Ministry of Rural Development
SELF-HELP GROUP UNDER DAY-NRLM
03 FEB 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
10.05 crore Households have been mobilised into 90.91 Lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs) under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) as on December 2025.
The deployment of Bank Sakhis at the branch level has significantly strengthened the SHG–Bank linkage under the scheme. Bank Sakhis play a key role in identifying eligible Self Help Groups (SHGs) for bank linkage, preparing and facilitating the submission of loan applications, including cases of loan review and enhancement, and regularly following up on pending loan proposals on a monthly basis.
In addition, a Community Based Recovery Mechanism (CBRM) has been institutionalised at each bank branch to ensure timely and regular repayment of bank loans by SHGs.
As on date, 50,548 Bank Sakhis have been deployed, who have collectively enabled women SHGs to access institutional bank credit amounting to ₹12.18 lakh crore since the inception of the scheme in 2013–14, thereby substantially enhancing rural financial inclusion.
Under the SVEP umbrella, a total of 5.88 lakhs enterprises have been supported under the entrepreneurship component of DAY-NRLM as on December 2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के अंतर्गत स्वयं सहायता समूह
03 FEB 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के तहत दिसंबर 2025 तक की स्थिति अनुसार 10.05 करोड़ परिवारों को 90.91 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) में संगठित किया गया है।
शाखा स्तर पर 'बैंक सखियों' की तैनाती ने इस योजना के तहत एसएचजी-बैंक लिंकेज को काफी मजबूत किया है। बैंक सखियाँ बैंक लिंकेज के लिए पात्र स्वयं सहायता समूहों(एसएचजी) की पहचान करने, ऋण आवेदनों को तैयार करने और जमा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने, जिसमें ऋण समीक्षा और ऋण वृद्धि के मामले शामिल हैं, तथा लंबित ऋण प्रस्तावों पर मासिक आधार पर नियमित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा बैंक ऋणों का समय पर और नियमित पुनर्भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक बैंक शाखा में एक समुदाय आधारित वसूली तंत्र (सीबीआरएम) को संस्थागत रूप दिया गया है।
आज की तिथि अनुसार, 50,548 बैंक सखियाँ तैनात की गई हैं, जिन्होंने सामूहिक रूप से महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को 2013-14 में योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से ₹12.18 लाख करोड़ का संस्थागत बैंक ऋण प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया है, जिससे ग्रामीण वित्तीय समावेशन में काफी वृद्धि हुई है।
एसवीईपी कार्यक्रम के तहत, दिसंबर 2025 तक की स्थिति के अनुसार डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के उद्यमिता घटक के अंतर्गत कुल 5.88 लाख उद्यमों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।