensure uniform compliance across the sector. Inspection drives will continue on a need basis across edible oil processing units.
The Government reaffirms its commitment to ensuring transparency, accountability and strict compliance in the edible oil sector in the interest of effective policy formulation and national food security.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوردنی تیل کمپنیوں کو وی او پی پی اے کی عدم تعمیل پروجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری
ڈی ایف پی ڈی نے ترمیم شدہ وی او پی پی اے آرڈر 2025 کے نفاذ کے لیے معائنہ سے متعلق مہم تیز کر دی
وی او پی پی اے کے تحت لازمی ریٹرن جمع نہ کرانے والی یونٹس کے خلاف کارروائی کا انتباہ
03 FEB 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند نے ویجیٹیبل آئل پروڈکٹس، پروڈکشن اینڈ اویلیبیلٹی (ریگولیشن) ترمیمی حکم، 2025 (وی او پی پی اے آرڈر، 2025) کے ذریعے خوردنی تیل کی پوری ویلیو چین میں ضابطہ جاتی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنایا ہے۔ ترمیم شدہ حکم کے تحت تمام خوردنی تیل بنانے والے، پراسیسرز، بلینڈرز اور ری پیکرز کے لیے نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس) اور وی او پی پی اے پورٹل (https://www.edibleoilindia.in) پر لازمی رجسٹریشن ضروری قرار دی گئی ہے، ساتھ ہی پیداوار، ذخیرہ اور دستیابی سے متعلق تفصیلی ماہانہ رپورٹس جمع کرانا بھی لازمی ہوگا۔
ترمیم شدہ وی او پی پی اے آرڈر 2025 کے تحت تمام رجسٹرڈ اداروں کو ماہانہ بنیاد پر پیداوار، اسٹاک، درآمدات، ترسیل، فروخت اور کھپت سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنی ہوں گی، جن میں خام اور ریفائنڈ ویجیٹیبل آئلز، سالوینٹ ایکسٹریکٹڈ آئلز، بلینڈڈ آئلز، ونسپتی، مارجرین اور دیگر نوٹیفائڈ مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔ اس نظام کا مقصد شفافیت کو فروغ دینا، ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو ممکن بنانا اور قومی غذائی تحفظ کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
ملک گیر تعمیلی مہم کے تحت محکمہ خوراک و عوامی نظام تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) نے کرنال (ہریانہ) اور جے پور (راجستھان) سمیت مختلف مقامات پر معائنہ مہمات چلائیں تاکہ این ایس ڈبلیو ایس/وی او پی پی اے رجسٹریشن کی تصدیق کی جا سکے، ماہانہ رپورٹس کی درستگی اور بروقت جمع آوری کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور صنعت سے وابستہ افراد کو قواعد پر عمل کی ترغیب دی جا سکے، تاکہ خوردنی تیل کے شعبے کی مؤثر نگرانی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
نفاذی اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ محکمہ تعمیل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے استعداد سازی کی سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دے رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں 30 جنوری 2026 کو آر آئی سی، جے پور میں ایک ورکشاپ منعقد کی گئی جس میں درست ڈیٹا رپورٹنگ، این ایس ڈبلیو ایس رجسٹریشن، وی او پی پی اے پورٹل کے استعمال اور بروقت ریٹرن جمع کرانے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ اسی نوعیت کی ورکشاپس دیگر بڑی ریاستوں میں بھی منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تسلسل میں تیسری آگاہی ورکشاپ 16 فروری 2026 کو راجکوٹ، گجرات میں منعقد کرنے کی تجویز ہے، کیونکہ اس خطے میں خوردنی تیل پراسیسنگ یونٹس کی بڑی تعداد موجود ہے۔
معائنوں اور بعد ازاں جائزوں کی بنیاد پر محکمہ نے چند بڑی خوردنی تیل کمپنیوں کو لازمی ماہانہ پیداواری رپورٹس جمع نہ کرانے پر شوکاز نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں، حالانکہ انہیں ای میل اور ٹیلی فون کے ذریعے بارہا یاد دہانی کرائی گئی تھی۔ اس نوعیت کی کوتاہی وی او پی پی اے آرڈر 2025 کی خلاف ورزی تصور کی جاتی ہے، جو ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ 1955 کی دفعہ 3 کے تحت جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
متعلقہ اداروں کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ 1955 کی دفعہ 6اےکے تحت خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں معائنہ اور ضبطی سمیت کارروائی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، دفعہ 6بیکے مطابق کسی بھی ضبطی کے حکم سے قبل وضاحت کا مناسب موقع فراہم کرنا ضروری ہے۔ اسی بنا پر متعلقہ یونٹس کو سات دن کے اندر تحریری جواب جمع کرانے کی مہلت دی گئی ہے کہ ان کے خلاف کارروائی کیوں نہ کی جائے۔ محکمہ نے یہ بھی واضح کیا ہے کہ وی او پی پی اے فریم ورک کے تحت رجسٹر نہ ہونے یا لازمی ریٹرن جمع نہ کرانے والی دیگر تمام یونٹس کو بھی اسی نوعیت کے شوکاز نوٹس جاری کیے جائیں گے تاکہ پورے شعبے میں یکساں تعمیل یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔ ضرورت کے مطابق خوردنی تیل پراسیسنگ یونٹس میں معائنہ مہمات جاری رہیں گی۔
حکومت نے مؤثر پالیسی سازی اور قومی غذائی تحفظ کے مفاد میں خوردنی تیل کے شعبے میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور سخت تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔