Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SOCIO-ECONOMIC MOBILITY OF MARGINALIZED COMMUNITIES
03 FEB 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing a range of skill development, education and rehabilitation schemes aimed at promoting socio-economic mobility, sustainable livelihoods and long-term empowerment of marginalized and disadvantaged communities across the country.
Pradhan Mantri Dakshata Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi Yojana (PM-DAKSH) is a Central Sector Scheme providing skill development training to Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Economically Weaker Sections (EWSs), De-notified Tribes (DNTs) and Safai Karamcharis, including waste pickers, through empanelled training institutes. Under the scheme, training for SC beneficiaries is implemented by the National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC), for OBC/EWS/DNT beneficiaries by the National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC), and for Safai Karamcharis by the National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC). State-wise details of candidates trained and placed under PM-DAKSH during 2021–22 to 2023–24 are given at Annexure-1. From 2024–25 onwards, PM-DAKSH has been merged with the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
The Ministry has evaluated the impact of Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) and Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) on educational outcomes of marginalized communities. Evaluation findings of SHRESHTA indicate improved retention, reduced dropout rates, higher pass percentages, enhanced educational aspirations and reduction in caste and gender gaps among Scheduled Caste students. In Odisha, districts such as Dhenkanal and Khordha have shown high enrolment, improved retention and consistently high pass percentages, particularly under Mode-II of SHRESHTA.
As per the Evaluation Report of PM-AJAY, access to the Hostel component [erstwhile Babu Jagjivan Ram Chhatrawas Yojana (BJRCY)] has led to increased continuation rates in higher secondary and college education, especially among girls, by addressing issues related to long commutes and unsafe travel.
The Third-Party Evaluation of SHRESHTA covered 41 districts across six geographical regions of the country. As on December 2025, a total of 15,816 beneficiaries were covered nationwide during 2023–24, of which 4,135 students (26%) were covered under Mode-I and 11,681 students (74%) under Mode-II. District-wise distribution of sample beneficiaries is given at Annexure-2 .
Since 2007–08, under the Hostel component of PM-AJAY, a total of 911 hostels have been sanctioned for 74,749 beneficiaries across the country. Of these, 177 hostels have been sanctioned for 14,634 beneficiaries in Odisha. Details of State-wise hostels sanctioned, completed and beneficiaries covered are given at Annexure-III.
Under PM-DAKSH, training institutes are mandated to provide wage or self-employment to at least 70 per cent of trained candidates, failing which the release of the third instalment of training cost is forfeited. The implementing Corporations also extend loan facilities and assistance for entrepreneurship, project preparation and employability to eligible beneficiaries. Evaluation studies of PM-DAKSH indicate strong relevance of training, high learning effectiveness and positive long-term livelihood outcomes.
Further, evaluation findings show that over 90 per cent of beneficiaries reported alignment of training with career goals and local labour market needs, along with significant non-material gains such as improved confidence, self-esteem and social recognition, particularly among women and marginalized groups. Sustainability outcomes are largely positive, with most beneficiaries continuing to use acquired skills and expecting long-term income growth.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
State-wise details- National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation
Year
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
State/UT
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
ANDHRA PRADESH
675
555
429
337
190
40
ASSAM
250
171
633
437
1198
637
BIHAR
1187
897
424
204
841
57
CHANDIGARH
0
0
110
78
0
0
CHHATTISGARH
243
181
75
57
153
0
DELHI
111
60
191
148
143
42
GOA
0
0
100
70
0
0
GUJARAT
514
404
170
149
266
76
HARYANA
545
409
315
235
669
232
HIMACHAL PRADESH
210
142
359
235
300
189
JAMMU & KASHMIR
270
211
527
352
180
42
JHARKHAND
300
161
230
169
373
30
KARNATAKA
843
639
350
272
925
49
KERALA
313
247
90
66
25
25
LADAKH
0
0
0
0
30
0
MADHYA PRADESH
1247
1009
1605
1158
6231
2210
MAHARASHTRA
753
531
417
311
3773
1807
MANIPUR
109
73
143
92
0
0
ODISHA
555
410
90
70
385
0
PUDUCHERRY
17
13
0
0
30
0
PUNJAB
1124
885
1189
907
1038
327
RAJASTHAN
798
597
495
380
2989
438
TAMIL NADU
505
398
235
177
1415
469
TELANGANA
279
145
60
51
510
303
TRIPURA
90
63
80
64
202
16
UTTAR PRADESH
3749
2655
947
667
8144
1897
UTTARAKHAND
309
206
187
113
570
164
WEST BENGAL
1399
1021
923
640
80
60
Grand Total
16,395
12,083
10,374
7,439
30,660
9,110
Annexure 1*
State-wise details- National Backward Classes Finance & Development Corporation
Name of the State/UTs
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
Andhra Pradesh
653
422
690
85
120
22
Assam
1332
1013
724
490
1896
232
Bihar
1399
848
1400
543
882
536
Chhattisgarh
390
279
324
237
440
23
Delhi
179
132
136
100
55
30
Goa
0
25
16
0
0
Gujarat
854
618
450
297
295
58
Haryana
419
267
427
257
740
434
Himachal Pradesh
120
93
380
241
360
268
J&K
495
366
446
260
770
445
Jharkhand
515
362
531
340
415
285
Ladakh
50
21
0
0
30
27
Karnataka
508
361
260
219
959
123
Kerala
546
269
263
165
85
77
Madhya Pradesh
1115
854
1289
953
7815
2547
Maharashtra
1117
736
364
247
5029
3009
Manipur
407
309
200
122
0
0
Meghalaya
30
23
140
100
0
0
Odisha
413
262
610
507
549
150
Pondicherry
34
19
0
0
0
0
Punjab
471
326
480
251
839
369
Rajasthan
1129
814
799
483
3456
772
Sikkim
155
132
25
18
25
25
Tamil Nadu
632
474
347
276
615
515
Telangana
441
264
130
46
410
244
Tripura
419
310
210
157
285
22
Uttar Pradesh
3109
2325
2177
1383
10730
2589
Uttarakhand
180
132
325
198
497
172
West Bengal
1044
482
223
166
110
107
Total
18,156
12,513
13,375
8,157
37,407
13,081
Annexure 2*
Name of State/UT
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
Andhra Pradesh
839
850
15
0
Assam
488
101
0
539
114
Bihar
446
97
216
390
0
Chhattisgarh
377
115
242
0
Delhi
47
0
0
Gujarat
415
290
62
24
Haryana
0
728
479
317
Himachal Pradesh
568
0
225
168
Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
319
90
77
Jharkhand
426
297
29
320
22
Karnataka
0
180
134
210
0
Kerala
0
0
88
72
Madhya Pradesh
898
167
1328
155
3146
889
Maharashtra
93
26
480
71
1244
125
Odisha
49
42
604
275
298
55
Punjab
782
295
1215
123
245
133
Rajasthan
0
89
56
1489
392
Tamil Nadu
0
429
110
27
Telangana
0
676
145
135
0
Tripura
0
180
111
0
Uttar Pradesh
929
647
1043
762
2430
236
Uttarakhand
190
93
0
180
0
West Bengal
904
94
374
163
423
51
Total
7,451
1,974
9,272
1,995
12,118
2,702
State-wise details-National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation
Annexure 3*
District-wise Distribution of Sample Beneficiaries under SHRESHTA:
Sl. No.
State/UT
Total No. of Hostels Sanctioned
No. of hostels completed
No. of beneficiaries
1
Andhra Pradesh *
33
5
3265
2
Assam
44
36
2924
3
Bihar *
19
16
1890
4
Chhattisgarh
48
46
2420
5
Gujarat
17
17
3270
6
Haryana
17
14
1860
7
Himachal Pradesh *
9
7
1125
8
Jammu And Kashmir
5
4
400
9
Jharkhand
21
16
1450
10
Karnataka
45
35
3136
11
Kerala
9
9
730
12
Madhya Pradesh
87
77
6650
13
Maharashtra*
59
55
5273
14
Manipur
24
16
2155
15
Mizoram
3
0
450
16
Nagaland
9
0
1350
17
Odisha *
177
169
14834
18
Puducherry
4
2
500
19
Punjab
15
15
1226
20
Rajasthan
105
101
4475
21
Sikkim
6
4
600
22
Tamil Nadu
50
47
4641
23
Telangana
11
4
1500
24
Tripura
8
5
520
25
Uttar Pradesh
32
24
2734
26
Uttarakhand*
6
2
350
27
West Bengal
48
48
5021
Total
911
774
74749
Annexure 4*
The details of State-wise Hostel sanctioned under PM-AJAY Scheme and completion status (from 2007-08 till 2024-25)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Total No. of Hostels Sanctioned
No. of hostels completed
No. of beneficiaries
1
Andhra Pradesh *
33
5
3265
2
Assam
44
36
2924
3
Bihar *
19
16
1890
4
Chhattisgarh
48
46
2420
5
Gujarat
17
17
3270
6
Haryana
17
14
1860
7
Himachal Pradesh *
9
7
1125
8
Jammu And Kashmir
5
4
400
9
Jharkhand
21
16
1450
10
Karnataka
45
35
3136
11
Kerala
9
9
730
12
Madhya Pradesh
87
77
6650
13
Maharashtra*
59
55
5273
14
Manipur
24
16
2155
15
Mizoram
3
0
450
16
Nagaland
9
0
1350
17
Odisha *
177
169
14834
18
Puducherry
4
2
500
19
Punjab
15
15
1226
20
Rajasthan
105
101
4475
21
Sikkim
6
4
600
22
Tamil Nadu
50
47
4641
23
Telangana
11
4
1500
24
Tripura
8
5
520
25
Uttar Pradesh
32
24
2734
26
Uttarakhand*
6
2
350
27
West Bengal
48
48
5021
Total
911
774
74749
*3 hostels in Andhra Pradesh, 3 hostels in Bihar, 2 hostels in Himachal Pradesh, 2 hostels in Odisha, 1 hostel in Uttarakhand & 4 hostels in Maharashtra have been cancelled and their amount refunded by the respective State Governments through DD.
Annexure 5*

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक गतिशीलता
03 FEB 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय देश भर में हाशिए पर पड़े और वंचित समुदायों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक गतिशीलता, स्थायी आजीविका एवं दीर्घकालिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कौशल विकास, शिक्षा तथा पुनर्वास की कई योजनाएं लागू कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री दक्षता और कुशलता संपन्न हितग्राही योजना (पीएम-दक्ष) केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की एक योजना है, जो सूचीबद्ध प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के जरिए अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी), आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस), विमुक्त जनजातियों (डीएनटी) और सफाई कर्मचारियों, जिसमें कचरा बीनने वाले भी शामिल हैं, को कौशल विकास संबंधी प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती है। इस योजना के तहत, एससी लाभार्थियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसएफडीसी) द्वारा, ओबीसी/ईडब्ल्यूएस/डीएनटी लाभार्थियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनबीसीएफडीसी) द्वारा और सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसकेएफडीसी) द्वारा लागू किया जाता है। वर्ष 2021-22 से 2023-24 के दौरान, पीएम-दक्ष के तहत प्रशिक्षित और नियोजित उम्मीदवारों का राज्य-वार विवरण परिशिष्ट-1 में दिया गया है। वर्ष 2024-25 से, पीएम-दक्ष को कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय की प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) में मिला दिया गया है।
मंत्रालय ने लक्षित क्षेत्रों में हाई स्कूलों में विद्यार्थियों के लिए आवासीय शिक्षा योजना (श्रेष्ठ) और प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना (पीएम-अजय) के हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के शैक्षिक परिणामों पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन किया है। श्रेष्ठ के मूल्यांकन के निष्कर्षों से पता चलता है कि अनुसूचित जाति के विद्यार्थियों में बेहतर रिटेंशन, ड्रॉपआउट दरों में कमी, उत्तीर्ण होने की उच्च प्रतिशत, बढ़ी हुई शैक्षिक आकांक्षाएं और जाति एवं लैंगिक आधार पर अंतर में कमी आई है। ओडिशा में, ढेंकनाल और खोरधा जैसे जिलों में उच्च नामांकन, बेहतर रिटेंशन और लगातार उत्तीर्ण होने का उच्च प्रतिशत देखा गया है, खासकर श्रेष्ठ के मोड-II के तहत।
पीएम-अजय की मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, छात्रावास घटक [पूर्ववर्ती बाबू जगजीवन राम छात्रावास योजना (बीजेआरसीवाई)] तक पहुंच से उच्च माध्यमिक और कॉलेज शिक्षा में जारी रहने की दरों में वृद्धि हुई है। खासकर लड़कियों में, लंबी और असुरक्षित यात्रा से संबंधित समस्याओं को दूर करके।
श्रेष्ठ के तीसरे पक्ष के मूल्यांकन में देश के छह भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों के 41 जिलों को शामिल किया गया था। दिसंबर 2025 तक, 2023-24 के दौरान देश भर में कुल 15,816 लाभार्थियों को कवर किया गया था, जिनमें से 4,135 विद्यार्थी (26 प्रतिशत) मोड-I के तहत और 11,681 विद्यार्थी (74 प्रतिशत) मोड-II के तहत कवर किए गए थे। नमूना लाभार्थियों का जिला-वार विवरण परिशिष्ट-2 में दिया गया है।
वर्ष 2007-08 से, पीएम-अजय के छात्रावास घटक के तहत, देश भर में 74,749 लाभार्थियों के लिए कुल 911 छात्रावास मंज़ूर किए गए हैं। इनमें से, ओडिशा में 14,634 लाभार्थियों के लिए 177 छात्रावास मंज़ूर किए गए हैं। राज्य-वार मंज़ूर किए गए, पूरे हुए छात्रावास और कवर किए गए लाभार्थियों का विवरण परिशिष्ट-III में दिया गया है।
पीएम-दक्ष के तहत, प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को कम से कम 70 प्रतिशत प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को वेतन या स्वरोजगार देना अनिवार्य है, ऐसा न करने पर प्रशिक्षण लागत की तीसरी किस्त जारी नहीं की जाएगी। लागू करने वाले निगम योग्य लाभार्थियों को उद्यमिता, परियोजना तैयार करने और रोजगार के लिए लोन सुविधाएं और सहायता भी प्रदान करते हैं। पीएम-दक्ष के मूल्यांकन संबंधी अध्ययन प्रशिक्षण की मजबूत प्रासंगिकता, सीखने की उच्च प्रभावशीलता और सकारात्मक दीर्घकालिक आजीविका संबंधी परिणामों का संकेत देते हैं।
इसके अलावा, मूल्यांकन के निष्कर्षों से पता चलता है कि 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक लाभार्थियों ने करियर संबंधी लक्ष्यों और स्थानीय श्रम बाजार की जरूरतों के साथ प्रशिक्षण के तालमेल की सूचना दी, साथ ही आत्मविश्वास, आत्म-सम्मान और सामाजिक पहचान जैसे महत्वपूर्ण गैर-भौतिक लाभ भी हुए। खासकर, महिलाओं और हाशिए पर पड़े समूहों के बीच। स्थिरता के परिणाम काफी हद तक सकारात्मक हैं, अधिकांश लाभार्थी हासिल किए गए कौशल का उपयोग करना जारी रखे हुए हैं और दीर्घकालिक आय में वृद्धि की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
राज्यवार विवरण- राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम
वर्ष
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
राज्य/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश
प्रशिक्षित
नियोजित
प्रशिक्षित
नियोजित
प्रशिक्षित
नियोजित
आंध्र प्रदेश
675
555
429
337
190
40
असम
250
171
633
437
1198
637
बिहार
1187
897
424
204
841
57
चंडीगढ़
0
0
110
78
0
0
छत्तीसगढ़
243
181
75
57
153
0
दिल्ली
111
60
191
148
143
42
गोवा
0
0
100
70
0
0
गुजरात
514
404
170
149
266
76
हरियाणा
545
409
315
235
669
232
हिमाचल प्रदेश
210
142
359
235
300
189
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
270
211
527
352
180
42
झारखंड
300
161
230
169
373
30
कर्नाटक
843
639
350
272
925
49
केरल
313
247
90
66
25
25
लद्दाख
0
0
0
0
30
0
मध्य प्रदेश
1247
1009
1605
1158
6231
2210
महाराष्ट्र
753
531
417
311
3773
1807
मणिपुर
109
73
143
92
0
0
ओडिशा
555
410
90
70
385
0
पुडुचेरी
17
13
0
0
30
0
पंजाब
1124
885
1189
907
1038
327
राजस्थान
798
597
495
380
2989
438
तमिलनाडु
505
398
235
177
1415
469
तेलंगाना
279
145
60
51
510
303
त्रिपुरा
90
63
80
64
202
16
उत्तर प्रदेश
3749
2655
947
667
8144
1897
उत्तराखंड
309
206
187
113
570
164
पश्चिम बंगाल
1399
1021
923
640
80
60
कुल योग
16,395
12,083
10,374
7,439
30,660
9,110
परिशिष्ट 1*
राज्यवार विवरण- राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग वित्त एवं विकास निगम
राज्य/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
प्रशिक्षित
नियोजित
प्रशिक्षित
नियोजित
प्रशिक्षित
नियोजित
आंध्र प्रदेश
653
422
690
85
120
22
असम
1332
1013
724
490
1896
232
बिहार
1399
848
1400
543
882
536
छत्तीसगढ़
390
279
324
237
440
23
दिल्ली
179
132
136
100
55
30
गोवा
0
25
16
0
0
गुजरात
854
618
450
297
295
58
हरियाणा
419
267
427
257
740
434
हिमाचल प्रदेश
120
93
380
241
360
268
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
495
366
446
260
770
445
झारखंड
515
362
531
340
415
285
लद्दाख
50
21
0
0
30
27
कर्नाटक
508
361
260
219
959
123
केरल
546
269
263
165
85
77
मध्य प्रदेश
1115
854
1289
953
7815
2547
महाराष्ट्र
1117
736
364
247
5029
3009
मणिपुर
407
309
200
122
0
0
मेघालय
30
23
140
100
0
0
ओडिशा
413
262
610
507
549
150
पुडुचेरी
34
19
0
0
0
0
पंजाब
471
326
480
251
839
369
राजस्थान
1129
814
799
483
3456
772
सिक्किम
155
132
25
18
25
25
तमिलनाडु
632
474
347
276
615
515
तेलंगाना
441
264
130
46
410
244
त्रिपुरा
419
310
210
157
285
22
उत्तर प्रदेश
3109
2325
2177
1383
10730
2589
उत्तराखंड
180
132
325
198
497
172
पश्चिम बंगाल
1044
482
223
166
110
107
कुल
18,156
12,513
13,375
8,157
37,407
13,081
परिशिष्ट 2*
राज्य/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
प्रशिक्षित
नियोजित
प्रशिक्षित
नियोजित
प्रशिक्षित
नियोजित
आंध्र प्रदेश
839
850
15
0
असम
488
101
0
539
114
बिहार
446
97
216
390
0
छत्तीसगढ़
377
115
242
0
दिल्ली
47
0
0
गुजरात
415
290
62
24
हरियाणा
0
728
479
317
हिमाचल प्रदेश
568
0
225
168
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
0
0
319
90
77
झारखंड
426
297
29
320
22
कर्नाटक
0
180
134
210
0
केरल
0
0
88
72
मध्य प्रदेश
898
167
1328
155
3146
889
महाराष्ट्र
93
26
480
71
1244
125
ओडिशा
49
42
604
275
298
55
पंजाब
782
295
1215
123
245
133
राजस्थान
0
89
56
1489
392
तमिलनाडु
0
429
110
27
तेलंगाना
0
676
145
135
0
त्रिपुरा
0
180
111
0
उत्तर प्रदेश
929
647
1043
762
2430
236
उत्तराखंड
190
93
0
180
0
पश्चिम बंगाल
904
94
374
163
423
51
कुल
7,451
1,974
9,272
1,995
12,118
2,702
राज्यवार विवरण-राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त एवं विकास निगम
परिशिष्ट 3*
श्रेष्ठ योजना के तहत नमूना लाभार्थियों का जिला-वार विवरण:
क्र. सं.
राज्य/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश
मंजूर किए गए छात्रावासों की कुल संख्या
पूरे हुए छात्रावासों की संख्या
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश *
33
5
3265
2
असम
44
36
2924
3
बिहार *
19
16
1890
4
छत्तीसगढ़
48
46
2420
5
गुजरात
17
17
3270
6
हरियाणा
17
14
1860
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश *
9
7
1125
8
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
5
4
400
9
झारखंड
21
16
1450
10
कर्नाटक
45
35
3136
11
केरल
9
9
730
12
मध्य प्रदेश
87
77
6650
13
महाराष्ट्र *
59
55
5273
14
मणिपुर
24
16
2155
15
मिजोरम
3
0
450
16
नागालैंड
9
0
1350
17
ओडिशा *
177
169
14834
18
पुडुचेरी
4
2
500
19
पंजाब
15
15
1226
20
राजस्थान
105
101
4475
21
सिक्किम
6
4
600
22
तमिलनाडु
50
47
4641
23
तेलंगाना
11
4
1500
24
त्रिपुरा
8
5
520
25
उत्तर प्रदेश
32
24
2734
26
उत्तराखंड *
6
2
350
27
पश्चिम बंगाल
48
48
5021
कुल
911
774
74749
परिशिष्ट4*
पीएम-अजय योजना के तहत राज्य-वार स्वीकृत छात्रावास का विवरण और पूरा होने की स्थिति (2007-08 से 2024-25 तक)
क्र. सं.
राज्य/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश
मंजूर किए गए छात्रावासों की कुल संख्या
पूरे हुए छात्रावासों की संख्या
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश *
33
5
3265
2
असम
44
36
2924
3
बिहार *
19
16
1890
4
छत्तीसगढ़
48
46
2420
5
गुजरात
17
17
3270
6
हरियाणा
17
14
1860
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश *
9
7
1125
8
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
5
4
400
9
झारखंड
21
16
1450
10
कर्नाटक
45
35
3136
11
केरल
9
9
730
12
मध्य प्रदेश
87
77
6650
13
महाराष्ट्र *
59
55
5273
14
मणिपुर
24
16
2155
15
मिजोरम
3
0
450
16
नागालैंड
9
0
1350
17
ओडिशा*
177
169
14834
18
पुडुचेरी
4
2
500
19
पंजाब
15
15
1226
20
राजस्थान
105
101
4475
21
सिक्किम
6
4
600
22
तमिलनाडु
50
47
4641
23
तेलंगाना
11
4
1500
24
त्रिपुरा
8
5
520
25
उत्तर प्रदेश
32
24
2734
26
उत्तराखंड*
6
2
350
27
पश्चिम बंगाल
48
48
5021
कुल
911
774
74749
*आंध्र प्रदेश में 3 छात्रावास, बिहार में 3 छात्रावास, हिमाचल प्रदेश में 2 छात्रावास, ओडिशा में 2 छात्रावास, उत्तराखंड में 1 छात्रावास और महाराष्ट्र में 4 छात्रावास रद्द कर दिए गए हैं और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों ने डीडी के जरिए उनका पैसा वापस कर दिया है।
परिशिष्ट 5*