Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
LONG-TERM CARE INFRASTRUCTURE FOR SENIOR CITIZENS
03 FEB 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has been implementing various schemes and initiatives for the welfare of senior citizens across the country, with a focus on strengthening long-term care infrastructure, assisted living facilities and support systems for the elderly.
As per the Longitudinal Ageing Study in India (LASI), conducted under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, 23.8 per cent of persons aged 60 years and above in the country suffer from at least one limitation in Activities of Daily Living (ADL), indicating varying degrees of care dependency.
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing an umbrella scheme, namely Atal Vayo Abhyudaya Yojana (AVYAY), with effect from 01.04.2021 for the welfare of senior citizens across the country. Under the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC), a component of AVYAY, Grant-in-Aid is provided to organisations for running and maintenance of Senior Citizen Homes, Continuous Care Homes, Mobile Medicare Units and Physiotherapy Clinics. At present, 705 Senior Citizen Homes, 13 Continuous Care Homes, 17 Mobile Medicare Units and 03 Physiotherapy Clinics are being supported under IPSrC.
In addition, under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) component of AVYAY, eligible senior citizens suffering from age-related disability or infirmity are being provided assistive living devices to restore near normalcy in bodily functions. These include aids for low vision, hearing impairment, loss of teeth and loco-motor disabilities. At present, 7.93 lakh eligible senior citizens have been benefitted under RVY.
Recognising the importance of home-based care and the need for trained caregivers, the Department is implementing a scheme component namely PM-SPECIAL (System for Provision of Eldercare in House and Assisted Living) to bridge the demand-supply gap in geriatric caregivers. The initiative aims to enhance professional services for senior citizens and to create a trained cadre of caregivers in the field of geriatrics.
The Government has also established a National Helpline for Senior Citizens, Elderline (14567), to provide free information, guidance and emotional support to senior citizens. Continuous efforts are being undertaken to strengthen Elderline through enhancement of technological infrastructure, expansion of call-handling capacity and extensive awareness generation through outreach activities to ensure increased accessibility.
The Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007 provides for the establishment of Maintenance Tribunals and Appellate Tribunals to ensure speedy, inexpensive and summary justice to senior citizens. Under Section 5(4) of the Act, Maintenance Tribunals are mandated to dispose of applications for maintenance within ninety days from the date of service of notice to the children or relatives, extendable by a maximum of thirty days in exceptional circumstances.
[This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.]

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए दीर्घकालिक देखभाल अवसंरचना
03 FEB 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय देश भर में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों को लागू कर रहा है, जिसका मुख्‍य ध्‍यान दीर्घकालिक देखभाल के बुनियादी ढांचे, सहायक जीवन यापन सुविधाओं और बुजुर्गों के लिए सहायता प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने पर है।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में किए गए भारत में अनुदैर्ध्य वृद्धावस्था अध्ययन (एलएएसआई) के अनुसार, देश में 60 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के 23.8 प्रतिशत व्यक्ति दैनिक जीवन की गतिविधियों (एडीएल) में कम से कम एक सीमा (बाधा) से पीड़ित हैं, जो देखभाल पर निर्भरता के विभिन्न स्तरों को दर्शाता है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय देश भर में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए 01 अप्रैल, 2021 से अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना (एवीवाईएवाई) नामक एक व्यापक योजना लागू कर रहा है। एवीवाईएवाई के एक घटक, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एकीकृत कार्यक्रम (आईपीएसआरसी) के तहत, वरिष्ठ नागरिक गृहों, निरंतर देखभाल गृहों, मोबाइल मेडिकेयर इकाइयों और फिजियोथेरेपी क्लीनिकों के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए संगठनों को अनुदान सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। वर्तमान में आईपीएसआरसी के तहत 705 वरिष्ठ नागरिक गृहों, 13 निरंतर देखभाल गृहों, 17 मोबाइल मेडिकल इकाइयों और 3 फिजियोथेरेपी क्लीनिकों को सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
इसके अलावा, एवीवाईएवाई के राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना (आरवीवाई) घटक के तहत उम्र संबंधी दिव्‍यांगता या कमजोरी से पीड़ित पात्र वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को शारीरिक कार्यों में सामान्य स्थिति बहाल करने के लिए ‘सहायक जीवन उपकरण’ प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। इनमें कमज़ोर दृष्टि, श्रवण दोष, दांतों की हानि और चलने-फिरने संबंधी दिव्‍यांगता के लिए सहायक उपकरण शामिल हैं। वर्तमान में आरवीवाई के तहत 7.93 लाख पात्र वरिष्ठ नागरिक लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
घर पर दी जाने वाली देखभाल के महत्व और प्रशिक्षित देखभालकर्ताओं की आवश्यकता को समझते हुए विभाग वृद्धावस्था देखभाल करने वालों की मांग और आपूर्ति के अंतर को पाटने के लिए पीएम-एसपीईसीआईएएल (घर और सहायता प्राप्त जीवन यापन में वृद्धों की देखभाल प्रदान करने की प्रणाली) नामक योजना घटक लागू कर रहा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए पेशेवर सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाना और वृद्धावस्था देखभाल के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षित देखभाल करने वालों का एक प्रशिक्षित कैडर तैयार करना है।
सरकार ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन, एल्डरलाइन (14567) भी स्थापित की है, जो वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को निःशुल्क जानकारी, मार्गदर्शन और भावनात्मक सहयोग प्रदान करती है। प्रौद्योगिकीय बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, कॉल हैंडलिंग क्षमता बढ़ाने और व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान के माध्यम से एल्डरलाइन को मजबूत करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, ताकि इसकी पहुंच को बढ़ाई जा सके।
माता-पिता एवं वरिष्ठ नागरिकों का भरण-पोषण और कल्याण अधिनियम, 2007 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को शीघ्र, सस्‍ता और त्वरित न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भरण-पोषण न्यायाधिकरणों एवं अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरणों की स्थापना का प्रावधान करता है। अधिनियम की धारा 5(4) के अंतर्गत भरण-पोषण न्यायाधिकरणों को बच्चों या रिश्तेदारों को नोटिस दिए जाने की तिथि से नब्बे दिनों के भीतर भरण-पोषण संबंधी आवेदनों का निपटारा करना अनिवार्य है, जिसे असाधारण परिस्थितियों में अधिकतम तीस दिनों तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।