Ministry of Defence
India and Tanzania Hold 4th Joint Defence Cooperation Committee Meeting in Zanzibar
03 FEB 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of the Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) meeting between India and Tanzania was held in Zanzibar from 02-03 February 2026. Both countries reviewed ongoing defence cooperation and discussed a broad range of areas for further collaboration, including military training, service-to-service cooperation, maritime security and defence industry collaboration.
The two sides also explored new avenues such as counter-terrorism, peacekeeping training, and capacity building in niche areas including Electronic Warfare (EW), Cyber, and Artificial Intelligence (AI), with a view to further strengthening bilateral defence ties. Cooperation in military medicine was identified as a potential new area of cooperation. In addition, both sides agreed to initiate cooperation between their Air Forces, complementing the existing cooperation between the two Navies and Armies.
The Indian delegation was led by Joint Secretary (Defence Cooperation) Shri Amitabh Prasad and comprised senior officials from the Department of Defence and the Indian Defence Forces. The Tanzanian delegation was led by Mr. Ibrahim Mhona, Chief of Operations and Training, TPDF. The High Commissioner of India to Tanzania, Shri Bishwadip Dey, also attended the meeting.
India and Tanzania share a close, warm, and strategic partnership. Defence cooperation between the two countries is guided by a five-year roadmap.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और तंजानिया के बीच संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति की चौथी बैठक जांजीबार में आयोजित की गई
03 FEB 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और तंजानिया के बीच संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति (जेडीसीसी) की चौथी बैठक 02–03 फरवरी, 2026 को जांजीबार में आयोजित की गई। इस अवसर पर दोनों देशों ने मौजूदा रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की। इस दौरान आपसी सहयोग को भविष्य में और भी विस्तार देने के लिए कई क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इनमें सैन्य प्रशिक्षण, सेना से सेना का सहयोग, समुद्री सुरक्षा और रक्षा उद्योग में सहभागिता शामिल हैं।
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से आतंकवाद-रोधी अभियान, शांति स्थापना प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वॉरफेयर (ईडब्ल्यू), साइबर तथा आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) जैसे विशेष क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण के नए अवसरों की भी चर्चा की। इस दौरान सैन्य चिकित्सा (मिलिट्री मेडिसिन) में सहयोग को संभावित नए क्षेत्र के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, दोनों पक्षों ने अपनी वायु सेनाओं के बीच जुड़ाव शुरू करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जिससे दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं व सेनाओं के बीच विद्यमान सहयोग को और बल मिलेगा।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व संयुक्त सचिव (रक्षा सहयोग) अमिताभ प्रसाद ने किया, जिसमें रक्षा विभाग एवं भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे। तंजानिया के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व तंजानिया पीपुल्स डिफेंस फोर्स के चीफ ऑफ ऑपरेशंस एंड ट्रेनिंग इब्राहिम म्होना ने किया। तंजानिया में भारत के उच्चायुक्त बिश्वादप डे भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित रहे।
भारत और तंजानिया के बीच घनिष्ठ, सौहार्दपूर्ण एवं रणनीतिक साझेदारी स्थापित है। दोनों देशों के मध्य रक्षा क्षेत्र में सहयोग एक पांच वर्षीय रोडमैप के माध्यम से संरचित और निर्देशित किया जाता है।