Ministry of Cooperation
Primary Agricultural Credit Societies in Jharkhand
03 FEB 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
(a) The total number of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in the state of Jharkhand are 4459. All PACS are eligible to undertake diversified business activities, including the establishment of dairy and fisheries units, warehouses, distribution of foodgrains, fertilizers and seeds, LPG/CNG/petrol/diesel distributorships, provision of short-term and long-term credit, Custom Hiring Centres, Fair Price Shops (FPS), community irrigation facilities, Common Service Centres, etc. Since the approval of the national plan for formation of 2 lac MPACS/DCS/FCS on 15.02.2023, Jharkhand has established 127 new Multipurpose PACS (M-PACS), 257 new Dairy Cooperative Societies, and 177 new Fishery Cooperative Societies. For development of decentralized grain storage infrastructure, 50 PACS in Jharkhand have been identified under the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in the Cooperative Sector for construction of godowns and allied agricultural infrastructure. Total 2358 MPACS are onboarded as Common Service Centres (CSCs).
(b) The status of operationalisation of diversified PACS in the State of Jharkhand, district-wise is at Annexure-I.
(c) All PACS are eligible to undertake diversified business activities under the initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation.
(d) The Government has implemented several measures to ensure the multipurpose PACS model is successfully executed in underserved, backward, and tribal regions:
1. Enhanced Financial Assistance:
1. Higher Subsidies for Hilly and NE Areas: Under the Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI) scheme for grain storage, the construction cost and subsidy rates are significantly higher for Northeastern states and hilly areas (₹8,000/MT cost and ₹2,666/MT subsidy) compared to plain areas (₹7,000/MT cost and ₹2,333/MT subsidy).
2. Reduced Margin Money: To enhance financial viability, the margin money requirement for PACS has been reduced from 20% to 10%.
3. Ancillary Infrastructure Subsidy: PACS are eligible for an additional subsidy (one-third of the total admissible subsidy) for essential ancillary infrastructure like internal roads, weighbridges, and boundary walls.
2. Technical and Digital Infrastructure:
1. Remote Area Connectivity: To address limited digital access in remote and tribal areas, NABARD signed an MoU with BSNL to provide more affordable internet connectivity, reducing the base monthly charge from ₹799 to ₹399.
2. Hardware and Software Provisions: PACS in these regions are provided with a complete IT suite, including a Desktop PC, biometric device, VPN, and UPS.
3. Capacity Building and Institutional Oversight:
1. Handholding Support: Under computerization of PACS project 14 days of dedicated handholding training by a System Integrator and 2 days of ERP software training is provided to PACS personnel to ensure adoption in areas with lower digital literacy.
2. Inclusivity in Governance: The Model Bye-laws mandate inclusive membership, providing adequate representation for women and Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes on PACS boards.
3. Localized Monitoring: Implementation is monitored at the grassroots by District Cooperative Development Committees (DCDC), chaired by District Collectors, and Joint Working Committees (JWC), which are specifically tasked with identifying uncovered and underserved Gram Panchayat.
Annexure-I
The status of operationalisation of diversified PACS in the State of Jharkhand, district-wise-
Additional Services Provided by PACS in Jharkhand
Sl. No.
District
Credit Service Only
One additional Service
Two additional Services
Three and more additional Services
Grand Total
1
BOKARO
74
97
42
40
253
2
CHATRA
28
29
23
74
154
3
DEOGHAR
4
103
31
61
199
4
DHANBAD
167
32
34
24
257
5
DUMKA
76
47
33
50
206
6
EAST SINGHBUM
143
31
12
46
232
7
GARHWA
89
43
19
45
196
8
GIRIDIH
152
84
51
71
358
9
GODDA
62
78
21
42
203
10
GUMLA
33
56
35
36
160
11
HAZARIBAGH
25
60
56
116
257
12
JAMTARA
33
48
19
19
119
13
KHUNTI
28
30
5
24
87
14
KODERMA
39
21
8
43
111
15
LATEHAR
25
34
27
30
116
16
LOHARDAGA
6
19
16
25
66
17
PAKUR
34
46
38
11
129
18
PALAMU
141
39
38
69
287
19
RAMGARH
10
40
43
50
143
20
RANCHI
114
58
55
80
307
21
SAHEBGANJ
59
36
35
38
168
22
SARAIKELA KHARSAWAN
70
24
17
27
138
23
SIMDEGA
12
25
30
28
95
24
WEST SINGHBHUM
111
43
30
34
218
Grand Total
1535
1123
718
1083
4459
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
جھارکھنڈ میں پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز
03 FEB 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
(الف) جھارکھنڈ ریاست میں پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کی کل تعداد 4459 ہے۔ تمام پی اے سی ایس متنوع کاروباری سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے اہل ہیں، جن میں ڈیری اور ماہی گیری یونٹس، گودام، اناج، کھاد اور بیجوں کی تقسیم، ایل پی جی/سی این جی/پیٹرول/ڈیزل تقسیم کاری، قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی قرض کی فراہمی، کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز، فیئر پرائس شاپس (ایف پی ایس)، کمیونٹی آبپاشی کی سہولیات، مشترکہ سروس سینٹرز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ 15.02.2023 کو 2 لاکھ ایم پی اے سی ایس/ڈی سی ایس/ایف سی ایس کے قیام کے قومی منصوبے کی منظوری کے بعد، جھارکھنڈ نے 127 نئے ملٹی پرپز پی اے سی ایس، 257 نئی ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز، اور 177 نئی فشری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز قائم کی ہیں۔ غیر مرکزی اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے، جھارکھنڈ میں 50 پی اے سی ایس کو کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کے تحت گوداموں اور متعلقہ زرعی انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔ کل 2358 ایم پی اے سی کو کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سیز) کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
(ب) جھارکھنڈ ریاست میں متنوع پی اے سی ایس کی آپریشنل حیثیت ضلع وار ضمیمہ I پر ہے۔
(ج) تمام پی اے سی ایس وزارت تعاون کی پہل کاری کے تحت متنوع کاروباری سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے اہل ہیں۔
(د) حکومت نے کئی اقدامات نافذ کیے ہیں تاکہ کثیر المقاصد پی اے سی ایس ماڈل کو کم زور، پسماندہ اور قبائلی علاقوں میں کام یابی سے نافذ کیا جا سکے:
1. مالی امداد میں اضافہ:
1. پہاڑی اور شمال مشرقی علاقوں کے لیے زیادہ سبسڈیز: اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے زرعی مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر (AMI) اسکیم کے تحت، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور پہاڑی علاقوں کے لیے تعمیراتی لاگت اور سبسڈی کی شرحیں نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہیں (8,000/ ایم ٹی کی لاگت اور 2,666/ ایم ٹی کی سبسڈی) جب کہ میدانی علاقوں (7,000/ ایم ٹی کی لاگت اور 2,333/ ایم ٹی کی سبسڈی)۔
2. کم مارجن منی: مالی استحکام بڑھانے کے لیے، پی اے سی ایس کے لیے مارجن منی کی شرط 20فی صد سے کم کر کے 10فی صد کر دی گئی ہے۔
• iii. ضمنی انفراسٹرکچر سبسڈی: پی اے سی ایس اضافی سبسڈی (کل قابل قبول سبسڈی کا ایک تہائی حصہ) کے لیے اہل ہیں جو ضروری ضمنی انفراسٹرکچر جیسے اندرونی سڑکوں، ویج برج، اور سرحدی دیواروں کے لیے ہے۔
2. تکنیکی اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر:
1. ریموٹ ایریا کنیکٹیویٹی: دور دراز اور قبائلی علاقوں میں محدود ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو حل کرنے کے لیے، NABARD نے BSNL کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ زیادہ سستی انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی جا سکے، جس سے بنیادی ماہانہ چارج 799 سے 399 رہ گیا ہے۔
2. ہارڈویئر اور سافٹ ویئر کی فراہمیاں: ان علاقوں میں پی اے سی ایس کو مکمل آئی ٹی سوئٹ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں ڈیسک ٹاپ پی سی، بایومیٹرک ڈیوائس، وی پی این، اور یو پی ایس شامل ہیں۔
3۔ صلاحیت سازی اور ادارہ جاتی نگرانی:
1. ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ: پی اے سی ایس پروجیکٹ کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے تحت سسٹم انٹیگریٹر کے ذریعے 14 دن کی مخصوص ہینڈ ہولڈنگ ٹریننگ اور پی اے سی ایس عملے کو 2 دن کی ای آر پی سافٹ ویئر تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ کم ڈیجیٹل خواندگی والے علاقوں میں اپنانے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
2. حکم رانی میں شمولیت: ماڈل بائی لاز شامل رکنیت کو لازمی قرار دیتے ہیں، جو خواتین اور شیڈولڈ کاسٹس/شیڈولڈ ٹرائبز کو پی اے سی ایس بورڈز میں مناسب نمائندگی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
• iii. مقامی نگرانی: نفاذ کی نگرانی نچلی سطح پر ضلع کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کمیٹیوں (DCDC) کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، جن کی صدارت ضلع کلیکٹرز کرتے ہیں، اور مشترکہ ورکنگ کمیٹیاں (JWC) جو خاص طور پر غیر محفوظ اور کم خدمات یافتہ گرام پنچایت کی شناخت کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
جھارکھنڈ ریاست میں ضلع کے لحاظ سے متنوع پی اے سی ایس کی آپریشنل کاری کی صورت حال-
جھارکھنڈ میں پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ اضافی خدمات
نمبر شمار
ضلع
صرف کریڈٹ سروس
ایک اضافی سروس
دو اضافی سروسز
تین اور اس سے زیادہ اضافی سروسز
کل میزان
1
بوکارو
74
97
42
40
253
2
چاترا
28
29
23
74
154
3
دیوگر
4
103
31
61
199
4
دھنباد
167
32
34
24
257
5
ڈمکا
76
47
33
50
206
6
ایسٹ سنگھبوم
143
31
12
46
232
7
گرہوا
89
43
19
45
196
8
گیریدیہ
152
84
51
71
358
9
گوڈا
62
78
21
42
203
10
گملہ
33
56
35
36
160
11
ہزاری باغ
25
60
56
116
257
12
جمتارا
33
48
19
19
119
13
خونٹی
28
30
5
24
87
14
کوڈرما
39
21
8
43
111
15
لاتہار
25
34
27
30
116
16
لوہارڈاگا
6
19
16
25
66
17
پاکور
34
46
38
11
129
18
پالامو
141
39
38
69
287
19
رام گڑھ
10
40
43
50
143
20
رانچی
114
58
55
80
307
21
صاحب گنج
59
36
35
38
168
22
سرائیکیلا خرساوان
70
24
17
27
138
23
سمڈیگا
12
25
30
28
95
24
ویسٹ سنگھ بھوم
111
43
30
34
218
کل میزان
1535
1123
718
1083
4459
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔