Ministry of Rural Development
VIKSIT BHARAT GUARANTEE FOR ROZGAR AND AJEEVIKA MISSION
03 FEB 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Para 3 of Schedule I of the Viksit Bharat Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB- G RAM G Act, 2025, the core objectives and key provisions are given below:
1. The primary objective of this Act is to align the rural development framework with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 by providing an enhanced statutory wage employment guarantee of one hundred and twenty-five days in each financial year to such rural households whose adult members volunteer to undertake unskilled manual work, thereby enabling them to participate more effectively in the expanded livelihood security framework.
2. To focus on empowerment, growth, convergence and saturation through public works aggregating into forming Viksit Bharat National Rural Infrastructure Stack, with a thematic focus on water security through water-related works, core rural infrastructure, livelihood-related infrastructure and special works to mitigate extreme weather events.
3. To facilitate adequate farm-labour availability during peak agricultural seasons, and, in view of the wage-employment guarantee for the rural workforce.
4. To institutionalise convergence, saturation-driven planning and whole of government delivery through Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans, integrated with the PM Gati Shakti to address the varying needs of Gram Panchayats, powered by geospatial systems, digital public infrastructure, district and State planning mechanisms, with such plans aggregated at the Block, District, State and National levels.
5. To modernise governance, accountability and citizen engagement through a comprehensive digital ecosystem, including biometric authentication at various levels, global positioning system or mobile based worksite monitoring, real time management information system dashboards, proactive public disclosures and the use of Artificial Intelligence for planning, audits and fraud risk mitigation.
The Act makes provision for works to be identified and prioritized through participatory Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans, which are aggregated at Block, District, State and National levels. Types of works fall under four thematic domains: (i) water-related works for water security; (ii) core rural infrastructure; (iii) livelihood-related infrastructure; and (iv) special works for mitigating extreme weather events and disaster preparedness.
The Act guarantees at least one hundred and twenty-five days of wage employment per financial year to rural households.
As per the Sub-section (4) of Section 22 of the Act, 'The Central Government shall determine the State-wise normative allocation for each state based on objective parameters as may be prescribed by the Central Government.
As per Section 22 of the Act, the Scheme implemented under the Act shall be a Centrally Sponsored Scheme and the fund-sharing pattern between the Central Government and the State Government shall be 90:10 for the North-Eastern States, Himalayan States and Union Territory (Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir) and 60:40 for all other States and Union territories with legislature.
As per the Para 3 of Schedule I of the Act, special works to mitigate Extreme Whether Events and Disaster Preparedness is one of the core thematic areas in which disaster risk reduction, climate adaption, and protection of rural communities and assets from floods, cyclones, storms, droughts, landslides, forest fires and other extreme whether events related works will be undertaken across rural areas of the country including tribal-dominated districts like Palghar.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
रोजगार और आजीविका मिशन के लिए विकसित भारत गारंटी
03 FEB 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत - रोज़गार और आजीविका गारंटी मिशन (ग्रामीण): वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 की अनुसूची I के पैरा 3 के अनुसार मूल उद्देश्य और प्रमुख प्रावधान नीचे दिए गए हैं:
1. इस अधिनियम का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य ग्रामीण विकास ढांचे को विकसित भारत @2047 के राष्ट्रीय विज़न के साथ जोड़ना है जिसके लिए उन ग्रामीण परिवारों को प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष में एक सौ पच्चीस दिनों की बढ़ी हुई वैधानिक मज़दूरी रोज़गार गारंटी प्रदान की जाएगी जिनके वयस्क सदस्य अकुशल शारीरिक श्रम करने के इच्छुक हैं, जिससे उन्हें विस्तारित आजीविका सुरक्षा ढांचे में अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से समावेशित किया जा सके।
2. सार्वजनिक कार्यों के माध्यम से सशक्तिकरण, विकास, अभिसरण और संतृप्ति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जो 'विकसित भारत राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण अवसंरचना स्टैक' बनाने के लिए आवश्यक हैं, जिसमें जल-संबंधी कार्यों के माध्यम से जल सुरक्षा, मुख्य ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे, आजीविका से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे और चरम मौसम घटनाओं के प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए विशेष कार्यों पर विषयगत ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
3. ग्रामीण कार्यबल के लिए मज़दूरी-रोज़गार गारंटी के मद्देनज़र, कृषि श्रम गहन समय के दौरान पर्याप्त कृषि-श्रमिक की उपलब्धता को सुगम बनाना।
4. विकसित ग्राम पंचायत योजनाओं के माध्यम से अभिसरण, संतृप्ति-संचालित नियोजन और 'संपूर्ण सरकार वितरण' को संस्थागत बनाना, जो ग्राम पंचायतों की बदलती ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए पीएम गति शक्ति के साथ एकीकृत हो, और भू-स्थानिक प्रणालियों, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, जिला और राज्य नियोजन तंत्रों द्वारा संचालित हो, जिसमें ऐसी योजनाओं को ब्लॉक, जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तरों पर समेकन किया जाएगा।
5. एक व्यापक डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के माध्यम से शासन, जवाबदेही और नागरिक जुड़ाव को आधुनिक बनाना, जिसमें विभिन्न स्तरों पर बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण, ग्लोबल पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम या मोबाइल आधारित कार्यस्थल की निगरानी, रीयल-टाइम प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली डैशबोर्ड, सक्रिय सार्वजनिक प्रकटीकरण और नियोजन, लेखा परीक्षा एवं धोखाधड़ी जोखिम शमन के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग शामिल है।
अधिनियम सहभागी विकसित ग्राम पंचायत योजनाओं के माध्यम से कार्यों की पहचान और प्राथमिकता तय करने का प्रावधान करता है, जिन्हें ब्लॉक, जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समेकित किया जाता है। कार्यों के प्रकार चार विषयगत क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत आते हैं: (i) जल सुरक्षा के लिए जल-संबंधित कार्य; (ii) मुख्य ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचा; (iii) आजीविका से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचा; और (iv) चरम मौसमी घटनाओं के प्रभाव को कम करने और आपदा तैयारी के लिए विशेष कार्य।
यह अधिनियम ग्रामीण परिवारों को प्रति वित्तीय वर्ष में कम से कम एक सौ पच्चीस दिनों के मज़दूरी रोज़गार की गारंटी देता है।
अधिनियम की धारा 22 की उप-धारा (4) के अनुसार, 'केंद्र सरकार प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए राज्य-वार मानक आवंटन उन वस्तुनिष्ठ मापदंडों के आधार पर निर्धारित करेगी जो केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित किए जाएंगे।'
अधिनियम की धारा 22 के अनुसार, अधिनियम के तहत कार्यान्वित योजना एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना होगी और केंद्र सरकार तथा राज्य सरकार के बीच निधि साझाकरण का पैटर्न उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों, हिमालयी राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्र (उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और जम्मू और कश्मीर) के लिए 90:10 और विधायिका वाले अन्य सभी राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के लिए 60:40 होगा।
अधिनियम की अनुसूची I के पैरा 3 के अनुसार, चरम मौसम घटनाओं को कम करने और आपदा तैयारी के लिए विशेष कार्य उन मुख्य विषयगत क्षेत्रों में से एक है जिसमें आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण, जलवायु अनुकूलन और बाढ़, चक्रवात, तूफान, सूखा, भूस्खलन, जंगल की आग और अन्य चरम मौसम की घटनाओं से संबंधित कार्यों के माध्यम से पालघर जैसे आदिवासी बहुल जिलों सहित देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ग्रामीण समुदायों और संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा संबंधी कार्य किए जाएंगे।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।